STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

RAVE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RAVE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1115584)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-04
IRS object ID
202413099349300866
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-04T09:24:32-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 CAMBRIDGE CT STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48326ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741115584EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RAVE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMOBIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4099245151PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 12849AddressLine1Txt
CityBEAUMONTCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77726ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONATHAN E HASKETT JRPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4099245151PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID LOWENTHALPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00378651PTIN
Phone2483757100PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd
Principal OfficerJONATHAN E HASKETT JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 12849AddressLine1Txt
CityBEAUMONTCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77726ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,271,011GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BANKWITHRAVE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENRICH PEOPLE'S LIVES ONE EXPERIENCE AT A TIME.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee336TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$74,337TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,784,589PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,102,913CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,544,331PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,830,357CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$63,902PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$262,388CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,392,822PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,195,658CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,389PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$115,786CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,054,277PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,826,249CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,694,720PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,619,531CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,759,386PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,561,566CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,633,436PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,634,092CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,069,968,872TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,107,097,765TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$932,009,558TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$965,504,357TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$137,959,314NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$141,593,408NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENRICH PEOPLE'S LIVES ONE EXPERIENCE AT A TIME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMEETS THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERS BY OFFERING LOANS, DEPOSITS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFERS AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DEBIT CARDS, MONEY ORDERS, CHECK CASHING, TRAVELERS CHECKS, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION/COURTESY PAY, BILL PAY, AND VARIOUS INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDES FINANCIAL EDUCATION BY OFFERING FINANCIAL HEALTH SEMINARS AND SERVICES SUCH AS CREDIT SCORE ANALYSIS, CAR BUYING 101, BUDGET PLANNING AND MORE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13981IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee336EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONATHAN E HASKETT JRPersonNm
Phone4099245012PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13535 CALDER AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBEAUMONTCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77706ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY WALDROP
CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL WHEELINGTON
1ST VICE CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY LUCENTI
2ND VICE CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAUL LITO MORALES
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD D NEWTON
AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CODY BURRELL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLOYD PRICE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND NALLIE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDON RASCOE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CODY BROUSSARD
AUDIT COMMITTEE - PART YEAR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD HEGELE
DIRECTOR - PART YEAR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DOUCET
PRESIDENT/CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$465,343$0$56,544
JONATHAN E HASKETT JR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$281,154$0$126,724
KEISHA SMITH
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$393,205$0$77,240
LADEDRA JONES
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$282,384$0$115,158
PHILLIP BRENT
CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL40.000.00Yes (X)$281,435$0$29,733
CODY BUCHHOLZ
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$264,858$0$21,779
PIERCE HARRINGTON
AVP SR. COMMERCIAL LENDER40.000.00$200,629$0$28,746Yes (X)
LANA FLOYD
VP OF CONSUMER LENDING40.000.00$178,448$0$26,712Yes (X)
AMANDA LEBLANC
VP OF EXPERIENCE CENTERS40.000.00$162,378$0$23,304Yes (X)
DUSTIN WILLIAMS
VP OF FINANCE & ANALYTICS40.000.00$174,902$0$31,401Yes (X)
ALLISON DEYOUNG
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.000.00$173,551$0$32,560Yes (X)
JENNIFER WILLETT
COMMERCIAL LENDING & SERVICES MNGR40.000.00$130,278$0$25,700Yes (X)
LATISHA ADKINS
VP OF PROJECTS AND INNOVATION40.000.00$129,913$0$25,980Yes (X)
DALE FONTENOT
SR SYSTEM AND APPLICATION PROGRAMMER40.000.00$128,099$0$19,995Yes (X)
BROOKE COLLINS
VP OF VIRUTAL SERVICES40.000.00$138,177$0$25,054Yes (X)
CARI RIZZATO
AVP OF SUPPORT SERVICES40.000.00$126,104$0$32,786Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,510,858TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$699,416TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GERALD CONDON PROPERTIES LTD
550 IH SOUTH STE 101BEAUMONTTX77707GENERAL CONTRACTOR$2,466,096
NCR
14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693ONLINE & MOBILE BANKING$1,355,188
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
663 W HWY 60MONETTMO65708CORE SYSTEM$954,502
TRUSTAGE
5910 MINERAL POINT RDMADISONWI53705PROPERTY & BUSINESS LIABILITY INSURANCE$374,989
MANNINGS OFFICE SOLUTIONS
1510 N 7TH STBEAUMONTTX77703SUPPLIES VENDOR$357,428
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$38,043,639$38,043,639
FEES, CHARGES, OTHER522100$18,059,274$18,059,274
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,102,913TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,830,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,830,357RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$263,404RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,353RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$188,051RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$188,051TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$188,051ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNON-MEMBER ATM INCOMEDesc
Business525990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$74,337TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$74,337UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$74,337OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,195,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,933,270RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$74,337UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$188,051ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,786TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,960,358TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,947,210TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,831TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,133,446TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,237,404TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,173TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,727TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,287,892TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,667,450TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,757,543TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,000TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,482TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,621,394TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,757,503TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,775TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$1,398,895
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,342,152
FED FEE & PROFESSIONAL$73,545

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,561,566TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,844,808BOYAmt
EOY$17,950,114EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,662,243BOYAmt
EOY$101,311,413EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,195BOYAmt
EOY$219,587EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,913,325BOYAmt
EOY$3,847,757EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$791,288,767BOYAmt
EOY$805,458,499EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,525,380BOYAmt
EOY$1,997,168EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$66,287,574LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,621,079LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,719,695BOYAmt
EOY$44,666,495EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,771,599BOYAmt
EOY$94,361,649EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,876,700BOYAmt
EOY$9,952,100EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,139,160BOYAmt
EOY$27,332,983EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,069,968,872BOYAmt
EOY$1,107,097,765EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,234,988BOYAmt
EOY$11,765,707EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,511BOYAmt
EOY$458,303EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$919,761,059BOYAmt
EOY$953,280,347EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$932,009,558BOYAmt
EOY$965,504,357EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,959,314BOYAmt
EOY$141,593,408EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,959,314BOYAmt
EOY$141,593,408EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,069,968,872BOYAmt
EOY$1,107,097,765EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,634,092ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,999,998OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,912,938OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,912,938BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,435,829OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,288,496DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,147,333BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,961OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$78,961DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,859,846OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,253,622DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,606,224BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,666,495TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS$815,144,347
NONMEMBER CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$40,136,000
BORROWINGS FROM FHLB$98,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$953,280,347TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,195,658TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$62,195,658RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,195,658TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,561,566TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,561,566ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,561,566TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 2B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE MAINTAINED FOR MORTGAGE LOANS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
270 PEACHTREE ST NW STE 1300ATLANTAGA30303131788491501(C)(3)$14,906$0N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP
GREATER BEAUMONT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
1110 PARK STBEAUMONTTX77701740504300501(C)(6)$14,095$0N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP
COASTAL CONSERVATION ASSOC OF TEXAS
6919 PORT WEST DR STE 100HOUSTONTX77024741984482501(C)(3)$8,950$0N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP
UNITED WAY OF BEAUMONT
700 NORTH ST STE HBEAUMONTTX77701741200117501(C)(3)$6,000$0N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient8RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$20,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWE PARTNER WITH AND HELP SPONSOR NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE GIVING BACK IN OUR COMMUNITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN DOUCET
PRESIDENT/CEO$432,475$0$24,268$0$8,600$0$48,234$0$8,310$0$521,887$0$0$0
KEISHA SMITH
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$267,493$0$11,778$0$113,934$0$68,930$0$8,310$0$470,445$0$0$0
JONATHAN E HASKETT JR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$267,502$0$13,652$0$0$0$113,074$0$13,650$0$407,878$0$0$0
LADEDRA JONES
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$267,502$0$12,786$0$2,096$0$113,695$0$1,463$0$397,542$0$0$0
PHILLIP BRENT
CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL$267,495$0$13,940$0$0$0$21,423$0$8,310$0$311,168$0$0$0
CODY BUCHHOLZ
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$253,956$0$10,902$0$0$0$20,316$0$1,463$0$286,637$0$0$0
PIERCE HARRINGTON
AVP SR. COMMERCIAL LENDER$193,047$0$7,582$0$0$0$15,164$0$13,582$0$229,375$0$0$0
DUSTIN WILLIAMS
VP OF FINANCE & ANALYTICS$168,175$0$6,727$0$0$0$13,543$0$17,858$0$206,303$0$0$0
ALLISON DEYOUNG
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$166,865$0$6,686$0$0$0$20,477$0$12,083$0$206,111$0$0$0
LANA FLOYD
VP OF CONSUMER LENDING$168,998$0$9,450$0$0$0$25,349$0$1,363$0$205,160$0$0$0
AMANDA LEBLANC
VP OF EXPERIENCE CENTERS$155,961$0$6,417$0$0$0$11,230$0$12,074$0$185,682$0$0$0
BROOKE COLLINS
VP OF VIRUTAL SERVICES$132,865$0$5,312$0$0$0$13,281$0$11,773$0$163,231$0$0$0
CARI RIZZATO
AVP OF SUPPORT SERVICES$121,286$0$4,818$0$0$0$19,469$0$13,317$0$158,890$0$0$0
JENNIFER WILLETT
COMMERCIAL LENDING & SERVICES MNGR$123,606$0$6,672$0$0$0$12,360$0$13,340$0$155,978$0$0$0
LATISHA ADKINS
VP OF PROJECTS AND INNOVATION$124,918$0$4,995$0$0$0$12,488$0$13,492$0$155,893$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ALLOWED TO BRING THEIR PARTNER WITH THEM. THE CREDIT UNION PAYS FOR AIRLINE TRAVEL IF IT REQUIRES FLYING AND THEY GET A DAILY PER DIEM. THIS IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE WAGES.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A DISTRIBUTION OR HAVE AN AMOUNT VEST IN THE PLAN. UNDER THE PLAN, AMOUNTS ARE SUBJECT TO CLIFF VESTING. JONATHAN E HASKETT JR KEISHA SMITH LADEDRA JONES IN ADDITION, JOHN DOUCET PARTICIPATED IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN - THE LOAN RELATED TO THIS PLAN IS SHOWN ON SCHEDULE L.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN DOUCETPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENT/CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE LOANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$3,750,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$3,847,757BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,847,757TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AOUR MEMBERSHIP VOTES ON OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS CAN CALL A SPECIAL MEETING, NOMINATE SOMEONE TO FILL A VACANCY ON THE BOARD, AND RECALL A DIRECTOR OR THE ENTIRE BOARD
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE CFO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE RETURNS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF THE CREDIT UNION POLICIES UPON HIRE WITH EACH REVISION. CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS INCLUDED. BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CODE OF ETHICS AGREEMENT WHICH SPECIFICALLY ADDRESSES CONFLICT OF INTEREST. EMPLOYEES ARE MONITORED BY SUPERVISOR TO ENSURE POLICY COMPLIANCE. DIRECTORS EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING IF THERE IS A CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION'S VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES USES THE SYSTEM COMPEASE TO GRADE EACH POSITION AND GET SALARY RANGES FOR EACH POSITION THAT IS REVIEWED BY OUR SALARY COMMITTEE AND APPROVED EACH YEAR. THE CREDIT UNION'S VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES USES THE SYSTEM COMPEASE TO GRADE THE CEO POSITION AND GET SALARY RANGES FOR THE CEO POSITION THAT IS REVIEWED BY OUR SALARY COMMITTEE AND APPROVED EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MONTHLY FINANCIALS ARE POSTED IN ALL LOBBIES. OTHER DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CUMMULATIVE EFFECT OF CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -5,999,998.
FORM 990, PART X, LINE 5 AND SCHEDULE L:SCHEDULE L IS NOT REQUIRED FOR LOANS RECEIVABLE BALANCES ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 5 IF THE LOANS ARE MADE BY THE CREDIT UNION TO THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ON THE SAME TERMS OFFERED TO OTHER MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. THEREFORE, THE CREDIT UNION HAS INCLUDED $3,692,544 OF RECEIVABLES FROM CURRENT OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES FOR YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 WITHIN FORM 990, PART X, LINE 7.