STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CANADIAN VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CANADIAN VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0171526)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-13
IRS object ID
202403189349309945
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-13T16:31:52+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3667AddressLine1Txt
CityLittle RockCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP722033667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730171526EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Canadian Valley Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCANABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4053823680PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111277 N HWY 99AddressLine1Txt
CitySEMINOLECityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74868ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARY HIGHLEYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4053823680PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmber SherrillPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748683PTIN
Phone5013721040PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GARY HIGHLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111277 N HWY 99AddressLine1Txt
CitySEMINOLECityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74868ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$88,617,977GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MYCVEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE RETAIL ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS ON A NOT-FOR-PROFIT BASIS, PRIMARILY IN RURAL AREAS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee108TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$6,212,803TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$90,092,188PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$83,885,264CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$542,892PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$952,209CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$22,149,361PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$6,339,383CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$68,485,719PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$78,498,090CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$555,296PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,681,415CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,022,463PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,346,310CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$85,486,690PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$75,785,328CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$92,064,449PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$86,813,053CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$23,578,730PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,314,963CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$211,219,672TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$228,017,097TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$135,578,487TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$147,636,170TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,641,185NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$80,380,927NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE RETAIL ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS ON A NOT-FOR-PROFIT BASIS, PRIMARILY IN RURAL AREAS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTo provide retail electric utility service to cooperative members on a not-for-profit basis, primarily in rural areas.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee108EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$80,810,321MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$7,576,615OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMIE SCOTTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4053823680PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111277 N HWY 99AddressLine1Txt
CitySEMINOLECityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74868ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jesse Snyder
Board Trustee - Treasurer5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,308$0$0
Joe Semtner
Board Trustee - President18.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,460$0$0
Robert Schoenecke
Board Trustee - Secretary6.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,939$0$0
Yates Adcock
Board Trustee - Vice President5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,255$0$0
Clayton Eads
Board Trustee10.00.0Yes (X)$11,798$0$0
JP Duvall
Board Trustee5.00.0Yes (X)$15,616$0$0
Matt Goodson
Board Trustee18.00.0Yes (X)$16,260$0$0
Steve Marak
Board Trustee18.00.0Yes (X)$17,660$0$0
Gary Highley
CEO44.00.0Yes (X)$309,064$0$64,039
Jamie Scott
Manager of Finance42.00.0Yes (X)$146,233$0$41,762
Josh Holt
COO48.00.0Yes (X)$169,940$0$45,863
Don Pak
Manager of IT46.00.0$135,070$0$40,815Yes (X)
Jesse Murray
Director of Safety43.00.0$135,259$0$40,632Yes (X)
John Colvin
Area Serviceman61.00.0$172,866$0$26,809Yes (X)
Sheila Allgood
General Manager of Broadband42.00.0$152,709$0$37,544Yes (X)
Weston Deaton
Area Serviceman58.00.0$147,942$0$33,187Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,492,379TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$330,651TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
BENTON TECHNICAL SERVICES
PO BOX 874654KANSAS CITYMO64187FIBER LINE CONSTRUCTION$12,205,080
RIGGS TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 453225GROVEOK74345RIGHT OF WAY TRIMMING$3,032,683
FORCE ELECTRICAL SERVICES
PO BOX 1288WOODWARDOK73802UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$2,141,029
CONEXON LLC
2000 GRAND BLVDKANSAS CITYMO64108FIBER PROJECT MANAGEMENT$1,616,774STE 700
CONEXON CONSTRUCT LLC
2001 GRAND BLVDKANSAS CITYMO64108FIBER CONSTRUCTION$1,391,091STE 700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALES OF ELECTRIC ENERGY221100$80,565,977$80,565,977$0$0
G&T CAPITAL CREDITS221100$3,074,943$3,074,943$0$0
OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS221100$244,344$244,344$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$83,885,264TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$931,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$387,677UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$544,097ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,201,375RealAmt
Personal$231,041PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,060,768RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$7,859,393RealAmt
Personal$231,041PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,628,352TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$7,859,393UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$231,041ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$20,435OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$20,435OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,435TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,435ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$89,175GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$59,119CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,056TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$30,056ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMANAGEMENT FEES FROM CVEC FIBERDesc
Business540000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,258,913TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,258,913UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,258,913OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,498,090TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$83,885,264RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$6,212,803UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$825,629ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,681,415TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$900,197TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,239,884TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,992TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,229TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,992TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,441TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,882TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,192,724TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,319TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$705,186TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,139TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,106,988TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,773TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,711,385TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,255,007TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,132,623TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF ELECTRIC POWER$54,522,829
TAXES$1,667,277
TOOLS & LINES MATERIALS$886,444
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$199,523

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,788TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,813,053TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$590,456BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,193BOYAmt
EOY$80,888EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,462,828BOYAmt
EOY$16,307,070EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,852,168BOYAmt
EOY$12,349,755EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,909BOYAmt
EOY$32,798EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$216,551,584LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$64,626,663LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,411,071BOYAmt
EOY$151,924,921EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,164,914BOYAmt
EOY$35,657,963EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,697,133BOYAmt
EOY$11,662,702EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,219,672BOYAmt
EOY$228,017,097EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,054,482BOYAmt
EOY$10,277,971EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,898,840BOYAmt
EOY$130,891,192EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,625,165BOYAmt
EOY$6,467,007EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,578,487BOYAmt
EOY$147,636,170EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,641,185BOYAmt
EOY$80,380,927EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,641,185BOYAmt
EOY$80,380,927EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,219,672BOYAmt
EOY$228,017,097EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,314,963ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$13,054,705OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$109,712OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$109,712BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,858,259OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,791,315DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,066,944BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$167,090,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$60,835,348DepreciationAmt
Book Value$106,255,431BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,492,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,492,834BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$151,924,921TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ARK ELECTRIC-PATRONAGE CAPITAL$469,505C
NRUCFC-PATRONAGE CAPITAL$44,726C
WESTERN FARMERS-PATRONAGE CAPITAL$34,628,335C
NISC-PATRONAGE CAPITAL$203,352C
FEDERATED-EQUITY ACCOUNT ALLOCATION$275,356C
NRTC-MEMBERSHIP$15,267C
COBANK-MEMBERSHIP & PATRONAGE$283,645C
NRUCFC-CAP. TERM CERTIFICATES$814,662C
NRUCFC-MEMBER CERTIFICATES$1,000C
CVEC FIBER SUB-$1,077,885C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$35,657,963TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
NONUTILITY PROPERTY$949,157
DEFERRED DEBITS$2,034,467
REGULATORY ASSET$8,679,078
OTHER ASSET
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,662,702TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$5,551,036
POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$915,971
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,467,007TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,564,516TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$11,325,339OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,325,339RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$77,239,177RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,258,913OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,258,913RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$78,498,090TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,883,101TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,751,463OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,751,463ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$82,131,638ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,681,415OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,681,415ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$86,813,053TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990TAX DEPRECIATION ON FIBER LEASE ASSETS - 10060768 INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARY - 1264571
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsMANAGEMENT FEES - 1258913
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990BOOK DEPRECIATION ON FIBER LEASE ASSETS - 1751463
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsPATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED TO MEMBERS - 4681415

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gary Highley
CEO$285,188$0$250$0$23,626$0$40,600$0$23,439$0$373,103$0$0$0
Josh Holt
COO$169,181$0$250$0$509$0$23,928$0$21,935$0$215,803$0$0$0
Jamie Scott
Manager of Finance$145,574$0$250$0$409$0$20,211$0$21,551$0$187,995$0$0$0
Weston Deaton
Area Serviceman$147,692$0$250$0$0$0$12,434$0$20,753$0$181,129$0$0$0
Sheila Allgood
General Manager of Broadband$150,544$0$250$0$1,915$0$21,359$0$16,185$0$190,253$0$0$0
Don Pak
Manager of IT$133,898$0$250$0$922$0$19,286$0$21,529$0$175,885$0$0$0
Jesse Murray
Director of Safety$134,659$0$250$0$350$0$19,162$0$21,470$0$175,891$0$0$0
John Colvin
Area Serviceman$171,603$0$250$0$1,013$0$11,424$0$15,385$0$199,675$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 A&BCOMPENSATION SURVEYS BASED ON FIGURES FROM ALL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE HEADQUARTERS IN OKLAHOMA ARE USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS A SALARY STUDY FROM AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT. THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS LAST STUDY WAS CONDUCTED IN JUNE 2023.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersELECTRIC UTILITY IS MEMBER OWNED. TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP TO SERVE THREE YEAR TERMS. ANY MEMBER MAY FILE TO STAND FOR ELECTION BY FILING A NOTICE OF INTENT TO STAND FOR ELECTION DURING THE PUBLISHED FILING PERIOD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyMEMBERS VOTE WITHIN THEIR DISTRICT TO APPOINT THE BOARD MEMBER TO REPRESENT THEM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersCHANGES TO THE BYLAWS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS. MEMBERS MAY ALSO PETITION FOR REMOVAL, FOR JUST CAUSE, OF TRUSTEES OR OFFICERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE MANAGER OF FINANCE, CEO, AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED REGULARLY, AND WRITTEN SURVEYS ARE COLLECTED FROM EACH TRUSTEE ANNUALLY. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS, THE CEO MAY CONSULT WITH THE ATTORNEY OF CVEC AND/OR SUBMIT THE ISSUE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE CEO, IF APPROPRIATE, MAY APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR AGREEMENT. AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE CEO SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER CVEC CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND IF AN ALTERNATIVE CANNOT BE FOUND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF CVEC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 6aPERSONAL PROPERTY RENTAL REVENUES EXCLUDED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME ARE RELATED TO POLE RENTAL INCOME.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesBENEFIT PLAN - 39680; PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE - 4681415; CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS - 1300; CHANGE IN DONATED CAPITAL - 17347; BOOK TO TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE - 8309305; EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY - 1264571; MANAGEMENT FEES - -1258913;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CVEC FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 751AddressLine1Txt
CitySEMINOLECityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74818ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN731553974EIN
Primary ActivitiesGRANTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CVECBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CVEC FIBER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111277 N HWY 99AddressLine1Txt
CitySEMINOLECityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74868ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN853139492EIN
Primary ActivitiesFIBERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CVECBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$8,786,357ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$10,818,554ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CVEC FIBER LLC
A$2,589,052FMV
CVEC FIBER LLC
O$1,258,913FMV