STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SCOTT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCOTT CREDIT UNION (EIN 37-0732817)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-13
IRS object ID
202413189349310846
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-13T20:43:00-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370732817EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSCOTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6183451000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 CREDIT UNION WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEDWARDSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62025ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT PETERSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6183451000PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-12SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN J MURNANE JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP03021572PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFRANK M PADAKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 CREDIT UNION WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEDWARDSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62025ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$105,927,391GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SERVE MEMBERS' NEEDS BY ACCEPTING DEPOSITS, GRANTING LOANS AND INVESTING EXCESS FUNDS IN A PRUDENT MANNER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee445TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$354,159TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$78,334,656PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$90,955,708CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,684,912PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,971,683CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$680,289PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$84,339,279PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$105,927,391CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$174,344CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,474,261PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,688,920CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$47,355,240PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$66,750,993CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$75,829,501PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$96,614,257CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,509,778PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,313,134CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,751,826,315TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,741,583,732TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,619,939,069TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,597,906,829TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$131,887,246NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$143,676,903NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO SERVE MEMBERS' NEEDS BY ACCEPTING DEPOSITS, GRANTING LOANS AND INVESTING EXCESS FUNDS IN A PRUDENT MANNER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSERVED MEMBERS' INTERESTS BY ACCEPTING DEPOSITS, GRANTING LOANS AND INVESTING EXCESS FUNDS IN A PRUDENT MANNER.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49537IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee445EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT PETERSPersonNm
Phone6183451000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 CREDIT UNION WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEDWARDSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62025ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
FRANK PADAK
PRESIDENT AND CEO/BOARD TREASURER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$899,188$0$90,167
MICHELE GEHLBACH
BOARD SECRETARY, BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER SOBRINO
BOARD MEMBER, SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE LANE
BOARD MEMBER, SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACOB CURTIS
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON, BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA HAUGEN
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOY HAYWARD
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAJUAN MILLER
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE HAFFNER
BOARD CHAIRPERSON, BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT SEIDL
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$396,587$0$64,184
SCOTT PETERS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$272,734$0$76,329
DAVID BRESSLER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$266,543$0$58,914Yes (X)
CARLA LAMBRECHT
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$263,980$0$27,921Yes (X)
VAL RHODEN-KIMBROUGH
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.00$252,574$0$57,797Yes (X)
JOANNA HERNANDEZ
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$242,206$0$55,481Yes (X)
MICHELLE WAZLAWEK
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$225,929$0$14,520Yes (X)
TRICIA NEWTON
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$179,384$0$9,908Yes (X)
JEFFREY RODERICK
VICE PRESIDENT OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$177,166$0$50,831Yes (X)
DEANNA O'NEILL
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$169,778$0$49,845Yes (X)
MARK DIETRICH
VICE PRESIDENT OF RETAIL OPERATIONS40.00$158,068$0$49,001Yes (X)
MANDY MAYER
VICE PRESIDENT OF MORTGAGE LENDING40.00$148,285$0$46,909Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,652,422TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$651,807TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIS (AKA FIDELITY NATIONAL CARD SERVICES
11601 ROOSEVELT BLVD TA94ST PETERSBURGFL33716DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$4,816,551
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
663 W HIGHWAY 60MONETTMO65708CORE SYSTEM$1,510,500
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA90074DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD NETWORK$1,429,176
ARKATECHTURE INC
75 WASHINGTON AVE SUITE 2FPORTLANDME04112DATA WAREHOUSE SERVICES$923,104
COMPUTERSHARE INC
250 ROYALL STREETCANTONMA02021STATEMENT PROCESSING$861,527
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K59CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$67,546,935$67,546,935
FEES, CHARGES, OTHER522100$23,054,614$23,054,614
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$354,159$354,159
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$90,955,708TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,971,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,971,683RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$105,927,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$105,573,232RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$354,159UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,344TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,265,054TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,153,308TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$986,482TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,560,566TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,723,510TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,860TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,383TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,369,597TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,355,880TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,890,440TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,784,511TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,530,500TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,571TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,029TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,408,208TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,825,978TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,147TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$14,029,702
LOAN SERVICING$4,332,503
DEBIT CARD EXPENSE$3,594,475
ATM EXPENSES$1,529,499

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,735,710TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,614,257TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,002,277BOYAmt
EOY$17,028,620EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,256,946BOYAmt
EOY$157,010,652EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,118,129BOYAmt
EOY$19,071,966EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,842,405BOYAmt
EOY$28,214,521EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,346,463,177BOYAmt
EOY$1,252,729,482EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,772,756BOYAmt
EOY$3,305,556EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,676,249LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,734,877LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,725,893BOYAmt
EOY$33,941,372EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,764,201BOYAmt
EOY$171,517,898EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,751,200BOYAmt
EOY$10,276,619EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,768,336BOYAmt
EOY$10,474,514EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,360,995BOYAmt
EOY$38,012,532EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,751,826,315BOYAmt
EOY$1,741,583,732EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,325,283BOYAmt
EOY$28,411,897EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,557,613,786BOYAmt
EOY$1,544,494,932EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,619,939,069BOYAmt
EOY$1,597,906,829EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,887,246BOYAmt
EOY$143,676,903EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,887,246BOYAmt
EOY$143,676,903EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,751,826,315BOYAmt
EOY$1,741,583,732EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,313,134ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,409,340NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,932,817OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$17,639PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$17,639InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$17,639TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUPACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 WEST DIEHL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60566ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363092340EIN
Paid Internal Funds$17,639PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,886,599OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,886,599BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,251,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,034,985DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,216,290BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,278,415OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,432,912DepreciationAmt
Book Value$845,503BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,705,116OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,957,212DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,747,904BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,554,844OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,309,768DepreciationAmt
Book Value$245,076BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,941,372TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$1,544,494,932Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,544,494,932TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$105,927,391TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$105,927,391RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$105,927,391TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,614,257TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$96,614,257ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$96,614,257TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SCOTT CREDIT UNION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
101 CREDIT UNION WAYEDWARDSVILLEIL62025823443031501(C)(3)$102,829$0TO ASSIST THE FOUNDATION IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT FUNCTION.
ILLINOIS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
1807 W DIEHL ROADNAPERVILLEIL60563362994028501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCOTT CREDIT UNION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION IS SPONSORED BY SCOTT CREDIT UNION. MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION'S EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM COMPRISE THE MEMBERS OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD. THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD MEMBERS ASSIST IN GUIDING AND MONITORING THE USE OF THE FUNDS TO ENSURE THEY ARE DISBURSED IN A MANNER THAT IS CONSISTENT WITH THE FOUNDATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE CREDIT UNION'S DONATIONS TO OTHER TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS ARE NOT SUBSEQUENTLY MONITORED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
FRANK PADAK
PRESIDENT AND CEO/BOARD TREASURER$530,103$0$190,270$0$178,815$0$45,792$0$44,375$0$989,355$0$86,633$0
SCOTT SEIDL
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$344,461$0$50,133$0$1,993$0$23,053$0$41,131$0$460,771$0$0$0
SCOTT PETERS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$248,044$0$22,556$0$2,134$0$34,256$0$42,073$0$349,063$0$0$0
DAVID BRESSLER
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$241,596$0$24,090$0$857$0$17,779$0$41,135$0$325,457$0$0$0
VAL RHODEN-KIMBROUGH
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$228,294$0$23,452$0$828$0$16,679$0$41,118$0$310,371$0$0$0
JOANNA HERNANDEZ
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$224,105$0$17,680$0$421$0$14,532$0$40,949$0$297,687$0$0$0
CARLA LAMBRECHT
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$238,645$0$24,024$0$1,311$0$16,903$0$11,018$0$291,901$0$0$0
MICHELLE WAZLAWEK
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$206,367$0$19,188$0$374$0$13,892$0$628$0$240,449$0$0$0
JEFFREY RODERICK
VICE PRESIDENT OF INFORMATION TECHNO$175,279$0$1,550$0$337$0$9,855$0$40,976$0$227,997$0$0$0
DEANNA O'NEILL
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$153,384$0$15,537$0$857$0$9,079$0$40,766$0$219,623$0$0$0
MARK DIETRICH
VICE PRESIDENT OF RETAIL OPERATIONS$154,538$0$3,361$0$169$0$6,958$0$42,043$0$207,069$0$0$0
MANDY MAYER
VICE PRESIDENT OF MORTGAGE LENDING$134,469$0$13,728$0$88$0$6,191$0$40,718$0$195,194$0$0$0
TRICIA NEWTON
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$39,000$0$140,384$0$0$0$9,731$0$177$0$189,292$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION'S PRESIDENT AND CEO, FRAN PADAK PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN. HE RECEIVED A BEENFIT PAYOUT IN THE AMOUNT OF $86,663 DURING 2023. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO FRANK PADAK, SCOTT SEIDL, AND SCOTT PETERS AND OTHER FORMER OFFICERS OF THE CREDIT UNION THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. SEE SCHEDULE L FOR THE COMPLETE LIST OF PARTICIPANTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
FRANK PADAK
CEOTO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$13,665,696$14,986,9680Yes (1)Yes (1)
SCOTT PETERS
CFOTO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$3,018,698$4,161,3010Yes (1)Yes (1)
SCOTT SEIDL
EVPTO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$902,206$932,2130Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHRISTOPHER BROWNER
FORMER CFOTO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$1,430,080$1,477,6430Yes (1)Yes (1)
ADAM KOISHER
FORMER CHIEF MARKETING OFFICERTO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$1,035,821$1,070,2720Yes (1)Yes (1)
ERIC HAM
FORMER CIOTO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$1,002,330$1,035,6670Yes (1)Yes (1)
GERALDINE BUREK
FORMER CEO OF MERGED ENTITY, SOUTH DIVISION CREDIT UNIONTO FUND COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLANYes (X)$3,760,000$4,550,4570Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$28,214,521TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL VOTING ON THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE BY BALLOT, EXCEPT WHEN THERE IS A NO CONTEST (WRITTEN BALLOTS NEED NOT BE CAST) ON ELECTION OF DIRECTORS, EVERY SHAREHOLDER HAS THE RIGHT TO VOTE THE NUMBER OF SHARES OWNED BY FOR AS MANY PERSONS AS THERE ARE DIRECTORS TO BE ELECTED. THEY MAY ALSO CUMULATE THEIR SHARES AND GIVE ONE CANDIDATE AS MANY VOTES AS THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS MULTIPLIED BY THE NUMBER OF SHARES OWNED. MEMBERS THAT ARE NOT NATURAL PERSONS MAY CAST A VOTE THROUGH A DELEGATED AGENT. ALL ELECTIONS SHALL BE DETERMINED BY PLURALITY VOTE AND SHALL BE BY BALLOT EXCEPT WHERE THERE IS NO CONTEST. IN CASE OF FAILURE TO ELECT, THE MEETING MAY BE ADJOURNED FROM TIME TO TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLETION OF FORM 990 AND OUTSOURCES THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN TO A CPA FIRM. A DRAFT VERSION OF THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CEO. ONCE ALL HAVE COMPLETED THEIR REVIEW AND ANY NECESSARY CORRECTIONS ARE COMPLETED, THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AEXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO ARE INDEPENDENT VOLUNTEERS. THEIR PROCESS INCLUDES A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION DATA FOR EXECUTIVE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR ENTITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE NCUA'S WEBSITE VIA THE 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL SERVICES- BANK SERVICES 85,681. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES- MOBILE/ONLINE BANKING 923,204. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES- PAYROLL PROCESSING 225,347. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES- RECRUITING 240,923. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES - BILLPAY 189,340. OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 1,705,102.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EOTHER MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING 946,211. FRAUD LOSSES 468,920. COURTESY PAY LOSSES 320,579.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -1,932,817.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT CREDIT UNION COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 CREDIT UNION WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEDWARDSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62025ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN823443031EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE FOUNDATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT CREDIT UNION COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$102,829InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUALMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt