HANCOCK RURAL TELEPHONE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HANCOCK RURAL TELEPHONE CORPORATION (EIN 35-0914373)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-05
- IRS object ID
- 202413109349302331
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-05T13:15:09-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 930623286 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALDRICH CPAS AND ADVISORS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 680 HAWTHORNE AVE SE 140 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 350914373 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HANCOCK RURAL TELEPHONE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | DBA NINESTAR CONNECT | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HANC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3173263131 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2243 E MAIN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46140 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SCOTT HIATT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3173263131 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RYAN M JOHNSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01048788 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5035857774 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NINESTAR CONNECT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SCOTT HIATT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2243 E MAIN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46140 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $63,268,026 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NINESTARCONNECT.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1950 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING SUPERIOR ELECTRIC AND VARIOUS TELECOMMUNICATION PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO OUR CUSTOMERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 17 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $45,464 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $58,157,731 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $60,140,856 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $455,613 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $900,882 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $139,588 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $758,094 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $58,752,932 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $61,799,832 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,128,615 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,906,307 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,630,670 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,724,485 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $53,109,943 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $54,570,340 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $56,884,228 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $58,214,132 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,868,704 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,585,700 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $234,385,558 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $256,602,138 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $49,814,636 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $62,782,970 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $184,570,922 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $193,819,168 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE VARIOUS ELECTRIC, TELECOMMUNICATIONS, WATER, AND SEWER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO COOPERATIVE CUSTOMERS IN A 8-COUNTY AREA OF EAST CENTRAL INDIANA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $58,214,132 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $13,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDES ELECTRIC, TELECOMMUNICATIONS, WATER AND SEWER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO COOPERATIVE CUSTOMERS IN A 8-COUNTY AREA OF EAST CENTRAL INDIANA. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, THE NUMBER OF ELECTRIC SERVICES TOTALED 18,356, 11,320 BROADBAND CUSTOMERS, 1,213 WATER CUSTOMERS AND 129 SEWER UTILITY CUSTOMERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $58,214,132 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 124 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 17 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $50,536,629 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $5,126,532 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCOTT HIATT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3173263131 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2243 E MAIN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENFEILD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46140 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND KERKHOF | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $21,300 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN VAIL | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,200 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES KENNEDY | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,300 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES CHERRY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $5,925 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK EVANS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $14,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK NEGLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $17,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHILIP HAYES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $18,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN BODKIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $17,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS ORDING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $17,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH PAXTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $17,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT PITTMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $17,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBIN RICHEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $17,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY BRYANT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $17,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARRELL THOMAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,413 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD GRIFFIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $14,775 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE BURROW | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $371,927 | $0 | $123,893 | ||
| SCOTT HIATT | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 47.00 | Yes (X) | $220,426 | $0 | $79,508 | ||
| REGINA BEVER | |||||||
| VP OF ADMINISTRATION | 43.00 | Yes (X) | $179,382 | $0 | $53,466 | ||
| JEFF CONLEY | |||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $153,151 | $0 | $51,781 | ||
| ROSS FERSON | |||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $188,872 | $0 | $63,366 | ||
| JAMIE BELL | |||||||
| CONSTRUCTION ENGINEER | 52.00 | $121,076 | $0 | $49,499 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS NANCE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ELECTRIC OPERATIONS | 49.00 | $134,351 | $0 | $50,501 | Yes (X) | ||
| KORY CHAPMAN | |||||||
| JORNEYMAN LINEMAN | 48.00 | $129,697 | $0 | $51,630 | Yes (X) | ||
| AUSTIN GEARLDS | |||||||
| JORNEYMAN LINEMAN | 48.00 | $137,227 | $0 | $36,145 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRYAN GIDDINGS | |||||||
| LEAD LINEMAN | 52.00 | $163,458 | $0 | $39,406 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,038,280 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $599,195 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICOM LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 319 | PAOLI | IN | 47454 | CONTRACT LABOR AND MATERIALS | $1,613,857 |
| OFS FITEL | |||||
| PO BOX 538616 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | MATERIALS | $921,082 |
| MARK-IT-RIGHT LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 309 | DANVILLE | IN | 46122 | CONTRACT LABOR - LOCATES | $740,665 |
| GENERAL DATATECH LP | |||||
| 999 METROMEDIA PLACE | DALLAS | TX | 75247 | MATERIALS | $369,012 |
| TREECORE LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 353 | HARBERT | MI | 49115 | CONTRACT LABOR | $292,708 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC SERVICES | 221100 | $46,921,306 | $46,921,306 |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES | 517000 | $12,023,004 | $12,023,004 |
| WATER REVENUE | 221100 | $1,043,124 | $1,043,124 |
| SEWER REVENUE | 221100 | $153,422 | $153,422 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $60,140,856 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,004,788 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,004,788 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $657,200 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $631,489 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $25,711 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,711 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $25,711 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $732,799 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $836,705 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$103,906 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$103,906 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$103,906 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G&T ALLOCATED MARGINS | 517000 | $664,817 | $664,817 | ||
| POLE CONTACT RENTALS | 532000 | $47,813 | $47,813 | ||
| ADVERTISING | 541800 | $19,753 | $19,753 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $732,383 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,799,832 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $60,701,767 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $45,464 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,052,601 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,906,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,906,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,724,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,724,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,613,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,613,815 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,666,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,666,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $29,580,872 | $29,580,872 |
| ELECTRIC OPERATIONS AND | $4,786,820 | $4,786,820 |
| CORPORATE OPERATIONS | $3,608,677 | $3,608,677 |
| PLANT SPECIFIC | $2,724,151 | $2,724,151 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,589,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,589,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,214,132 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,214,132 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,929,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,158,553 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,867,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,820,879 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,354,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,947,345 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $334,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,409 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $181,192,818 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $82,860,776 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,098,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,332,042 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,255,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,752,213 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,544,947 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,301,697 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,385,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $256,602,138 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,409,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,479,508 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $6,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,221,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,142,177 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,183,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,161,285 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,814,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,782,970 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,570,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $193,819,168 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,570,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $193,819,168 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,385,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $256,602,138 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,585,700 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,544,096 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,118,450 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $344,692 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $344,692 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,710,619 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $958,684 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $751,935 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $179,137,507 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $81,902,092 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $97,235,415 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $98,332,042 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNICATIONS | $83,406,084 | C |
| NATIONAL TELCOM CORP COMMON STOCK | $2,581,668 | C |
| RTFC PATRONAGE CREDITS | $722 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $12,677,608 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $1,108,223 | C |
| HELD TO MATURITY SECURITIES | $9,661,561 | C |
| MARKETABLE SECURITIES | $17,316,347 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $126,752,213 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS | Desc |
| Amt | $2,161,285 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,161,285 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $68,645,181 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,544,096 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,301,253 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,845,349 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $61,799,832 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $61,799,832 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,467,456 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,159,631 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,159,631 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $56,307,825 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,906,307 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,906,307 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $58,214,132 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS ACCOUNTING STANDARDS GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA RELATED TO THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE RECOGNIZES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION, WHEN APPLICABLE. THERE WERE NO AMOUNTS ACCRUED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARY 3,141,622. UNRELATED BUSINESS EXPENSES - RENTAL EXPENSE 631,489. INCOME NETTED WITH EXPENSES 528,142. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | UNRELATED BUSINESS EXPENSES - RENTAL EXPENSE 631,489. EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUES 528,142. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PAYMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 1,906,307. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 13 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $13,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROOF OF SCHOOL ENROLLMENT MUST BE SUBMITTED TO THE COOPERATIVE PRIOR TO AWARD DISBURSEMENT. SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS WILL BE APPLIED DIRECTLY TOWARD SCHOOL-RELATED COSTS (TRAVEL AND HOUSING EXCLUDED). DISBURSEMENT OF AWARDS WILL BE MADE DIRECTLY TO THE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION UPON RECEIPT OF VERIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT. IN THE EVENT THE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS ARE NOT AWARDED/CLAIMED WITHIN ONE YEAR FROM THE AWARD DATE, FUNDS WILL BE RETAINED FOR FUTURE SCHOLARSHIP CONSIDERATION. RELATIVES OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE NOT CONSIDERED FOR AWARD DISBURSEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE BURROW | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $312,375 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $19,552 | $0 | $123,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $495,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT HIATT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $198,000 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $9,426 | $0 | $79,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $299,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSS FERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $166,250 | $0 | $12,100 | $0 | $10,522 | $0 | $63,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $252,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REGINA BEVER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ADMINISTRATION | $151,500 | $0 | $11,400 | $0 | $16,482 | $0 | $53,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $232,848 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF CONLEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $150,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,801 | $0 | $51,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $204,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRYAN GIDDINGS | ||||||||||||||
| LEAD LINEMAN | $106,038 | $0 | $2,100 | $0 | $55,320 | $0 | $39,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $202,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS NANCE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ELECTRIC OPERATIONS | $130,000 | $0 | $6,900 | $0 | -$2,549 | $0 | $50,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $184,852 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KORY CHAPMAN | ||||||||||||||
| JORNEYMAN LINEMAN | $100,818 | $0 | $2,100 | $0 | $26,779 | $0 | $51,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $181,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AUSTIN GEARLDS | ||||||||||||||
| JORNEYMAN LINEMAN | $100,818 | $0 | $2,100 | $0 | $34,309 | $0 | $36,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $173,372 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMIE BELL | ||||||||||||||
| CONSTRUCTION ENGINEER | $117,890 | $0 | $6,200 | $0 | -$3,014 | $0 | $49,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $170,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RAYMOND KERKHOF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BOARD MEMBER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $29,576,347 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | RAYMOND KERKHOF IS THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD FOR HANCOCK RURAL TELEPHONE CORPORATION DBA NINESTAR CONNECT. HE ALSO SERVES ON THE WABASH VALLEY POWER ALLIANCE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. NINESTAR CONNECT PURCHASED $29,576,347 OF PURCHASED POWER FROM WABASH VALLEY POWER DURING 2023. THE SUPPLY CONTRACT WITH WABASH VALLEY POWER WILL EXPIRE IN 2028. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | EACH MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNANCE OR RECEIVE DISTRIBUTIONS OF INCOME OR ASSETS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE HAS ONE VOTE. THE VOTE ALLOWS THEM TO ELECT THE BOARD AS WELL AS VOTE ON ANY ISSUE THAT COMES BEFORE THE MEMBERSHIP AT A SPECIAL OR ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | LIMITED TO APPROVING ANY CHANGES MADE TO THE BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD RECEIVED AND REVIEWED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING AND THE CFO SEPARATELY REVIEWS THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESTABLISHED A CODE OF BUSINESS ETHICS WHICH, AMONG OTHER THINGS, CONTAINS PROHIBITIONS OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR ALL EMPLOYEES AS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT, CEO, VICE PRESIDENT, GENERAL COUNSEL, AND THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE COMPANY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY EMPLOYS A SALARY CONSULTANT WHO COMPLETES A SURVEY OF COMPARABLE JOBS WITHIN THE INDUSTRY AND AREA, AND PREPARES SALARY RANGES FOR EACH POSITION IN THE COMPANY. THE BOARD, WITH MANAGEMENT RECOMMENDATION, THEN DETERMINES THE PERCENTILE IN WHICH IT WILL OPERATE WITHIN A SALARY RANGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET EQUITY INCOME - SUBSIDIARY 3,141,622. AMORTIZATION ACCRUED PENSION BENEFIT OBLIGATION -23,172. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MULTI-COUNTY COMMUNICATIONS LLC | |||||||||||
| 2243 EAST MAIN | GREENFIELD | IN | 46140 | 320134999 | TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES | IN | RELATED | 0 | 0 | ||
| JOHNSON COUNTY FIBER NETWORK LLC | |||||||||||
| 750 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE | FRANKLIN | IN | 46131 | 461533898 | TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES | IN | RELATED | 0 | 0 | $203,385 | $937,021 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNICATIONS INC | ||||||||||
| 2243 EAST MAIN | GREENFIELD | IN | 46140 | 351566736 | TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES | IN | C | $22,005,515 | $101,118,402 | 0 |
| CENTRAL INDIANA POWER INC | ||||||||||
| 2243 EAST MAIN | GREENFIELD | IN | 46140 | 274101168 | ELECTRIC SERVICES | IN | C | $65,017 | $535,462 | 0 |
| CENTRAL INDIANA UTILITIES INC | ||||||||||
| 2243 EAST MAIN | GREENFIELD | IN | 46140 | 824538756 | PAYROLL SERVICES | IN | C | $294 | $21,819 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNICATIONS INC | ||
| A | $657,200 | ACTUAL COST |
| CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNICATIONS INC | ||
| R | $505,700 | ACTUAL COST |