CHILD CARE ASSOCIATES: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHILD CARE ASSOCIATES (EIN 84-0587601)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202403209349305625
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-15T09:20:20-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 721396621 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARR RIGGS & INGRAM LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1117 BOLL WEEVIL CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ENTERPRISE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36330 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840587601 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHILD CARE ASSOCIATES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8078380055 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 EAST BELKNAP STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76111 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KARA WADDELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8078380055 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | J MICHAEL MADDOX | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00963614 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3343470088 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KARA WADDELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 EAST BELKNAP STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $147,749,969 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHILDCAREASSOCIATES.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1968 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ASSIST FAMILY SUCCESSES THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN COMPREHENSIVE CHILD CARE AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 764 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1000 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $119,065,365 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $144,350,702 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $636,254 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $620,523 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $458 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $79,299 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,077,238 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,651,813 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $120,779,315 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $147,702,337 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,432,776 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,932,852 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $89,930,231 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $105,488,863 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $116,363,007 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $139,421,715 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,416,308 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,280,622 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,430,063 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,797,637 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,098,027 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,184,979 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,332,036 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,612,658 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO ASSIST FAMILY SUCCESSES THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN COMPREHENSIVE CHILD CARE AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $95,264,388 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | TARRANT COUNTRY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD PROVIDED CHILD CARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 9,300 FAMILIES AND 700 PROVIDERS. ADDITIONALLY, PROVIDED TEXAS RISING STAR SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 300 PROVIDERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $27,657,676 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | DIRECT CARE:DIRECT SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 1,400 PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN OF LOW INCOME FAMILIES THROUGH DAILY CHILD CARE, HEAD START AND EARLY HEAD START PROGRAMS IN 17 CENTERS IN TARRANT COUNTY. PARENTS PAY A PORTION OF THE COST OF EXTENDED CARE WHILE OTHER SOURCES ARE PAID THROUGH SCHOLARSHIP AND/OR PROVIDER PAYMENTS FOR QUALIFIED FAMILIES. THE COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH, SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL ASPECTS OF THE HEAD START PROGRAMS ARE INTEGRATED INTO THE CHILD CARE SERVICES WITH THE EMPHASIS ON CHILDREN LEAVING OUR PROGRAMS READY TO LEARN AS THEY ENTER PUBLIC SCHOOL. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,819,945 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | CHILD CARE TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM - PROVIDES SOLUTIONS STATEWIDE FOR CARE CHILD PROVIDERS IN THE CHILD CARE INDUSTRY IN CHILD CARE BUSINESS COACHING, CHILD CARE KNOWLEDGE HUB, CHILD CARE QUALITY AND CHILD CARE TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO APPROXIMATELY 2,500 CHILD CARE PROVIDERS AND HOME PROVIDERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $713,328 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SPECIAL NUTRITION | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $713,328 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $134,455,337 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 952 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 764 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KARANAE SPRADLIN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8178380055 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 EAST BELKNAP STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FORT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76111 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANA COSCIA | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHERYL CHAPMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARA GRENIER | ||||||||
| FORMER CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLEEN NELSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILMA DAVID MAY | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIM CUMMINGS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELODI FARIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK CRUZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY JONES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VERNON HILTON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| XIMENA ANTUNEZ DE MAYOLO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH DELEON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AL SAENZ | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRYSTAL LANPHIER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KARA D WADDELLSEE SCHEDULE J | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $887,051 | $0 | $49,648 | Yes (X) | |||
| KARANAE K DUANESEE SCHEDULE J | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $413,664 | $0 | $24,451 | Yes (X) | |||
| CANDACE LORD | ||||||||
| SR CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $192,549 | $0 | $28,320 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGELA LAMPKIN | ||||||||
| HEAD START DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $172,024 | $0 | $1,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOANNA CRAIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | $192,585 | $0 | $6,685 | Yes (X) | |||
| STANLEY CHANDY | ||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $165,371 | $0 | $16,748 | Yes (X) | |||
| VENESSA MILLER | ||||||||
| PROCUREMENT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $153,002 | $0 | $8,647 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLARK SYKES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONSTRUCTION | 40.00 | $159,933 | $0 | $4,818 | Yes (X) | |||
| DORICE RAMSEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CHILD CARE BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $169,134 | $0 | $7,210 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIETA RHEA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $166,453 | $0 | $15,681 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHELBY BALLARD | ||||||||
| HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $148,117 | $0 | $17,541 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICIA WALKER LOOPER | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE PROGRAM OFFICER | 40.00 | $134,613 | $0 | $26,011 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIE RANKIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTE TO ADVANCE CHILD CARE | 40.00 | $136,624 | $0 | $8,474 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID BLACK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF QUALITY ASSURANCE AND OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $133,671 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RITA MORRIS | ||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR OF CHILD CARE MANAGEMENT SERVICES | 40.00 | $129,389 | $0 | $16,103 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,354,180 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $231,337 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KINDERCARE LEARNING CENTERS LLC | |||||
| 7224 KINGSWOOD DRIVE | FORT WORTH | TX | 75063 | CHILD CARE PROVIDER | $5,170,600 |
| UNITED HEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY | |||||
| 450 COLUMBUS BOULEVARD | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | INSURANCE PROVIDER | $3,282,738 |
| THE CHILDRENS COURTYARD | |||||
| 2301 WESTERN CENTER BLVD | FORT WORTH | TX | 76131 | CHILD CARE PROVIDER | $2,055,978 |
| CHILDCARE CAREERS LLC | |||||
| 2000 SIERRA POINT PKWY SUITE 702 | BRISBANE | CA | 94005 | CHILD CARE PROVIDER | $1,977,200 |
| LITTLE TYKE | |||||
| 6862 BOULEVARD 26 | RICHLAND HILLS | TX | 76180 | CHILD CARE PROVIDER | $1,791,431 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 98 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $26,427 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $132,756,328 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $11,567,947 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $144,350,702 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PARENT FEES | 624410 | $343,133 | $343,133 |
| CCMS PROGRAM SERVICE | 624410 | $277,390 | $277,390 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $620,523 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $79,299 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $79,299 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $110,379 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $47,632 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $62,747 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $62,747 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,589,066 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,589,066 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,589,066 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $147,702,337 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $699,822 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,651,813 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,384,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,719,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,665,064 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,433,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,167,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $266,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,114,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,814,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $299,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,004 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,698 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,396,057 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,219,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,117 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,163,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,082,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,356 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,765 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $885,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $772,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $648,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $429,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $218,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROVIDER PAYMENTS | $84,694,839 | $84,694,839 | |
| SUPPLIES | $4,290,979 | $3,849,640 | $441,339 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $2,660,754 | $2,255,131 | $405,623 |
| EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $1,482,643 | $1,482,643 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,638,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,545,134 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,421,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,455,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,966,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,825,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,359,902 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,582,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,672,769 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,180,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,737,772 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $411,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $655,178 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,317,683 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,066,829 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,765,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,250,854 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,663,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,121,162 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,430,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,797,637 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,837,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,546,411 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,624,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,507,945 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,636,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,130,623 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,098,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,184,979 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,023,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,250,462 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $308,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $362,196 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,332,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,612,658 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,430,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,797,637 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,280,622 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $85,845,364 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $109,726,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $91,236,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $122,664,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $148,298,607 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $557,771,361 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $981,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $804,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $551,143 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $916,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $783,530 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,036,156 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $86,826,409 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $110,530,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $91,787,506 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $123,581,082 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $149,082,137 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $561,807,517 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $561,807,517 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $458 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $79,299 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $113,245 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $49,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $302,572 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $188,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,354,309 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,909,495 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,803,592 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $565,724,354 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99310 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99590 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,198,742 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,198,742 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,260,638 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,663,871 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,596,767 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,134,718 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,384,700 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $750,018 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,018,258 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,018,258 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,705,327 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,705,327 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,250,854 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,130,623 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,130,623 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $150,907,924 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $3,157,955 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $47,632 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,205,587 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $147,702,337 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $147,702,337 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $142,627,302 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $3,157,955 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $47,632 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,205,587 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $139,421,715 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $139,421,715 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | CHILD CARE ASSOCIATES (CCA) HAS BEEN GRANTED AN EXEMPTION FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AS A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION. AS REQUIRED BY INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE REGULATIONS, CCA ANNUALLY FILES FORM 990, "RETURN OF AGENCY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX" WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. AS SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES CURANTIS, PRE-K TODAY AND CCMS ARE TREATED AS DISREGARDED ENTITIES FOR TAX PURPOSES. AS SUCH, THESE THREE SUBSIDIARIES ARE INCLUDED IN CCA'S ANNUAL FORM 990 FOR TAX REPORTING PURPOSES. CCA'S POLICY IS TO RECORD INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO TAXES IN INTEREST EXPENSE ON THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS; HOWEVER, CCA DID NOT HAVE ANY INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO TAXES IN FISCAL YEAR 2023 AND 2022. CCA APPLIES THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. USING THAT GUIDANCE, TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY NEED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES. SUCH TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY AND SUBSEQUENTLY NEED TO BE MEASURED AS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH THE TAX AUTHORITY ASSUMING FULL KNOWLEDGE OF THE POSITION AND RELEVANT FACTS. CCA BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND TO BE TAKEN ON ITS TAX RETURNS AND THAT ITS ACCRUALS FOR TAX LIABILITIES ARE ADEQUATE FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS (AFTER 2020 FOR FEDERAL AND STATE) BASED ON AN ASSESSMENT OF MANY FACTORS INCLUDING EXPERIENCE AND INTERPRETATIONS OF TAX LAWS APPLIED TO THE FACTS OF EACH MATTER. CCA HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING DISCLOSURE, AND THERE ARE NO MATERIAL AMOUNTS OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES INCLUDED ON 990, PAGE 9, LINE 8B 47,632. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES INCLUDED ON 990, PAGE 9, LINE 8B 47,632. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | LUNCHEON | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $110,379 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $110,379 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $47,632 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $110,379 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $110,379 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $47,632 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $47,632 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $62,747 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARA D WADDELLSEE SCHEDULE J | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $354,137 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $482,914 | $0 | $24,499 | $0 | $25,149 | $0 | $936,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARANAE K DUANESEE SCHEDULE J | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $218,664 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $120,000 | $0 | $16,447 | $0 | $8,004 | $0 | $438,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CANDACE LORD | ||||||||||||||
| SR CONTROLLER | $180,049 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,233 | $0 | $16,087 | $0 | $220,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNA CRAIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $180,085 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,685 | $0 | $199,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIETA RHEA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $103,953 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $7,034 | $0 | $8,647 | $0 | $182,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STANLEY CHANDY | ||||||||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | $152,871 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,274 | $0 | $8,474 | $0 | $182,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DORICE RAMSEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CHILD CARE BUSINESS DEVE | $106,634 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $5,976 | $0 | $1,234 | $0 | $176,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA LAMPKIN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD START DIRECTOR | $165,024 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $173,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHELBY BALLARD | ||||||||||||||
| HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR | $135,617 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,971 | $0 | $8,570 | $0 | $165,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLARK SYKES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONSTRUCTION | $159,933 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,818 | $0 | $164,751 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VENESSA MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| PROCUREMENT DIRECTOR | $140,502 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,647 | $0 | $161,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA WALKER LOOPER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE PROGRAM OFFICER | $134,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,948 | $0 | $17,063 | $0 | $160,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE CEO AND PRESIDENT POSITION HAS PAID SOCIAL CLUB DUES FOR THE FORT WORTH CLUB TO BE UTILIZED FOR BUSINESS MEETINGS AND ACCESS TO A TRAINING SPACE FOR THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | COMPENSATION TO THE MANAGERS OF THE LLC RELATED ENTITIES IS BASED ON SUCCESS OF THE ENTITIES AS SOCIAL VENTURES. |
| PART II | COMPENSATION PAID FOR MANAGERS FROM THE LLC RELATED ENTITIES, CONSIDERED DISREGARDED ENTITIES FOR FEDERAL TAX PURPOSES, IS SUBJECT TO ENTITY PERFORMANCE. THE AGGREGATE WAGE AND COMPENSATION OF ALL ENTITIES IS EVALUATED TO AN INDEPENDENTLY PREPARED WAGE AND COMPENSATION STUDY BY COMPENSATION EXPERTS. CURANTIS GROUP LLC AND PREK TODAY LLC PAID FIVE MANAGERS IN 2023. OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF CCA, KARA WADDELL AND KARANAE SPRADLIN, MANAGERS OF LLCS RECEIVED $482,914 AND $120,000, RESPECTIVELY, FOR WAGES FOR PERFORMANCE OUTCOMES OF THE DISREGARDED ENTITIES. THE PAYMENT TO KARA WADDELL INCLUDES RESOURCES TO PAY FOR A TAX CONSEQUENT, ONE-TIME PAYMENT, FOR THE NON-CASH W-2 INCOME RELEASE OF COLLATERAL ON A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY IN 2021, 2022, AND 2023. THE RELEASE OF COLLATERAL RESULTS IN A NON-CASH INCOME TO BE REPORTED AND SUBJECT TO TAXES TO THE EMPLOYEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED A PAYMENT IN JANUARY OF 2023 FOR THE TAX IMPACTS OF THE NON-CASH INCOME SUBJECT TO TAXES, A COMPONENT OF THE RETENTION PLAN CREATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY WAS A TOOL USED BY THE BOARD DIRECTORS IN 2017 FOR RETENTION OF THE EXECUTIVE FOR A FIVE-YEAR PERIOD. EXECUTIVE DID NOT RECEIVE A BASE COMPENSATION INCREASE FROM 2014 TO 2019, 5 YEARS, AND THIS TOOL WAS USED TO COMPENSATE THE EXECUTIVE FOR THE MULTIPLE YEARS OF NO BASE WAGE INCREASE. COLLATERAL RELEASES INCLUDED IN W-2 WAGES WERE $50,000, $500,000, AND $75,000 FOR 2021, 2022, AND 2023 RESPECTIVELY. COMPENSATION PAID TO ANY EMPLOYEE ABOVE THE FEDERAL EXECUTIVE LEVEL II IS 100% PAID BY NON-FEDERAL AND NON-STATE RESOURCES. FURTHER HEAD START RESOURCES PAY ZERO DOLLARS TOWARDS ANY EMPLOYEE'S WAGES THAT EXCEED THE EXECUTIVE LEVEL II RATE. THE EXECUTIVE LEVEL II RATE FOR 2023 WAS $212,100. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND THE CFO, THEN REVIEWED BY THE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE. FOLLOWING THE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE'S APPROVAL, THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TO MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS PROCUREMENT DOCUMENTATION PRIOR TO AN AUTHORIZATION TO PROCEED AND PURCHASE/TRANSACT, NEW VENDORS, AND TRANSACTIONS OUTSIDE OF THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS ARE REVIEWED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE IDENTIFIED BY MANAGEMENT, THEY ARE PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD TO REVIEW, ANALYZE AND EVALUATE IF, IN FACT, A CONFLICT EXISTS OR WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP IS ACCEPTABLE, EXCLUDING ANY MEMBER(S) WHO MAY BE INVOLVED OR AFFECTED BY THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ANNUALLY, AS WELL AS ANY TIME DURING THE YEAR WHEN A NEW POTENTIAL CONFLICT MAY ARISE. ADDITIONALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW AND MONITOR VENDORS PAID OVER $250,000 ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL: THE BOARD-APPOINTED, PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS COMPENSATION ANNUALLY BASED ON A THOROUGH EXAMINATION OF EXTERNALLY PREPARED DATA BY AN INDEPENDENT, COMPETITIVELY-PROCURED, COMPENSATION EXPERT. THE PROCESS INCLUDES AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF AN EXTERNALLY-PREPARED WAGE AND COMPENSATION STUDY. THE STUDY UTILIZES THE ECONOMIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE (ERI) DATA FOR COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS IN SERVICE OFFERINGS, INDUSTRY, REVENUE SIZE, GEOGRAPHIC AREA, JOB DUTIES, AND EMPLOYEE EXPERTISE. ERI METHODOLOGY INCLUDES DATA COLLECTED FROM NONPROFIT 990 FORMS, SALARY SURVEYS, AND OTHER WAGE INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH VARIOUS PUBLIC AND PRIVATE DATA SOURCES. BASE WAGE COMPENSATION AND INCENTIVES FOR TOP MANAGEMENT WITHIN CCA ARE SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USING THE EXTERNALLY-PREPARED WAGE AND COMPENSATION STUDY. THE BOARD HAS DESIGNED THEIR COMPENSATION POLICIES TO RETAIN LEADERSHIP. COMPENSATION FOR DISAGGREGATED ENTITIES FOR MANAGERS IS SUBJECT TO ENTITY PERFORMANCE. THE AGGREGATE WAGE AND COMPENSATION OF ALL ENTITIES IS EVALUATED TO THE WAGE AND COMPENSATION STUDY. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO CONTRACT IS A MULTI-YEAR CONTRACT WITH VARIOUS INCENTIVES DESIGNED FOR RETENTION OF THE EXECUTIVE, USING THE WAGE AND COMPENSATION STUDY. TOP MANAGEMENT ALSO HAS MULTI-YEAR CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENTS FOR INCENTIVES DESIGNED FOR RETENTION OF THE EXECUTIVE THAT FOLLOWED THE SAME THOROUGH PROCESS OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO CONTRACT. OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES: ANNUALLY, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WAGE AND COMPENSATION IS PROPOSED TO THE BOARD'S PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION BY EXECUTIVES TO REVIEW AND APPROVE BASED ON MANAGEMENTS' EXAMINATION OF THE WAGE AND COMPENSATION STUDY PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT, COMPETITIVELY-PROCURED, COMPENSATION EXPERT. OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE CONSIDERED POSITIONS PAID OVER $150,000 ANNUALLY. FOLLOWING THE BOARD PERSONNEL COMMITTEE'S REVIEW AND APPROVAL, THE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW BUDGETS WITH PROPOSED WAGES AND COMPENSATION FOR VERIFICATION OF FISCAL RESPONSIBILITY OF PAYMENT FULFILLMENT. AFTER BOTH THE BOARD PERSONNEL AND FINANCE COMMITTEES REVIEW AND APPROVE, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW AND APPROVE FOR FINAL DETERMINATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ALL COMMITTEES IN THE REVIEW PROCESS ARE PROVIDED THE EXTERNAL WAGE AND COMPENSATION STUDY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE MOST RECENT INDEPENDENTLY AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IRS FORM 990, AND THE ORGANIZATIONAL ANNUAL REPORT ARE LOCATED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE, UPDATED ANNUALLY FOLLOWING ISSUANCE OF SUCH DOCUMENTS. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST IN PERSON. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURANTIS GROUP LLC | |||||||||
| 3000 EAST BELKNAP STREET | FORT WORTH | TX | 76111 | 870968033 | CHILDCARE SERVICES | TX | $15,553,730 | $11,170,628 | CHILD CARE ASSOC |
| PRE-K TODAY LLC | |||||||||
| 3000 EAST BELKNAP STREET | FORT WORTH | TX | 76111 | 871284272 | CHILDCARE SERVICES | TX | $341,032 | $289,798 | CHILD CARE ASSOC |