STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

IGNITE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IGNITE CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-1480245)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-09
IRS object ID
202413159349300306
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-09T23:39:18-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381480245EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MICHIGANBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8006488035PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1115 RIVERSIDE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityBATTLE CREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49015ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVEN J COBBPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2699657281PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRANDON M WILSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02447970PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLUEOX CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVEN J COBBPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1115 RIVERSIDE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityBATTLE CREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,569,349GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BLUEOXCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBLUEOX CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES THAT WILL IMPROVE AND MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee131TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$33,078TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$11,498NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,470,374CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,722,875PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,150,625CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$434,139PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$831,390CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,834PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15,044CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,169,848PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,467,433CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,467,382PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,907,803CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,010,088PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,371,936CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,477,470PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,279,739CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$692,378PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,187,694CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$222,746,006TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$224,315,902TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$204,744,291TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$204,073,087TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,001,715NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,242,815NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBLUEOX CREDIT UNION WAS FOUNDED UPON THE SEVEN COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES BASED IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF COOPERATION AND THE CENTRAL VALUES OF EQUALITY, EQUITY AND MUTUAL SELF-HELP. BLUEOX CREDIT UNION'S MISSION STATEMENT ILLUSTRATES THE BROTHERHOOD OF MAN THROUGH PEOPLE WORKING TOGETHER TO ACHIEVE A BETTER LIFE FOR THEMSELVES AND THEIR COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERSHIP AND FROM INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4726IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee131EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN ROODPersonNm
Phone2699657281PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1115 RIVERSIDE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityBATTLE CREEKCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49015ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
D HICKS
DIRECTOR/ CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D VOSHELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M DUTCHER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
F HETHERWICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J KIRKPATRICK
DIRECTOR/ SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J RATTI
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J MAES
DIRECTOR/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M WALLACE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
T JOHNSON
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A MUMFORD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S COBB
CEO40.00$218,078$0$39,985Yes (X)
J ROOD
SVP ACCOUNTING/FINANCE40.00$108,206$0$33,812Yes (X)
W HEPPE
VP HR40.00$116,297$0$38,293Yes (X)
D SLAVENS
VP IT40.00$133,514$0$10,681Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$576,095TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$122,771TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIS
601 RIVERSIDE AVEJACKSONVILLEFL32202DEBIT/CREDIT PROCESSOR$1,246,468
CUANSWERS
6000 28TH STREET SUITE 100GRAND RAPIDSMI49546CORE PROCESSOR$738,340
ASPHALT SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 151MARSHALLMI49068ASPHALT COMPANY/DRIVEWAYS$111,557
SHARPEN
101 W WASHINGTON ST STE 600EINDIANAPOLISIN46204PHONE SYSTEM$109,410
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,470,374GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$4,470,374TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$8,851,818$8,851,818
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER INCOME522100$4,265,729$4,265,729
FINANCE & INSURANCE520000$33,078$33,078
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,150,625TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$767,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$767,876RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$36,660RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,616RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,044RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,044RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$143,814OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$80,300OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$63,514OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,514TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,514RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,467,433TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,963,981RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$33,078UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,081TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,106,022TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,815TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,467TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,418TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,988TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,200TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,245TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,704TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,220TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,124TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,510TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,384TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,209TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,588,209TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,667TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,157TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,228TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,963,156
ATM/BANK SERVICE CHARGE$1,492,242
LOAN SERVICING$824,650
OTHER EXPENSES$220,546

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,497TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,279,739TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,119,001BOYAmt
EOY$2,527,893EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,290,644BOYAmt
EOY$17,761,961EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,015BOYAmt
EOY$467,042EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,384,416BOYAmt
EOY$1,419,771EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,921,793BOYAmt
EOY$175,311,931EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,026BOYAmt
EOY$357,415EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,863,895LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,770,055LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,967,775BOYAmt
EOY$8,093,840EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,243,219BOYAmt
EOY$8,097,180EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,078,398BOYAmt
EOY$3,980,697EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,706BOYAmt
EOY$72,588EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,606,013BOYAmt
EOY$6,225,584EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,746,006BOYAmt
EOY$224,315,902EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,406,184BOYAmt
EOY$2,256,791EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,338,107BOYAmt
EOY$201,816,296EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,744,291BOYAmt
EOY$204,073,087EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,001,715BOYAmt
EOY$20,242,815EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,001,715BOYAmt
EOY$20,242,815EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,746,006BOYAmt
EOY$224,315,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,187,694ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$271,186NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,217,780OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,612,091OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,612,091BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,678,894OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,001,268DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,677,626BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,722,730OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,448,165DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,274,565BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$850,180OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$320,622DepreciationAmt
Book Value$529,558BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,093,840TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$47,762,112
SHARES$82,760,669
MONEY MARKET$30,215,574
IRA SHARES$1,556,049
CERTIFICATES$39,521,892
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$201,816,296TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,489,049TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,489,049RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$21,616OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$21,616RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,467,433TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,301,355TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$21,616OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$21,616ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,279,739ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,279,739TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:INCOME TAXES THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF REVENUE IN FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -21,616.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF REVENUE IN FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 21,616.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
S COBB
CEO$202,062$0$7,016$0$9,000$0$17,871$0$22,114$0$258,063$0$0$0
W HEPPE
VP HR$112,232$0$4,065$0$0$0$10,207$0$28,086$0$154,590$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR AGREEMENTS WITH S. COBB (CEO) AND J. ROOD (SVP ACCOUNTING/FINANCE). THE AGREEMENTS INVOLVE A METHOD OF PAYING FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE BY SPLITTING THE ELEMENTS OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES. UNDER THESE AGREEMENTS, THE EXECUTIVES ARE THE OWNERS OF THE POLICIES AND MAKE COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENTS TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR LOANS EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVES PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AT A SPECIFIC RATE. AT THE TIME OF DEATH, THE CREDIT UNION WILL BE PAID THE LOAN AMOUNT PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AND THE BALANCE OF THE INSURANCE BENEFITS WILL BE PAID TO THE EXECUTIVES' DESIGNATED BENEFICIARIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
S COBB
CEOTO FUND LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$603,407$624,7430Yes (1)Yes (1)
J ROOD
SVP ACCOUNTING/FINANCETO FUND LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$764,977$795,0280Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,419,771TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR AGREEMENTS WITH STEVE COBB (CEO) AND JOHN ROOD (SVP ACCOUNTING/FINANCE). THE AGREEMENTS INVOLVE A METHOD OF PAYING FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE BY SPLITTING THE ELEMENTS OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES. UNDER THESE AGREEMENTS, THE EXECUTIVES ARE THE OWNERS OF THE POLICIES AND MAKE COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENTS TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR LOANS EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVES PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AT A SPECIFIC RATE. AT THE TIME OF DEATH, THE CREDIT UNION WILL BE PAID THE LOAN AMOUNT PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AND THE BALANCE OF THE INSURANCE BENEFITS WILL BE PAID TO THE EXECUTIVES' DESIGNATED BENEFICIARIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BUPON RECEIPT OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE DOCUMENT FOR ACCURACY AND REASONABLENESS. ONCE THIS REVIEW IS COMPLETED, THE GOVERNING BODY IS INFORMED THAT THE FORM HAS BEEN FILED WITH THE IRS AND A COPY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA LIST OF RELATED PARTIES IS COMPILED. EMPLOYEES WHO ARE AUTHORIZED TO TRANSACT WHERE A CONFLICT MIGHT OCCUR ARE RESTRICTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD'S PERSONNEL COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE BOARD APPROVES RECOMMENDATIONS. BLUEOX CREDIT UNION UTILIZES COMPEASE FOR COMPARABILITY DATA WHEN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. COMPEASE PROVIDES COMPETITIVE, MARKET-BASED SALARY RANGES DEVELOPED FROM EXTENSIVE SALARY SURVEY DATA THAT ENSURES THE RELIABILITY OF THE INFORMATION. SALARY RANGES ARE CREATED TO REFLECT THE LABOR MARKET IN WHICH BLUEOX CREDIT UNION COMPETES FOR LABOR, AND SALARY RANGES ARE UPDATED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE NCUA'S WEBSITE VIA THE 5300 CALL REPORT FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL/OUTSIDE FEES 315,245.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EREPAIRS MAINTENANCE 190,762. ATM/DEBIT FRAUD 39,735.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CUMULATIVE EFFECT FROM CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -1,217,780.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CWITH THE CHANGE IN THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT, WE WERE ABLE TO ELIMINATE THE EXTERNAL SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE IS NOW COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF BLUEOX CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE LAST YEAR.