BIO BRIDGE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BIO BRIDGE (EIN 45-4765222)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202403199349318810
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-14T20:29:57+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8200 W Interstate 10 Suite 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Antonio | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 782303806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 454765222 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BioBridge Global | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BIOB | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2107579505 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6211 IH 10 WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN YOUNGDAHL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP, CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2024-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Robert Ulloa | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01953132 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2103419400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARTIN J LANDON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6211 IH 10 WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $55,647,847 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BIOBRIDGEGLOBAL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2012 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL (BBG) IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING, AS THE SOLE MEMBER, SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 231 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 23 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $234,862 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,567,036 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $38,641,323 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $904,293 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,560,886 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $169,402 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $212,015 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,640,731 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $40,649,086 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $368,509 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $516,386 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,913,872 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,928,530 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,562,447 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,836,536 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,844,828 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,281,452 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,795,903 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,367,634 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $69,766,084 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $75,173,327 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,839,021 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,269,815 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $55,927,063 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $53,903,512 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL (BBG) IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING, AS THE SOLE MEMBER, SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER (STBTC), QUALTEX LABORATORIES (QUALTEX), GENCURE, AND THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION), EACH OF WHICH IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, BY (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $39,281,452 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $516,386 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $38,825,781 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING, AS THE SOLE MEMBER, SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER (STBTC), QUALTEX LABORATORIES (QUALTEX), GENCURE, AND THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) BY PROVIDING SUPPORT AND ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS THAT PROMOTE AND SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE MISSION AND PURPOSES OF STBTC, QUALTEX, GENCURE, AND THE FOUNDATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $39,281,452 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 85 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 231 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Benjamin Lopez | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2107579505 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6211 IH 10 West | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Antonio | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GABRIELE NIEDERAUER PHD | ||||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES ROSENBLATT JD | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTIN J LANDON | ||||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIR/CEO | 49.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,059,045 | $0 | $45,296 | |||
| MICHAEL KREAGER JD | ||||||||||
| CHAIR EMERITUS/ASST SECRETARY | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDI BROSTERMAN HUTCHENS | ||||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR & TREASURER | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN BROOK JD | ||||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AL RAJWANI | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHARLES J LERNER MD FSHEA | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DONALD H JENKINS MD FACS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| J CHARLENE DAVIS PHD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JEANNIE FRAZIER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JENNA SAUCEDO-HERRERA | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN FEIK | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR EMERITUS | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KENNETH GINDY JD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KENNETH P TREVETT JD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THOMAS M MCNISH MD MPH | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ADRIENNE MENDOZA | ||||||||||
| SVP, COO STBTC | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $389,716 | $22,117 | ||||
| BECKY CAP | ||||||||||
| SVP, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 50.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $323,230 | $0 | $14,866 | ||||
| GRANVILLE BETTON | ||||||||||
| SVP, TALENT AND PERFORMANCE MGMT | 50.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $275,173 | $0 | $39,242 | ||||
| JOHN WILLIAM YOUNGDAHL | ||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | 50.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $349,359 | $0 | $38,059 | ||||
| MARK EDWARD FITE | ||||||||||
| SVP, COO, QUALTEX | 1.0 | 49.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $401,925 | $32,137 | ||||
| RACHEL-LOUISE BEDDARD | ||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 50.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $393,085 | $0 | $49,621 | ||||
| WILLIAM RICHEY WYATT | ||||||||||
| SVP/GEN COUNSEL & CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 50.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $462,463 | $0 | $49,575 | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON | ||||||||||
| VP, SUPPLY CHAIN & SUPPORT SERVICES | 50.0 | 0 | $248,221 | $0 | $43,631 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSE MURILLO | ||||||||||
| VP. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 50.0 | 0 | $288,707 | $0 | $49,697 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANAND SRINIVASAN | ||||||||||
| VP, TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATIONS | 50.0 | 0 | $232,815 | $0 | $17,473 | Yes (X) | ||||
| EMMANUEL CASASOLA | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, GLOBAL QUALITY | 50.0 | 0 | $217,812 | $0 | $20,151 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN F BARNES IV | ||||||||||
| VP, HUMAN RESOURCES & LEARNING | 50.0 | 0 | $298,072 | $0 | $39,193 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SOPHIE BARDY | ||||||||||
| VP MARKETING | 50.0 | 0 | $272,050 | $0 | $49,179 | Yes (X) | ||||
| THOMAS SCOTT JONES | ||||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER | 50.0 | 0 | $305,534 | $0 | $44,452 | Yes (X) | ||||
| EDWARD CARTER III | ||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | 0 | $137,036 | $0 | $3,596 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,862,603 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $791,641 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $558,286 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 61 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHI INTERNATIONAL CORP | ||||||
| PO BOX 952121 | DALLAS | TX | 75395 | EQUIP & SFTW MAINT | $589,330 | |
| ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES | ||||||
| PO BOX 828854 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191828854 | SECURITY | $565,321 | |
| MASTERCONTROL INC | ||||||
| PO BOX 35146 | SEATTLE | WA | 981245146 | SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE | $429,601 | |
| EQUIP ENTERPRISES | ||||||
| 5726 WEST HAUSMAN RD | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78249 | JANITORIAL | $426,674 | STE 115A |
| DYNAMIC SYSTEMS INC | ||||||
| 3901 SOUTH LAMAR BLVD 300 | AUSTIN | TX | 78704 | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE | $261,001 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $229,862 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $56,850 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $234,862 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SUPPORT AND ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | Desc |
| Business | 551112 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $38,641,323 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,641,323 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $38,641,323 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,114,284 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,114,284 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $71,720 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $44,163 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $27,557 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,557 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,557 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,399,624 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,576 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,954,598 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $445,026 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,576 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $446,602 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $446,602 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 551112 | $138,463 | $138,463 |
| PURCHASE REBATES | 551112 | $45,995 | $45,995 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $184,458 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,649,086 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,825,781 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,588,443 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $516,386 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $516,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,753,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,753,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,304,202 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,042,246 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $261,956 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $975,413 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $975,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,579,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,577,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,223 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,316,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,258,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $57,630 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $252,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,464,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,464,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $393,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $393,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $648,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $648,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,237,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,237,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,308,185 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,308,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,891 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $331,891 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,814 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,558,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,558,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TESTING EXPENSES & SUPPLIES | $777,876 | $777,876 | $0 | $0 |
| Legal Reserve | $750,000 | $750,000 | $0 | $0 |
| EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE | $300,595 | $300,595 | $0 | $0 |
| Memberships & Dues | $178,903 | $178,903 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$31,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $289,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | -$320,809 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,281,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,281,452 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,621 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $925,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,117,331 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $225,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $421,208 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $393,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $448,618 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,475,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,460,226 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,177,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,999,981 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $34,224,158 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,911,449 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,758,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,312,709 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,166,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,204,799 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,844,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,891,939 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,651,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,247,895 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,766,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,173,327 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,130,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,700,987 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,673,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,565,275 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,035,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,003,553 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,839,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,269,815 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,920,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,903,512 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,927,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,903,512 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,766,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,173,327 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,367,634 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,881,725 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$8,272,910 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (4 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER | ||||
| 237379332 | 9 | Yes (true) | $0 | $33,263,336 |
| QUALTEX LABORATORIES | ||||
| 208429619 | 9 | Yes (true) | $0 | $16,610,713 |
| THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION | ||||
| 431970952 | 9 | Yes (true) | $0 | $835,406 |
| GENCURE | ||||
| 462216869 | 9 | Yes (true) | $0 | $6,007,998 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $56,717,453 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | Yes (true) | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part I OTHER SUPPORT: | BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL IS REIMBURSED FOR ALL THE COST INCURRED IN SUPPORT OF EACH SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. |
| Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g(iii) TYPE OF ORGANIZATION: | PER THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS AND THE REQUIREMENTS FOR ELECTRONIC FILING, QUALTEX LABORATORIES AND THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION HAVE BEEN DESIGNATED AS TYPE 10 ORGANIZATIONS. THOUGH THEY EACH MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF A TYPE 10 ORGANIZATION, THEY ARE BEST CLASSIFIED AS TYPE 11 AND TYPE 12A, RESPECTIVELY. THESE ARE THEIR RESPECTIVE CLASSIFICATIONS PER THEIR IRS EXEMPTION LETTERS. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,020,590 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,020,590 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,377,210 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,500,088 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,877,122 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,621,227 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,023,661 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,597,566 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,461,103 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,493,738 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,967,365 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,744,028 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,893,962 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $850,066 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,312,709 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN BCA | $350,000 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN BIO-PARTNERS | $46,260 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN ROOSTERBIO, INC. | $4,269,141 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN STEMBIOSYS, INC. | $1,226,538 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $5,891,939 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE | $7,786,180 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $2,217,373 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,003,553 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,591,139 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,881,725 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,151,521 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,730,204 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $37,860,935 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,788,151 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,788,151 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $40,649,086 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,285,145 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$2,794,388 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$2,794,388 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $39,079,533 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $201,919 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $201,919 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,281,452 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTE | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | INVESTMENT FEES - -201919 FMV ADJUSTMENT (PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS) - -1949602 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | RENTAL EXPENSES - -44163 COST ALLOCATION - 2838551 CHANGE IN TEMP RESTRICTED NET ASSETS - -6237 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RENTAL EXPENSES - 44163 COST ALLOCATION - -2838551 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | INVESTMENT FEES - 201919 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 6211 IH 10 WEST | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78201 | 431970952 | 501 (C)(3) | $471,776 | OPERATIONS |
| UNITED WAY OF SAN ANTONIO | |||||||
| 700 SALAMO ST | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78205 | 741272381 | 501 (C)(3) | $21,610 | OPERATIONS |
| HELPING HEARTS FUND | |||||||
| 6211 IH 10 WEST | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78201 | 871628709 | 501 (C)(3) | $18,000 | OPERATIONS |
| BCA FOUNDATION | |||||||
| PO BOX 84-5732 | BOSTON | MA | 022845732 | 823335837 | 501 (C)(3) | $5,000 | SUPPORT FOR MAUI FIRE VICTIMS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FUNDS PROVIDED BY BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL SERVE AS ASSISTANCE TO THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, TO HELP SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF THE FOUNDATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | Yes (true) | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | Yes (true) | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN J LANDON | ||||||||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO DIR/CEO | $780,562 | $0 | $275,000 | $0 | $3,483 | $0 | $21,776 | $0 | $23,521 | $0 | $1,104,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD CARTER III | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | $16,698 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $120,338 | $0 | $3,507 | $0 | $90 | $0 | $140,633 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM RICHEY WYATT | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/GEN COUNSEL & CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $358,396 | $0 | $100,841 | $0 | $3,226 | $0 | $20,120 | $0 | $29,454 | $0 | $512,038 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RACHEL-LOUISE BEDDARD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $299,369 | $0 | $90,490 | $0 | $3,226 | $0 | $17,158 | $0 | $32,462 | $0 | $442,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN WILLIAM YOUNGDAHL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $276,237 | $0 | $70,893 | $0 | $2,229 | $0 | $19,870 | $0 | $18,189 | $0 | $387,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BECKY CAP | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $283,625 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $2,105 | $0 | $12,647 | $0 | $2,219 | $0 | $338,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GRANVILLE BETTON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, TALENT AND PERFORMANCE MGMT | $210,869 | $0 | $59,871 | $0 | $4,432 | $0 | $14,581 | $0 | $24,661 | $0 | $314,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK EDWARD FITE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, COO, QUALTEX | $0 | $293,400 | $0 | $90,952 | $0 | $17,573 | $0 | $16,686 | $0 | $15,450 | $0 | $434,061 | $0 | $0 |
| ADRIENNE MENDOZA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, COO STBTC | $0 | $303,156 | $0 | $83,880 | $0 | $2,680 | $0 | $20,242 | $0 | $1,874 | $0 | $411,833 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, SUPPLY CHAIN & SUPPORT SERVICES | $208,536 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $3,685 | $0 | $14,534 | $0 | $29,097 | $0 | $291,852 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSE MURILLO | ||||||||||||||
| VP. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $238,375 | $0 | $48,181 | $0 | $2,151 | $0 | $17,491 | $0 | $32,206 | $0 | $338,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS SCOTT JONES | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF SCIENTIFIC OFFICER | $243,436 | $0 | $58,151 | $0 | $3,947 | $0 | $16,623 | $0 | $27,830 | $0 | $349,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN F BARNES IV | ||||||||||||||
| VP, HUMAN RESOURCES & LEARNING | $243,182 | $0 | $50,158 | $0 | $4,732 | $0 | $16,463 | $0 | $22,731 | $0 | $337,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SOPHIE BARDY | ||||||||||||||
| VP MARKETING | $223,928 | $0 | $45,023 | $0 | $3,099 | $0 | $16,980 | $0 | $32,199 | $0 | $321,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANAND SRINIVASAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP, TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATIONS | $205,123 | $0 | $25,653 | $0 | $2,039 | $0 | $8,178 | $0 | $9,295 | $0 | $250,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMMANUEL CASASOLA | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, GLOBAL QUALITY | $189,957 | $0 | $26,471 | $0 | $1,384 | $0 | $10,905 | $0 | $9,246 | $0 | $237,963 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | SEPARATION PAYMENTS: Edward Carter $83,490.40 |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4c EQUITY-BASED COMPENSATION PLAN: | DURING 2018, THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO A LONG-TERM DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN WITH THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO). PURSUANT TO THE PLAN, THE CEO IS ENTITLED TO COMPENSATION BASED UPON THE INCREASE IN MARKET VALUE OF THE ORGANIZATION AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENT, SUBJECT TO CERTAIN LIMITS RELATED TO CUMULATIVE CASH FLOW. BASED UPON THE ORGANIZATION'S CALCULATED MARKET VALUE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, NO DEFERRED COMPENSATION AMOUNTS WERE INCURRED DURING THE YEAR. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 6a COMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON ORGANIZATION'S EARNINGS: | BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL OFFERS AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN THAT IS DEPENDENT ON ACHIEVING VARIOUS MEASURES. ONE OF THE MEASURES IS THAT BIOBRIDGE'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL RESULTS MUST MEET OR EXCEED ITS BOARD APPROVED BUDGET. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | COVID TEST KITS | Desc |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $56,850 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule M, Part I, Line 32a USE OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: | THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, RAISES AWARENESS AND FUNDS TO SUPPORT BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES. |
| Schedule M, Part I Column B - NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED: | THE NUMBERS REPORTED ON COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 & Part I, Line 1 - Brief Mission | BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL (BBG) IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING, AS THE SOLE MEMBER, SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER (STBTC), QUALTEX LABORATORIES (QUALTEX), GENCURE, AND THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION), EACH OF WHICH IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, BY PROVIDING SUPPORT AND ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS THAT PROMOTE AND SUPPORT THEIR CHARITABLE MISSION AND PURPOSE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1b THE BOARD NOT INDEPENDENT | ONE MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS NOT DEEMED INDEPENDENT BECAUSE HE RECEIVED COMPENSATION AS AN OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 16b POLICY FOR ARRANGEMENTS WITH TAXABLE ENTITIES | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT ESTABLISHED WRITTEN PROCEDURES BUT IS COMMITTED TO ENSURING THAT ANY ARRANGEMENTS ENTERED INTO SAFEGUARD THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS AND WILL CONSULT WITH LEGAL COUNSEL WHEN NECESSARY. BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA IS MADE UP OF MEMBERS, ALL OF WHOM ARE EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE THE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT STAFF. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | A COPY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED ANNUALLY TO ALL OFFICERS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, QUESTIONNAIRES ARE GIVEN OUT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO ALL OFFICERS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH COVER BUSINESS AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS AND VARIOUS ACTIVITIES THAT HAVE OCCURRED OVER THE COURSE OF THE YEAR. EVERY ATTEMPT IS MADE TO ENSURE THAT ALL FORMS ARE RETURNED. INDIVIDUALS WHO FAIL TO RETURN THE REQUESTED FORMS OR PROVIDE INCOMPLETE INFORMATION ARE CONTACTED BY THE ORGANIZATION. IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE MEMBER SUBJECT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST LEAVE THE DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT RESULTS IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. A COMMITTEE OF NON-INTERESTED REPRESENTATIVES SHALL BE APPOINTED TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE PARTY WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS NOT PERMITTED TO ADVOCATE TO OTHER REPRESENTATIVES PRIOR TO THE VOTE. THE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE IN DETERMINING THAT THE TRANSACTION IS NOT MORE MATERIALLY ADVANTAGEOUS THAN A DEAL WITH A NON INTERESTED TRANSACTION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | UPON HIRE BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL RELIED UPON AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION REPORT FROM A NATIONAL COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM. THE REPORT STUDIED COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND PROVIDED DETAILED APPENDICES OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS' COMPENSATION OF CEO'S IN SUPPORT OF THEIR ANALYSIS. THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT'S REPORT IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES OF THE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM, COMPENSATION SURVEYS, COMPENSATION PACKAGES OFFERED BY SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN OUR PEER GROUP, AND/OR MARKET COMPETITIVE ANALYSES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | ANY DOCUMENT SUBJECT TO OPEN RECORD REQUIREMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2a FORM 990 STATEMENT OF REVENUE: | BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL'S REVENUES ARE DERIVED FROM THE SUPPORT AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES PROVIDED TO ITS RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP - -18089; EQUITY TRANSFER BETWEEN RELATED ORGANIZATIONS - -6305219; FMV ADJUSTMENT (PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS) - -1949602; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER | ||||||||||
| 6211 IH 10 WEST | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78201 | 237379332 | BLOOD BANK | TX | 501(c)(3) | 10 | BIOBRIDGE | Yes (true) |
| THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 6211 IH 10 WEST | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78201 | 431970952 | SUPPORT ORG. | TX | 501(c)(3) | Type I | BIOBRIDGE | Yes (true) |
| GENCURE | ||||||||||
| 6211 IH 10 WEST | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78201 | 462216869 | CELL AND TISSUE SERVICES | TX | 501(c)(3) | 10 | BIOBRIDGE | Yes (true) |
| ALLIANCE FOR COMM TRANSFUSION SERVICES | ||||||||||
| 2205 HWY 121 | BEDFORD | TX | 76021 | 454624346 | SEE PART VII | TX | 501(c)(3) | Type II | NA | false |
| QUALTEX LABORATORIES | ||||||||||
| 6211 IH 10 WEST | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78201 | 208429619 | TEST PUBLIC SAFETY | AZ | 501(c)(3) | 11 | BIOBRIDGE | Yes (true) |
| HELPING HEARTS FUND | ||||||||||
| 6211 IH10 WEST | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78201 | 871628709 | Employee Assistance | TX | 501(c)(3) | 7 | BIOBRIDGE GLOBAL | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (19 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $471,776 | CASH |
| QUALTEX LABORATORIES | ||
| D | $1,818,246 | BOOK COST |
| GENCURE | ||
| D | $2,643,865 | BOOK COST |
| SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER | ||
| K | $1,368,602 | BOOK COST |
| SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER | ||
| N | $4,257,711 | BOOK COST |
| QUALTEX LABORATORIES | ||
| N | $2,912,892 | BOOK COST |
| GENCURE | ||
| N | $1,043,864 | BOOK COST |
| SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER | ||
| O | $14,299,532 | BOOK COST |
| QUALTEX LABORATORIES | ||
| O | $9,782,953 | BOOK COST |
| GENCURE | ||
| O | $3,505,820 | BOOK COST |
| SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER | ||
| P | $12,053,941 | BOOK COST |
| QUALTEX LABORATORIES | ||
| P | $1,456,212 | BOOK COST |
| THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION | ||
| P | $547,421 | BOOK COST |
| SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER | ||
| Q | $14,706,092 | BOOK COST |
| QUALTEX LABORATORIES | ||
| Q | $3,914,869 | BOOK COST |
| GENCURE | ||
| Q | $1,458,314 | BOOK COST |
| THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION | ||
| Q | $835,406 | BOOK COST |
| GENCURE | ||
| P | $335,557 | BOOK COST |
| THE BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER FOUNDATION | ||
| C | $222,688 | CASH |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule R, Part II, Column (b) PRIMARY ACTIVITY: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PRIMARY ACTIVITY OF ALLIANCE FOR COMMUNITY TRANSFUSION SERVICES IS THE PROMOTION OF STANDARDIZATION AND EFFICIENCY. | ExplanationTxt |