OUACHITA ELECTRIC COOP CORP 474: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OUACHITA ELECTRIC COOP CORP 474 (EIN 71-0133895)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-31
- IRS object ID
- 202413059349300741
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-31T10:15:58+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 3667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Little Rock | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 722033667 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710133895 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ouachita Electric Cooperative Corporation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OUAC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8708365791 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 877 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 717110877 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHAWN DORFLINGER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8708365791 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amber Sherrill | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748683 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5013721040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-10-31 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHAWN DORFLINGER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 877 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 717110877 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,102,948 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.OECC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE ECONOMICAL AND RELIABLE ELECTRICAL POWER TO OUR MEMBERS AND THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 39 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,125,808 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,437,962 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $435,037 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $492,564 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $233,176 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $172,162 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,794,021 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,102,688 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $34,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,452 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,472,699 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $863,295 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,892,325 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,821,198 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,475,838 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $22,442,683 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,874,862 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,141,628 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$80,841 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$38,940 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $119,870,625 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $118,302,555 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $68,355,074 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $66,693,632 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $51,515,551 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $51,608,923 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE THE BEST ELECTRIC SERVICE THE COOPERATIVE CAN PROVIDE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SALES OF 232,460,337 KILOWATT HOURS OF ELECTRIC ENERGY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 39 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $23,889,735 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,042,971 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JUDY TAYLOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8708373613 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 BRADLEY PERRY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71701 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID MCLEANE | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,750 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA HENDRIX | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.6 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | |
| WALTER PIGOTT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 3.3 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,750 | $0 | $0 | |
| BEAU MORGAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.1 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $13,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CORBET J LAMKIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.3 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $15,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANNY ADAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $8,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREGG GOSS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.7 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $9,450 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES GARNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.7 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $8,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHEILA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $11,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDY TAYLOR | ||||||||
| FINANCE & ACCT MANGR | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $93,851 | $0 | $31,949 | ||
| SHAWN DORLINGER | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $164,975 | $0 | $98,211 | ||
| BRYAN DUNN | ||||||||
| DISTRIBUTION SYS DIST/BR MGR | 50.0 | 0.0 | $121,048 | $0 | $81,035 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID O'HARA | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS LEADERSHIP/MGMT | 50.0 | 0.0 | $149,102 | $0 | $46,802 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEREMY C DAVIS | ||||||||
| ENGINEERING SERVICES TECH. | 48.0 | 0.0 | $121,782 | $0 | $71,310 | Yes (X) | ||
| JIMMY PITTS | ||||||||
| ENGINEERING SERVICES TECH | 46.0 | 0.0 | $117,325 | $0 | $74,801 | Yes (X) | ||
| TROY CARTER | ||||||||
| LEAD LINEMAN | 53.0 | 0.0 | $124,715 | $0 | $72,054 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $989,548 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $476,162 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARNETT ROW SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 761 | HOPE | AR | 71801 | RIGHT OF WAY | $1,574,975 |
| PLATINUM POWER | |||||
| 302 GRANITE DRIVE | WOODWAY | TX | 76712 | CONSTRUCTION AND RETIREMENT POWERLINES | $1,120,239 |
| ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOP INC | |||||
| PO BOX 194208 | Little Rock | AR | 72219 | STORM RELIEF | $290,022 |
| OZARK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||||
| PO BOX 848 | FAYETTEVILLE | AR | 72702 | STORM RELIEF | $138,864 |
| OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 117284 | ATLANTA | GA | 30368 | POLE INSPECTIONS | $108,912 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $23,923,411 | $23,923,411 |
| OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS & DIVIDENDS | 900099 | $514,551 | $514,551 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,437,962 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $490,071 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $490,071 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $169,982 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $169,982 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $169,982 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $169,982 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,753 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $260 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$260 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,753 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,493 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,493 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,180 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,180 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,180 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,102,688 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,437,962 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $664,726 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,452 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $863,295 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,985 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,466,328 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,238 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$151,353 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,460 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,749 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,461 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,112 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,775,375 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,016,993 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,544 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $8,928,641 |
| DISTRIBUTION | $5,887,161 |
| POWER PRODUCTION EXPENSE | $193,915 |
| APSC TAXES | $42,930 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,013,342 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,141,628 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,933,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,798,323 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,378,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,303,278 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,253,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,513,857 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $440,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $445,879 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,210,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,838,911 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,198,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,396,417 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $116,739,549 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $34,624,654 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,356,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,114,895 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,407,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,273,553 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,560,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,257,798 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,130,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,359,644 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,870,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,302,555 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,111,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,271,725 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,921,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,013,497 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $322,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $408,410 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,355,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,693,632 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,293 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,335,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,566,707 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,075,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,938,923 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,515,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,608,923 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,870,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,302,555 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$38,940 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $132,312 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $801,365 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $801,365 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,399,327 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $679,404 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,719,923 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,592,074 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,917,846 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,674,228 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $93,946,783 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,027,404 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $65,919,379 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $82,114,895 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| RUS INVESTMENTS | $2,053,483 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGS | $11,114,916 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY | $5,089,399 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $18,257,798 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $397,956 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $10,454 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $408,410 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,122,507 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $19,819 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $19,819 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,102,688 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,102,688 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,259,212 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $19,819 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $19,819 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,239,393 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $902,235 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $902,235 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,141,628 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE PROVIDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | EXPENSES NET WITH OTHER INCOME ON AUDIT - 19819 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | EXPENSES NET WITH OTHER INCOME ON AUDIT - 19819 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | 2023 PATRONAGE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS - 863295 EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY - 38940 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN DORLINGER | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $161,054 | $0 | $1,083 | $0 | $2,838 | $0 | $71,710 | $0 | $26,501 | $0 | $263,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRYAN DUNN | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRIBUTION SYS DIST/BR MGR | $119,332 | $0 | $1,083 | $0 | $633 | $0 | $48,456 | $0 | $32,579 | $0 | $202,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TROY CARTER | ||||||||||||||
| LEAD LINEMAN | $123,120 | $0 | $1,083 | $0 | $512 | $0 | $41,008 | $0 | $31,046 | $0 | $196,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY C DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEERING SERVICES TECH. | $120,140 | $0 | $1,083 | $0 | $559 | $0 | $43,783 | $0 | $27,527 | $0 | $193,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIMMY PITTS | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEERING SERVICES TECH | $115,683 | $0 | $1,083 | $0 | $559 | $0 | $43,729 | $0 | $31,072 | $0 | $192,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID O'HARA | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS LEADERSHIP/MGMT | $144,066 | $0 | $1,083 | $0 | $3,953 | $0 | $16,630 | $0 | $30,172 | $0 | $195,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 A&B | THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL (GENERAL MANAGER) COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE GOVERNING BOARD USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THE KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL (GENERAL MANAGER). COMPARABILITY DATA AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION IS USED IN THE DETERMINATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE SAME RIGHTS TO ELECT INDIVIDUALS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND VOTE ON BY LAW REVISIONS. MEMBERS RECEIVE PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS BASED ON THEIR KILOWATT HOUR USAGE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING IN PERSON OR BY ABSENTEE VOTING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE TO APPROVE BYLAW CHANGES EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING IN PERSON OR BY ABSENTEE VOTING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT BEFORE IT IS FILED. AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING AFTER THE 990 IS FILED, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GIVEN A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED, POST FILING, BY THE COOPERATIVE'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS ANNUALLY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS FILLED OUT ANNUALLY BY THE DIRECTORS AND KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL. THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE CONFIRMED AND CHECKED BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS ANNUALLY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue | Other Revenue - Total Revenue: 2180, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 2180; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | NET INCOME BEFORE PATRONAGE ASSIGNED - 863295; CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP - -1286; CHANGE IN DONATED CAPITAL - -111; CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES - 231458; RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS - -999984; EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY - 38940; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OUACHITA ELECTRIC SERVICES INCORPORATED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 877 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMDEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71711 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 813091404 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INTERNET SERVICE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OECC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $478 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $5,089,399 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |