STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNITUS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITUS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0243503)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-11
IRS object ID
202413169349304591
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-11T14:45:00-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW BROADWAY STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930243503EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITUS COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5034238839PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17632 SW DURHAM ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTIGARDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972247584ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL NAMBAPersonNm
Person TitleSVP- CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5034238839PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWENDY CAMPOSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448102PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerSTEVEN STAPPPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17632 SW DURHAM ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTIGARDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972247584ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,210,001GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UNITUSCCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS A CREDIT UNION DEDICATED TO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, UNITUS IS COMMITTED TO PROMOTING COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BY BREAKING DOWN BARRIERS TO ACCESSIBILITY FOR EVERY COMMUNITY AND HOUSEHOLD, IRRESPECTIVE OF THEIR SOCIOECONOMIC STATUS. PART OF THIS COMMITMENT INCLUDES PURPOSEFULLY PROVIDING EDUCATION AND INCLUSIVE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE CREDIT AND SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME CONSUMERS AND PEOPLE LIVING IN LOCAL LOW-INCOME INVESTMENT AREAS. WE DIRECT OUR SERVICES TO IMPROVING FINANCIAL WELLBEING FOR FAMILIES AND PROMOTING COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT IN OUR LOCAL LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES. OUR APPROACH IS CENTERED AROUND INCLUSIVITY, ENSURING THAT WE PROVIDE SUPPORT THROUGHOUT THEIR LIFE'S DEFINING MOMENTS. THIS HOLISTIC APPROACH INSPIRES HOPE AND CONFIDENCE, POSITIONING UNITUS AS A TRUSTED PARTNER WITHIN OUR COMMUNITY. OUR COMMITMENT TO THIS EFFORT AIMS TO CLOSE EQUITY GAPS AND FOSTER FINANCIAL WELL-BEING FOR ALL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee353TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$503,953TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$145,067NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$66,098,500PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$71,903,001CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,066,509PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,808,970CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$670,890PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$698,199CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$70,835,899PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$80,410,170CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$847,997PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$806,759CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,738,256PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,419,825CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,072,100PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,046,769CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,658,353PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$78,273,353CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,177,546PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,136,817CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,727,213,456TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,723,073,803TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,576,500,715TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,564,007,399TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$150,712,741NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$159,066,404NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTOGETHER WE INSPIRE HOPE BY NAVIGATING THROUGH LIFE'S DEFINING MOMENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 104,933 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, PROVIDING REAL ESTATE AND OTHER SECURED/ UNSECURED CONSUMER LOANS, CHECKING AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS, AND CREDIT CARD SERVICES. SUPPORT COMMUNITIES IN OUR FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING CORPORATE PHILANTHROPY.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36370IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G362IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee353EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL NAMBABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5034238839PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17632 SW DURHAM ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTIGARDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97224ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MATTHEW MICETIC
BOARD CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,753$0$0
SOMNATH BANERJEE
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$20,247$0$0
NICOLE DAVISON LEON
BOARD VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
RHONDA CRAMER
BOARD SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
FRANK CHINN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
LAURA CONROY THRU 32123
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
TIFFINI MUELLER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
STEVEN STAPP
PRESIDENT - CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$895,002$0$81,754
DAVID FEHRER
EVP - CHIEF STRATEGY AND INNOVATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$436,371$0$54,304
MICHAEL NAMBA
SVP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$413,591$0$51,676
BRIAN DEVEREUX
SVP - CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$376,244$0$34,580
GAYLE EVANS THRU 11323
SVP - CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$326,769$0$25,054
CORLINDA WOODEN THRU 121223
SVP - CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$294,844$0$43,228
JAMES ALEXANDER
SVP - CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$268,399$0$42,769
JESSICA BROWN
VP - CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$198,934$0$14,808
KEVIN SMITH
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOG40.00$201,643$0$35,343Yes (X)
RICHARD HIGH
AVP - CREDIT ADMINISTRATION40.00$194,213$0$24,014Yes (X)
WAYNE MATSUMURA
AVP - BUSINESS LENDING40.00$182,394$0$23,399Yes (X)
RONDA WAGNER
AVP - CONSUMER LENDING40.00$178,533$0$25,299Yes (X)
LAWRENCE CAVASSO
AVP - CONTROLLER40.00$162,787$0$40,626Yes (X)
JOHN BACHMAN
MGR - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$178,230$0$24,203Yes (X)
AMY OLSON
AVP - RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LENDING40.00$155,520$0$37,895Yes (X)
AARON BLEDY
DIRECTOR - COMMERCIAL SERVICES40.00$151,819$0$34,238Yes (X)
MEGAN SNYDER
VP - STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS40.00$171,155$0$13,708Yes (X)
ROSE HALFORD
AVP - TRAINING & STRATEGY40.00$158,221$0$22,570Yes (X)
LORI FINK
AVP - MARKETING & BRAND DEVELOPMENT40.00$155,936$0$22,358Yes (X)
KATHRINE POPOVICH
DIRECTOR - PROJECT MANAGEMENT40.00$151,909$0$22,290Yes (X)
CHARLOTTE SEARS
VP - MX AND PRODUCT MANAGEMENT40.00$152,531$0$21,189Yes (X)
JONATHAN BUHACOFF
ASST MGR - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING40.00$141,664$0$34,301Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON
MGR - BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE40.00$144,045$0$31,192Yes (X)
KENNETH RIEDEL
AVP - REGIONAL MANAGER40.00$147,252$0$23,005Yes (X)
GRETCHEN GARDNER
DIRECTOR ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT40.00$148,030$0$21,707Yes (X)
ALEXANDRE LABARRE
SR. CREDIT RISK ANALYST40.00$139,014$0$21,481Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,246,050TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$826,991TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K77IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MOMENTUM INC
109 BELL STREET STE ESEATTLEWA98121CONSTRUCTION COMPANY$4,409,255
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
5601 GRANITE PARKWAY SUITE 120PLANOTX75024CLOUD-BASED DIGITAL BANKING SOLUTIONS$1,861,254
MEMBER ACCESS PACIFIC
20829 72ND AVE S SUITE 600KENTWA98032CARD SERVICES MANAGEMENT$1,484,440
R & H CONSTRUCTION CO
2019 NW WILSON STPORTLANDOR97209CONSTRUCTION COMPANY$1,120,578
EDGE MULTIMEDIA INC
15640 NE FOURTH PLAIN BLVD STE 106PLANOTX75024MARKETING SERVICES$873,555
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K55CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$61,217,658$61,217,658
SERVICE CHARGES & FEES522100$14,266,970$13,783,311$483,659
MORTGAGE BANKING/LOAN522100$2,153,857$2,153,857
DEFERRED LOAN FEE EARN522100-$5,735,484-$5,735,484
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$71,903,001TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,803,837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,803,837ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,477,736RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$799,831RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$677,905RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$677,905TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$677,905ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,133OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,133OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,133ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPASSTHROUGH INCOMEDesc
Business518210BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$20,294UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$20,294OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,410,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$71,419,342RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$503,953UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,486,875ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$789,259TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,221,351TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,563,888TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,040,833TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,140,617TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,453,136TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,149TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,730TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,549,689TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,481,813TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,139,450TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,051,561TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,707,829TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,246TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,496TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,593,879TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,088,463TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,378TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,728,022
LOAN SERVICING$1,803,575
VISA SUPPORT$1,266,031
UBI TAXES$180,750

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,856,708TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,273,353TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,467,735BOYAmt
EOY$178,301,678EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,305,762BOYAmt
EOY$993,347EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,420BOYAmt
EOY$289,061EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,364,633,974BOYAmt
EOY$1,261,253,576EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,976,009BOYAmt
EOY$2,253,935EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$66,745,782LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,587,238LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,361,681BOYAmt
EOY$41,158,544EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,855,058BOYAmt
EOY$187,043,618EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,233,185BOYAmt
EOY$15,473,058EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,083,632BOYAmt
EOY$36,306,986EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,727,213,456BOYAmt
EOY$1,723,073,803EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,558,014BOYAmt
EOY$51,976,232EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,555,942,701BOYAmt
EOY$1,512,031,167EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,576,500,715BOYAmt
EOY$1,564,007,399EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,712,741BOYAmt
EOY$159,066,404EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,712,741BOYAmt
EOY$159,066,404EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,727,213,456BOYAmt
EOY$1,723,073,803EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,136,817ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,216,846OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Internal Funds Contributed$12,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$12,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1900AddressLine1Txt
CityBEAVERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP970751900ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800043051EIN
Paid Internal Funds$12,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS ONLY INDIRECT POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITY: A CONTRIBUTION TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,555,721BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$62,039ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$111,801InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,505,959EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,493,724BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$61,997ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$2,555,721EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,129,893BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,363,831ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$2,493,724EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,083,097BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,796ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,129,893EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,030,134BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$52,963ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$1,083,097EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,771,576OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,771,576BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,365,230OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$763,696DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,601,534BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,514,494OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,326,282DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,188,212BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,725,208OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,497,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,227,948BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,369,274OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,369,274BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,158,544TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES$1,502,681,571
LEASE LIABILITIES$9,349,596
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,512,031,167TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,659,756TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$485,273NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$485,273RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$81,174,483RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$764,313OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$764,313RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$80,410,170TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,073,184TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$79,073,184ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$799,831OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$799,831ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$78,273,353TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:FOR FUTURE DONATIONS TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOOTNOTE - THE CREDIT UNION WOULD RECOGNIZE A TAX BENEFIT FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFIT WOULD BE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS AN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES WERE RECOGNIZED FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PASSTHROUGH INCOME 35,518. RENTAL EXPENSES -799,831.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -799,831.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
PORTLAND ROSE FESTIVAL
1020 SW NAITO PARKWAYPORTLANDOR97204930333036501(C)(3)$85,000$0PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE 2024 COURT PROGRAM FOR COURT TRAVEL, WARDROBE AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH
GOWEST FOUNDATION
18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVDSEA TACWA98188911649328501(C)(3)$47,550$0URBAN LEAGUE INITIATIVE AND CU4KIDS AUCTION SUPPORT
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF OR & SW WA
7830 SE FOSTER ROADPORTLANDOR97206930384007501(C)(3)$25,000$0JA BIZTOWN PROGRAM TO SUPPORT 5TH GRADE ECONOMICS PRINCIPLES
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS
205 WEST 700 SOUTHSALT LAKE CITYUT84101870387205501(C)(3)$15,200$0CU4KIDS NW CLASSIC GOLF TOURNAMENT SUPPORT AND DONATION TO SACRED HEART
RANDALL CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
PO BOX 4484PORTLANDOR97208931314469501(C)(3)$14,361$0FAMILY BIRTH CENTER EXPANSION AND RCH DONATION
MARION POLK FOOD SHARE INC
1660 SALEM INDUSTRIAL DRIVE NESALEMOR97301943034161501(C)(3)$11,000$0AWARE FOOD BANK DONATION
HISPANIC METROPOLITAN CHAMBER
PO BOX 1837PORTLANDWA97207931156358501(C)(3)$10,853$0HISPANIC DINNER DONATION, SCHOLARSHIP LUNCHEON AND BRANCH DONATION
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
PO BOX 78880MILWAUKEEWI53278391383650501(C)(3)$10,000$0IMPACTGRANT RENEWAL AND CUAID DONATION FOR HAWAII WILDFIRES
WORLD OREGON
1207 SW BROADWAY STE 300PORTLANDOR97205930568356501(C)(3)$10,000$0YOUNG LEADERS IN ACTION PROGRAM THAT EDUCATES PORTLAND METRO STUDENTS IN LEADERSHIP SKILLS
CLACKAMAS SERVICE CENTER
8800 SE 80TH AVENUEPORTLANDOR97206930626175501(C)(3)$10,000$0FOOD HUB EXPANISION SUPPORT TO INCREASE FOOD STORAGE CAPACITY TO FURTHER OUTREACH
SNOWCAP COMMUNITY CHARITIES
PO BOX 160FAIRVIEWOR97024237121915501(C)(3)$10,000$0COVENANT CAMPUS EXPANISION SUPPORT TO INCREASE FOOD STORAGE CAPACITY TO FURTHER OUTREACH
LATINO NETWORK
410 NE 18TH AVEPORTLANDOR97232731675402501(C)(3)$10,000$0SUMMER BRIDGE PROGRAM SUPPORT TO ASSIST WITH THE TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO HIGHER EDUCATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION
40 EAST MAIN ST STE 887NEWARKDE19711810739440501(C)(3)$9,905$0FUNDS PROVIDED TO EMPLOYEES TO DONATE TO A 501(C)(3) OF THEIR CHOOSING AND CU4KIDS EMPLOYEE DONATION MATCH
CHILDREN'S CANCER ASSOCIATION
1200 NW NAITO PARKWAY STE 140PORTLANDOR97209931181662501(C)(3)$5,250$0#MYRCH FUNDRAISING GALA SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org14Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS - BASED ON GPA OF DEMONSTRATED POTENTIAL IN CHOSEN FIELD AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient7RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$17,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION SENDS SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS A NOTICE OF AWARD SPECIFYING THE TERMS OF THE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD, WHICH THE RECIPIENT IS REQUIRED TO SIGN AND RETURN TO THE ORGANIZATION. THE CREDIT UNION WILL THEN SEND A CHECK DIRECTLY TO THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE OF THE INSTITUTION TO BE ATTENDED. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE WILL DISBURSE THE FUNDS IN PAYMENT OF FEES OR OTHER CHARGES UPON VERIFICATION AS A FULL-TIME STUDENT. REFUNDS RESULTING FROM A STUDENT'S FAILURE TO COMPLETE A FULL STUDY PERIOD WILL BE RETURNED TO THE CREDIT UNION FOR DEPOSIT IN THE SCHOLARSHIP ACCOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVEN STAPP
PRESIDENT - CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$482,447$0$232,000$0$180,555$0$48,989$0$32,765$0$976,756$0$168,555$0
DAVID FEHRER
EVP - CHIEF STRATEGY AND INNOVATION$346,264$0$90,107$0$0$0$26,400$0$27,904$0$490,675$0$0$0
MICHAEL NAMBA
SVP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$344,678$0$68,913$0$0$0$23,772$0$27,904$0$465,267$0$0$0
BRIAN DEVEREUX
SVP - CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$298,337$0$77,882$0$25$0$23,346$0$11,234$0$410,824$0$0$0
GAYLE EVANS THRU 11323
SVP - CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$261,298$0$65,471$0$0$0$25,054$0$0$0$351,823$0$0$0
CORLINDA WOODEN THRU 121223
SVP - CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$232,756$0$62,088$0$0$0$23,939$0$19,289$0$338,072$0$0$0
JAMES ALEXANDER
SVP - CHIEF RISK OFFICER$210,888$0$57,511$0$0$0$21,765$0$21,004$0$311,168$0$0$0
KEVIN SMITH
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOG$180,408$0$21,235$0$0$0$14,339$0$21,004$0$236,986$0$0$0
RICHARD HIGH
AVP - CREDIT ADMINISTRATION$182,733$0$11,480$0$0$0$14,021$0$9,993$0$218,227$0$0$0
JESSICA BROWN
VP - CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$179,767$0$19,167$0$0$0$14,808$0$0$0$213,742$0$0$0
WAYNE MATSUMURA
AVP - BUSINESS LENDING$170,858$0$11,536$0$0$0$12,737$0$10,662$0$205,793$0$0$0
RONDA WAGNER
AVP - CONSUMER LENDING$167,459$0$11,074$0$0$0$14,189$0$11,110$0$203,832$0$0$0
LAWRENCE CAVASSO
AVP - CONTROLLER$152,099$0$10,688$0$0$0$12,722$0$27,904$0$203,413$0$0$0
JOHN BACHMAN
MGR - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$167,170$0$11,060$0$0$0$14,210$0$9,993$0$202,433$0$0$0
AMY OLSON
AVP - RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LENDING$145,654$0$9,866$0$0$0$9,991$0$27,904$0$193,415$0$0$0
AARON BLEDY
DIRECTOR - COMMERCIAL SERVICES$142,234$0$9,585$0$0$0$6,334$0$27,904$0$186,057$0$0$0
MEGAN SNYDER
VP - STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS$161,268$0$9,887$0$0$0$13,708$0$0$0$184,863$0$0$0
ROSE HALFORD
AVP - TRAINING & STRATEGY$148,247$0$9,974$0$0$0$12,577$0$9,993$0$180,791$0$0$0
LORI FINK
AVP - MARKETING & BRAND DEVELOPMENT$145,962$0$9,974$0$0$0$12,365$0$9,993$0$178,294$0$0$0
JONATHAN BUHACOFF
ASST MGR - SOFTWARE ENGINEERING$141,664$0$0$0$0$0$6,397$0$27,904$0$175,965$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON
MGR - BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE$134,625$0$9,420$0$0$0$10,678$0$20,514$0$175,237$0$0$0
KATHRINE POPOVICH
DIRECTOR - PROJECT MANAGEMENT$142,491$0$9,418$0$0$0$12,297$0$9,993$0$174,199$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE SEARS
VP - MX AND PRODUCT MANAGEMENT$144,242$0$8,289$0$0$0$11,196$0$9,993$0$173,720$0$0$0
KENNETH RIEDEL
AVP - REGIONAL MANAGER$137,928$0$9,324$0$0$0$11,771$0$11,234$0$170,257$0$0$0
GRETCHEN GARDNER
DIRECTOR ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT$138,391$0$9,639$0$0$0$11,714$0$9,993$0$169,737$0$0$0
ALEXANDRE LABARRE
SR. CREDIT RISK ANALYST$131,350$0$7,664$0$0$0$11,488$0$9,993$0$160,495$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABOARD MEMBERS BRING SPOUSES TO THE GAC CONFERENCE EACH YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION PAYS MEMBERSHIP FEES FOR UNIVERSITY CLUB FOR THE PRESIDENT. THESE ITEMS WERE NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CREDIT UNION AT TIMES ENTERS INTO 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS WITH MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT THAT PROVIDE BENEFITS PAYABLE TO PARTICIPANTS BASED ON VARYING CONDITIONS, TYPICALLY LENGTH OF SERVICE. BENEFITS ARE SUBJECT TO FORFEITURE IF EMPLOYMENT IS TERMINATED FOR CAUSE AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENTS. IN 2023, STEVEN STRAPP PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. UNITUS CONTRIBUTED $22,500 TO THE PLAN WHICH IS INCLUDED IN THEIR DEFERRED COMPENSATION REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
BRIAN DEVEREUX
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERAUTOYes (X)$24,283$2,2910Yes (1)Yes (1)
CORLINDA WOODEN
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICERAUTOYes (X)$41,891$19,0390Yes (1)Yes (1)
CORLINDA WOODEN
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICERAUTOYes (X)$15,000$9,5150Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES ALEXANDER
CHIEF RISK OFFICERMORTGAGEYes (X)$278,150$192,2970Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES ALEXANDER
CHIEF RISK OFFICERRVYes (X)$50,954$45,3830Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAMES ALEXANDER
CHIEF RISK OFFICEREQUITY PLUSYes (X)$0$20,5360Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$289,061TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CREDIT UNION MEMBERS WITH PRIME SHARE ACCOUNTS ARE ABLE TO VOTE AND VOLUNTEER FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACREDIT UNION MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE EACH IN ELECTIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FINANCE MANAGER REVIEWS ALL ENTRIES TO FORM 990 BY COMPARING THE ENTRIES TO BOOKS OF THE CORPORATION. THE CFO AND PRESIDENT ALSO THEN REVIEW FORM 990 BEFORE FILING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS A FINAL REVIEW, AND A COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA BOARD-APPROVED STANDARDS OF CONFLICT POLICY EXISTS TO ADDRESS ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE POLICY APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND THE BOARD/OFFICIAL FAMILY. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REPORTED AND HANDLED BY THE CHIEF RISK OFFICER, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, OR BOARD CHAIRPERSON DEPENDING ON WHO IS INVOLVED IN THE CONFLICT. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE GENERALLY AVOIDED AND THE APPROPRIATE COURSE OF ACTION IS DETERMINED BASED ON THE SITUATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PEOPLE & CULTURE DEPARTMENT HIRES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO PERFORM A MARKET SURVEY FOR THE CEO COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THE RESULTS ARE THEN COMPILED AND A RECOMMENDATION IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. RECOMMENDATIONS CONFORM TO A BOARD-APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT HIRES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO PERFORM A MARKET SURVEY FOR OFFICER AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION PACKAGES. THE RESULTS ARE THEN COMPILED AND ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CEO. RECOMMENDATIONS CONFORM TO A BOARD-APPROVED COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THESE PROCESSES ARE UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY EACH FEBRUARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A PAPER COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MAY BE VIEWED IN THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT AT AN INDIVIDUAL'S REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, ANNUAL REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE VIA THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PASSTHROUGH INCOME -35,518. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 5,767,091. UNREALIZED GAIN/LOSS 485,273.