STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 82-0136983)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-30
IRS object ID
202413049349301201
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-30T07:56:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 N REID PL STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571037034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820136983EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKOOTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2087651200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19014 WEST LANCASTER RDAddressLine1Txt
CityRATHDRUMCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP838587415ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREED CHRISTENSENPersonNm
Person TitleVP ACCOUNTING/FINANCE & IT/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2087651200PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDOUGLAS ELLIOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19014 WEST LANCASTER RDAddressLine1Txt
CityRATHDRUMCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP838587415ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$64,734,190GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.KEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE MEMBER-OWNERS DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AT COMPETITIVE RATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee126TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$57,923,391PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,698,854CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$431,985PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$108,420CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,742,081PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,876,015CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$60,097,457PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,683,289CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,642PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,010CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,357,060PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$8,526,810CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,941,457PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,322,227CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$40,798,184PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$41,630,142CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,113,343PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$67,485,189CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,015,886PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,801,900CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$242,059,488TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$285,698,490TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$156,161,124TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$194,997,558TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$85,898,364NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$90,700,932NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE OUR MEMBER-OWNERS DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC POWER AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AT COMPETITIVE RATES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescKOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A MEMBER-OWNED ELECTRIC UTILITY WHICH PROVIDES RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 28,500 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee126EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$72,489,297MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$4,786,689OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLESLIE MILLERPersonNm
Phone2082923264PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19014 W LANCASTER RDAddressLine1Txt
CityRATHDRUMCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83858ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIAM SWICK
CHAIRPERSON8.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$35,652$0$0
TIM MEYER
VICE CHAIRPERSON11.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,952$0$0
ROGER TINKEY
SECRETARY6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$29,702$0$0
DAVID BOBBITT
DIRECTOR14.70Yes (X)$6,852$0$22,500
JAMES ROBBINS
DIRECTOR14.50Yes (X)$34,427$0$0
TODD HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$4,052$0$22,500
CRYSTAL MUSSELMAN
DIRECTOR3.90Yes (X)$6,852$0$22,500
DOUGLAS ELLIOTT
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO52.00Yes (X)$322,290$0$225,226
REED CHRISTENSEN
VP ACCOUNTING/FINANCE & IT/CFO42.00Yes (X)$194,416$0$66,937
SCOTT DAVIS
VP ENGINEERING & TECHNICAL SERVICES48.00$179,729$0$78,710Yes (X)
KEITH GEDNALSKE
FOREMAN45.60$216,821$0$117,872Yes (X)
DIANE GRISWOLD
VP HUMAN RESOURCE40.00$186,809$0$102,773Yes (X)
JULIE TURBIN
VP OPS & OPS SERVICES45.00$192,892$0$197,515Yes (X)
RYAN VANDEWERKER
ELECTROTECH43.10$199,121$0$64,975Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,637,567TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$921,508TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K67IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COOPERATIVE BUILDING SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 790379ST LOUISMO631790379BUILDING DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTO$23,739,446
ASSOCIATED ARBORISTS
6472 N COLFAX STDALTON GARDENSID838159229TREE TRIMMING$4,251,692
INTERNATIONAL LINE BUILDERS INC
PO BOX 23729PORTLANDOR972813729LINE CONSTRUCTION$2,170,474
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI
PO BOX 1147MANDANND585541147SOFTWARE PROVIDER$536,909
WILSON CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 1190CANBYOR970131190LINE CONSTRUCTION$478,157
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC ENERGY SALES221000$61,427,805$61,427,805
POLE RENTAL INCOME221000$271,049$271,049
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,698,854TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$77,580ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,953RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,953RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,953TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,953ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$52,289OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$21,449OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,840OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,840ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$29,282FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$6,666FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,616ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$21,961GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$22,786CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$825RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PRIEST RAPIDS EXCHANGE221000$2,034,081$2,034,081
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$673,640$673,640

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,550TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$118,550RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,826,271OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,683,289TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,253,251RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$430,038ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,010TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,526,810TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$948,545TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,286,528TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,131,422TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,732TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,129,470TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,063,463TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$25,661,465
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$7,616,134
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$2,613,915
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS$1,872,510

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$9,326,815TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,485,189TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,059,586BOYAmt
EOY$1,005,466EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,029,204BOYAmt
EOY$9,294,339EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,249,991BOYAmt
EOY$1,572,990EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,577,602BOYAmt
EOY$15,205,206EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,547,531BOYAmt
EOY$4,817,465EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$312,885,782LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$63,879,781LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,659,309BOYAmt
EOY$249,006,001EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,721,340BOYAmt
EOY$4,232,507EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,419BOYAmt
EOY$55,379EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,142,506BOYAmt
EOY$509,137EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,059,488BOYAmt
EOY$285,698,490EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,317,505BOYAmt
EOY$15,066,384EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,700,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,869BOYAmt
EOY$5,825EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,856,205BOYAmt
EOY$159,073,491EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,700,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,281,545BOYAmt
EOY$4,651,858EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,161,124BOYAmt
EOY$194,997,558EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,667,626BOYAmt
EOY$53,521,223EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,230,738BOYAmt
EOY$37,179,709EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,898,364BOYAmt
EOY$90,700,932EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,059,488BOYAmt
EOY$285,698,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,801,900ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,604,468OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,208,247OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,208,247BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,715,954OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,436,740DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,279,214BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$246,457,247OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$61,210,951DepreciationAmt
Book Value$185,246,296BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,504,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$232,090DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,272,244BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$249,006,001TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$900,000
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$145,424
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$2,227,755
OTHER RETIREMENT BENEFITS$869,542
LEASE LIABILITY$509,137
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,651,858TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,683,289TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,683,289RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,683,289TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,958,379TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$58,958,379ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,526,810OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,526,810ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$67,485,189TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:INCOMING DONATIONS FOR THE KOOTENAI ELECTRIC TRUST ARE TRACKED IN A LIABILITY ACCOUNT AS RECEIVED AND TRANSFERRED TO THE TRUST'S BANK ACCOUNT MONTHLY. THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART X LINE 21 REPRESENTS COLLECTED DONATIONS NOT YET TRANSFERRED TO THE TRUST'S BANK ACCOUNT.
PART IV, LINE 2B:OPERATION ROUNDUP FUND BALANCE
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY. THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, WHICH RELATES TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:2023 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN 2024 8,526,810.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1KEC GOLF CLASSICEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$29,282GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$29,282GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,580RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$86OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$29,282GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$29,282GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,580RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$86OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$6,666DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$22,616NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DOUGLAS ELLIOTT
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO$292,399$0$0$0$29,891$0$195,766$0$32,702$0$550,758$0$0$0
JULIE TURBIN
VP OPS & OPS SERVICES$174,148$0$1,250$0$17,494$0$166,418$0$33,206$0$392,516$0$0$0
KEITH GEDNALSKE
FOREMAN$204,645$0$0$0$12,176$0$80,245$0$39,363$0$336,429$0$0$0
DIANE GRISWOLD
VP HUMAN RESOURCE$175,474$0$2,000$0$9,335$0$65,715$0$39,204$0$291,728$0$0$0
RYAN VANDEWERKER
ELECTROTECH$195,852$0$0$0$3,269$0$30,460$0$36,168$0$265,749$0$0$0
REED CHRISTENSEN
VP ACCOUNTING/FINANCE & IT/CFO$179,176$0$1,250$0$13,990$0$31,472$0$37,571$0$263,459$0$0$0
SCOTT DAVIS
VP ENGINEERING & TECHNICAL SERVICES$176,204$0$1,962$0$1,563$0$43,245$0$37,598$0$260,572$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AKEC OFFERS GYM MEMBERSHIP REIMBURSEMENTS THROUGH PAYROLL. EMPLOYEES MAY ENROLL IN A MONTHLY INDIVIDUAL REIMBURSEMENT OR A FAMILY REIMBURSEMENT. THE INDIVIDUAL RATE IS UP TO $30/MONTH AND THE FAMILY RATE IS UP TO $50/MONTH.
PART I, LINE 1BTHERE IS NO FORMAL POLICY ON THE GYM MEMBERSHIP REIMBURSEMENTS. THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT AND GENERAL MANAGER ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR OFFERING THE BENEFIT AS A PART OF WELLNESS INCENTIVES OFFERED TO EMPLOYEES. THE HR DEPARTMENT REQUIRES PROOF OF THE EMPLOYEE'S MONTHLY GYM MEMBERSHIP COST, WHICH CAN BE SUBSTANTIATED WITH A RECEIPT OR A BANK STATEMENT. THIS DOCUMENTATION IS RETAINED WITH THE FORM THE EMPLOYEE FILLS OUT REQUESTING THE REIMBURSEMENT. SUBSTANTIATION IS ONLY REQUIRED WHEN FIRST SIGNING UP FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT AND THE EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO INFORM KEC WHEN THEY TERMINATE THEIR GYM MEMBERSHIP. KEC CAN (AND HAS) AUDIT THE EMPLOYEE'S CLAIM FOR GYM MEMBERSHIP REIMBURSEMENT AT ANY TIME.
PART II, COLUMN C:INCLUDED IN COLUMN "C" , DEFERRED COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6KOOTENAI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP FOR ALL MEMBERS AND EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS DEFINED IN ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BNO COMMITTEES HAVE BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAFTER THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS. ONCE MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE FORM IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE, THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. MANAGEMENT IS AVAILABLE TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS THE BOARD MAY HAVE, AND THE FORM IS SIGNED AND FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS INTERPRETS AND ENFORCES THE POLICY. THE COOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL ANNUALLY REVIEWS THIS POLICY WITH ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE MINUTES OF ALL BOARD MEETINGS RECORD ANY DISCLOSURES, VOTES, AUTHORIZATIONS AND OTHER ACTIONS TAKEN UNDER THIS POLICY. EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPLETES AND SIGNS, ANNUALLY, A DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE FORM. IF ANYONE DISCOVERS ANY INFORMATION OR FACT THAT COULD IMPACT ANOTHER'S COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY, IT MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD. DEPENDING UPON THE NATURE AND SEVERITY OF THE VIOLATION OF THIS POLICY, A DIRECTOR MAY BE DISQUALIFIED AND REMOVED FROM THE BOARD AND AN EMPLOYEE MAY BE TERMINATED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EACH YEAR, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER. REVISIONS TO SALARY RANGES ARE BASED ON LABOR MARKET SURVEYS, ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE COOPERATIVE, AND ANY OTHER PERTINENT FACTORS AVAILABLE AT THE TIME. THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES WAGE AND BENEFIT SURVEY DATA COLLECTED BY MILLIMAN, INC. INCLUDING THE SPOKANE/INLAND NORTHWEST COMPENSATION SURVEY, THE NORTHWEST UTILITIES SALARY AND WAGE SURVEY, THE NORTHWEST BENEFITS SURVEY, AND DATA COLLECTED BY NATIONAL RURAL COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION'S (NRECA) NATIONAL COMPENSATION SYSTEM. IN ADDITION TO AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION, THE GENERAL MANAGER RECOMMENDS AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION BUDGET FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. REVISIONS TO SALARY RANGES ARE BASED ON LABOR MARKET SURVEYS, ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE COOPERATIVE, AND ANY OTHER PERTINENT FACTORS AVAILABLE AT THE TIME. THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES WAGE AND BENEFIT SURVEY DATA COLLECTED BY MILLIMAN, INC. INCLUDING THE SPOKANE/INLAND NORTHWEST COMPENSATION SURVEY, THE NORTHWEST UTILITIES SALARY AND WAGE SURVEY, THE NORTHWEST BENEFITS SURVEY, AND DATA COLLECTED BY NATIONAL RURAL COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION'S (NRECA) NATIONAL COMPENSATION SYSTEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVES BYLAWS, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AND ANNUAL REPORTS ARE POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. COPIES OF THE COOPERATIVE'S FORM 990, ANNUAL REPORT FROM OUR EXTERNAL AUDITORS AND THE ASSOCIATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CFC FORM 7, AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. KEC MEMBERS CAN ALSO ACCESS BOARD MEETING AGENDAS, MEETING MINUTES AND THE LAST THREE YEARS OF FILED IRS FORM 990 BY LOGGING INTO THEIR ACCOUNT ONLINE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE WHO ARE COVERED BY THE PENSION PLAN.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E, ALL OTHER EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION, OTHER EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 5-10 ARE ALREADY INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS ARE BEING SUBTRACTED OUT AS AN OTHER DEDUCTION ON LINE 24E IN THE AMOUNT OF $17,297,144.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -3,887,199. UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 124,284. ABANDONED CAPITAL CREDITS 288,315. DISCOUNT ON EARLY RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 2,291,313. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 260,945. 2023 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN 2024 8,526,810.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KOOTENAI ELECTRIC TRUST INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19014 W LANCASTER RDAddressLine1Txt
CityRATHDRUMCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83858ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN743063596EIN
Primary ActivitiesMAKING CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KOOTENAI ELECTRIC TRUST INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$95,280InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt