ACADEMY OF GENERAL DENTISTRY: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ACADEMY OF GENERAL DENTISTRY (EIN 36-6107533)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-29
- IRS object ID
- 202413039349300541
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-29T13:27:42-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 SPRING ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAK BROOK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 366107533 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACADEMY OF GENERAL DENTISTRY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ACAD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3124404300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 560 W LAKE ST SIXTH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606616600 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIEL BUKSA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3124404300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELISSA STRUCK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01310867 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6305738600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-22 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DANIEL BUKSA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 560 W LAKE ST SIXTH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606616600 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,485,292 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AGD.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ADVANCING GENERAL DENTISTRY AND ORAL HEALTH THROUGH QUALITY CONTINUING EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 62 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 350 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $709,107 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $960,451 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $828,774 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,881,795 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,481,320 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $839,966 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,488,872 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $928,916 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $904,914 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,611,128 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,703,880 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,208,051 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,135,819 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,700,281 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,628,478 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,908,332 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,764,297 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,702,796 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,939,583 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $38,263,084 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $42,853,791 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,892,787 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,600,975 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,370,297 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $33,252,816 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ADVANCING GENERAL DENTISTRY AND ORAL HEALTH THROUGH QUALITY CONTINUING EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | EDUCATE GENERAL DENTISTRY POPULATION (35,000 PERSONS) AND GENERAL PUBLIC ABOUT DENTAL TREATMENT, HEALTHCARE, CONSUMER ISSUES, SCIENTIFIC ADVANCEMENTS, PRACTICE MANAGEMENT, AND TECHNICAL UPDATES. EDUCATION IS PROVIDED BY THE AGD ANNUAL MEETING AND EXPOSITION WHICH OFFERS AROUND 50 COURSES/LECTURES, ADDITIONALLY MANY EDUCATIONAL SPONSORED COURSES ARE HELD AT THE STATE AGD LEVEL, NATIONAL AGD OFFERS ONLINE CE OPPORTUNITIES AND SELF STUDY PRODUCTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INFORM THE GENERAL DENTIST POPULATION, OTHER DENTAL PROFESSIONALS AND INTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL POPULATION VIA CIRCULATION OF GENERAL DENTISTRY (35,000 MEMBERS) AND ADG IMPACT (35,000 MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBER DENTISTS AND NON-DENTAL PROFESSIONALS) ABOUT CURRENT ISSUES AND NEW TRENDS IN DENTAL EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND PATIENT CARE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EXCLUSIVELY REPRESENTS AND PROTECTS THE INTERESTS OF GENERAL DENTISTS AT THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVEL THROUGH SEVERAL STATE AND FEDERAL ACTION ALERTS, PUBLIC AWARENESS INITIATIVES, STATE LEGISLATIVE MEETINGS, AND AN ANNUAL TRIP TO CAPITAL HILL. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH VARIOUS BENEFITS, INCLUDING CE TRACKING, ACCEPTANCE OF AGD BOARD LICENSURE TRANSCRIPTS, ADVISING MEMBERS ON MANAGED CARE AND CODING AND REIMBURSEMENT ISSUES, AND A SUPERIOR PROFESSIONAL NETWORK AND PATIENT REFERRAL PROGRAM.OFFERS RECOGNIZED ACHIEVEMENT-BASED DESIGNATIONS IN GENERAL DENTISTRY, THE FELLOWSHIP AND MASTERSHIP AWARDS. MORE THAN 18,523 FELLOWSHIP AND 3,852 MASTERSHIP AWARDS HAVE BEEN EARNED. THE FELLOWSHIP EXAM, TAKEN BY NEARLY 264 MEMBERS IN 2023, IS ONE OF THE THREE REQUIRED STEPS TOWARD ACHIEVING THE FELLOWSHIP AWARD AND INCLUDES MATERIAL FROM ALL DENTAL DISCIPLINES. 81 MEMBERS TOOK THE MASTERSHIP EXAM. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 103 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 62 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3124404300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 560 W LAKE ST SIXTH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606616600 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR HANS GUTER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $70,539 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MERLIN OHMER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $51,303 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR TIMOTHY KOSINSKI | ||||||||
| EDITOR | 12.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $26,934 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ABE DYZENHAUS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY UNTIL 11/23 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,821 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ROBERT PESKIN | ||||||||
| SPEAKER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,414 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR CHETHAN CHETTY | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 20.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $34,851 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JOSEPH PICONE | ||||||||
| TREASURER UNTIL 11/23 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,821 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ANDREW MARTIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR BRADLEY ANDERSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR KIMBERLY WRIGHT | ||||||||
| TREASURER AFTER 11/23 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR DEMARCIO REED | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR DENNIS CHARNESKY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR ERIC WONG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR IRA LEVINE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR JASON EATON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR JOSEPH BELSITO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR MARC WOROB | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT AFTER 11/23 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR MICHAEL GORDON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR MICHAEL KANER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR NICHOLAS RUSSO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR RAVI SINHA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR ROBERT KOZELKA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE UNTIL 11/23 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR SAMANTHA SHAVER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE UNTIL 11/23 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR CARSON HENLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE AFTER 11/23 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR LARRY WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE AFTER 11/23 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR WILLIAM BURN III | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH BATTAGLIA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE AFTER 11/23 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TONY GUILBEAU | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETTINA LAIDLEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR JEFFREY GENO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COLLEEN LAWLER | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $393,268 | $0 | $22,188 | |||
| CAMERON HAWKINS | ||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $201,451 | $0 | $4,814 | |||
| DANIEL BUKSA | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 45.00 | $176,405 | $0 | $30,515 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER VER HUEL | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 45.00 | $175,971 | $0 | $27,700 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTIN GOVER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 38.00 | $133,801 | $0 | $30,682 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMITESH RAMNAME | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 39.00 | $161,113 | $0 | $36,877 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEXANDER KAHL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | 39.00 | $119,580 | $0 | $35,123 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY HENNY TJ | ||||||||
| MANAGER, PRODUCTION & DESIGN | 39.00 | $118,946 | $0 | $16,372 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAUREN SPENCER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEETINGS & EXHIBITS | 39.00 | $123,801 | $0 | $11,987 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,820,019 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $216,258 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M SQUARED ONSTAGE INC | |||||
| 1780 CORPORATE DR 440 | NORCROSS | GA | 30093 | ANNUAL MEETING EVENT MANAGEMENT | $427,121 |
| WALSWORTH PUBLISHING COMPANY | |||||
| 306 N KANSAS AVE | MARCELINE | MO | 64658 | PUBLISHER | $405,542 |
| ECLIPSE ONE INC | |||||
| 1225 GREENBRIAR DR SUITE M | ADDISON | IL | 60101 | ANNUAL MEETING MARKETING | $292,600 |
| ADVANCED SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 1800 DIAGONAL ROAD SUITE 600 | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS | $191,250 |
| ALSTON & BIRD LLP | |||||
| 321 N CLARK STREET SUITE 2650 | CHICAGO | IL | 60654 | LOBBYING | $131,700 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $797,174 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $31,600 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $828,774 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP | 900099 | $8,698,962 | $8,698,962 | |
| ANNUAL MEETING | 900099 | $1,678,462 | $1,678,462 | |
| DENTAL EDUCATION | 900099 | $1,672,218 | $1,672,218 | |
| COMMUNICATIONS | 900099 | $670,161 | $670,161 | |
| ADVERTISING | 541800 | $641,553 | $641,553 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $119,964 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $119,964 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,481,320 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $459,183 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $459,183 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $567,366 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $567,366 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $285,836 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $99,663 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $186,173 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $186,173 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $67,554 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $118,619 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,711,438 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,681,749 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,029,689 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,029,689 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,029,689 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $151,375 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $151,375 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $151,375 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,703,880 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,839,767 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $709,107 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,326,232 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,247,997 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,481,321 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,201 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $823,790 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $410,510 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,631 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,327 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,700 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,578,784 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,130,315 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,838 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,531 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $485,048 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $861,541 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $480,434 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,037 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $522,090 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,411 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| EQUIP RENTALS & MAINT | $1,049,887 |
| CC AND BANK FEES | $495,923 |
| HONORARIUMS | $454,592 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,389 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,764,297 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,013,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,576,796 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,345,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,244,130 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $322,210 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,040 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $439,445 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,098,478 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,356,387 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,235,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,742,091 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,059,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,525,079 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,263,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,853,791 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,956,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,325,306 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,853,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,420,669 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,083,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $855,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,892,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,600,975 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,079,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,930,909 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $290,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $321,907 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,370,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,252,816 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,263,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,853,791 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,939,583 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,942,936 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $8,698,962 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $131,700 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $197,423 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $329,123 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $70,462 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $258,661 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $127,730 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $127,730 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,622,343 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,594,323 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,028,020 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,729,601 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,361,705 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,367,896 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,618,804 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,400,359 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $218,445 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,742,091 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,746,479 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,942,936 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,942,936 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,803,543 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$99,663 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$99,663 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,703,880 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,863,960 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $99,663 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $99,663 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,764,297 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,764,297 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | AGD IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DEFINED BY SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, AGD IS LIABLE FOR TAXES ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS NET INCOME. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, NO TAXES ARE DUE. AGD EVALUATES ITS EXPOSURE FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THERE WERE NO LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES -99,663. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 99,663. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | NORTH AMERICA | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | MEMBERSHIP DUES COLLECTED | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $0 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $0 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLEEN LAWLER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $368,268 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,038 | $0 | $10,150 | $0 | $415,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL BUKSA | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $176,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,690 | $0 | $24,825 | $0 | $206,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAMERON HAWKINS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | $201,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $206,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER VER HUEL | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $175,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,408 | $0 | $20,292 | $0 | $203,671 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMITESH RAMNAME | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | $161,113 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,016 | $0 | $29,861 | $0 | $197,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTIN GOVER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | $132,801 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,857 | $0 | $24,825 | $0 | $164,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEXANDER KAHL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | $119,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,262 | $0 | $29,861 | $0 | $154,703 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ACADEMY OF GENERAL DENTISTRY IS AN ASSOCIATION WHOSE MEMBERS ARE GENERAL PRACTITIONERS OF DENTISTRY, PRIMARILY IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE LEGISLATIVE AND SUPREME GOVERNING BODY OF THE AGD IS THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES (HOD). THE HOD CONSISTS OF TWO HUNDRED (200) DELEGATES, BASED ON THE NUMBER OF ACTIVE, RETIRED AND EMERITI MEMBERS WITHIN EACH CONSTITUENT AGD ALONG WITH TWO (2) AGD STUDENT MEMBERS AT THE TIME OF THE HOD. EACH CONSTITUENT AGD IS ENTITLED TO SEND AT LEAST ONE (1) VOTING DELEGATE TO THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE HOD. THOSE CONSTITUENTS WHICH ORGANIZE AFTER AN ANNUAL MEETING ARE AUTHORIZED TO SEAT DELEGATES IN PROPORTION TO THEIR NUMBER OF ACTIVE, RETIRED, AND EMERITI MEMBERS PROVIDED THAT SUCH CONSTITUENT AGD'S ARE APPROVED BY THE HOD AS ITS FIRST ITEM OF BUSINESS. THE HOD HAS THE FOLLOWING POWERS: A. BE THE PRIMARY LEGISLATIVE BODY OF THE AGD; B. AMEND THE CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS OF THE AGD AS PRESCRIBED IN ARTICLE X OF THE CONSTITUTION AND CHAPTER XIX OF THE BYLAWS; C. DETERMINE THE POLICIES WHICH SHALL GOVERN THE AGD IN ALL ITS ACTIVITIES EXCEPT THOSE WHICH ARE SPECIFICALLY DELEGATED IN THESE BYLAWS TO THE BOARD OR OTHER AGENCIES OF THE AGD; D. ELECT THE OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD; E. HAVE THE POWER TO REMOVE FROM OFFICE ANY ELECTED OFFICER UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD. A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD PRESENT AND VOTING AND A TWO THIRDS (2/3) VOTE OF THE DELEGATES OF THE HOD PRESENT AND VOTING IS NECESSARY TO REMOVE AN OFFICER; F. HAVE THE POWER TO ESTABLISH THE DUES AND ANY SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS, PROCESSING, OR INITIATION FEES OR BOTH FOR MEMBERS OF THIS AGD, PROVIDED THAT THE MEMBERS SHALL HAVE BEEN NOTIFIED OF THE PROPOSED DUES ADJUSTMENT AT LEAST THIRTY (30) DAYS BUT NOT MORE THAN ONE HUNDRED EIGHTY (180) DAYS PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE HOD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SEE THE RESPONSE INCLUDED FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A, WHICH DESCRIBES THE ORGANIZATIONAL DECISIONS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL BY THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO FILING THE 990, THE AGD'S AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM AND IT IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR THEM TO REVIEW AND COMMENT ON. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL AGD EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY AND MAKES CHANGES AS NECESSARY. THEY ARE ALSO PROVIDED A REPORT WITH ALL REPORTED DISCLOSURES TO REVIEW. THEY CAN OBTAIN ADDITIONAL INFORMATION OR MAY OBTAIN AN OPINION FROM LEGAL COUNSEL IF THEY DEEM NECESSARY IN ORDER TO MAKE A DECISION ON ENFORCING COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BASED ON THE FOLLOWING: 1. REVIEW SALARY COMPARISONS AND AVERAGES FOR THE CHICAGO AREA 2. REVIEW BENEFITS COMPARISONS AND AVERAGES FOR THE CHICAGO AREA 3. REVIEW STAFF SIZE COMPARISONS FOR NON-PROFIT ASSOCIATIONS WITHIN AGD'S BUDGETARY PARAMETERS 4. EVALUATE AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S DISCRETIONARY BONUS AFTER ALL RESULTS OF EVALUATION ARE COLLECTED. 5. EVALUATION AND UPDATING OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CONTRACT. 6. EVALUATE THE STIPENDS OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AGD MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO AGD MEMBERS VIA THE AGD WEBSITE AND TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | TEMP EMPLOYEES 64,353. BUILDING 262,430. SESSION 253,065. OTHER 998,936. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |