STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BRAZOS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRAZOS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0524729)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-14
IRS object ID
202413199349304381
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-14T09:51:00+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3667AddressLine1Txt
CityLittle RockCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP722033667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740524729EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brazos Electric Power Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRAZBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2547506500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17616 BAGBY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76712ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKHAKI BORDOVSKYPersonNm
Person TitleVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2547506500PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmber SherrillPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748683PTIN
Phone5013721040PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK FAGANBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17616 BAGBY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$292,095,733GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BRAZOSELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE VALUED SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS AND CUSTOMERS BY GENERATING, PROCURING, AND TRANSMITTING RELIABLE POWER AT THE LOWEST COST.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee411TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,959,369,342PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$283,477,538CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,418PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,331,322CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$88,757,256PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,281,375CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,870,614,504PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$292,090,235CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$140,000,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$10,017,252CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,955,155PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,464,440CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,454,485,153PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$231,141,678CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,636,440,308PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$275,623,370CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$765,825,804PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,466,865CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,840,038,435TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,676,992,262TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,677,039,491TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,487,564,921TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$162,998,944NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$189,427,341NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBRAZOS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FURNISHING DEPENDABLE AND ECONOMICAL WHOLESALE ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY FOR RURAL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. BRAZOS SERVES SIXTEEN MEMBER COOPERATIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescBRAZOS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FURNISHING DEPENDABLE AND ECONOMICAL WHOLESALE ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY FOR RURAL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. BRAZOS SERVES SIXTEEN MEMBER COOPERATIVES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationYes (true)PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document171IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee411EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$270,179,862MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$21,699,182OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MS KHAKI BORDOVSKYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2547506500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17616 BAGBEY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76712ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
AUDIE MORRIS
VICE PRESIDENT9.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$46,766$0$0
DENNIS MCWHORTER
PRESIDENT24.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$47,800$0$0
RICK ICKERT
SECRETARY/TREASURER10.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$48,756$0$0
BILLY JONES
DIRECTOR12.00.0Yes (X)$39,738$0$0
BRANDON YOUNG
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAMERON SMALLWOOD
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANKIE MARTIN
DIRECTOR4.00.0Yes (X)$40,354$0$0
GLENN JONES
DIRECTOR7.00.0Yes (X)$26,102$0$0
HENRY BRADFORD
DIRECTOR5.00.0Yes (X)$38,899$0$0
JAMES LASATER
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH ALEXANDER
DIRECTOR6.00.0Yes (X)$40,112$0$0
LARRY ANCELL
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$1,966$0$0
MONTY CARLISLE
DIRECTOR10.00.0Yes (X)$39,522$0$0
NEIL HESSE
DIRECTOR3.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT MARTIN
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$15,495$0$0
STEVE HARRIS
DIRECTOR6.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE JONES
DIRECTOR12.00.0Yes (X)$43,693$0$0
WILLIAM ALLEN
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$47,511$0$0
WILLIAM RAGSDALE
DIRECTOR15.00.0Yes (X)$39,579$0$0
CLIFTON KARNEI
EXECUTIVE VP & GM THROUGH 3/31/202346.00.0Yes (X)$985,287$0$323,926
JOHNNY YORK
INTERIM EVP & GM 4.1.23 - 8.31.2347.00.0Yes (X)$511,656$0$293,352
KHAKI BORDOVSKY
VICE PRESIDENT - SERVICES41.00.0Yes (X)$470,473$0$101,475
MARK FAGAN
EXECUTIVE VP & GM SINCE 9/1/202346.00.0Yes (X)$195,970$0$15,561
JOSHUA CLEVENGER
VICE PRESIDENT - POWER SUPPLY42.00.0$510,846$0$103,298Yes (X)
SHARI HEINO
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER42.00.0$261,038$0$42,351Yes (X)
TRAVIS THRALL
VICE PRESIDENT - GENERATION45.00.0$246,604$0$49,122Yes (X)
BRENT FOX
MANAGER FISCAL SERVICES48.00.0$223,073$0$61,995Yes (X)
DANIEL KUEKER
MANAGER OF MARKET OPERATIONS AND SETTLEMENT42.00.0$246,191$0$34,635Yes (X)
KYLE MINNIX
MANAGER COMMUNICATION43.00.0$236,875$0$110,952Yes (X)
MICHAEL EVANS
MANAGER OF POWER SUPPLY41.00.0$224,678$0$34,968Yes (X)
RODNEY LITTLE
MANAGER NETWORK SERVICES41.00.0$221,737$0$49,943Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,850,721TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,221,578TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K182IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Integrated Power Company LLC
PO Box 1743North PlatteNE69103Transmission Construction$10,054,913
Michels Power Inc
1775 E Shady LaneNeenahWI54956Transmission Construction$10,005,011
Seimens Energy Inc
8615 Freeport PkwyIrvingTX75063Power Plant Maintenance$5,994,732Suite 180
Primoris T&D Services LLC
1760 S Stemmons FwyLewisvilleTX75067Transmission Construction$2,987,482Suite 300
Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
1301 McKinneyHoustonTX77010Legal$2,716,934Suite 5100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K81CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC ENERGY REVENUE221000$282,619,278$282,619,278
OTHER MEMBER REVENUES221000$1,252,266$1,252,266
TRANSMISSION EXPORT REVENUE221000$251,020$251,020
SALE OF EXCESS NATURAL GAS221000$233,538$233,538
CAPITAL CREDITS221000-$878,564-$878,564

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$283,477,538TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,107,870TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,107,870ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,179,571TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,179,571ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$167,477PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$167,477PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$167,477TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$167,477ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$228,950OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,498OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$223,452OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$223,452TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$223,452ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN ON DEFEASANCEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$934,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$934,327ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$934,327OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$292,090,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$283,477,538RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,612,697ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,017,252TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,627,251TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,443,575TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,833,392TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,632,741TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,927,481TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,127,202TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,660TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,241,538TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,540TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$978,618TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,555,650TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,597,953TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,694TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,187,765TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,852,204TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,837,262TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OPERATING EXPENSE$109,590,839
BANK CHARGES$4,882,135
MAINTENANCE EXPENSE$2,498,085
MEMBERSHIP DUES & FEES$817,533

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,623,370TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,416,617BOYAmt
EOY$63,782,146EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,878,843BOYAmt
EOY$2,357,028EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,726,562BOYAmt
EOY$35,552,630EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,363,112BOYAmt
EOY$70,095,583EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,269,739BOYAmt
EOY$12,267,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,098,871,848LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$626,160,410LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,144,897,597BOYAmt
EOY$1,472,711,438EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$20,226,089EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,485,965BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,840,038,435BOYAmt
EOY$1,676,992,262EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$762,394,268BOYAmt
EOY$145,064,828EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,006,308BOYAmt
EOY$52,480,314EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,903,933,151BOYAmt
EOY$1,290,019,779EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,705,764BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,677,039,491BOYAmt
EOY$1,487,564,921EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95BOYAmt
EOY$95EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,998,849BOYAmt
EOY$189,427,246EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,998,944BOYAmt
EOY$189,427,341EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,840,038,435BOYAmt
EOY$1,676,992,262EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,466,865ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,961,532OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$176,828,386OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$176,828,386BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,892,424OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,037,474DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,854,950BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,872,544,533OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$611,616,867DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,260,927,666BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,606,505OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,506,069DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,100,436BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,472,711,438TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$291,211,147TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$291,211,147RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$879,088OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$879,088RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$292,090,235TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$264,782,750TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$264,782,750ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,840,620OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,840,620ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$275,623,370TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsEXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUES IN AUDIT - 823368 ACES K-1 INCOME - 45424 EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUBSIDIARY - 10296
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsPATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATION - 10017252 EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUES PER AUDIT - 823368

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CLIFTON KARNEI
EXECUTIVE VP & GM THROUGH 3/31/2023$264,818$0$0$0$720,469$0$308,234$0$15,692$0$1,309,213$0$0$0
JOHNNY YORK
INTERIM EVP & GM 4.1.23 - 8.31.23$417,760$0$93,896$0$0$0$266,630$0$26,722$0$805,008$0$0$0
KHAKI BORDOVSKY
VICE PRESIDENT - SERVICES$381,290$0$89,183$0$0$0$73,308$0$28,167$0$571,948$0$0$0
MARK FAGAN
EXECUTIVE VP & GM SINCE 9/1/2023$189,862$0$6,108$0$0$0$7,200$0$8,361$0$211,531$0$0$0
JOSHUA CLEVENGER
VICE PRESIDENT - POWER SUPPLY$193,511$0$85,500$0$231,835$0$83,353$0$19,945$0$614,144$0$0$0
SHARI HEINO
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$216,512$0$44,526$0$0$0$21,956$0$20,395$0$303,389$0$0$0
TRAVIS THRALL
VICE PRESIDENT - GENERATION$182,049$0$64,555$0$0$0$25,121$0$24,001$0$295,726$0$0$0
KYLE MINNIX
MANAGER COMMUNICATION$215,552$0$14,064$0$7,259$0$84,107$0$26,845$0$347,827$0$7,259$0
BRENT FOX
MANAGER FISCAL SERVICES$201,155$0$13,238$0$8,680$0$32,427$0$29,568$0$285,068$0$8,680$0
DANIEL KUEKER
MANAGER OF MARKET OPERATIONS AND SETTLEMENT$193,065$0$47,015$0$6,111$0$19,648$0$14,987$0$280,826$0$6,111$0
RODNEY LITTLE
MANAGER NETWORK SERVICES$206,003$0$6,409$0$9,325$0$29,024$0$20,919$0$271,680$0$9,325$0
MICHAEL EVANS
MANAGER OF POWER SUPPLY$103,185$0$37,612$0$83,881$0$17,124$0$17,844$0$259,646$0$7,844$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCLIFTON KARNEI, JOSHUA CLEVENGER, AND MICHAEL EVANS RECEIVED SEVERNCE PAYMENTS DURING 2023. CLIFTON KARNEI = $328,875 JOSHUA CLEVENGER = $118,384 MICHAEL EVANS = $50,631ExplanationTxt

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidGeneration assets: power plant property, equipment, land, inventoryAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2023-06-12DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$749,616,653FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
Method Of FMV DeterminationNet purchase priceMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt
EIN823040658EIN
PersonLS POWER EQUITY PARTNERS IV LPPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE TOWER CENTER BLVD FL 21AddressLine1Txt
CityEAST BRUNSWICKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08816ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRC SectionN/AIRCSectionTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor2falseDirectorOfSuccessor2Ind
Employee Of Successor2falseEmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind
Owner Of Successor2falseOwnerOfSuccessor2Ind
Receive Compensation2falseReceiveCompensation2Ind

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersBRAZOS ELECTRIC IS OWNED BY 16 MEMBER ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyEACH MEMBER ELECTS THEIR REPRESENTATIVE TO SERVE AS A DIRECTOR ON THE BRAZOS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersANY COOPERATIVE MEMBER MAY BRING CHARGES AGAINST AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR OR ALTERNATE DIRECTOR BY FILING THEM IN WRITING WITH THE SECRETARY, TOGETHER WITH A PETITION SIGNED BY TEN PER CENT (10%) OF THE MEMBERS, REQUESTING THE REMOVAL OF THE OFFICER, DIRECTOR OR ALTERNATE DIRECTOR IN QUESTION. THE REMOVAL SHALL BE VOTED UPON AT THE NEXT REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS AND SHALL REQUIRE THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF NOT LESS THAN TWO-THIRDS (2/3) OF ALL MEMBERS. ANY VACANCY CREATED BY SUCH REMOVAL MAY BE FILLED BY THE MEMBERS AT SUCH MEETING. ANY DIRECTOR OR ALTERNATE DIRECTOR REPRESENTING A CORPORATE MEMBER MAY BE REMOVED BY ACTION OF THE CORPORATE MEMBER. SUCH ACTION SHALL BE HONORED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UPON RECEIPT OF FORMAL NOTIFICATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY FORVIS MAZARS. IT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE MANAGER OF FISCAL SERVICES AND CONTROLLER; VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER; AND THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL MANAGER BEFORE IT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyON AN ANNUAL BASIS THE DIRECTORS FILL OUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM. ON A MONTHLY BASIS THE BOARD IS PROVIDED A SCHEDULE OF PAYMENTS MADE FOR SERVICES AND GOODS PROVIDED THE COOPERATIVE. IF A BUSINESS DECISION INVOLVES A CONFLICT WITH A MEMBER, THAT MEMBER IS REQUESTED TO SIT OUT OF THE MEETING WHILE A DISCUSSION AND VOTE IS HELD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCEO PAY IS DETERMINED BY THE BRAZOS ELECTRIC BOARD ALONG WITH WAGE SURVEY INFORMATION THAT IS PROVIDED FOR CEO SALARIES. THE BOARD MEMBERS MEET TO DISCUSS IF AN INCREASE SHOULD BE GIVEN BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND TENURE IN THE POSITION. THE 16 MEMBER BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DECIDING ON THE PAY OF THE CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesVICE PRESIDENT'S PAY IS DETERMINED BASED ON TWO COMPONENTS. EACH VICE PRESIDENT'S JOB TITLE IS PLACED IN A SALARY GRADE BASED ON WAGE SURVEY STUDIES. INDIVIDUAL INCREASES ARE BASED ON PERFORMANCE, TENURE, AND POSITION WITHIN THE SALARY GRADE. THE CEO OF BRAZOS ELECTRIC IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EVALUATING INCREASES FOR VICE PRESIDENTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesACES LLC K-1 INCOME - -45424; PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATION - 10017252; LOSS ON INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY - -10296;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAZOS FUEL COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2585AddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP767022585ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741787410EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUEL PRODUCTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAZOS ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd