STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOLLINS UNIVERSITY CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOLLINS UNIVERSITY CORPORATION (EIN 54-0506314)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-12
IRS object ID
202501339349300915
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-12T13:46:55-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540506314EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOLLINS UNIVERSITY CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOLLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5403626630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17916 WILLIAMSON ROAD BOX 9658AddressLine1Txt
CityRoanokeCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKerry EdmondsPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/Chief Operating OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5403626630PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-15SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKerry EdmondsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17916 Williamson Road Box 9658AddressLine1Txt
CityRonaokeCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24020ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$302,596,492GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOLLINS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF A PRIVATE, NON-PROFIT UNIVERSITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1010TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$60,605TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,934,996PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,356,847CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,283,881PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,507,273CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,893,772PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,156,430CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$607,436PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$905,953CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,720,085PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$69,926,503CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,197,729PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$21,973,963CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$912,864PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,116,108CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,070,319CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,971,996PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,481,814CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,082,589PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$65,571,885CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$637,496PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,354,618CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$364,721,259TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$387,989,978TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,010,884TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,454,065TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$359,710,375NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$382,535,913NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHOLLINS UNIVERSITY IS AN INDEPENDENT LIBERAL ARTS UNIVERSITY DEDICATED TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND HUMANE VALUES. HOLLINS UNIVERSITY OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION FOR WOMEN, SELECTED GRADUATE PROGRAMS FOR MEN AND WOMEN, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH INITIATIVES. THE HOLLINS COMMUNITY SUSTAINS TALENTED STUDENTS ENGAGED IN CHALLENGING STUDY, AND PRODUCTIVE SCHOLARS AND ARTISTS DEVOTED TO TEACHING AND TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF KNOWLEDGE. THE HALLMARKS OF A HOLLINS EDUCATION ARE CREATIVITY AND EFFECTIVE SELF-EXPRESSION, PROBLEM SOLVING AND CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS, AND INDEPENDENT INQUIRY AND THE FREE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS. OUR UNIVERSITY MOTTO, LEVAVI OCULOS, CALLS US TO LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN ACCORD WITH THE HOLLINS VALUES AND TRADITIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,543,808ExpenseAmt
Grant$21,973,963GrantAmt
Revenue$38,507,273RevenueAmt
DescHOLLINS UNIVERSITY IS A NONPROFIT INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, EXCHANGE, AND ABROAD EDUCATION PROGRAMS. THESE PROGRAMS PREPARE OUR STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF ACTIVE LEARNING AND ACHIEVEMENT.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$55,543,808TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document150IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1010EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryFRForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKERRY EDMONDSPersonNm
Phone5403626343PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17916 WILLIAMSON ROAD BOX 9658AddressLine1Txt
CityRoanokeCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MARY HINTON
PRESIDENT37.50Yes (X)$471,401$0$18,098
KERRY EDMONDS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT-COO37.500$267,644$0$13,211Yes (X)
LAURA MCLARY
PROVOST37.500$201,814$0$8,902Yes (X)
ANITA WALTON
VP ADVANCEMENT37.50$197,369$0$3,812Yes (X)
ASHLEY BROWNING
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT37.500$161,166$0$18,041Yes (X)
SUZANNE MINK
SENIOR PHILANTHROPIC ADVISOR37.500$157,019$0$6,891Yes (X)
BILLY FAIRES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MARKETING & COMMUNICATION37.500$126,899$0$17,941Yes (X)
STEVEN LAYMON
VP, GRADUATE PROGRAMS & CONT STUDIES37.500$137,917$0$6,322Yes (X)
SHEYONN BAKER
SECRETARY OF THE BOARD37.500$58,938$0$6,683Yes (X)
CYNTHIA HALE
BOARD VICE CHAIR30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEXANDRA TROWER
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
LUCY DAVIS HAYNES
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH KOLMSTETTER
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA KOLB
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
DUDLEY MACFARLANE
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
NATASHA TRETHEWEY
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE DUNNE KETNER
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
SAVON SHELTON SAMPSON
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBRA MEADE
BOARD CHAIR30$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICIA BARMEYER
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
CALLIE GRANADE
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL HOLLINGSWORTH
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN POULTON
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANET NICHOLSON
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE LINDBLAD
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNDA ANN JOHNSON
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
SABRINA ROSE-SMITH
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN RABENAU
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
C LAROY BRANTLEY
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELLEN GOLDSMITH-VEIN
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTEN HENSAW
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAY KENDALL
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
TAMINA MCMILLAN
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY FLYNN NIEMITZ
TRUSTEE30$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,780,167TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$99,901TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MERIWETHER GODSEY INC
4944 OLD BOONSBORO ROADLYNCHBURGVA24503FOOD SERVICES$2,686,760
Collegiate Clean Energy LLC
2250 Dabney RoadRichmondVA23230Energy management services$1,022,187
Avis Construction Company inc
521 Rutherford Ave NERoanokeVA24016Construction Services$918,991
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC
125 HIGH STREETBOSTONMA021102112INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$784,320
Barrows
3801 Blue Ridge Dr SWRoanokeVA24018furniture$736,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$552,312GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$14,804,535AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,796,340NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,356,847TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tutition & Fees611310$30,152,929$30,152,929$0$0
Student Housing611310$5,175,651$5,175,651$0$0
Student Dining611310$3,164,141$3,164,141$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,839RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,713UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,507,273TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,842,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,842,483ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,179TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$44,179ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$93,272RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$93,272RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$93,272ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$244,909,211SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$232,595,264SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,313,947SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,313,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,313,947ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$131,617GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$74,725CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$56,892UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFEES & ADMISSIONSDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$468,521TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$468,521RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$243,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$243,089RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$711,610OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,926,503TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,215,170RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$60,605UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,293,881ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,601,009TotalAmt
Program Services$20,601,009ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,372,954TotalAmt
Program Services$1,372,954ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,141,503TotalAmt
Program Services$376,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$557,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$207,801FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,225TotalAmt
Program Services$89,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,499,058TotalAmt
Program Services$14,318,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,843,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$337,200FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,128,250TotalAmt
Program Services$946,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,261FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,961,154TotalAmt
Program Services$2,369,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$513,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,341FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,296,918TotalAmt
Program Services$1,025,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,183FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$871,534TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$871,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,241TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,201TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,321TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,321FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,210,882TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,210,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,746,645TotalAmt
Program Services$1,379,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,351FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,876TotalAmt
Program Services$92,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,436FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,458,462TotalAmt
Program Services$1,152,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,879FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,245,091TotalAmt
Program Services$983,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,606FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,293,106TotalAmt
Program Services$1,811,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,417FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,242,077TotalAmt
Program Services$981,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,517FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,278TotalAmt
Program Services$211,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,858FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,731,496TotalAmt
Program Services$2,157,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$493,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,306FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,637TotalAmt
Program Services$488,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,188FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER - DINING PROVIDER$2,808,279$2,808,279$0$0
OTHER - STUDY ABROAD$746,260$746,260$0$0
OTHER - REPAIRS AND MANTENANCE$636,476$502,816$114,948$18,712
OTHER - HORSE CARE$257,335$257,335$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,617TotalAmt
Program Services$869,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,942FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,571,885TotalAmt
Program Services$55,543,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,957,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,070,319FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,544,731BOYAmt
EOY$19,652,375EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,624,598BOYAmt
EOY$13,928,318EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,349,132BOYAmt
EOY$2,069,506EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$382,010BOYAmt
EOY$286,671EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$133,758,837LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$85,176,947LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,478,911BOYAmt
EOY$48,581,890EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,092,802BOYAmt
EOY$206,132,581EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,043,047BOYAmt
EOY$97,199,183EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,028BOYAmt
EOY$139,454EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,721,259BOYAmt
EOY$387,989,978EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,360,187BOYAmt
EOY$2,996,193EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,926,196BOYAmt
EOY$1,897,428EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$724,501BOYAmt
EOY$560,444EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,010,884BOYAmt
EOY$5,454,065EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,592,008BOYAmt
EOY$58,328,541EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,118,367BOYAmt
EOY$324,207,372EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,710,375BOYAmt
EOY$382,535,913EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,721,259BOYAmt
EOY$387,989,978EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,354,618ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$18,470,920NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,321OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,321TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY IS A MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES IN VIRGINA (CICV), WHICH IS AN ASSOCIATION OF 27 VIRGINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. THE CICV WORKS TO PROMOTE THE INTERESTS OF NON-PROFIT, INDEPENDENT HIGHER EDUCATION IN VIRGINA. CICV COORDINATES THE ADVOCACY OF VIRGINA'S INDEPENDENT COLLEGES FOR INCREASED FUNDING FOR THE STATE'S TUTITION ASSISTANCE GRANT (TAG) AND OTHER PROGRAMS ASSISTING STUDENTS AT INDEPENDENT COLLEGES. CICV ALSO MONITORS LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY ACTIONS WHICH AFFECT VIRGINA PRIVATE COLLEGES. IN FISCAL YEAR 2023-2024, THE UNIVERSITY PAID $12,062 IN MEMBERSHIP DUES WHICH WAS BASED UPON STUDENT POPULATION. THE CICV CACULATED A GOOD FAITH ESTIMATE OF THE PERCENTAGE OF MEMBERSHIP DUES THAT WILL BE USED FOR LOBBYING DURING FISCAL YEAR 2023-2024 AS 10.95%.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$9,000RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SaleYes (1)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$291,326,859BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,504,475ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,385,151InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,388,683GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,447,095OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$784,320AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$312,596,387EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$280,194,280BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,197,189ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,440,969InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,895,817GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,622,802OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$986,960AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$291,326,859EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$236,837,083BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$75,691,873ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$19,169,861InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,140,270GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,190,095OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$834,450AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$280,194,280EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$193,389,959BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,171,831ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$53,787,412InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,306,893GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,470,865OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$734,361AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$236,837,083EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$204,669,363BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,330,040ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$194,648InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,770,342GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,114,761OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$529,693AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$193,389,959EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.038BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.779PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.183TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,784,563InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,784,563BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$96,358,388InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$57,907,133DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,451,255BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,938,111InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,813,743DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,124,368BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$26,067,769InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,456,071DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,611,698BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,610,006InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,610,006BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,581,890TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$97,199,183BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$97,199,183TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Liability under charitable gift annuity and trust agreements$216,591
US Government grants refundable$200,409
Finance Lease liability$143,444
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$560,444TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,397,423TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$18,470,920NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,470,920RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,926,503RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$69,926,503TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,571,885TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$65,571,885ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$65,571,885TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1HOLLINS UNIVERSITY DOES NOT HAVE A FOOTNOTE IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING THE ELECTION UNDER SFAS 116, NOT TO REPORT IN ITS REVENUE STATEMENT AND BALANCE SHEET ITS COLLECTIONS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES AND OTHER SIMILAR ASSETS, BECAUSE OF MATERIALITY.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4THE MUSEUM HOUSES A DEDICATED PERMANENT COLLECTION AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCE CENTER, WHICH IS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS, TEACHERS, AND OTHER PATRONS WHO ARE INTERESTED IN FURTHERING THEIR STUDY OF ART IN THE MUSEUM'S PERMANENT COLLECTION. IT ALSO FUNCTIONS AS A SMALL EDUCATIONAL CENTER FOR GROUPS AND CLASSES, PROVIDING A FORUM FOR DISCUSSION, WORKSHOPS, AND PROJECTS BASED ON EXHIBITIONS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4THE UNIVERSITY INTENDS TO USE THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, STUDY ABROAD OPPORTUNITIES, CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS, FACULTY COMPENSATION, FACULTY AND STUDENT RESEARCH AND OTHER OPERATING NEEDS BASED ON BOARD APPROVED SPENDING.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS RULED THAT THE UNIVERSITY QUALIFIES UNDER SECTION 501 C 3 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, THEREFORE, IS NOT GENERALLY SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER PRESENT TAX LAWS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT ANY INCOME TAX LIABILITY RESULTING FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023 WOULD NOT HAVE A SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S RESULTS OF ACTIVITIES. THE FEDERAL FORMS 990 OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3HOLLINS UNIVERSITY DRAWS A SUBSTANTIAL PERCENTAGE OF ITS STUDENTS NATIONWIDE AND FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY INCLUDES A STATEMENT OF ITS RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS OWN WEBSITE AND IN ALL ITS BROCHURES AND CATALOGS DEALING WITH STUDENTS ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS. HOLLINS UNVIERSITY THEREFORE SATISFIES THE PUBLICITY REQUIREMENTS AS SET FORTH IN REV PROC 75-50.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6HOLLINS UNIVERSITY RECEIVES ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIES FOR STUDENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. THE FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF THESE GOVERNMENT GRANTS RECEIVED - SEOG, FEDERAL COLLEGE WORKSTUDY, PELL GRANT PROGRAM, TEACH GRANT, VIRGINA TUTITION ASSISTANCE GRANT, VIRGINA COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE, AND VIRGINA TRANSFER GRANT.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedSOFTWARESpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$15,120RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$15,120TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (7 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPSouth Asia22$719,278STUDENT ACCOUNT$0NA
STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPEast Asia and the Pacific7$246,206STUDENT ACCOUNT$0NA
STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPSSub-Saharan Africa5$161,841STUDENT ACCOUNT$0NA
STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPSCentral America and the Caribbean4$133,759STUDENT ACCOUNT$0NA
STUDY ABROAD SCHOLASRHIPNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)1$39,980STUDENT ACCOUNT$0NA
STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPEurope (including Iceland and Greenland)1$36,480STUDENT ACCOUNT$0NA
STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIPSMiddle East and North Africa1$35,410STUDENT ACCOUNT$0NA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTS APPLIED TO TUTITIONGrantTypeTxt
Recipient776RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$20,601,009CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedNAValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND ASSISTANCE IN FURTHERANCE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S EXEMPT PROGRAMS ARE MADE TO DOMESTIC STUDENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES OR ARE SUBJECT TO CONDITIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE UNIVERSITY TO ENSURE THAT INDIVIUDALS RECEIVING GRANTS ARE ADEQUATELY INVESTIGATED TO ENSURE THEY ARE QUALIFING RECIPEIENTS. SUCH AWARDS ARE MADE ONLY TO THE EXTENT OF THE COST OF EDUCATION. FURTHER RECIPENTS ARE JUDGED WORTHY BY THE INSTUTITION'S ASSESSMENT ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS ARE CREDITED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS ACCOUNT AND THE STUDENTS DO NOT HAVE DIRECT ACCESS TO THE FUNDS FOR ANY OTHER USE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARY HINTON
PRESIDENT$387,625$0$0$0$83,776$0$30,000$0$18,098$0$519,499$0$0$0
KERRY EDMONDS
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT-COO$258,793$0$0$0$8,850$0$55,000$0$13,211$0$335,854$0$0$0
LAURA MCLARY
PROVOST$191,370$0$0$0$10,444$0$9,812$0$8,902$0$220,528$0$0$0
ANITA WALTON
VP ADVANCEMENT$197,369$0$0$0$3,812$0$0$0$6,679$0$207,860$0$0$0
ASHLEY BROWNING
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$160,400$0$0$0$766$0$12,725$0$18,041$0$191,932$0$0$0
SUZANNE MINK
SENIOR PHILANTHROPIC ADVISOR$156,401$0$0$0$618$0$8,128$0$6,891$0$172,038$0$0$0
BILLY FAIRES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MARKETING & COMMUNICATION$126,810$0$0$0$88$0$6,719$0$17,941$0$151,558$0$0$0
STEVEN LAYMON
VP, GRADUATE PROGRAMS & CONT STUDIES$137,290$0$0$0$526$0$6,974$0$6,322$0$151,112$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aTHE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED HOUSING AND HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES. TRAVEL IS PAID FOR THE PRESIDENT'S HUSBAND FOR BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSES. CERTAIN FRINGE BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER INCLUDE GROSS-UP PAYMENTS FOR RELATED TAXES PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY ON THEIR BEHALF. THE VICE-PRESIDENT OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS IS PROVIDED HOUSING ONLY. THE PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENT OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS ARE REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3SEE SCHEDULE O EXPLANATION FOR PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4THE UNIVERSITY HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT FOR THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, WHICH IS AN INELIGIBLE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR PURPOSES OF SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTED $25,000 FOR CALENDAR YEAR , WHICH IS NOT PAYABLE UNTIL AFTER THE VESTING DATE OF JUNE 30, 2026.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFERY WHITEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBER OF KEY EMPLOYEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$89,225TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATION & BENEFITSTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION IS JEFFERY WHITE IS THE FAMILY MEMBER OF A KEY EMPLOYEEExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution83ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,782,339NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescRIDING EQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,501NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: FAMILY MEMBER OF KEY EMPLOYEE. DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: COMPENSATION FROM EMPLOYMENT AT UNIVERSITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING AND A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO THE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cTHE SECRETARY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DISTRIBUTES THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS TO THE TRUSTEES AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICE DISTRIBUTES THE STATEMENST TO COVERED EMPLOYEES IN THE FALL AND EACH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT ALL DISTRIBUTED STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED AND RETURNED TO THEIR RESPECTIVE OFFICES. WHEN A STATEMENT IS RECEIVEED THAT IDENTIFIES A POTENTAIL CONFLICT THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (EVP) CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (COO) IS NOTIFIED, WITH A COPY TO THE PRESIDENT AND CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IF IT INVOLVES A TRUSTEE. THE EVP COO THEN REPORTS TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND DISCLOSURES MADE ON THE STATEMENTS AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE DETERMINES IF THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL CONFILICTS AND IF SO, APPRORIATE RESOLUTIONS ARE RECOMMENDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15HOLLINS UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN THE ANNUAL COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMAN RESOURCES (CUPA-HR) ADMINISTRATIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY. THE CUPA-HR SALARY SURVEY PROVIDES THE UNIVERSITY ACCESS TO THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE COMPARABLE SALARY DATA BY ADMINISTRATIVE POSITION IN HIGHER EDUCATION. IN THE 2023 TAX YEAR, THE EVP COO GATHERED COMPARABLE DATA FOR THE PRESIDENT'S POSITION AND SENIOR LEADERSHIP POSITIONS USING TWO KEY COMPARISON GROUPS: (A) TWENTY-ONE (21) OF THE COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLEGES OF VIRIGINA (CICV) INSTUTITIONS THAT PARTIPCATED IN THE CUPA-HR SURVEY AND (B) ELEVEN (11) OF THE SMALLER, PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGES INOUR REGION, THE SURVEY PROVIDES THE AVERAGE, MEDIAN, MINIMUM, MAXIMUM AND ADDITIONAL PERCENTILES. ADDITIONALLY, COMPARITIVE DATA FROM THE YAFEE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR LIBERAL ARTS INSTUTIIONS WAS USED DURING 2023 TAX YEAR. THE DATA IS SEGEMENTAED BASED UPON STUDENT ENROLLMENT, ENDOWMENT AND OPERATING BUDGET. THE COMPAREABLE SALARY DATA FOR THE PRESIDENT'S POSITION IS PROVIDED TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONDUCTS A PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY. THE CHAIR SHARES THE SALARY DATA WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE PREFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT, THE CHAIR AND THE EXECUTIVIE COMMITTEE SET THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR THE PRESIDENT FOR THE YEAR. THE COMPAREABLE DATA FOR THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP POSITIONS IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT CONDUCTS PERFORMANCE REVIEWS OF THE SENIOR LEADERS ANNUALLY. TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE PREFORMANCE OF THE INDIVIUDALS AND EVALUATING THE COMPARABLE SALARY DATA, THE PRESIDENT SETS THE COMENSATION LEVEL FOR THE SENIORS LEADERSHIP FOR THE YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18HARD COPIES OF THE UNIVERSITY'S FROM 990 ARE KEPT ON FILE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY'S FORM 990 IS AVAILBLE ON THE WEBSITE OF GUIDESTAR USA, INC AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19HARD COPIES OF THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE KEPT ON FILE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW.