PATELCO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PATELCO CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-0755684)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202413169349300016
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-11T06:36:14-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042689883 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WOLF & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 STATE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 940755684 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATELCO CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PATE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8003588228 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3 PARK PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DUBLIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94568 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL MATHENY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CONTROLLER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8003588228 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HARRY A KALAJIAN JR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00464296 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6174399700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ERIN M MENDEZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3 PARK PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DUBLIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94568 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $457,861,966 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1526 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PATELCO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDES A BROAD RANGE OF LOAN & DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED PRIMARILY IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 857 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $143,910 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $262,887,836 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $343,409,429 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $37,225,393 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $86,112,642 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $14,604,426 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $15,562,309 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $314,717,655 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $445,084,380 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $374,736 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $322,402 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $98,597,354 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $114,867,215 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $144,434,019 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $257,323,843 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $243,406,109 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $372,513,460 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $71,311,546 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $72,570,920 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,073,686,000 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,714,731,000 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,327,271,000 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,885,282,000 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $746,415,000 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $829,449,000 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION IS A FULL SERVICE STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION THAT PROVIDES A BROAD RANGE OF LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED PRIMARILY IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA USING VARIOUS CHANNELS INCLUDING BRANCHES, A CALL CENTER AND THE INTERNET. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PATELCO CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION THAT IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING ITS MEMBERS WITH SUPERIOR FINANCIAL SERVICES. ITS PRIMARY FUNCTION IS TO PROVIDE LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS AS WELL AS ACCEPT DEPOSITS FROM THEM. IN 2023, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED MEMBERS WITH 2,366 NEW REAL ESTATE LOANS TOTALING $660,475,000 AND 46,537 NEW CONSUMER LOANS TOTALING $879,477,000. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, THERE WERE 1,050,733 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TOTALING $8,061,532,852. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 228154 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 857 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL MATHENY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9254604677 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3 PARK PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DUBLIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94568 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSE RIVERA | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON/DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKIE RATH | ||||||||
| TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRACEY SCOTT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT MCCORMISH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RACE CHEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER HANEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COLLEEN CABEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBBIE CHAW | ||||||||
| 2ND VICE CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARICK ZILLGITT | ||||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY PARKS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIN MENDEZ | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,434,352 | $0 | $309,867 | ||
| ROLLAND JURGENS | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $462,998 | $0 | $53,310 | |||
| ARMAND ABHARI | ||||||||
| SVP, OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $243,862 | $0 | $36,189 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSHUA GARRISON | ||||||||
| VP, CONSUMER LENDING | 40.00 | $316,308 | $0 | $42,356 | Yes (X) | |||
| VINCENT SALINAS | ||||||||
| VP, HOME LOANS | 40.00 | $362,993 | $0 | $23,003 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMEET SETH | ||||||||
| SVP, DELIVERY | 40.00 | $406,059 | $0 | $50,177 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN MAKRIS | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $502,019 | $0 | $387,153 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA MORGAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | 40.00 | $544,370 | $0 | $387,153 | Yes (X) | |||
| KALYAN MAJMUNDAR | ||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $549,158 | $0 | $48,823 | Yes (X) | |||
| MITSUHO WADA | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $535,006 | $0 | $457,939 | Yes (X) | |||
| YEN PHAM | ||||||||
| EXT HOME LOAN CONS | 40.00 | $575,585 | $0 | $33,204 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMMANUEL PABLO | ||||||||
| FINANICAL ADVISOR II | 40.00 | $937,505 | $0 | $53,310 | Yes (X) | |||
| AJU ASAR | ||||||||
| SVP, STRATEGY, PLANNING, & EXECUTION | 40.00 | $421,584 | $0 | $44,428 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID FONG | ||||||||
| SVP, INTERNAL AUDIT | 40.00 | $495,911 | $0 | $47,640 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGELA JEFFERS | ||||||||
| SVP, GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $534,411 | $0 | $33,455 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $8,322,121 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,008,007 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 278 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORTGAGE CADENCE LLC | |||||
| 28662 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 606731286 | MORTGAGE SERVICES | $769,957 |
| GRANT THORNTON LLP | |||||
| 171 N CLARK STREET SUITE 200 | CHICAGO | IL | 60601 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $646,472 |
| MOSS ADAMS LLP | |||||
| 265 E RIVER PARK CIRCLE SUITE 110 | FRESNO | CA | 93720 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $515,830 |
| EXCEL BUILDING SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 5 RAVINE DRIVE | MATAWAN | NJ | 07747 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $469,004 |
| HEARTLAND VALUATION SERVICE LLC | |||||
| 2139 TAPO STREET STE 221 | SIMI VALLEY | CA | 93063 | APPRAISAL SERVICES | $340,180 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 44 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $308,655,584 | $308,655,584 | |
| INTERCHANGE FEE INCOME | 522100 | $17,929,124 | $17,929,124 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES | 522100 | $16,263,306 | $16,263,306 | |
| ATM FEES | 524298 | $561,415 | $417,505 | $143,910 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $343,409,429 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,828,816 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,828,816 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,758,065 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,758,065 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,758,065 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,758,065 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,765,852 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,295,560 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,777,586 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$11,734 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,295,560 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,283,826 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,283,826 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT ADVISORY INCOME | 522100 | $6,936,796 | $6,936,796 |
| MISC INCOME | 900099 | $4,858,737 | $4,858,737 |
| CREDIT INSURANCE REVENUE | 522100 | $1,008,711 | $1,008,711 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $12,804,244 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $445,084,380 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $358,827,828 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $143,910 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $86,112,642 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,402 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,357,122 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,612,731 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,587,036 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,903,479 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,406,847 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,340,400 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,992,555 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $663,942 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,286,846 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,612,206 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,468,400 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,061,205 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,113,913 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,184,729 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,751,955 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,971,148 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $802,270 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO | $37,931,620 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSES | $7,225,364 |
| ATM/CREDIT CARDS | $6,210,274 |
| ATM & OTHER PROCESSING | $5,254,502 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,452,514 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,513,460 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,301,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,839,688 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $524,416,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,130,465,215 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,160,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,336,962 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $22,253,398 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,442,626,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,678,076,031 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,445,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,972,033 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $142,321,932 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $45,043,068 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,048,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,278,864 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,550,956,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,329,020,622 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,690,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,182,473 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,410,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,410,546 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,629,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,895,168 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,073,686,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,714,731,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,645,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,749,147 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,374,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,228,603 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,241,251,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,796,304,250 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,327,271,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,885,282,000 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $746,415,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $829,449,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $746,415,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $829,449,000 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,073,686,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,714,731,000 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $72,570,920 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $28,376,122 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$18,696,000 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $782,958 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,712,519 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,712,519 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $88,446,834 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,243,342 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $77,203,492 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,945,288 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,888,056 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,057,232 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,217,291 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,911,670 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,305,621 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $97,278,864 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REGULAR SHARES | $1,108,629,889 |
| SHARE DRAFTS | $1,413,201,512 |
| MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS | $2,681,269,330 |
| SHARE CERTIFICATES | $2,843,203,519 |
| FHLB/FRB ADVANCES | $750,000,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,796,304,250 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW ACCOUNT IN CONNECTION WITH THE MORTGAGE LOANS. THE CREDIT UNION COMPLIES WITH ALL FEDERAL & STATE LAWS REGARDING DISCLOSURES AND OPERATION OF THESE ACCOUNTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AT ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. DURING 2007, THE IRS ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA (TAM) TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED, AND PRESENTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS NOT SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES FOR TAX YEARS BEFORE 2017. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAMEDA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOOD BANK | ||||||||
| 7900 EDGEWATER DRIVE | OAKLAND | CA | 94621 | 942960297 | 501(C)(3) | $0 | $17,000 | CHARITABLE DONATIONS |
| CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE - PARTNERS FOR ADVOCACY SHAPIRO CUS 1172 | ||||||||
| 2855 EAST GUASTI RD | ONTARIO | CA | 91761 | 940357265 | 501(C)(6) | $0 | $6,000 | CHARITABLE DONATIONS |
| CHILDREN'S HOSPITALS-WINE AUCTION | ||||||||
| 205 W 700 S | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 841012715 | 870387205 | 501(C)(3) | $0 | $44,600 | CHARITABLE DONATIONS |
| FOOD BANK OF CONTRA COSTA & SOLANO | ||||||||
| 4010 NELSON AVENUE | CONCORD | CA | 94520 | 942418054 | 501(C)(3) | $0 | $11,000 | CHARITABLE DONATIONS |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY EAST BAYSILICON VALLEY | ||||||||
| 2619 BROADWAY | OAKLAND | CA | 94612 | 943053687 | 501(C)(3) | $0 | $50,000 | CHARITABLE DONATIONS |
| MERCED COUNTY FOOD BANK | ||||||||
| 2000 W OLIVE AVE | MERCED | CA | 95348 | 800093563 | 501(C)(3) | $0 | $6,000 | CHARITABLE DONATIONS |
| NATIONAL CU FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 5710 MINERAL POINT RD | MADISON | WI | 537054454 | 391383650 | 501(C)(3) | $0 | $43,000 | CHARITABLE DONATIONS |
| REDWOOD EMPIRE FOOD BANK | ||||||||
| 3990 BRICKWAY BOULEVARD | SANTA ROSA | CA | 95403 | 680121855 | 501(C)(3) | $0 | $11,000 | CHARITABLE DONATIONSCHARITABLE DONATIONS |
| SAN FRANCISCO FOOD BANK | ||||||||
| 900 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94107 | 943041517 | 501(C)(3) | $0 | $12,000 | CHARITABLE DONATIONS |
| SECOND HARVEST OF SILICON VALLEY | ||||||||
| 750 CURTNER AVENUE | SAN JOSE | CA | 95125 | 942614101 | 501(C)(3) | $0 | $12,000 | CHARITABLE DONATIONS |
| THE FAMILY GIVING TREE | ||||||||
| 606 VALLEY WAY | MILPITAS | CA | 95035 | 770284682 | 501(C)(3) | $0 | $40,000 | CHARITABLE DONATIONS |
| WOCCU WORLD FUND DONATION | ||||||||
| 1010 E WASHINGTON AVE STE 306 | MADISON | WI | 53703 | 391143339 | 501(C)(6) | $0 | $10,420 | CHARITABLE DONATIONS |
| WORLDWIDE FOUNDATION FOR CREDIT UNIONS | ||||||||
| 5710 MINERAL POINT RD | MADISON | WI | 53705 | 396093210 | 501(C)(3) | $0 | $30,000 | CHARITABLE DONATIONS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 11 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIN MENDEZ | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | $942,748 | $0 | $470,000 | $0 | $21,604 | $0 | $289,250 | $0 | $20,617 | $0 | $1,744,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MITSUHO WADA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $395,296 | $0 | $132,551 | $0 | $7,159 | $0 | $428,050 | $0 | $29,889 | $0 | $992,945 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMMANUEL PABLO | ||||||||||||||
| FINANICAL ADVISOR II | $46,343 | $0 | $889,867 | $0 | $1,295 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $26,910 | $0 | $990,815 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA MORGAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | $370,949 | $0 | $167,111 | $0 | $6,310 | $0 | $376,400 | $0 | $10,753 | $0 | $931,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN MAKRIS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $343,465 | $0 | $153,117 | $0 | $5,437 | $0 | $376,400 | $0 | $10,753 | $0 | $889,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YEN PHAM | ||||||||||||||
| EXT HOME LOAN CONS | $33,630 | $0 | $541,915 | $0 | $40 | $0 | $18,935 | $0 | $14,269 | $0 | $608,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KALYAN MAJMUNDAR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $374,220 | $0 | $170,518 | $0 | $4,420 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $22,423 | $0 | $597,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA JEFFERS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, GENERAL COUNSEL | $367,406 | $0 | $164,224 | $0 | $2,781 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $7,055 | $0 | $567,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID FONG | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, INTERNAL AUDIT | $342,962 | $0 | $148,601 | $0 | $4,348 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $21,240 | $0 | $543,551 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROLLAND JURGENS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $418,500 | $0 | $41,193 | $0 | $3,305 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $26,910 | $0 | $516,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AJU ASAR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, STRATEGY, PLANNING, & EXECUTION | $300,070 | $0 | $114,650 | $0 | $6,864 | $0 | $17,719 | $0 | $26,709 | $0 | $466,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMEET SETH | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, DELIVERY | $291,900 | $0 | $107,957 | $0 | $6,202 | $0 | $23,267 | $0 | $26,910 | $0 | $456,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VINCENT SALINAS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, HOME LOANS | $271,239 | $0 | $90,495 | $0 | $1,259 | $0 | $20,739 | $0 | $2,264 | $0 | $385,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSHUA GARRISON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CONSUMER LENDING | $241,486 | $0 | $69,673 | $0 | $5,149 | $0 | $19,933 | $0 | $22,423 | $0 | $358,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARMAND ABHARI | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, OPERATIONS | $238,941 | $0 | $1,595 | $0 | $3,326 | $0 | $19,323 | $0 | $16,866 | $0 | $280,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS BENEFITS TO THE BOARD MEMBERS AND REPORTS APPLICABLE AMOUNTS AS TAXABLE BENEFITS. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP). THE SERP IS A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN, WITH PARTICIPATION LIMITED TO EXECUTIVES SELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PURPOSE OF THE SERP IS TO RETAIN CERTAIN KEY EXECUTIVES BY PROVIDING ENHANCED BENEFITS ONLY AT RETIREMENT. IN 2018, THE CREDIT UNION RESTRUCTURED THE SERP RESULTING IN ALL YEARS OF CREDITED SERVICE FOR THE PURPOSES OF BENEFIT ACCRUALS FREEZING ONCE THE CARRYING VALUE REACHES $1.6 MILLION. AT DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THE CARRYING AMOUNT OF THE FROZEN SERP WAS $1.6 MILLION. IN 2021, THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED A NEW SERP FRAMEWORK FOR FUTURE CONSIDERATION TO ATTRACT AND/OR RETAIN KEY SENIOR EXECUTIVE TALENT AND IN 2022 IMPLEMENTED THREE 457(F) SERP'S. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, $1.1 MILLION AND $882 THOUSAND, RESPECTIVELY, OF SERP EXPENSE WAS RECORDED FOR THESE THREE SERP'S. ERIN MENDEZ - $262,850 SUSAN MAKRIS - $350,000 MELISSA MORGAN - $350,000 MITSUHO WADA - $401,650 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIN MENDEZ | |||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | SPLIT-DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $12,200,000 | $11,521,432 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SUSAN GRUBER | |||||||
| FORMER SVP/CFO | SPLIT-DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $3,800,000 | $3,680,692 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KALYAN MAJMUNDAR | |||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | SPLIT-DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $7,000,000 | $7,051,274 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $22,253,398 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SOME OF THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE LOANS OUTSTANDING FROM THE CREDIT UNION. THESE LOANS WERE OBTAINED IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION ON THE SAME TERMS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS. BASED ON THE SCHEDULE L INSTRUCTIONS, THESE LOANS ARE NOT DISCLOSED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 26 - LOANS TO AND/OR FROM INTERESTED PERSONS: | SOME OF THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE LOANS OUTSTANDING FROM THE CREDIT UNION. THESE LOANS WERE OBTAINED IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION ON THE SAME TERMS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS. BASED ON THE SCHEDULE L INSTRUCTIONS, THESE LOANS ARE NOT DISCLOSED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PATELCO CREDIT UNION AND SUBSIDIARY (THE CREDIT UNION) IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION ORGANIZED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION ACT. PARTICIPATION IN THE CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO QUALIFY FOR MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING INDIVIDUALS WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN ONE OF A SPECIFIED GROUP OF ELIGIBLE LOCATIONS IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA AND OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES. THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP IS DEFINED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH VARIED TERMS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING HELD EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH VARIED TERMS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING HELD EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND ANY CHANGES ARE INCOPORATED INTO THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL EMPLOYEES AND OFFICIALS ARE SUBJECTS TO CREDIT UNION CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. VIOLATIONS COULD BE SUBJECT TO DISCRIPLINARY ACTION. ALL IN-HOUSE ACCOUNTS HELD WITH THE CREDIT UNION ARE SUBJECT TO INTERNAL REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ALL MANAGEMENT POSITIONS HAVE COMPENSATION SET BY THE POLICIES AND GUIDELINES APPROVED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY POSTING THEM IN EACH OF ITS RETAIL BRANCHES AS WELL AS POSTING THEM TO ITS WEBSITE AT PATELCO.ORG. ITS ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED WITHIN PATELCO'S ANNUAL REPORT THAT IS POSTED TO THE CREDIT UNION WEBISTE. PATELCO'S FINANCIAL DATA IS ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE NCUA WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 782,958. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS OF PATELCO CREDIT UNION DURING THE TAX YEAR 2023. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATELCO INSURANCE SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5050 HOPYARD RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLEASANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94568 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 943068709 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INS & INVESTMENTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATELCO CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $485,288 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $2,323,864 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| PATELCO INSURANCE SERVICES | ||
| O | $53,760 | FMV |
| PATELCO INSURANCE SERVICES | ||
| Q | $145,382 | FMV |
| PATELCO INSURANCE SERVICES | ||
| M | $485,288 | FMV |