STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-1353149)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2024-11-13
IRS object ID
202403189349307260
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-13T13:28:59+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN882730877PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11075 Peachtree Street NE Suite 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581353149EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Georgia Research Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7065426860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 Business Srvcs 456 E Broad StAddressLine1Txt
CityAthensCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRyan NesbitPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelanie McPeakPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01346034PTIN
Phone4042090954PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ryan NesbitBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1324 Business Srvcs 456 E Broad StAddressLine1Txt
CityAthensCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$327,002,066GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressresearch.uga.edu/ugarfWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION OBTAINS GOVERNMENT AND PRIVATE RESEARCH GRANTS ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA. GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO FACULTY RESEARCHERS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$259,677,246PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$304,480,826CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,610,410PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,006,344CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,055,093PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,469,993CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$273,342,749PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$320,957,163CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$253,379,463PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$297,627,557CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,284,027PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,677,344CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$270,663,490PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$317,304,901CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,679,259PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,652,262CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$132,475,705TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$140,555,181TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$69,830,304TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,460,286TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,645,401NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$70,094,895NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATION (RESEARCH FOUNDATION) IS ORGANIZED TO FULFILL BROAD SCIENTIFIC, LITERARY, EDUCATIONAL, AND CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND OPERATES TO ENHANCE THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA (UNIVERSITY) OF TEACHING, RESEARCH, AND PUBLIC SERVICE. THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTES TO THE RESEARCH FUNCTION OF THE UNIVERSITY BY SECURING RESEARCH CONTRACTS, GRANTS, AND AWARDS FROM INDIVIDUALS, INSTITUTIONS, PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS, AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH IN THE VARIOUS UNIVERSITY COLLEGES, SCHOOLS, DEPARTMENTS, AND OTHER UNITS. IN THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ADMINISTRATION AGREEMENT, THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA AUTHORIZED THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION TO SERVE AS THE OFFICIAL RECIPIENT OF ALL RESEARCH CONTRACTS, GRANTS, AND AWARDS FOR THE CONDUCT OF SPONSORED RESEARCH AT THE UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$297,627,557ExpenseAmt
Grant$297,627,557GrantAmt
DescTHE RESEARCH FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTES TO THE RESEARCH FUNCTION AT THE UNIVERSITY BY SECURING RESEARCH CONTRACTS, GRANTS, AND AWARDS FROM INDIVIDUALS, INSTITUTIONS, PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS, AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES FOR PERFORMANCE OF SPONSORED RESEARCH IN THE VARIOUS UNIVERSITY COLLEGES, SCHOOLS, DEPARTMENTS, AND OTHER UNITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,013,882ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,395,599RevenueAmt
DescTHE RESEARCH FOUNDATION DISTRIBUTES A PORTION OF LICENSING AND ROYALTIES REVENUE TO UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS AND PROGRAMS AND PROVIDES OTHER DIRECT SUPPORT FOR VARIOUS RESEARCH INITIATIVES AT THE UNIVERSITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$316,641,439TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document188IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chad ClevelandBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7065426860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1456 E Broad StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityAthensCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JERE W MOREHEAD
PRESIDENT/CHAIR1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$697,360$318,623
RYAN A NESBIT
FINANCIAL VP/TREASURER1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$348,994$104,569
S JACK HU
VICE CHAIR1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$511,062$49,422
ALAN G DARVILL
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$49,114$0
ALICIA PEDUZZI
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$104,643$18,825
C GREG GUYER
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
F ABIT MASSEY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANKLIN D WEST
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$177,859$41,119
GREGORY H ROBINSON
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$402,863$112,406
JASON LOCKLIN
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$260,765$61,865
KAREN BURG
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$367,679$42,865
MARY ANN MORAN
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$231,289$30,649
MICHAEL R STRAND
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$335,389$76,052
N KIRBY ALTON
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN R H BEACH
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$287,766$46,361
SUSAN C WALTMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSANNE HOLLINGER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA L OSTAPOWER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEREK E EBERHART
CHIEF LICENSING OFFICER1.040.0Yes (X)$0$230,491$30,560
JESSICA K ORBOCK
SECRETARY1.040.0Yes (X)$0$252,001$23,200
LIBBY V MORRIS
FORMER VICE CHAIR0.040.0$0$275,533$18,744Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,532,808TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$975,260TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd
Pabst Patent Group LLP
1201 Peachtree St 400 Colony SquarAtlantaGA30361Patent & License Fees$417,865
Thomas Horstemeyer LLP
100 Galleria ParkwayNW Suite 1750AtlantaGA303395948Patent & License Fees$380,850
IPRIS AG
Patent & License Fees$268,638PELIKANWEG 2BASELSZ
Mueting Raasch Group
111 Washington Ave S Suite 700MinneapolisMN55401Patent & License Fees$264,511
Greenberg Traurig LLP
One International Place Suite 2000BostonMA02110Patent & License Fees$157,389
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$253,693,098GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$50,787,728AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$304,480,826TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,141,905TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,141,905ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,238,547TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,238,547RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$74,394RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$74,394RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$74,394ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,909,342SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,044,903SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$864,439SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$864,439TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$864,439ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$157,052TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$157,052RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$157,052OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$320,957,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,395,599RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,080,738ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,627,557TotalAmt
Program Services$297,627,557ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,557TotalAmt
Management And General$9,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,602TotalAmt
Management And General$60,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,520TotalAmt
Management And General$152,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,257TotalAmt
Management And General$31,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,286,141TotalAmt
Program Services$10,286,141ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,816TotalAmt
Management And General$20,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,516TotalAmt
Management And General$23,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,166TotalAmt
Management And General$111,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
RESEARCH PROGRAM ENHANCEMENT$6,660,176$6,660,176
LICENSES AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY EXPENSE$2,067,565$2,067,565

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,028TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,304,901TotalAmt
Program Services$316,641,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$663,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,322,879BOYAmt
EOY$17,148,970EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$968EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,249,935LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,142,306LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,629BOYAmt
EOY$107,629EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,920,756BOYAmt
EOY$55,342,341EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,762BOYAmt
EOY$1,905EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,160BOYAmt
EOY$435,796EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,581,519BOYAmt
EOY$67,517,572EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,475,705BOYAmt
EOY$140,555,181EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,508,951BOYAmt
EOY$1,419,781EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,275BOYAmt
EOY$6,275EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,315,078BOYAmt
EOY$69,034,230EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,830,304BOYAmt
EOY$70,460,286EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,645,401BOYAmt
EOY$70,094,895EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,645,401BOYAmt
EOY$70,094,895EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,475,705BOYAmt
EOY$140,555,181EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,652,262ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,797,232NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$265,280,548CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$225,611,086CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$258,911,479CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$259,677,246CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$304,480,826CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,313,961,185TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$265,280,548CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$225,611,086CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$258,911,479CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$259,677,246CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$304,480,826CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,313,961,185TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$1,313,961,185PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$930,264CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$855,559CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,239,474CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,472,443CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,216,299CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,714,039TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$157,052CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$157,052TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$1,320,832,276TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$57,653,812GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9948PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9863PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER REVENUE, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 157052.0, COLUMN F - 157052.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$32,813BeginningBalanceAmt
Distributions During Year$32,813DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$0EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$107,629OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$107,629BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,142,306OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,142,306DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$107,629TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
GRANTS, CONTRACTS AND ROYALTIES RECEIVABLE$65,327,542
ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE FROM THE UNIVERSITY$2,115,286
Lease Receivable$74,744
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$67,517,572TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE - UNIVERSITY$68,961,408
Unearned Lease Income$72,822
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$69,034,230TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$324,601,875TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,797,232NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,797,232RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$320,804,643RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$152,520InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$152,520RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$320,957,163TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$317,152,381TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$317,152,381ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$152,520InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$152,520ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$317,304,901TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part IV, Line 1b Agent, trustee, custodian, or other intermediary arrangementFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE RESEARCH FOUNDATION ACTS AS CUSTODIAN OF FUNDS BELONGING TO AN INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARLY ORGANIZATION WHOSE PRESIDENT IS A UNIVERSITY FACULTY MEMBER. THE FUNDS WILL BE USED AT THE ORGANIZATION'S DISCRETION DURING THEIR TENURE AS PRESIDENT. THE ARRANGEMENT IS DOCUMENTED BY A WRITTEN MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING. THIS ARRANGEMENT WAS TERMINATED DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024 DUE TO CHANGE IN ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$1,905
South America00Program Services$1,783LICENSES AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY EXPENSE
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program Services$377,062LICENSES AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY EXPENSE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$380,750SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$380,750TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; SOUTH AMERICA-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of GeorgiaBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1456 E Broad StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityAthensCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN586001998RecipientEIN
IRC SectionGovernmentIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$297,627,557CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSee StatementPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part II, Line 1(h) PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCEUNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA: FUNDS ARE PAID TO THE UNIVERSITY FOR EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH PURPOSES AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT.
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.THE UNIVERSITY HAS DESIGNED AND IMPLEMENTED INTERNAL CONTROLS OVER COMPLIANCE WITH GRANT REQUIREMENTS AND IS SUBJECT TO AN ANNUAL AUDIT WHICH TESTS ITS INTERNAL CONTROLS OVER COMPLIANCE FOR FEDERAL GRANT REQUIREMENTS UNDER NEW UNIFORM GUIDANCE (UNIFORM ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS, COST PRINCIPLES, AND AUDIT REQUIREMENTS FOR FEDERAL AWARDS), FORMERLY OMB CIRCULAR A-133.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LIBBY V MORRIS
FORMER VICE CHAIR$0$275,083$0$0$0$450$0$0$0$18,744$0$294,277$0$0
S JACK HU
VICE CHAIR$0$510,797$0$0$0$265$0$30,492$0$18,930$0$560,484$0$0
JERE W MOREHEAD
PRESIDENT/CHAIR$0$666,525$0$0$0$30,835$0$309,592$0$9,031$0$1,015,983$0$0
RYAN A NESBIT
FINANCIAL VP/TREASURER$0$346,346$0$0$0$2,648$0$71,900$0$32,669$0$453,563$0$0
STEVEN R H BEACH
DIRECTOR$0$263,766$0$0$0$24,000$0$27,131$0$19,230$0$334,127$0$0
KAREN BURG
DIRECTOR$0$345,985$0$0$0$21,694$0$30,492$0$12,373$0$410,544$0$0
JASON LOCKLIN
DIRECTOR$0$260,486$0$0$0$279$0$52,477$0$9,388$0$322,630$0$0
MARY ANN MORAN
DIRECTOR$0$231,289$0$0$0$0$0$21,591$0$9,058$0$261,938$0$0
GREGORY H ROBINSON
DIRECTOR$0$402,769$0$0$0$94$0$82,476$0$29,930$0$515,269$0$0
MICHAEL R STRAND
DIRECTOR$0$305,389$0$0$0$30,000$0$57,143$0$18,909$0$411,441$0$0
FRANKLIN D WEST
DIRECTOR$0$177,859$0$0$0$0$0$16,892$0$24,227$0$218,978$0$0
DEREK E EBERHART
CHIEF LICENSING OFFICER$0$230,212$0$0$0$279$0$21,462$0$9,098$0$261,051$0$0
JESSICA K ORBOCK
SECRETARY$0$251,722$0$0$0$279$0$23,200$0$0$0$275,201$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationTHE PRESIDENT/CHAIR OF THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION IS PAID DIRECTLY BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR HIS ROLE AS PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA BOARD OF REGENTS (BOARD) ESTABLISHES THE PRESIDENT'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION THROUGH THE USE OF A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND THE APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE COMPENSATION REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN C INCLUDES DEFERRED COMPENSATION OF $269,576 PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY DURING 2023 AS PART OF A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN FOR JERE W. MOREHEAD. For fiscal year 2024, the University System of Georgia Board of Regents approved an annualized $280,245 contribution made by the University on behalf of Jere W. Morehead to an approved deferred compensation plan per Board of Regents policy.
Schedule J, Part I SCH JTHE RESEARCH FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES. OFFICERS AND SOME DIRECTORS OF THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION ARE EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY AND ARE COMPENSATED FOR THE ROLE PERFORMED FOR THE UNIVERSITY. OFFICERS OF THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION ARE ALSO OFFICERS OF THE UNIVERSITY WHICH IS THE SUBCONTRACTOR ON ALL SPONSORED RESEARCH RECEIVED BY THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE RESEARCH FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT, VICE CHAIR, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND FINANCIAL VICE PRESIDENT (ALL VOTING MEMBERS) ARE ELECTED OR APPOINTED AS EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS BY VIRTUE OF THEIR UNIVERSITY POSITION. THREE VOTING MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED OR ELECTED BY THE UGA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION. THREE VOTING MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED OR ELECTED BY THE UNIVERSITY COUNCIL. THREE VOTING MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED OR ELECTED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION. FOUR VOTING MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY VOTE OF THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyIRS FORM 990 IS PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE WITH SUFFICIENT LEAD-TIME TO ALLOW FOR REVIEW BY BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBOARD MEMBERS OF THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION ARE GIVEN A FORM TO COMPLETE EACH YEAR REQUESTING DISCLOSURE OF ALL RELATED ENTITIES AND TRANSACTIONS. ANY CONFLICTS NOTED ARE DISCUSSED AND APPROPRIATE ACTION TAKEN, IF DEEMED NECESSARY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18 How forms are made available to the publicTHE RESEARCH FOUNDATION'S FORM 1023 AND 990 CAN BE REQUESTED THROUGH AN ELECTRONIC REQUEST FORM ON THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE RESEARCH FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
1180 EAST BROAD STREETATHENSGA30602582491922REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENTGA501(c)(3)Type IUNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA RESEARCH FOUNDATIONYes (true)
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
456 E BROAD STREETATHENSGA30602586001998STATE UNIVERSITY - EDUCATION AND RESEARCHGANAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
B$297,627,557PER FINANCIAL STATEMENT
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
J$74,394PER FINANCIAL STATEMENT
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
P$11,797,089PER FINANCIAL STATEMENT