STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KIPP TEXAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIPP TEXAS INC (EIN 01-0639602)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-05-13
IRS object ID
202501339349307675
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-05-13T15:34:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010639602EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP Texas IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKIPPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5125013646PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110711 KIPP WayAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77099ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSon Nam HanPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5125013646PhoneNum
Signature2025-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara MurphyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01386215PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSehba AliPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110711 KIPP WayAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77099ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$483,294,718GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kipptexas.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKIPP Texas Public Schools is an open-enrollment, free public charter school network of 54 schools with more than 31,000 Pre-K - 12 students across Texas. We are committed to excellence and empathy in education with a focus on college and career preparation. Together with our families and communities, KIPP Texas creates joyful, academically excellent schools that prepare our students to pursue any path they choose - college, career, and beyond - so they can lead fulfilling lives and build a more just world.An integral part of the KIPP Texas approach is KIPP Forward. Through KIPP Forward, we're supporting students to choose and prepare for the educational and career path that fits their goals and sense of purpose. Once on their way, KIPP Forward teams help alumni keep moving forward while pursuing their dreams.To learn more, go to https://kipptexas.org/about/ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5674TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2356TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$473,780,779PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$470,418,820CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,389,575PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,423,174CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,656,716PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,529,154CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$681,781PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$66,975CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$484,508,851PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$482,438,123CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$121,474PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$47,074CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$320,948,425PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$305,355,188CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,164,208CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$159,690,139PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$167,770,499CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$480,760,038PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$473,172,761CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,748,813PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,265,362CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$893,335,799TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$879,663,965TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$726,510,735TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$703,363,245TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$166,825,064NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$176,300,720NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTogether with our families and communities, KIPP Texas creates joyful, academically excellent schools that prepare our students to pursue any path they choose - college, career, and beyond - so they can lead fulfilling lives and build a more just world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$416,254,931ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,423,174RevenueAmt
DescSee Schedule O KIPP Texas is committed to an instructional program in which students are given the opportunity to master the fundamental skills of mathematics, science, social studies, fine arts, sports, additional languages, and more as well as the confidence necessary to succeed in college, career, and beyond. Other fundamental learning in the arts, literature, foreign language, natural sciences, social sciences, physical education, and college and career readiness skills is provided for all students. Recognition is given and provisions are made for the individual capabilities, creative talents, needs, and interests of each student so that all students Rise Together. KIPP Texas students graduate college at a rate three times higher than the national average for low-income students. KIPP Texas students enter by lottery with no test for admission and no screening.To learn more, go to https://kipptexas.org/Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,584,301ExpenseAmt
Grant$47,074GrantAmt
DescSee Schedule OKIPP Forward is a program designed to help our KIPPsters go to and through college and lead a choice-filled life. KIPP Forward counselors work with Little KIPPsters starting in their junior year in high school to select the right classes, fill out the FAFSA and other college scholarship forms, prepare to take college entrance exams such as the ACT, and support them as they prepare for and select the right college and career based on their interests and passions. After high school, KIPP Texas advisors help alumni navigate the academic, social, and financial challenges they might encounter while in college or pursuing a career.To learn more, go to https://kipptexas.org/kipp-foward/Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$422,839,232TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document492IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee5674EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Susan LiaoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8323281051PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110711 KIPP WayAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77099ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Allison Thacker
Chair2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gene Austin
Vice Chair2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren Gore
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dolores Lozano
Assistant Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Boyar
Board Member2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Brodsky
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennefer Canales
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cleve Glenn
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pepe Guevara
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gretchen Miller
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ethan Phillips
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Ponton
Board Member2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shana Ravnsborg
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Raymond
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Manolo Sanchez
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex Sharma
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara Villarreal
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Velma Villegas
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darla Whitaker
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sehba Z Ali
Chief Executive Officer50.001.00Yes (X)$500,406$0$73,282
Larry J Guillory
Chief Administration Officer50.000.00Yes (X)$364,451$0$40,114
Vanessa Barry
Chief Operating Officer (to 12/23)50.000.00Yes (X)$339,295$0$34,481
Son Nam Han
Chief Financial Officer50.001.00Yes (X)$328,206$0$33,312
Jobina A Scott
Chief Advancement Officer50.000.00Yes (X)$326,762$0$25,437
Daniel Caesar
Chief Schools Officer50.000.00Yes (X)$309,885$0$32,059
Rona S Simmons
Chief Academic Officer50.000.00Yes (X)$215,835$0$25,476
Laura M Howarth
Chief Operating Officer (from 10/23)50.000.00Yes (X)$195,586$0$25,512
Justin Scott
Regional Superintendent50.000.00$254,386$0$28,472Yes (X)
Eric Coleman
Regional Superintendent50.000.00$293,781$0$23,133Yes (X)
Francis Cush Jr
Regional Superintendent50.000.00$195,525$0$23,448Yes (X)
Guadalupe Diaz
Regional Superintendent50.000.00$170,577$0$19,143Yes (X)
Deedrah Harp
Deputy Chief, Academic Programs50.000.00$249,911$0$27,436Yes (X)
Joseph Hykle
Deputy Chief, Finance50.000.00$216,967$0$26,149Yes (X)
Eric Kot
Deputy Chief, Operations50.000.00$208,281$0$26,430Yes (X)
Charles W Fimble Jr
Deputy Chief, Human Resources50.000.00$204,264$0$22,666Yes (X)
Susan Liao
Deputy Chief, Accounting50.000.00$205,905$0$24,816Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,580,023TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$511,366TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K195IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Linbeck Group LLC
3900 Essex Ln Ste 1200HoustonTX77027Construction$33,664,006
First Student Inc (First Alt)
22157 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Bus transportation$20,682,095
Anslow-Bryant Constr Ltd
5373 W Sam Houston Pkwy N Ste 200HoustonTX77041Construction$16,919,099
Turner Construction Company
13430 Northwest Frwy Ste 500HoustonTX77040Construction$11,476,389
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
PO Box 536922AtlantaGA30353Cafeteria services$10,188,498
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K77CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$2,266,504FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$455,595,595GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,556,721AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,336,724NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$470,418,820TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Charter Program fees611710$2,920,193$2,920,193
Auxiliary fees611710$2,460,263$2,460,263
Food service fees611710$42,718$42,718
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,423,174TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,446,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,446,605ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$263,104RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$263,104RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$263,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$263,104ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$266,582SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$184,033SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,549SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,549TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$82,549ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$442,318FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$2,266,504ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$672,562FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$230,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$230,244ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInsurance recoveryDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$34,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,115ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$34,115OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$482,438,123TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,423,174RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,596,129ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,074TotalAmt
Program Services$47,074ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,828,564TotalAmt
Program Services$462,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,366,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,216,244TotalAmt
Program Services$224,639,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,096,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,479,996FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,967,937TotalAmt
Program Services$28,509,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,181,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$276,463FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,912,174TotalAmt
Program Services$20,323,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,420,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,962FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,430,269TotalAmt
Program Services$3,108,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,939FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,327TotalAmt
Management And General$486,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,662TotalAmt
Management And General$135,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,150,961TotalAmt
Program Services$12,109,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,798,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$243,083FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,879,341TotalAmt
Program Services$13,261,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,334,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$283,473FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,901,103TotalAmt
Program Services$9,289,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,576,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,419FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,228,196TotalAmt
Program Services$11,181,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$974,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,932FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,556TotalAmt
Program Services$14,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,248,714TotalAmt
Program Services$1,004,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,984FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,731,050TotalAmt
Program Services$21,324,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,273,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,281FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,370,316TotalAmt
Program Services$24,798,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,431,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,881FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,100,904TotalAmt
Program Services$17,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,083,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Transportation/bus$19,178,191$19,178,191
Cafeteria/food expenses$17,134,711$17,134,711
Repairs & maintenance$11,771,412$10,862,164$799,294$109,954
Student trips$2,009,620$2,009,620

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,424,435TotalAmt
Program Services$3,561,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$714,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,718FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,172,761TotalAmt
Program Services$422,839,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,169,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,164,208FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,595BOYAmt
EOY$116,635EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,854,807BOYAmt
EOY$135,234,338EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,142,420BOYAmt
EOY$81,925,576EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$432,102BOYAmt
EOY$787,122EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,630,319BOYAmt
EOY$2,220,465EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$825,545,941LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$193,749,885LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,412,254BOYAmt
EOY$631,796,056EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,728,216BOYAmt
EOY$2,044,839EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,971,086BOYAmt
EOY$25,538,934EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$893,335,799BOYAmt
EOY$879,663,965EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,865,488BOYAmt
EOY$64,756,110EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,162,039BOYAmt
EOY$1,015,131EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$565,674,003BOYAmt
EOY$556,068,980EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,809,205BOYAmt
EOY$81,523,024EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$726,510,735BOYAmt
EOY$703,363,245EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,972,990BOYAmt
EOY$157,641,415EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,852,074BOYAmt
EOY$18,659,305EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,825,064BOYAmt
EOY$176,300,720EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$893,335,799BOYAmt
EOY$879,663,965EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,265,362ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$210,294NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$339,642,282CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$389,509,753CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$452,780,690CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$473,780,779CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$470,418,820CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,126,132,324TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$339,642,282CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$389,509,753CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$452,780,690CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$473,780,779CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$470,418,820CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,126,132,324TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$2,126,132,324PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,264,422CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$910,002CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$682,649CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,773,420CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,709,709CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,340,202TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$70,346CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$78,214CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$148,560TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$64,446CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$338,437CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,115CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$436,998TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,141,058,084TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$23,273,678GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99300PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99560PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationInsurance recovery - 2021 Amount: $ 64,446. 2022 Amount: $ 338,437. 2023 Amount: $ 34,115.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$743,741BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$144,016InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$887,757EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$630,853BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$112,888InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$743,741EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$713,899BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$83,046InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$630,853EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$609,455BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$112,194InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,750GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$713,899EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$558,491BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$54,848InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,884GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$609,455EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21402PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.78598TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$80,507,338OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$80,507,338BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$707,393,182OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$172,640,755DepreciationAmt
Book Value$534,752,427BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,820,181OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,109,130DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,711,051BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$825,240OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$825,240BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$631,796,056TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Taxable bonds$49,018,037
Lease payable$4,004,987
Note payable to affiliate$28,500,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$81,523,024TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$482,648,417TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$210,294NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$210,294RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$482,438,123RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$482,438,123TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$473,172,761TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$473,172,761ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$473,172,761TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, Line 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe endowment provides a source of funds for college scholarships for deserving graduates of KIPP Texas.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3KIPP Texas, Inc. discloses its non-discrimination policy in admissions materials and on its website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6As a public charter school, KIPP receives both State & Federal grants for education from the Texas Education Agency, U.S. Department of Education, and U.S. Department of Agriculture.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Houston BenefitEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,483,652GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,181,799CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$301,853GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$20,189RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$151,227FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$201,800EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$124,749OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Dallas BenefitEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$658,442GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$606,317CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$52,125GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$17,030RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$34,965FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$9,241OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$566,728GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$478,388CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$88,340GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$44,836RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$66,744FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$0EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$1,781OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$2,708,822GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$2,266,504CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$442,318GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$82,055RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$252,936FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$201,800EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$135,771OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$672,562DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$230,244NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient29RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$47,074CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe KIPP Forward department distributes scholarship applications to all graduating seniors in May of every year. In June, the selection committee awards the scholarships based on the applicants' financial needs, academic commitment, and personal character. Scholarship recipients must volunteer at KIPP during the summer. There are two disbursements to the recipients. Students receive their first half of payment during the first month on campus. The second half of the reward is contingent on their fall semester grades, payable in the spring semester. The recipient can also renew their award with good academic standing and continue summer volunteering at KIPP. To learn more about KIPP Forward go to https://kipptexas.org/kipp-forward/ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sehba Z Ali
Chief Executive Officer$409,773$0$90,633$0$0$0$64,718$0$8,564$0$573,688$0$0$0
Larry J Guillory
Chief Administration Officer$311,679$0$52,772$0$0$0$29,611$0$10,503$0$404,565$0$0$0
Vanessa Barry
Chief Operating Officer (to 12/23)$287,145$0$52,150$0$0$0$26,171$0$8,310$0$373,776$0$0$0
Son Nam Han
Chief Financial Officer$276,703$0$51,503$0$0$0$25,859$0$7,453$0$361,518$0$0$0
Jobina A Scott
Chief Advancement Officer$276,703$0$50,059$0$0$0$25,418$0$19$0$352,199$0$0$0
Daniel Caesar
Chief Schools Officer$263,751$0$46,134$0$0$0$24,060$0$7,999$0$341,944$0$0$0
Eric Coleman
Regional Superintendent$203,612$0$32,330$0$57,839$0$17,632$0$5,501$0$316,914$0$0$0
Justin Scott
Regional Superintendent$218,021$0$35,945$0$420$0$17,969$0$10,503$0$282,858$0$0$0
Deedrah Harp
Deputy Chief, Academic Programs$230,833$0$19,078$0$0$0$20,704$0$6,732$0$277,347$0$0$0
Joseph Hykle
Deputy Chief, Finance$203,520$0$13,447$0$0$0$19,417$0$6,732$0$243,116$0$0$0
Rona S Simmons
Chief Academic Officer$202,500$0$13,335$0$0$0$16,408$0$9,068$0$241,311$0$0$0
Eric Kot
Deputy Chief, Operations$196,642$0$11,639$0$0$0$17,074$0$9,356$0$234,711$0$0$0
Susan Liao
Deputy Chief, Accounting$183,555$0$21,930$0$420$0$16,817$0$7,999$0$230,721$0$0$0
Charles W Fimble Jr
Deputy Chief, Human Resources$190,228$0$14,036$0$0$0$16,204$0$6,462$0$226,930$0$0$0
Laura M Howarth
Chief Operating Officer (from 10/23)$180,244$0$12,842$0$2,500$0$14,836$0$10,676$0$221,098$0$0$0
Francis Cush Jr
Regional Superintendent$181,857$0$13,668$0$0$0$15,449$0$7,999$0$218,973$0$0$0
Guadalupe Diaz
Regional Superintendent$156,821$0$13,756$0$0$0$12,578$0$6,565$0$189,720$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe officers, key employees, and other highly compensated employees listed on Part II received bonuses as reflected in column (B)(ii) based on individual perfomance and the overall financial health of the organization.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Texas Public Finance Authority
A56249140388276PED42014-11-25$40,237,679Fund capital expenditures000
Hilshire Village Higher Education Finance Corp
B4747497352015-08-13$4,123,000Fund capital expenditures000
City of Houston Higher Education Finance Corp
C760387014442378GK52014-07-10$48,641,499Construct & Refund Prior Debt000
City of Houston Higher Education Finance Corp
D76038701444237HCM52015-05-19$80,153,143Refund Prior Debt000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$5,950,000$40,244,893$760,625$39,484,268201700Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,655,000$4,123,087$73,615$4,049,472201500Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$14,530,000$48,641,499$912,851$15,860,7232016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$31,867,925
D$10,090,000$80,153,143$1,208,7322017Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$78,944,411

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)
D000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
D000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Entity 1, Part II, Column A, line 3The $40,244,893 total proceeds of issue includes investment proceeds of the issue.
Schedule K, Entity 2, Part II, Column A, line 3The $102,992,446 total proceeds of issue includes investment proceeds of the issue.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Arlington Higher Education Finance Corp
A273906171041806RS12018-11-13$102,982,703Fund capital expenditures000
Arlington Higher Education Finance Corp
B273906171041806WE62019-11-13$113,267,488Fund capital expenditures000
Arlington Higher Education Finance Corp
C273906171041806C242020-09-30$56,478,305Fund capital expenditures000
Arlington Higher Education Finance Corp
D2739061710418066f22022-03-29$178,504,947Fund capital expenditures000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$2,335,000$102,992,446$2,695,229$1,432,353$98,788,489$76,375000Yes (1)
B$7,875,000$113,267,488$1,558,050$108,509,220$575,861000Yes (1)$2,624,357
C$1,400,000$56,478,305$1,017,330$260,121$53,741,468000Yes (1)$1,459,386
D$2,715,000$178,504,974$4,563,810$1,937,559$115,486,716000Yes (1)$15,114,491$41,402,398

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)
D000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
D0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Lorena Vega
Spouse of Key EE$66,025Employment0
Matthew Cush
Brother of Key EE$64,000Employment0
Carlos Vega
In-Law of Key EE$62,000Employment0
Jason Hykle
Brother of Key EE$38,563Employment0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,031NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$99,538NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Curriculum mat.30$4,092,971FMV
Yes (X)Auction items60$138,184FMV
Yes (X)Supplies1$5,000FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee is comprised of the Chair, Vice Chair, Finance Committee Chair, CEO, CFO, and two members appointed by the Chair; provided, however, that the CEO and CFO are ex officio, non-voting members of the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee is responsible for conducting Board affairs in the intervals between meetings, dealing with matters of urgency, and coordinating the annual performance review of the CEO. The Executive Committee may also consider and approve real estate and construction projects and consider and approve legal settlements up to $100,000 if so delegated by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is reviewed internally by the CFO and Controller. The Board of Directors receives a copy of the approved tax return prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll governing board members are required to sign and date copies of Texas Education Agency's conflict of interest forms and such forms are maintained in the Charter district office, as required by 19 TAC 100.1203(a)(3), at all times. This Governance form information must be submitted through TEAL account in Charter School Tracking System (CSTS). One online form must be completed for EACH individual board member for each charter. All forms must be in "submitted" status to complete the submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board approved the compensation package for the CEO. Documentation supporting the decision is retained by the organization. The CEO, in conjunction with the Chief Administrative Officer, reviews compensation data from comparable charter schools and approves the compensation package for other Officers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 24eEducational supplies: Program service expenses 1,598,418. Management and general expenses 18,426. Fundraising expenses 1,528. Total expenses 1,618,372. Professional development: Program service expenses 712,151. Management and general expenses 404,047. Fundraising expenses 106,442. Total expenses 1,222,640. Dues & subscriptions: Program service expenses 826,325. Management and general expenses 292,190. Fundraising expenses 297. Total expenses 1,118,812. Extracurricular activities: Program service expenses 293,193. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 293,193. Event expenses: Program service expenses 130,950. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 39,006. Total expenses 169,956. Other student activities: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 17. Fundraising expenses 1,445. Total expenses 1,462.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP Texas Future FundBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110711 KIPP WayAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77099ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN260279655EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide financial services to charter schoolPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12(a)PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP Texas IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP Texas Future FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeETransactionTypeTxt
Involved$28,500,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt