STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MONROE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MONROE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-1449622)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-12
IRS object ID
202413179349303426
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-12T11:25:55-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381449622EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MONROE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7342423222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1715 N TELEGRAPH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMONROECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48162ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTINE BRENNERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7342423222PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH ZITO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONROE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKRISTINE BRENNERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1715 N TELEGRAPH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMONROECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48162ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,533,110GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MONROECOMMUNITYCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMONROE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS A CRITICAL PART OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, OUR DAY JOB IS TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL BANKING SERVICES TO EACH AND EVERY MEMBER OF OUR CREDIT UNION, BUT OUR REAL PASSION IS TO MAKE AN IMPACT IN THE LIVES OF EACH AND EVERY MEMBER OF OUR COMMUNITY. TOGETHER WITH OUR EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS, AND MEMBERS, WE DON'T JUST SERVE THE COMMUNITY, WE ARE THE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee92TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$49,214TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,410,219PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,477,453CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,277,406PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,060,963CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$56,630PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$49,214CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,744,255PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,587,630CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,315,951PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,642,362CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,545,952PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,357,045CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,866,903PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,004,407CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,877,352PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,583,223CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$328,301,890TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$339,911,186TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$306,469,587TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$311,189,286TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,832,303NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,721,900NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMONROE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS A CRITICAL PART OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, OUR DAY JOB IS TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL BANKING SERVICES TO EACH AND EVERY MEMBER OF OUR CREDIT UNION, BUT OUR REAL PASSION IS TO MAKE AN IMPACT IN THE LIVES OF EACH AND EVERY MEMBER OF OUR COMMUNITY. TOGETHER WITH OUR EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS, AND MEMBERS, WE DON'T JUST SERVE THE COMMUNITY, WE ARE THE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLOANS TO MEMBERSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCARD SERVICESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOVERDRAFT PROTECTION/COURTESY PAYDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4131IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee92EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENISE MILLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7342440312PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1715 N TELEGRAPH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityMONROECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48162ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY SIEVERT
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER POUPARD
VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE OCHS
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH STRITT JR
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA ZAGORSKI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL CARLETON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT RIMANELLI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DEGRAER
DIRECTOR (EMERITUS)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS OLEXA
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTINE BRENNER
PRESIDENT/CEO45.00$271,432$0$41,523Yes (X)
MARK RADWANSKI
SVP/CFO45.00$180,472$0$38,858Yes (X)
DENISE MILLER
VP/CONTROLLER45.00$147,109$0$35,080Yes (X)
AARON MASON
VP/CLO45.00$154,199$0$25,617Yes (X)
AMY ZANGARA
VP/HUMAN RESOURCES45.00$149,625$0$26,458Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$902,837TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$167,536TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT/DEBIT CARD PROCESSOR$1,297,753
CU ANSWERS
6000 28TH SE STE 100GRAND RAPIDSMI49546DATA PROCESSING$652,124
CDW
PO BOX 75723CHICAGOIL60675COMPUTER/IT EQUIPMENT$289,346
COMMERCIAL ALLIANCE
1607 BIG BEAVER RD 201TROYMI48083COMMERCIAL LENDING SERVICES$220,690
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM/RECYCLER EQUIPMENT$164,846
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME ON MEMBER LOANS522100$9,777,130$9,777,130
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$4,700,323$4,700,323
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,477,453TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,045,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,045,106RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$961,337OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$945,480OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,857OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,857RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINANCE AND INSURANCEDesc
Business520000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$49,214TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$49,214UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$49,214OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,587,630TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,538,416RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$49,214UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,285TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,747,998TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,394TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,515TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,170TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,628TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,747TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,713TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,929TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$599,996TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$825,442TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,711TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,030TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,491,463TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,855TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,346TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,545TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSE$1,752,871
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$558,000
LOAN SERVICING$356,660
EQUIPMENT/BUILDING MAIN$285,182

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$23,073TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,004,407TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,912,149BOYAmt
EOY$2,642,851EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,479,820BOYAmt
EOY$23,403,731EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$845,335BOYAmt
EOY$2,422,988EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,670,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,378,937EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,210,466BOYAmt
EOY$212,284,113EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,515,214LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,396,519LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,413,801BOYAmt
EOY$8,118,695EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,151,113BOYAmt
EOY$79,870,526EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,918,100BOYAmt
EOY$1,688,100EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,972BOYAmt
EOY$3,976EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,693,134BOYAmt
EOY$7,097,269EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,301,890BOYAmt
EOY$339,911,186EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,729,834BOYAmt
EOY$2,562,694EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,739,753BOYAmt
EOY$308,626,592EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,469,587BOYAmt
EOY$311,189,286EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,832,303BOYAmt
EOY$28,721,900EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,832,303BOYAmt
EOY$28,721,900EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,301,890BOYAmt
EOY$339,911,186EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,583,223ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,582,014NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$275,640OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,559,716OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,559,716BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,083,665OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,104,813DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,978,852BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$209,769OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$172,248DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,521BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,806,329OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,846,543DepreciationAmt
Book Value$959,786BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$855,735OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$272,915DepreciationAmt
Book Value$582,820BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,118,695TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS SHARESDesc
Amt$308,626,592Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$308,626,592TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,587,630TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,587,630RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,587,630TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,004,407TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,004,407ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,004,407TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KRISTINE BRENNER
PRESIDENT/CEO$238,692$0$25,024$0$7,716$0$23,218$0$18,305$0$312,955$0$0$0
MARK RADWANSKI
SVP/CFO$166,163$0$13,793$0$516$0$16,173$0$22,685$0$219,330$0$0$0
DENISE MILLER
VP/CONTROLLER$136,239$0$10,690$0$180$0$12,750$0$22,330$0$182,189$0$0$0
AARON MASON
VP/CLO$145,263$0$8,660$0$276$0$8,982$0$16,635$0$179,816$0$0$0
AMY ZANGARA
VP/HUMAN RESOURCES$145,265$0$4,084$0$276$0$3,954$0$22,504$0$176,083$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO, KRISTINE BRENNER, THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRISTINE BRENNERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENT/CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN (CASD)LoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$2,670,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$2,378,937BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,378,937TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO, KRISTINE BRENNER, THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EVERY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION CAN ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY 3RD PARTY. A DRAFT IS SENT TO THE VP/CONTROLLER FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS NOTIFIED OF THE FILING OF THE RETURN AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDISCLOSURE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BSA/COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND ADDED TO EMPLOYEE/DIRECTOR THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT RELATIONSHIPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARIES ARE PAID BASED ON PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND REVIEW OF MARKETPLACE SALARY REVIEW. THE PRESIDENT/CEO HAS A SIGNED CONTRACT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS A REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING FEES 60,301. OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 139,412.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EATM EXPENSE -23,073.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL GAINS/(LOSSES) ON POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN -125,640. CUMULATIVE EFFECT FROM CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -150,000.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.