SULPHUR SPRINGS VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SULPHUR SPRINGS VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 86-0059728)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202413199349309146
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-14T13:18:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860059728 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SULPHUR SPRINGS VALLEY ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SULP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5203842221 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 N HASKELL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILLCOX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85643 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RON LEE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5203842221 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-12 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JASON BOWLING | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 N HASKELL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILLCOX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85643 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $151,410,561 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SSVEC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 205 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $238,964 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $121,941 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $137,761,938 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $149,764,038 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $294,791 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $569,483 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,066,892 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,065,186 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $139,123,621 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $151,398,707 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $277,828 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $278,843 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,990,960 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,010,147 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,073,548 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,562,590 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $117,326,071 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $124,435,492 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $138,668,407 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $149,287,072 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $455,214 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,111,635 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $332,643,442 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $348,532,667 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $169,176,919 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $180,405,886 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $163,466,523 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $168,126,781 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 54,137 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICES (THE DELIVERY, BUT NOT THE SALE OF ELECTRICITY, TO A CUSTOMER OVER LINES OWNED, OPERATED AND MAINTAINED BY THE COOPERATIVE) WERE PROVIDED TO THE CLASS B MEMBERSHIP ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 168 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 205 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $151,868,901 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,885,835 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AZ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RON LEE CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5203842221 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 N HASKELL AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILLCOX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85643 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRYN THATCHER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.30 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $29,449 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CURTIS NOLAN | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.90 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $46,494 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAT ENGLISH | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR (JAN-APRIL) | 3.90 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,050 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THOMAS GOODMAN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.80 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $26,650 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DANIEL BARRERA | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY | 7.80 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $31,186 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDY REDMOND | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 7.30 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $22,103 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH BEAM | ||||||||||
| TREASURER (JAN-SEP) | 7.80 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $21,813 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID KELSO | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.90 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $35,678 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CLIFFORD LEX HERRON | ||||||||||
| TREASURER | 7.30 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $31,362 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RUSSELL MCNEIL | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.40 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $32,990 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN SHAVER | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR (APRIL-DEC) | 6.10 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $21,787 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JANICE BEAM | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR (DEC) | 2.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $825 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JASON BOWLING | ||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 52.00 | $431,164 | $0 | $192,797 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MARCUS HARSTON | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT MEMBER SERVICES | 46.00 | $166,863 | $0 | $120,571 | Yes (X) | |||||
| REBECCA BUKSH | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT HUMAN RESOURCES | 52.00 | $144,023 | $0 | $81,224 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MANUEL GONZALES | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT TECH SERVICES | 46.00 | $214,824 | $0 | $85,067 | Yes (X) | |||||
| RON LEE | ||||||||||
| CFO/VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE | 46.00 | $176,801 | $0 | $108,450 | Yes (X) | |||||
| ANDREA TYNDALL | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT STRATEGY & COMPLIANCE | 45.00 | $146,328 | $0 | $63,600 | Yes (X) | |||||
| DANIEL WILSON | ||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS | 49.00 | $237,578 | $0 | $102,091 | Yes (X) | |||||
| SARA RANSOM | ||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 47.00 | $151,464 | $0 | $27,679 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JESUS MORENO | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT ENGINEERING | 47.00 | $180,822 | $0 | $85,096 | Yes (X) | |||||
| NATHAN HODGES | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS | 47.00 | $188,151 | $0 | $109,485 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MIKE COOK | ||||||||||
| MNT/OP MANAGER | 50.00 | $180,647 | $0 | $44,120 | Yes (X) | |||||
| ORSON GARNSEY | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT INFO & TECH | 50.00 | $180,786 | $0 | $17,796 | Yes (X) | |||||
| LUIS MONTANO | ||||||||||
| FOREMAN | 55.00 | $155,632 | $0 | $40,243 | Yes (X) | |||||
| SHANNON SHADRICK | ||||||||||
| FOREMAN | 55.00 | $156,129 | $0 | $76,676 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JESUS HERNANDEZ | ||||||||||
| FOREMAN | 50.00 | $149,080 | $0 | $58,290 | Yes (X) | |||||
| PABLO FELIX | ||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 55.00 | $138,790 | $0 | $37,380 | Yes (X) | |||||
| OWEN MORTENSON | ||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 50.00 | $135,001 | $0 | $50,698 | Yes (X) | |||||
| CREDEN HUBER | ||||||||||
| FORMER CEO | 0.00 | $114,576 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,554,046 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,301,263 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 71 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MADDOX INDUSTRIAL TRANSFORMER LLC | |||||
| 865 VICTOR HILL RD | GREER | SC | 29651 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $771,527 |
| HMW CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 3544 | OMAHA | NE | 68103 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR | $595,043 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 31001-2292 | PASADENA | CA | 91110 | ROW TREE TRIMMING | $586,837 |
| SGS ENGINEERING LLC | |||||
| 401 50TH STREET | LUBBOCK | TX | 79404 | UTILITY ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION | $123,741 |
| ELLETT & GAYNOR LLC | |||||
| 5706 SW 45TH AVE | AMARILLO | TX | 79109 | ENGINEERING SUBSTATION DESIGN | $110,786 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $145,402,007 | $145,402,007 |
| DISTRIBUTION SERVICES | 221000 | $2,514,196 | $2,514,196 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $1,157,763 | $1,157,763 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $690,072 | $690,072 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $149,764,038 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $569,483 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $569,483 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,279 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,279 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,279 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,279 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $8,175 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $11,854 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,679 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$3,679 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | 221000 | $821,943 | $821,943 | |
| INTERNET COMMISSIONS | 517000 | $242,038 | $242,038 | |
| OUTSIDE SERVICES | 811000 | $605 | $605 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,064,586 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $151,398,707 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $149,764,038 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $238,964 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,395,705 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,843 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,010,147 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,742,814 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,688,348 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,536,806 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $814,502 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $780,120 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,212,472 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,138,611 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $93,304,444 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $7,329,883 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $2,865,053 |
| UNRELATED BUS. INC. TAX | $32,509 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,552,520 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,287,072 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,782,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,784,263 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,463,814 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,633,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,208,483 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,084 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,263,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,688,798 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,417,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,011,701 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $435,977,870 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $186,557,530 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $230,428,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $249,420,340 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,788,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,132,231 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,288,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,783,953 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $332,643,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $348,532,667 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,495,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,495,345 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,096,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,197,611 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,584,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,712,930 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,176,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,405,886 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $208,690 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,258,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,918,091 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,466,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,126,781 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $332,643,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $348,532,667 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,111,635 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,548,623 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,442,494 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,442,494 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,496,833 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,756,279 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,740,554 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $388,452,011 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $179,801,251 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $208,650,760 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,586,532 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $30,586,532 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $249,420,340 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AEPCO | $57,810,915 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $2,908,065 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC | $146,174 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC | $39,445 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED | $836,801 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC | $23,426 | C |
| COBANK EQUITY INVESTMENT | $3,202,179 | C |
| ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS - GENERAL FUNDS | $1,010 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES-CFC | $2,277,412 | C |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION FUNDS | $1,886,804 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $69,132,231 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $2,284,178 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION - PENSIONS & BENEFITS | $3,076,869 |
| ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES | $2,214,290 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - ENERGY CONSERVATION & OTHER | $8,921,558 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - FT. HUACHUCA REIMBURSEMENTS | $8,016,206 |
| UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS | $1,562,150 |
| POWER COST ADJUSTMENT | $2,261,584 |
| CUSTOMER ADVANCES FOR AID TO CONSTRUCTION | $14,641 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - OTHER | $361,454 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $28,712,930 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $151,256,014 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $151,256,014 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $142,693 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $142,693 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $151,398,707 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $143,134,232 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $143,134,232 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,152,840 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,152,840 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $149,287,072 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFICATION OF NON-OPERATING EXPENSE 142,693. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 6,010,147. RECLASSIFICATION OF NON-OPERATING EXPENSE 142,693. |
| PART IX: | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COCHISE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX DRAWER 493 | BISBEE | AZ | 85603 | 263735497 | 501(C)(3) | $5,350 | $0 | TEACHER OF THE YEAR DONATION |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SIERRA VISTA INC | ||||||||
| 1746 PASEO SAN LUIS | SIERRA VISTA | AZ | 85636 | 860801728 | 501(C)(3) | $11,500 | $0 | ANNUAL DONATION, BASKETBALL CAMP, GOLF FORE KIDS |
| SIERRA VISTA AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | ||||||||
| 21 E WILCOX DR | SIERRA VISTA | AZ | 85635 | 742586694 | 501(C)(6) | $13,333 | $0 | ANNUAL DONATION |
| WHERE THEY BUCK | ||||||||
| 3500 N MALLARD CIRCLE | SIERRA VISTA | AZ | 85635 | 823574433 | $10,000 | $0 | ANNUAL DONATION | |
| WILLCOX THEATER AND ARTS INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 217 | WILLCOX | AZ | 85644 | 455329399 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | CENTER OF ART & HERITAGE CAMPAIGN |
| WARRIOR HEALING CENTER | ||||||||
| 1838 PASEO SAN LUIS | SIERRA VISTA | AZ | 85635 | 461453081 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | ANNUAL DONATION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON BOWLING | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $375,607 | $0 | $16,716 | $0 | $38,841 | $0 | $118,744 | $0 | $74,053 | $0 | $623,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS | $208,005 | $0 | $4,251 | $0 | $25,322 | $0 | $51,610 | $0 | $50,481 | $0 | $339,669 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MANUEL GONZALES | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT TECH SERVICES | $185,030 | $0 | $4,341 | $0 | $25,453 | $0 | $83,678 | $0 | $1,389 | $0 | $299,891 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN HODGES | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS | $161,901 | $0 | $3,550 | $0 | $22,700 | $0 | $64,731 | $0 | $44,754 | $0 | $297,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARCUS HARSTON | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT MEMBER SERVICES | $138,700 | $0 | $2,509 | $0 | $25,654 | $0 | $89,141 | $0 | $31,430 | $0 | $287,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RON LEE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE | $160,352 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $2,949 | $0 | $66,301 | $0 | $42,149 | $0 | $285,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESUS MORENO | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT ENGINEERING | $158,570 | $0 | $3,561 | $0 | $18,691 | $0 | $37,636 | $0 | $47,460 | $0 | $265,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON SHADRICK | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $153,965 | $0 | $1,270 | $0 | $894 | $0 | $50,902 | $0 | $25,774 | $0 | $232,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA BUKSH | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT HUMAN RESOURCES | $138,393 | $0 | $3,236 | $0 | $2,394 | $0 | $31,308 | $0 | $49,916 | $0 | $225,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE COOK | ||||||||||||||
| MNT/OP MANAGER | $114,202 | $0 | $3,857 | $0 | $62,588 | $0 | $23,206 | $0 | $20,914 | $0 | $224,767 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA TYNDALL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT STRATEGY & COMPLIANCE | $137,120 | $0 | $2,880 | $0 | $6,328 | $0 | $39,576 | $0 | $24,024 | $0 | $209,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESUS HERNANDEZ | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $146,204 | $0 | $2,570 | $0 | $306 | $0 | $22,943 | $0 | $35,347 | $0 | $207,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ORSON GARNSEY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT INFO & TECH | $77,491 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $103,295 | $0 | $15,362 | $0 | $2,434 | $0 | $198,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUIS MONTANO | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $154,027 | $0 | $1,320 | $0 | $285 | $0 | $15,097 | $0 | $25,146 | $0 | $195,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OWEN MORTENSON | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $133,484 | $0 | $1,270 | $0 | $247 | $0 | $10,916 | $0 | $39,782 | $0 | $185,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA RANSOM | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $135,710 | $0 | $10,105 | $0 | $5,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,679 | $0 | $179,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PABLO FELIX | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $137,150 | $0 | $1,375 | $0 | $265 | $0 | $12,527 | $0 | $24,853 | $0 | $176,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CREDEN HUBER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $114,576 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $114,576 | $0 | $114,576 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | PURSUANT TO THE COOPERATIVE'S WELLNESS PROGRAM, EMPLOYEES ARE REIMBURSED FOR 50% OF THEIR OUT OF POCKET COSTS FOR PARTICIPATION IN QUALIFIED WELLNESS ACTIVITIES. THE TOTAL ANNUAL REIMBURSEMENT IS LIMITED TO $360 PER EMPLOYEE AND $360 FOR AN EMPLOYEE'S SPOUSE, PROVIDED THE SPOUSE IS COVERED UNDER THE COOPERATIVE'S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM. EMPLOYEES ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE WELLNESS PROGRAM AFTER 60 DAYS OF EMPLOYEMENT. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | DURING THE YEAR, TWO INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS, FOUND ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, B(III): - MIKE COOK: $ 62,018 - ORSON GAMSEY: $103,120 |
| PART II, COLUMN C: | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. JASON BOWLING: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 108,844 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 9,900 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 118,744 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT & NQDC PLANS (108,844) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT & NQDC PLANS 121,935 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 131,835 DANIEL WILSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 44,460 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,150 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 51,610 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (44,460) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 85,847 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 92,997 MANUEL GONZALES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 83,265 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 413 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 83,678 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (83,265) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 66,111 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 66,524 NATHAN HODGES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 58,949 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,782 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 64,731 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (58,949) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 70,520 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 76,302 MARCUS HARSTON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 84,061 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,080 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 89,141 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (84,061) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 43,362 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 48,442 RON LEE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 60,471 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,830 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 66,301 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (60,471) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 68,834 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 74,664 JESUS MORENO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 32,054 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,582 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 37,636 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (32,054) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 66,111 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 71,693 SHANNON SHADRICK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 47,573 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,329 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 50,902 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (47,573) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 38,805 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 42,134 REBECCA BUKSH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 26,247 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,061 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 31,308 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (26,247) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 57,500 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 62,561 MIKE COOK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 20,965 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,241 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 23,206 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (20,965) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 31,776 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 34,017 ANDREA TYNDALL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 38,097 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,479 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 39,576 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (38,097) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 51,384 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 52,863 JESUS HERNANDEZ: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 19,605 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,338 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 22,943 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (19,605) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 39,419 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 42,757 ORSEN GARNSEY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 14,674 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 688 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 15,362 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (14,674) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 12,243 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 12,931 LUIS MONTANO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 11,773 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,324 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 15,097 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (11,773) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 39,419 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 42,743 OWEN MORTENSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 7,860 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,056 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 10,916 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (7,860) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 35,546 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 38,602 SARA RANSOM: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ -0- EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN -0- TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ -0- LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -0- ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -0- EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ -0- PABLO FELIX: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 9,459 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,068 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 12,527 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (9,459) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 36,007 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 39,075 |
| PART II, COLUMN F: | MR. CREDEN HUBER RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION DURING THE YEAR FROM A SECTION 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. SUCH AMOUNT REPRESENTS BOX 1 W-2 WAGES OF COMPENSATION THAT WAS PREVIOUSLY DEFERRED WITH RESPECT TO BOX 1 BUT OTHERWISE INCLUDED IN BOX 5 W-2 WAGES IN THE YEAR OF DEFERRAL. SUCH AMOUNTS HAVE, THEREFORE, BEEN REPORTED TWICE ON FORM 990 AS REPORTABLE WAGES - ONCE IN THE YEAR OF DEFERRAL AND ONCE IN THE YEAR PAID PURSUANT TO THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS PAYOUT SCHEDULE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 19: | IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1 , PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET INCOME OF $2,111,635, WHICH IS THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE PLUS THE RETENTION OF NON-OPERATING MARGINS. THE GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE AN ACCRUAL FOR UNBILLED REVENUE BECAUSE THE COOPERATIVE'S BILLING CYCLE DOES NOT END ON THE LAST DAY OF THE MONTH. THEREFORE, IT HAS REVENUE IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR THAT IT HAS EARNED BUT WILL NOT BILL UNTIL THE FIRST BILLING CYCLE OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE ESTIMATES THIS REVENUE AND RECORDS IT AS ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE IN ORDER TO MATCH THE REVENUE WITH THE YEAR EARNED. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES THE REVENUE TO MEMBERS IN THE YEAR IT IS BILLED RATHER THAN WHEN ACCRUED. THIS TIMING DIFFERENCE IS FAIR AND EQUITABLE BECAUSE IT MATCHES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED WITH THE BILLING RECORDS USED TO ALLOCATE THE MARGINS. DUE TO THE TIMING OF WHEN THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 ANNUALLY REPORTS NET INCOME/(LOSS) AS FOLLOWS: 1) NET INCREASE/(DECREASE) IN ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE PLUS 2) NON-OPERATING MARGINS. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: ADD: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/23 $ 2,389,028 LESS: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/22 (2,455,398) NET DECREASE IN UNBILLED REVENUE $ (66,370) ADD: NON-OPERATING MARGINS RETAINED 665,754 ADD: FT. HUACHUCA SETTLEMENT 1,512,251 (A) - NET INCOME ON PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1 $ 2,111,635 (B) - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS), PART I, LINE 14 $ 6,010,147 TOTAL 2023 NET MARGIN (A + B) $ 8,121,782 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT AND THE PAID PREPARER REVIEW DRAFTS OF FORM 990 PRIOR TO E-FILING. THE BOARD REVIEWS ANNUAL FILINGS AT MONTHLY MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE DIRECTORS REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY, AND IMMEDIATELY ADDRESS ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS IF THEY ARISE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE BOARD AND THE CEO USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEE OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ANNUALY, THE COOPERATIVE MAILS ITS ANNUAL REPORT TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WHICH CONTAINS A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES COPIES OF THEIR CURRENT AND PAST ANNUAL REPORTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ON THEIR WEBSITE. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY. |
| FORM 990, PARTS VI & VII | THE COOPERATIVE ANNUALLY PROVIDES EACH DIRECTOR WHO SERVED ON THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR A QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE USED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICABLE QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 PERTAINING TO BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONG DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY TRANSACTIONS WHICH MUST BE REPORTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE L - "TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS". IF THE COOPERATIVE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE, THE COOPERATIVE RELIED UPON THE COMPLETED INFORMATION FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. DURING THE YEAR, DIRECTOR JOSEPH BEAM PASSED AWAY, THEREFORE THE COOPERATIVE USED HIS PRIOR YEAR QUESTIONNAIRE WHILE PREPARING THIS RETURN. THERE WERE NO KNOWN CHANGES FROM 2022 TO 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED TO THE 401(K) PENSION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR CLASS A AND B ELECTRIC UTILITIES. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO THE TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $14,431,162 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (305,387) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (1,037,976) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS 685 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 4,172,277 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 1,612,877 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $18,873,638 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS & OTHER $ 6,705,504 OFFICE SUPPLIES 437,552 OUTSIDE SERVICES 237,191 INJURIES & DAMAGES 444 DIRECTORS 480,930 DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 281,471 FORT HUACHUCA ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL 51,832 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 447,914 CAPITAL CREDITS 23,477 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 8,667 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 8,674,982 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (305,387) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (3,946,001) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,558,541) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,865,053 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CONSUMER ACCOUNTS $ 2,083,040 CUSTOMER SERVICE & INFORMATION 403,933 INTERNET 106,116 SALES 494,207 TRANSMISSION 388,881 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 76,343 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $ 3,552,520 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 6,010,147. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -3,274,418. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 122,698. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,060. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND BENEFITS -309,012. OTHER ADJUSTMENTS -1,852. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SULPHUR SPRINGS VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 350 N HASKELL | WILLCOX | AZ | 85643 | 860488826 | FUND EDUCATIONAL YOUTH ACTIVIES AND QUALIFIED PROGRAMS | AZ | 501(C)(3) | PF | SULPHUR SPRINGS VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | Yes (1) |
| SULPHUR SPRINGS VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CHARITABLE TRUST | ||||||||||
| 350 N HASKELL | WILLCOX | AZ | 85643 | 860993649 | ASSISTANCE TO NATURAL DISASTER VICTIMS AND FAMILIES | AZ | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | SULPHUR SPRINGS VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| SULPHUR SPRINGS VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE FOUNDATION | |
| N | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| SULPHUR SPRINGS VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE FOUNDATION | |
| O | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| SULPHUR SPRINGS VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE FOUNDATION | |
| Q | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| SULPHUR SPRINGS VALLEY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE TRUST | |
| N | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| SULPHUR SPRINGS VALLEY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE TRUST | |
| O | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |