STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OUACHITA ELECTRIC COOP CORP 474: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OUACHITA ELECTRIC COOP CORP 474 (EIN 71-0133895)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-31
IRS object ID
202413059349300741
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-31T10:15:58+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3667AddressLine1Txt
CityLittle RockCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP722033667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710133895EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ouachita Electric Cooperative CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOUACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8708365791PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 877AddressLine1Txt
CityCAMDENCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP717110877ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAWN DORFLINGERPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8708365791PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmber SherrillPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748683PTIN
Phone5013721040PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-31PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHAWN DORFLINGERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 877AddressLine1Txt
CityCAMDENCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP717110877ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,102,948GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OECC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ECONOMICAL AND RELIABLE ELECTRICAL POWER TO OUR MEMBERS AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee39TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,125,808PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,437,962CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$435,037PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$492,564CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$233,176PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$172,162CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,794,021PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,102,688CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$34,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,452CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,472,699PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$863,295CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,892,325PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,821,198CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,475,838PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,442,683CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,874,862PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,141,628CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$80,841PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$38,940CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$119,870,625TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$118,302,555TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$68,355,074TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$66,693,632TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,515,551NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,608,923NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST ELECTRIC SERVICE THE COOPERATIVE CAN PROVIDE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSALES OF 232,460,337 KILOWATT HOURS OF ELECTRIC ENERGY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee39EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$23,889,735MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,042,971OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JUDY TAYLORBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8708373613PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 BRADLEY PERRY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMDENCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP71701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID MCLEANE
CHAIRMAN1.20.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,750$0$0
LISA HENDRIX
VICE CHAIRMAN1.60.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,200$0$0
WALTER PIGOTT
SECRETARY/TREASURER3.30.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,750$0$0
BEAU MORGAN
DIRECTOR1.10.0Yes (X)$13,500$0$0
CORBET J LAMKIN
DIRECTOR2.30.0Yes (X)$15,750$0$0
DANNY ADAMS
DIRECTOR1.50.0Yes (X)$8,550$0$0
GREGG GOSS
DIRECTOR1.70.0Yes (X)$9,450$0$0
JAMES GARNER
DIRECTOR1.70.0Yes (X)$8,550$0$0
SHEILA JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$11,250$0$0
JUDY TAYLOR
FINANCE & ACCT MANGR50.00.0Yes (X)$93,851$0$31,949
SHAWN DORLINGER
GENERAL MANAGER50.00.0Yes (X)$164,975$0$98,211
BRYAN DUNN
DISTRIBUTION SYS DIST/BR MGR50.00.0$121,048$0$81,035Yes (X)
DAVID O'HARA
OPERATIONS LEADERSHIP/MGMT50.00.0$149,102$0$46,802Yes (X)
JEREMY C DAVIS
ENGINEERING SERVICES TECH.48.00.0$121,782$0$71,310Yes (X)
JIMMY PITTS
ENGINEERING SERVICES TECH46.00.0$117,325$0$74,801Yes (X)
TROY CARTER
LEAD LINEMAN53.00.0$124,715$0$72,054Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$989,548TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$476,162TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BARNETT ROW SERVICES INC
PO BOX 761HOPEAR71801RIGHT OF WAY$1,574,975
PLATINUM POWER
302 GRANITE DRIVEWOODWAYTX76712CONSTRUCTION AND RETIREMENT POWERLINES$1,120,239
ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOP INC
PO BOX 194208Little RockAR72219STORM RELIEF$290,022
OZARK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
PO BOX 848FAYETTEVILLEAR72702STORM RELIEF$138,864
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC
PO BOX 117284ATLANTAGA30368POLE INSPECTIONS$108,912
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$23,923,411$23,923,411
OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS & DIVIDENDS900099$514,551$514,551

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,437,962TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$490,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$490,071ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$169,982PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$169,982PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$169,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$169,982ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,753OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$260SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$260SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,753OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,493TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,493ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,180TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,180ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,180OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,102,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,437,962RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$664,726ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,452TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$863,295TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,985TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,466,328TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,238TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$151,353TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,460TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,749TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,461TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,112TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,775,375TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,016,993TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,544TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$8,928,641
DISTRIBUTION$5,887,161
POWER PRODUCTION EXPENSE$193,915
APSC TAXES$42,930

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,013,342TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,141,628TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,933,949BOYAmt
EOY$2,798,323EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,378,905BOYAmt
EOY$2,303,278EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,253,351BOYAmt
EOY$4,513,857EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,290BOYAmt
EOY$445,879EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,210,840BOYAmt
EOY$1,838,911EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,198,174BOYAmt
EOY$2,396,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$116,739,549LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,624,654LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,356,272BOYAmt
EOY$82,114,895EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,407,088BOYAmt
EOY$1,273,553EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,560,781BOYAmt
EOY$18,257,798EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,130,975BOYAmt
EOY$2,359,644EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,870,625BOYAmt
EOY$118,302,555EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,111,611BOYAmt
EOY$4,271,725EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,921,185BOYAmt
EOY$62,013,497EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,278BOYAmt
EOY$408,410EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,355,074BOYAmt
EOY$66,693,632EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,579BOYAmt
EOY$103,293EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,335,360BOYAmt
EOY$2,566,707EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,075,612BOYAmt
EOY$48,938,923EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,515,551BOYAmt
EOY$51,608,923EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,870,625BOYAmt
EOY$118,302,555EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$38,940ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$132,312OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$801,365OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$801,365BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,399,327OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$679,404DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,719,923BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,592,074OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,917,846DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,674,228BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$93,946,783OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,027,404DepreciationAmt
Book Value$65,919,379BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$82,114,895TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
RUS INVESTMENTS$2,053,483F
INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGS$11,114,916F
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY$5,089,399F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$18,257,798TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$397,956
DEFERRED CREDITS$10,454
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$408,410TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,122,507TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$19,819OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$19,819RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,102,688RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,102,688TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,259,212TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,819OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,819ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,239,393ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$902,235OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$902,235ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,141,628TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE PROVIDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990EXPENSES NET WITH OTHER INCOME ON AUDIT - 19819
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990EXPENSES NET WITH OTHER INCOME ON AUDIT - 19819
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements2023 PATRONAGE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS - 863295 EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY - 38940

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHAWN DORLINGER
GENERAL MANAGER$161,054$0$1,083$0$2,838$0$71,710$0$26,501$0$263,186$0$0$0
BRYAN DUNN
DISTRIBUTION SYS DIST/BR MGR$119,332$0$1,083$0$633$0$48,456$0$32,579$0$202,083$0$0$0
TROY CARTER
LEAD LINEMAN$123,120$0$1,083$0$512$0$41,008$0$31,046$0$196,769$0$0$0
JEREMY C DAVIS
ENGINEERING SERVICES TECH.$120,140$0$1,083$0$559$0$43,783$0$27,527$0$193,092$0$0$0
JIMMY PITTS
ENGINEERING SERVICES TECH$115,683$0$1,083$0$559$0$43,729$0$31,072$0$192,126$0$0$0
DAVID O'HARA
OPERATIONS LEADERSHIP/MGMT$144,066$0$1,083$0$3,953$0$16,630$0$30,172$0$195,904$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 A&BTHE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL (GENERAL MANAGER) COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE GOVERNING BOARD USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THE KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL (GENERAL MANAGER). COMPARABILITY DATA AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION IS USED IN THE DETERMINATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersALL CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE SAME RIGHTS TO ELECT INDIVIDUALS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND VOTE ON BY LAW REVISIONS. MEMBERS RECEIVE PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS BASED ON THEIR KILOWATT HOUR USAGE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING IN PERSON OR BY ABSENTEE VOTING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersMEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE TO APPROVE BYLAW CHANGES EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING IN PERSON OR BY ABSENTEE VOTING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT BEFORE IT IS FILED. AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING AFTER THE 990 IS FILED, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GIVEN A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED, POST FILING, BY THE COOPERATIVE'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS ANNUALLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS FILLED OUT ANNUALLY BY THE DIRECTORS AND KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL. THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE CONFIRMED AND CHECKED BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS ANNUALLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicNO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueOther Revenue - Total Revenue: 2180, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 2180;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesNET INCOME BEFORE PATRONAGE ASSIGNED - 863295; CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP - -1286; CHANGE IN DONATED CAPITAL - -111; CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES - 231458; RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS - -999984; EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY - 38940;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OUACHITA ELECTRIC SERVICES INCORPORATEDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 877AddressLine1Txt
CityCAMDENCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP71711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN813091404EIN
Primary ActivitiesINTERNET SERVICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OECCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$478ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$5,089,399ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd