DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA (EIN 23-1667011)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 202413129349300111
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-07T07:06:12-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 341851358 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 530 HOWELL ROAD SUITE 209 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29615 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231667011 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DELT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7177668500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 CORPORATE CENTER DR STE600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CAMP HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17011 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALICIA F WEBER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4159748577 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KELLIE A LANFORD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00538614 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8642412001 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALICIA F WEBER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $930,766,180 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.DELTADENTALINS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1964 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ADVANCE DENTAL HEALTH AND ACCESS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS, SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY, AND PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 828 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $873,038,758 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $898,236,054 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,438,061 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $13,175,911 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$831,661 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$3,683,431 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $880,645,158 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $907,728,534 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,999,162 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,449,420 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $748,857,481 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $783,524,378 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $48,142,919 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $52,782,360 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $41,075,289 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $51,321,958 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $842,074,851 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $890,078,116 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $38,570,307 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,650,418 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $400,169,981 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $452,498,260 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $110,546,087 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $139,902,109 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $289,623,894 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $312,596,151 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ADVANCE DENTAL HEALTH AND ACCESS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS, SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY, AND PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $877,493,638 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $907,728,534 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED DENTAL BENEFIT COVERAGE FOR 2,762,197 BENEFICIARIES IN 2023, PRIMARILY THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH INDEPENDENT DENTISTS SERVING 1,913 PURCHASING GROUPS. THE ORGANIZATION PAID MORE THAN $783.5 MILLION FOR DENTAL CARE DURING 2023. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,449,420 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,449,420 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION MADE GRANTS DURING 2023 TO FOSTER IMPROVED ACCESS TO DENTAL HEALTH CARE TREATMENT, TO SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL DENTAL EDUCATION, AND TO PROVIDE ORAL HEALTH INSTRUCTION FOR PATIENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $879,943,058 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 92732 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 828 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALICIA F WEBER CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4159748577 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASTRO MICHAEL J | ||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 4.00 | 46.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $6,909,365 | $262,132 | ||||
| JACKSON KEVIN L | ||||||||||
| EVP/CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | 0.00 | $0 | $4,160,020 | $16,795 | Yes (X) | |||||
| CHAVARRIA SARAH M | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | 46.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $3,084,552 | $66,709 | ||||
| WEBER ALICIA F | ||||||||||
| EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 4.00 | 46.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $2,737,332 | $74,060 | ||||
| HANKINSON MICHAEL G | ||||||||||
| EVP CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 4.00 | 46.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $2,237,025 | $55,810 | ||||
| TITCOMBE DOMINIC | ||||||||||
| EVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 4.00 | 46.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,918,394 | $66,709 | ||||
| MACGILVRAY JENNIFER | ||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT QUALITY CARE AND CLAIMS | 40.00 | 10.00 | $692,106 | $0 | $64,823 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CLARKE JAMIE | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT NETWORK DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | 10.00 | $591,677 | $0 | $58,075 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GRAYBILL RICHARD C | ||||||||||
| VP UNDERWRITING AND ACTUARIAL | 29.00 | 21.00 | $562,132 | $0 | $45,704 | Yes (X) | ||||
| COOVER ROBERT D | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR SALES | 40.00 | $399,911 | $0 | $60,101 | Yes (X) | |||||
| WEIS JOHN P | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR INFRASTRUCTURE & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $391,588 | $0 | $64,015 | Yes (X) | |||||
| DAVIS CHRISTOPHER T | ||||||||||
| VP SALES | 40.00 | 10.00 | $389,200 | $0 | $62,231 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CEMBROLA MICHAEL | ||||||||||
| VP SALES | 29.00 | 21.00 | $422,548 | $0 | $14,665 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MOORMAN ROGER W | ||||||||||
| SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE | 40.00 | $361,242 | $0 | $62,936 | Yes (X) | |||||
| ASHCROFT VALERIE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR TALENT ACQUISITION | 40.00 | $328,010 | $0 | $56,622 | Yes (X) | |||||
| GRAY ALICIA | ||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR G&A, UM & REGULATORY ADHERENCE | 40.00 | $311,331 | $0 | $52,839 | Yes (X) | |||||
| BERGERT GLEN F CPA | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 5.00 | $35,000 | $184,500 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FOSTER JEANNE M | ||||||||||
| VP FINANCE | 0.00 | $192,219 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MAHER DEBRA G | ||||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $46,004 | $16,500 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WENGER PHILIP R | ||||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $21,985 | $15,000 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BECK JR JOSEPH P | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| CARTER JR EUGENE F | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $30,985 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| LITTLE SCOTT Q DDS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $21,985 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| BRUNO MICHELLE A | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| VEIHDEFFER L WILLIAM DMD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| KOTCHICK CHRISTOPHER J DMD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,868,923 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $21,262,688 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,084,226 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 165 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELEVATED RESOURCES | |||||
| 3990 WESTERLY PL STE 270 | NEWPORT BEACH | CA | 92603 | TEMP SERVICES | $1,541,494 |
| CHANGE HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 572490 | MURRAY | UT | 84157 | ELECTRONIC CLAIMS PROCESSING | $554,971 |
| BROADRIDGE OUTPUT SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 416423 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | BILLING SERVICE AND GRIEVANCE APPEALS | $463,219 |
| NATIONAL ELECTRONIC ATTACHMENT INC | |||||
| 3577 PARKWAY LN 250 | PEACHTREE CORNERS | GA | 30092 | ELECTRONIC CLAIMS PROCESSING | $384,728 |
| ARMANINO LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 398285 | SAN FRANSISCO | CA | 94139 | AUDIT SERVICES | $307,955 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DIRECT PREMIUMS | Desc |
| Business | 524114 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $898,236,054 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $898,236,054 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $898,236,054 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,999,854 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,999,854 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,213,703 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,037,646 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $176,057 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $176,057 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $176,057 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | 524114 | -$645,400 | -$645,400 |
| MISC EXPENSES | 524114 | -$3,038,031 | -$3,038,031 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$3,683,431 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $907,728,534 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $907,728,534 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,449,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,449,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $783,524,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $783,524,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,076,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,851,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $225,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,859,701 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,103,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,755,746 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,992,244 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,395,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $596,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,376,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,741,102 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $635,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,477,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,230,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $246,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,197 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $222,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $373,118 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $373,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,277 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $218,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $759,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $683,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,677,487 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,311,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $366,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,037,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $933,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,942,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,942,163 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,711,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,241,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $469,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $972,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $875,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $282,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $769,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $693,118 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,665 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,337,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,204,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COST TRANSFERS | $19,659,878 | $17,701,897 | $1,957,981 |
| COMMISSIONS | $13,156,446 | $13,156,446 | |
| OUTSIDE SERVICES | $3,155,252 | $2,841,012 | $314,240 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$995,394 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$1,232,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $237,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $890,078,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $879,943,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,135,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,500,955 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,117,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,335,681 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,997,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,181,542 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,990,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,074,089 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $27,499,846 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,131,191 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,278,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,368,655 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,009,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $285,414,739 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,776,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,622,599 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,169,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $452,498,260 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,169,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,302,137 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,783,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,296,038 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,593,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,303,934 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,546,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,902,109 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $289,623,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $312,596,151 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $289,623,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $312,596,151 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,169,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $452,498,260 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $17,650,418 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,845,437 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$523,598 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,484,639 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,484,639 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,235,223 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,953,024 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,282,199 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,942,357 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,830,395 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,111,962 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,978,181 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,640,989 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,337,192 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $859,446 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $706,783 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $152,663 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,368,655 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY | $4,885 | C |
| SECURITIES | $38,617,714 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $38,622,599 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYABLES TO AFFILIATES | $11,699,250 |
| PREFUNDED DEPOSITS | $1,908,688 |
| REFUNDABLE BALANCES | $378,296 |
| LONG TERM LEASE LIABILITY | $10,317,700 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $24,303,934 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $354,695,903 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,845,437 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,845,437 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $348,850,466 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $218,277 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $558,659,791 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $558,878,068 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $907,728,534 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $331,200,048 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $331,200,048 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $218,277 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $558,659,791 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $558,878,068 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $890,078,116 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION ORGANIZED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, AS SUCH, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CURRENT ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE CLARIFIES HOW UNCERTAINTIES IN TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES A FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESS FOR TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. POSITIONS INCLUDE THOSE WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPANY'S TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND WITH RESPECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITIONS DO NOT RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES REQUIRING RECOGNITION. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE CONTRACTS CLAIM REIMBURSEMENT REVENUE |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CLAIMS ACCRUED FOR ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE CONTRACTS |
| PART X, LINE 1, (4) REFUNDABLE BALANCES: | ON MARCH 11, 2020, THE WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION DECLARED A NOVEL STRAIN OF CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) AS A GLOBAL PANDEMIC. THE COVID-19 OUTBREAK HAS CAUSED BUSINESS DISRUPTION THROUGH MANDATED AND VOLUNTARY CLOSINGS OF BUSINESSES AND SHELTER IN PLACE ORDERS. THESE DISRUPTIONS IMPACTED THE ORGANIZATION'S CUSTOMERS' ABILITY TO OBTAIN DENTAL SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN A POSITION AND COMMITTED TO ITS CUSTOMERS, PROVIDERS, AND REGULATORS TO NOT EXCESSIVELY PROFIT FROM THE PANDEMIC. TO THIS END, IN 2020, THE ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED ESTIMATED RESERVES REPRESENTING EXCESS UNDERWRITING GAINS IN THE AMOUNT OF $32.2 MILLION. DURING 2021 THROUGH 2023, RESERVE AMOUNTS WERE USED TO SUPPORT CUSTOMERS THROUGH ONGOING PAYMENT RELIEF AND OTHER PROGRAMS. ALL RESERVES HAVE BEEN EXAUSTED AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023. IN ADDITION, CERTAIN CONTRACTS PROVIDE THAT PREMIUMS RECEIVED IN EXCESS OF CLAIMS INCURRED AND ADMINISTRATIVE FEES ARE EITHER REFUNDABLE TO THE GROUPS AT THE EXPIRATION OF THE AGREEMENTS OR APPLIED AGAINST FUTURE PREMIUM PAYMENTS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET ST 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 371570764 | 501(C)(3) | $2,286,978 | $0 | TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1010 | SAFETY HARBOR | FL | 34695 | 810739440 | 501(C)(3) | $43,483 | $0 | TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION |
| OPPORTUNITIES INDUSTRIALIZATION CENTER | ||||||||
| 1232 N BROAD ST | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19122 | 236296920 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION |
| BETHESDA MISSION WOMEN'S SHELTER | ||||||||
| 611 REILY ST | HARRISBURG | PA | 17102 | 231389397 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION |
| COOL CARS FOR KIDS INC | ||||||||
| 424 BRENTWOOD RD | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | 813917740 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION |
| SPECIAL OLYMPICS PENNSYLVANIA | ||||||||
| 55 MILLER ST | ENOLA | PA | 17025 | 232078543 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION |
| PA PARTNERSHIP FOR CULTURE HEALTH AND EDUCATION | ||||||||
| 222 MARKET ST | HARRISBURG | PA | 17001 | 251888180 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 7 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION AWARDS GRANTS AND PROVIDES OTHER ASSISTANCE THROUGH CONTRIBUTIONS AND/OR SPONSORSHIPS FOR PROGRAMS THAT FOSTER DENTAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION, AS WELL AS COMMUNITY SUPPORT. THROUGH THESE GRANTS, CONTRIBUTIONS AND SPONSORSHIPS, THE ORGANIZATION HELPS FINANCE HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH PROJECTS IN DENTISTRY, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AND CIVIC AND/OR COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES. INDIVIDUAL GRANTS, CONTRIBUTIONS AND/OR SPONSORSHIPS WILL GENERALLY NOT EXCEED $100,000 WITH EXCEPTION OF THE CONTRIBUTION MADE TO THE DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION. GRANTS WILL BE LIMITED TO ONE-YEAR PROJECTS, SUBJECT TO RENEWAL. EXCEPT IN SPECIAL CASES, AN ORGANIZATION/ENTITY WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR MORE THAN ONE GRANT DURING ANY YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASTRO MICHAEL J | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | $1,423,077 | $0 | $5,037,406 | $0 | $448,882 | $0 | $230,073 | $0 | $32,059 | $0 | $7,171,497 | $0 | $0 |
| JACKSON KEVIN L | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,161,459 | $0 | $1,998,561 | $0 | $16,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,176,815 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAVARRIA SARAH M | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $875,000 | $0 | $2,191,210 | $0 | $18,342 | $0 | $34,650 | $0 | $32,059 | $0 | $3,151,261 | $0 | $0 |
| WEBER ALICIA F | ||||||||||||||
| EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $0 | $848,558 | $0 | $1,821,731 | $0 | $67,043 | $0 | $57,050 | $0 | $17,010 | $0 | $2,811,392 | $0 | $0 |
| HANKINSON MICHAEL G | ||||||||||||||
| EVP CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | $0 | $674,039 | $0 | $1,494,755 | $0 | $68,231 | $0 | $34,650 | $0 | $21,160 | $0 | $2,292,835 | $0 | $0 |
| TITCOMBE DOMINIC | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $0 | $589,231 | $0 | $1,296,017 | $0 | $33,146 | $0 | $34,650 | $0 | $32,059 | $0 | $1,985,103 | $0 | $0 |
| MACGILVRAY JENNIFER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT QUALITY CARE A | $369,615 | $0 | $308,742 | $0 | $13,749 | $0 | $34,650 | $0 | $30,173 | $0 | $756,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLARKE JAMIE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT NETWORK DEVELOPMENT | $337,643 | $0 | $249,813 | $0 | $4,221 | $0 | $34,650 | $0 | $23,425 | $0 | $649,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GRAYBILL RICHARD C | ||||||||||||||
| VP UNDERWRITING AND ACTUARIAL | $272,775 | $0 | $278,483 | $0 | $10,874 | $0 | $34,650 | $0 | $11,054 | $0 | $607,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COOVER ROBERT D | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR SALES | $194,993 | $0 | $174,799 | $0 | $30,119 | $0 | $34,650 | $0 | $25,451 | $0 | $460,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WEIS JOHN P | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR INFRASTRUCTURE & OPERATIONS | $219,280 | $0 | $146,820 | $0 | $25,488 | $0 | $33,890 | $0 | $30,125 | $0 | $455,603 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVIS CHRISTOPHER T | ||||||||||||||
| VP SALES | $254,480 | $0 | $128,988 | $0 | $5,732 | $0 | $33,939 | $0 | $28,292 | $0 | $451,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CEMBROLA MICHAEL | ||||||||||||||
| VP SALES | $70,391 | $0 | $313,571 | $0 | $38,586 | $0 | $8,296 | $0 | $6,369 | $0 | $437,213 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOORMAN ROGER W | ||||||||||||||
| SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE | $78,723 | $0 | $272,790 | $0 | $9,729 | $0 | $34,650 | $0 | $28,286 | $0 | $424,178 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHCROFT VALERIE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR TALENT ACQUISITION | $194,885 | $0 | $118,045 | $0 | $15,080 | $0 | $28,342 | $0 | $28,280 | $0 | $384,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GRAY ALICIA | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR G&A, UM & REGULATORY | $194,133 | $0 | $119,936 | $0 | -$2,738 | $0 | $27,163 | $0 | $25,676 | $0 | $364,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BERGERT GLEN F CPA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $35,000 | $184,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | $184,500 | $0 | $0 |
| FOSTER JEANNE M | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE | $0 | $0 | $192,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $192,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | FINANCIAL AND TAX PLANNING EXPENSES ARE REIMBURSED TO EMPLOYEES AT THE DIRECTOR OR ABOVE LEVELS OF MANAGEMENT. A COMPANY POLICY OUTLINES THE MAXIMUM REIMBURSEMENT ALLOWED FOR EACH MANAGEMENT LEVEL. TWO COMPANY EXECUTIVES RECEIVED REIMBURSEMENTS FOR FINANCIAL AND TAX PLANNING EXPENSES IN 2023. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS IS APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE ENSUING YEAR AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AN ASSESSMENT OF EACH OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE OVER THE PRECEDING YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. COMPENSATION PAID TO DIRECTORS IS ALSO APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA IN A BENCHMARKING STUDY PREPARED AND PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT RETAINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE PROCESSES WERE FOLLOWED FOR 2023 COMPENSATION. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | DURING 2023, ONE EXECUTIVE, KEVIN L. JACKSON RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT UPON SEPARATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION. THIS PAYMENT IS INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J AND REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). |
| PART I, LINE 7: | THE CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION, WITH BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVAL, MAY GRANT AN ANNUAL BONUS TO ALL MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA MAINTAINS A LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN (LTIP) FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION, LINKING COMPENSATION TO THE COMPANY'S PERFORMANCE. USING SUCCESS METRICS SUCH AS REVENUES, NET GAIN AS A PERCENTAGE OF REVENUES, AND OTHERS, ALLOWS THE COMPANY TO ACCURATELY MEASURE ITS GROWTH, INFORM ON PROGRESS OF ITS BUSINESS TRANSFORMATION, AND EMPOWER CONTINUED SUCCESS. THE LTIP IS UNFUNDED AND ALL PAYMENTS FROM THE LTIP ARE DERIVED FROM THE GAINS OF THE COMPANY. AS SUCH, THERE IS NO GUARANTEE OF INCENTIVE PAYMENTS UNDER THE LTIP. THE CEO MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR ITS REVIEW AND APPROVAL REGARDING THE PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES, BOTH FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL, UPON WHICH PAYMENT OF AWARDS ARE BASED AND THE TIME PERIOD DURING WHICH PERFORMANCE SHALL BE MEASURED. EACH LTIP PLAN SPANS THREE YEARS, OVERLAPPING WITH CURRENT PLANS. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. |
| PART II, ROW (II): | SOME OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS ARE PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. ACCORDINGLY, THEIR COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON ROW (II). |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTOPHER J KOTCHICK DDS | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | PARTICIPATING PROVIDER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $311,889 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | DENTAL CLAIM PAYMENTS | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS, DESIGNATED CORPORATE MEMBERS, WHO ARE DIRECTORS OF DENTEGRA GROUP, INC., THE ORGANIZATION'S PARENT HOLDING COMPANY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS VOTE ON PERSONS NOMINATED AS DIRECTORS FOR ENDORSEMENT TO THE CORPORATE MEMBERS, WHO ELECT THE DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE CORPORATE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO SPECIFIED BYLAWS PROVISIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO AND LEGAL COUNSEL OVERSEE THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 AND, PRIOR TO FILING, REVIEW IT WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY, AND BETWEEN ANNUAL STATEMENTS IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY NEW POSITION OR RELATIONSHIP FORMED THAT POTENTIALLY RAISES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. LEGAL COUNSEL REVIEWS THESE DISCLOSURES AND REPORTS THE INFORMATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS IS APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE ENSUING YEAR AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AN ASSESSMENT OF EACH OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE OVER THE PRECEDING YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. COMPENSATION PAID TO DIRECTORS IS ALSO APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA IN A BENCHMARKING STUDY PREPARED AND PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT RETAINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE PROCESSES WERE FOLLOWED FOR 2023 COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENT AVAILABLE TO PERSONS OR ENTITIES KNOWN TO HAVE AN INTEREST IN THE ORGANIZATION. STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN QUARTERLY AND ANNUAL RETURNS TO STATE DEPARTMENTS OF INSURANCE REGULATING THE ORGANIZATION WHICH RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART VII; SCHEDULE J; SCHEDULE R: | THE ORGANIZATION, REGULATED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA INSURANCE DEPARTMENT, IS A MEMBER OF THE DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA ENTERPRISE COMPANIES, WHICH INCLUDE DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA, DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES OPERATING IN 15 STATES, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, PUERTO RICO AND THE U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS. THE ENTERPRISE COMPANIES COMPRISE ONE OF THE NATION'S LARGEST DENTAL BENEFITS DELIVERY SYSTEMS COVERING 40.6 MILLION ENROLLEES AND PROCESSING 60 MILLION CLAIMS. TOTAL REVENUE FOR THE ENTERPRISE EXCEEDED $10.5 BILLION IN 2023. THE ORGANIZATION REPRESENTS APPROXIMATELY 9% OF TOTAL ENTERPRISE REVENUES. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ADOPTION OF NEW ACCOUNTING STANDARD -523,598. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE INC | ||||||||||
| 300 CORPORATE CENTER DR STE 600 | CAMP HILL | PA | 17011 | 510228088 | DENTAL INSURANCE | DE | 501(C)(4) | DENTEGRA GROUP INC | 0 | |
| DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA INC | ||||||||||
| 300 CORPORATE CENTER DR STE 600 | CAMP HILL | PA | 17011 | 550523124 | DENTAL INSURANCE | WV | 501(C)(4) | DENTEGRA GROUP INC | 0 | |
| DELTA DENTAL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | ||||||||||
| 300 CORPORATE CENTER DR STE 600 | CAMP HILL | PA | 17011 | 521479587 | DENTAL INSURANCE | DC | 501(C)(4) | DENTEGRA GROUP INC | 0 | |
| DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 371570764 | CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION | CA | 501(C)(3) | DENTEGRA GROUP INC | 0 | PF |
| DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA | ||||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 941461312 | DENTAL INSURANCE | CA | 501(C)(4) | DENTEGRA GROUP INC | 0 | |
| DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK | ||||||||||
| 300 CORPORATE CENTER DR STE 600 | CAMP HILL | PA | 17011 | 111980218 | DENTAL INSURANCE | NY | 501(C)(4) | DENTEGRA GROUP INC | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (16 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENTEGRA GROUP INC | |||||||||||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 943386049 | HOLDING COMPANY | DE | N/A | C | 0 | ||||||||
| DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY | |||||||||||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 751233841 | INSURANCE COMPANY | DE | C | 0 | DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||
| DENTEGRA INSURANCE CO OF NEW ENGLAND | |||||||||||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 300318743 | INSURANCE COMPANY | MA | C | 0 | DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||
| ALPHA DENTAL OF NEVADA INC | |||||||||||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 880244893 | INSURANCE COMPANY | NV | C | 0 | DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||
| ALPHA DENTAL OF UTAH INC | |||||||||||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 860672505 | INSURANCE COMPANY | UT | C | 0 | DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||
| ALPHA DENTAL PROGRAMS INC | |||||||||||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 742447512 | INSURANCE COMPANY | TX | C | 0 | DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||
| ALPHA DENTAL OF ALABAMA INC | |||||||||||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 630796079 | INSURANCE COMPANY | AL | C | 0 | DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||
| ALPHA DENTAL OF NEW MEXICO INC | |||||||||||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 330279230 | INSURANCE COMPANY | NM | C | 0 | DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||
| ALPHA DENTAL OF ARIZONA INC | |||||||||||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 930939835 | INSURANCE COMPANY | AZ | C | 0 | DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||
| DELTA DENTAL OF PUERTO RICO | |||||||||||||||||
| 660436769 | INSURANCE COMPANY | C | 0 | DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA | 14 CALLE 2 SUITE 200 | GUAYNABO | RQ | 00968 | RQ | ||||||||
| DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY | |||||||||||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 942761537 | INSURANCE COMPANY | DE | C | 0 | DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | 0.00120 | |||||||
| DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | |||||||||||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 274251930 | HOLDING COMPANY | DE | C | 0 | DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA | ||||||||
| ALLIED ADMINISTRATORS INC | |||||||||||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 941713371 | THIRD PARTY ADMIN SERVICES | CA | C | 0 | DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||
| DELTA DENTAL IPA OF NEW YORK | |||||||||||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 384063658 | INDEPENDENT PRACTICE ASSOCIATION | NY | C | 0 | DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||
| ORAL HEALTH INNOVATION CENTER INC | |||||||||||||||||
| 560 MISSION STREET STE 1300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | 920778836 | INACTIVE | DE | C | 0 | DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||
| DENTEGRA SEGURO DENTALES SA | |||||||||||||||||
| INSURANCE COMPANY | C | 0 | DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY | INSURGENTES SUR 826 PISO 15 | COL DEL VALLE | MX | MX | FC DF 01300 | |||||||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (28 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA | |
| L | $8,010,861 |
| DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA | |
| M | $32,783,411 |
| DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA | |
| P | $23,987,922 |
| DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA | |
| Q | $1,223,445 |
| DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE | |
| L | $7,475,532 |
| DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE | |
| Q | $30,179 |
| DELTA DENTAL OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | |
| L | $2,390,292 |
| DELTA DENTAL OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | |
| Q | $10,903 |
| DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK | |
| L | $41,757,178 |
| DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK | |
| P | $644,747 |
| DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK | |
| Q | $480,292 |
| DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA | |
| L | $3,398,859 |
| DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA | |
| Q | $19,342 |
| DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY | |
| L | $4,777,675 |
| DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY | |
| M | $13,798,507 |
| DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY | |
| P | $89,063 |
| DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY | |
| Q | $1,427,650 |
| DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY | |
| P | $334,138 |
| ALLIED ADMINISTRATORS INC | |
| M | $4,464,850 |
| DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION | |
| B | $2,286,978 |
| DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY | |
| Q | $70,541 |
| ALPHA DENTAL PROGRAMS INC | |
| Q | $19,084 |
| ALPHA DENTAL OF NEVADA INC | |
| Q | $4,318 |
| ALPHA DENTAL OF ALABAMA INC | |
| Q | $874 |
| ALPHA DENTAL OF NEW MEXICO INC | |
| Q | $1,760 |
| DENTEGRA INSURANCE CO OF NEW ENGLAND | |
| Q | $4,426 |
| ALPHA DENTAL OF UTAH INC | |
| Q | $621 |
| DELTA DENTAL OF PUERTO RICO | |
| P | $25,348 |