STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFICATION AND RECERT OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFICATION AND RECERT OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS (EIN 26-0702501)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-28
IRS object ID
202413029349301311
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-28T10:32:29+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN260702501EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse AnesthetistsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7086670100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18725 W Higgins Rd 525AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLeah CannonPersonNm
Person TitleChief Operating OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7086670100PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJennifer BurkePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342224PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1John PrestonBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18725 W Higgins Rd 525AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,257,859GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nbcrna.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse Anesthetists (NBCRNA) is dedicated to promoting patient safety by enhancing provider quality in the field of nurse anesthesia. This is accomplished through the development and implementation of credentialing programs that support lifelong learning among nurse anesthetists.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee37TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers144TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,758,061PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,519,859CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$971,563PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,204,359CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,826PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$43,730CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,743,450PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,767,948CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$170,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$127,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,181,821PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,675,835CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,757,463PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,322,295CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,109,284PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,125,630CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$365,834PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,642,318CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,466,329TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,598,037TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,221,402TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,648,006TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,244,927NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,950,031NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of The National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse Anesthetists (NBCRNA) is to promote patient safety through credentialing programs that support lifelong learning.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE NATIONAL BOARD OF CERTIFICATION AND RECERTIFICATION FOR NURSE ANESTHETISTS (NBCRNA) IS THE CERTIFYING BODY FOR INITIAL, CONTINUED AND SUBSPECIALTY CERTIFICATION FOR CERTIFIED REGISTERED NURSE ANESTHETISTS (CRNAS) IN THE UNITED STATES. THIS INCLUDES INITIAL CERTIFICATION OF APPROXIMATELY 2,800 CRNAS PER YEAR AND VERIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONTINUED PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATION (CPC) PROGRAM EVERY FOUR YEARS FOR APPROXIMATELY 60,000 CRNAS. THE NBCRNA PROTECTS AND SERVES THE PUBLIC BY ASSURING THAT INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE CREDENTIALED HAVE MET PREDETERMINED QUALIFICATIONS AND STANDARDS FOR PROVIDING NURSE ANESTHESIA SERVICES FOR ENTRY INTO PRACTICE. FOR 2023, A TOTAL OF 3,008 CANDIDATES TOOK THE NATIONAL CERTIFICATION EXAMINATION FOR THE FIRST TIME AND 6,361 CANDIDATES TOOK THE SELF-EVALUATION EXAMINATION. FOR THE 2023-2027 CPC PERIOD, 2,652 CRNAS COMPLETED THEIR CPC RENEWAL. THE NBCRNA OFFERS A SUB-SPECIALTY CERTIFICATION IN NONSURGICAL PAIN MANAGEMENT (NSPM) AND FOR 2023, 21 CRNAS WERE SUCCESSFUL ON THE NSPM EXAMINATION. THE NBCRNA IS ALSO COMMITTED TO SUPPORTING THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE PROFESSION BY OFFERING SPONSORSHIPS FOR EDUCATION, RESEARCH, CREDENTIALING ADVANCEMENT AND THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE CERTIFICATION PROCESS. FOR 2023, THE NBCRNA AWARDED $127,500 IN SUCH SPONSORSHIPS AND GRANTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee37EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Leah CannonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7086670100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18725 W Higgins Rd Suite 525AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60631ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Garry Brydges
Secretary-Treasurer until October 2023;Vice President Starting October 20234.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Anderson
President until October 2023;Director Starting October 20236.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Laird
Director Until October 2023;Secretary-Treasurer Starting October 20234.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan McMullan
Vice President Until October 2023;President Starting October 20234.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Audrey Rosenblatt
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky LeBuhn
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derrick Glymph
Director Starting October 20232.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Reynolds
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Bennett
Director - Until October 20232.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Priscilla Aguirre
Emerging Leader Fellow Until October 2023; Senior Emerging Leader Fellow Starting October 20232.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rishelle Zhou
Director Starting October 20232.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara Gonzalez
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Giron
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonya Moore
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terrica Harris
Emerging Leader Fellow Starting October 20232.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Unique Laylor
Senior Emerging Leader Fellow - Until October 20232.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Preston
Chief Executive Officer50.0Yes (X)$402,980$0$30,300
Leah Cannon
Chief Operating Officer50.0Yes (X)$236,666$0$33,120
Chris Gill
Chief Credentialing Officer50.0$296,084$0$25,079Yes (X)
Timothy Muckle
Chief Assessment Officer50.0$278,368$0$46,988Yes (X)
Matthew Ferris
Senior Director of Testing50.0$137,467$0$26,755Yes (X)
Rajat Chadha
Director of Psychometrics50.0$155,735$0$22,934Yes (X)
Shahid Choudhry
Director of Research50.0$172,878$0$31,062Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,680,178TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$216,238TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
PEARSON VUE
5601 Green Valley DriveBloomingtonMN55437TESTING SERVICES$2,199,640
JPA Health
1101 Connecticut Ave NWWashingtonDC20036Marketing/Communications Consulting$292,648Suite 600
ACGI Software
11000 Broken Land Pkwy 450ColumbiaMD21044Software development$210,706
7 Air LLC
347 W Chestnut StChicagoIL60610Executive Consulting$101,643
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exam Fees611430$5,511,940$5,511,940
Continuing Professional Certification Fees611430$5,007,919$5,007,919

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,519,859TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,094,945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,094,945ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,599,325SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,489,911SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$109,414SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$109,414ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$43,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,730RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$43,730OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,767,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,563,589RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,204,359ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,389,093TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,532,897TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,862TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,956TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,027TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,160TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,257TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,135TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,239TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,056TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,215TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,596TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,782TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,625TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,831TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,306TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,550TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Testing Expenses$2,227,248
Staff Training Expenses$48,554
Subscriptions/Dues$38,507
Membership & Accreditation$17,217

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,125,630TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,761,454BOYAmt
EOY$1,448,028EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,463BOYAmt
EOY$148,560EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,320BOYAmt
EOY$134,558EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,791,129LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,505,597LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$525,158BOYAmt
EOY$285,532EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,433,984BOYAmt
EOY$31,296,505EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,201,439BOYAmt
EOY$1,116,262EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,405,511BOYAmt
EOY$1,168,592EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,466,329BOYAmt
EOY$35,598,037EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$710,037BOYAmt
EOY$1,303,554EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$958,050BOYAmt
EOY$2,040,300EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,553,315BOYAmt
EOY$1,304,152EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,221,402BOYAmt
EOY$4,648,006EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,244,927BOYAmt
EOY$30,950,031EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,244,927BOYAmt
EOY$30,950,031EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,466,329BOYAmt
EOY$35,598,037EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,642,318ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,062,786NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$91,777OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$83,516DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,261BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$89,319OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$85,275DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,044BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,610,033OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,336,806DepreciationAmt
Book Value$273,227BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$285,532TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRight-of-Use Lease LiabilityDesc
Amt$1,304,152Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,304,152TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,697,490TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,062,786NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,062,786RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,634,704RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$133,244InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$133,244RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,767,948TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,992,411TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Losses Reported$25LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$25ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,992,386ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$133,244InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$133,244ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,125,630TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNBCRNA has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service indicating that NBCRNA has been recognized as tax-exempt pursuant to Section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code and, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income, is exempt from federal and state income taxes. No provision has been made for income taxes in the accompanying financial statements, as NBCRNA has had no significant unrelated business income. NBCRNA follows guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) with respect to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of the tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. NBCRNA recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. NBCRNA has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties as of December 31, 2023 and 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Diversity in Nurse Anesthesia Mentorship Program
PO Box 202MickletonNJ08056262992301501(C)(3)$40,000Support advancement of diversity in the nurse anesthesia profession.
Case Western Reserve University
10900 Euclid AvenueClevelandOH44106341018992501(C)(3)$40,000Support advancement of diversity in the nurse anesthesia profession.
American Association of Nurse Anesthesiology
10275 W Higgins RoadRosemontIL60018362113743501(C)(6)$30,000Provide support for student luncheon at the AANA Annual CongressSuite 500
American Academy of Nursing
1000 Vermont Avenue NWWashingtonDC20005522213870501(c)(3)$8,000Support the advancement of health policy.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn accordance with the policies and procedures, all grant requests below $50,000 are approved by the CEO and the Finance Committee reviews all requests greater than $50,000 then sends to the full Board of Directors for approval. The NBCRNA reviews expenditure requests before the grant money is provided and verifies the expenses are spent in accordance with the approved request.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John Preston
Chief Executive Officer$347,980$0$55,000$0$0$0$19,800$0$10,500$0$433,280$0$0$0
Leah Cannon
Chief Operating Officer$217,166$0$19,500$0$0$0$14,910$0$18,210$0$269,786$0$0$0
Timothy Muckle
Chief Assessment Officer$258,090$0$20,278$0$0$0$17,409$0$29,579$0$325,356$0$0$0
Chris Gill
Chief Credentialing Officer$273,009$0$23,075$0$0$0$17,628$0$7,451$0$321,163$0$0$0
Shahid Choudhry
Director of Research$164,418$0$8,460$0$0$0$10,633$0$20,429$0$203,940$0$0$0
Matthew Ferris
Senior Director of Testing$129,957$0$7,510$0$0$0$8,626$0$18,129$0$164,222$0$0$0
Rajat Chadha
Director of Psychometrics$144,635$0$11,100$0$0$0$7,070$0$15,864$0$178,669$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEESNBCRNA performs benchmarking of salaries for all officers and key employees using comparability data approximately every three years. The process was last undertaken in 2021 for the CEO and 2023 for staff. The board of directors reviews the annual salary budget but grants individual salary approvals to the CEO. The NBCRNA hired an oustide organization to perform benchmarking of salaries of all staff under the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF top management officialsThe salary for the CEO is determined and approved by the executive committee of the Board of Directors. The NBCRNA hired a new CEO in April, 2021 and salary benchmarking was performed. The CEO signs an employment agreement detailing the compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall act upon such urgent matters as may be referred to it during intervals between meetings of the Board of Directors to the extent permitted by law and as specified by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe full Form 990 (as ultimately filed with the IRS) is sent electronically to the Finance Committee and then to the full board for review and approval prior to filing the return with the IRS. The paid tax preparer also presents a summary review of the significant changes to Form 990 at a Finance Committee meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEach board member signs a conflict of interest disclosure in the fall of each year, noting any potential conflicts that may exist. At each board meeting, the directors are asked to disclose any conflicts they might have. The reported conflicts of interest are monitored by the CEO and applicable staff throughout the year. If a potential conflict exists, the organization seeks legal clarification and the individual will abstain from voting on any issues that relate to the conflict disclosed. Employees annually sign written statements to affirm compliance with the organization's conflict of interest policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.