STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND (EIN 05-0477052)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-15
IRS object ID
202413209349305951
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-15T09:14:32+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 EAST 4TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050477052EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode IslandBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEIGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4014596000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02917ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER MARINOPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJulie L SparksPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01268401PTIN
Phone5136121400PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER MARINOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02917ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,195,379,103GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NHPRI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNeighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island, an innovative health plan in partnership with the Community Health Centers, secures access to high quality, cost-effective health care for Rhode Island's at-risk populations.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee780TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,069,481TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,636,540,955PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,875,967,422CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,000,661PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,612,611CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,638,541,616PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,883,580,033CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$249PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,501,971,074PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,730,787,510CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,062,506PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,152,581CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$90,896,305PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$100,463,451CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,636,930,134PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,880,403,542CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,611,482PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,176,491CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$501,584,361TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$578,758,475TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$372,412,942TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$446,745,371TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$129,171,419NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$132,013,104NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNeighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island, an innovative health plan in partnership with the Community Health Centers, secures access to high quality, cost-effective health care for Rhode Island's at-risk populations.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,781,953,895ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,875,967,422RevenueAmt
DescNEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND IS A NON-PROFIT HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION ("HMO") THAT PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY, LOW-COST HEALTH CARE SERVICES ON A PREPAID BASIS PRINCIPALLY TO MEDICAID RECIPIENTS AND CERTAIN OTHER ELIGIBLE PERSONS UNDER STATE OF RHODE ISLAND MANAGED CARE PROGRAM, RITECARE. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO EXTENDS ITS SERVICE, BENEFITS AND VALUE TO INDIVIDUALS AND BUSINESSES THROUGH HEALTHSOURCE RI, THE STATE'S HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, THE ORGANIZATION IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO OVER 225,944 MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,781,953,895TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2608IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee780EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER M MARINO CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4014596000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02917ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ALISON CROKE
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA DOWLATSHAHI
CHAIRPERSON1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH OLIVEIRA
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERRILL THOMAS
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER MARINO
PRESIDENT & CEO38.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$663,153$0$46,107
DANIEL DA PONTE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIOSCARIS GARCIA PHD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELENA NICOLELLA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY FURTADO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE LACHANCE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA RANGLIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PABLO RODRIQUEZ MD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER BANCROFT CPA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND JOSEPH LAVOIE JR
TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED 10/23)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RILWAN FEYISTAN
TRUSTEE (AS OF 1/17/23)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM HOCHSTRASSER-WALSH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
YAHAIRA PLACENCIA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER OTTIANO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR (AS OF 7/22)38.00.0Yes (X)$367,639$0$45,607
KAREN CARLSON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER38.00.0Yes (X)$393,276$0$44,307
KRISTEN RUSSELL
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER (AS OF 5/15/23)38.00.0Yes (X)$337,335$0$17,254
MICHELLE SEARS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER-SVP38.00.0Yes (X)$406,396$0$23,361
BRENDA SEAGRAVE-WHITTLE
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER38.00.0$326,124$0$31,994Yes (X)
DAVID BURNETT
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER38.00.0$406,196$0$43,107Yes (X)
ELIZABETH MCCLAINE
VICE PRESIDENT OF COMMERCIAL AND MEDICAID PRODUCTS38.00.0$316,569$0$34,800Yes (X)
MELISSA HUSBAND
CHIEF OF STAFF38.00.0$382,324$0$43,107Yes (X)
TALIA A MARK
CHIEF DIVERSITY OFFICER38.00.0$365,609$0$44,868Yes (X)
DOUGLAS BYRD
CHIEF ADMIN. OFFICER-SVP & GC (TERM 10/22)38.00.0$287,667$0$0Yes (X)
MARYLOU BUYSE
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER-SVP (TERM 5/22)38.00.0$180,366$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,432,654TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$374,512TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K223IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CVS Pharmacy Inc
9501 E Shea BlvdMC 019ScottsdaleAZ86260Healthcare services$412,684,926
United Behavioral Health dba Optum
Dept 175897PO Box 39000San FranciscoCA94139Healthcare services$267,448,465
Rhode Island Hospital
167 Point StSuite 3AProvidenceRI02903Healthcare services$204,727,852
Paycom Payroll LLC
7501 W Memorial RdOklahoma CityOK73142Payroll Services and Funding$64,460,358
Women & Infants Hospital
101 Dudley StreetProvidenceRI02905Healthcare Services$59,724,613
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K248CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PREMIUM EARNED524114$1,872,075,396$1,872,075,396$0$0
EOHHS INCENTIVES524114$1,822,545$1,822,545$0$0
PPC ADMINISTRATION524114$2,069,481$0$2,069,481

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,875,967,422TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,792,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,792,172ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$311,619,509SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$311,799,070SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$179,561SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$179,561TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$179,561ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,883,580,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,873,897,941RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,069,481UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,612,611ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,730,787,510TotalAmt
Program Services$1,730,787,510ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,199,642TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,199,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,095,212TotalAmt
Program Services$14,735,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,359,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,015,155TotalAmt
Program Services$897,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,117,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,926,766TotalAmt
Program Services$4,419,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,506,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,915,806TotalAmt
Program Services$1,298,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,617,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,708TotalAmt
Program Services$180,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,255,783TotalAmt
Program Services$559,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$696,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,400TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,501,310TotalAmt
Program Services$15,807,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,694,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,505,724TotalAmt
Program Services$1,115,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,390,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,579,977TotalAmt
Program Services$1,148,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,431,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,156,498TotalAmt
Program Services$4,522,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,634,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,959,584TotalAmt
Program Services$1,317,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,641,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,516TotalAmt
Program Services$91,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,665,210TotalAmt
Program Services$1,631,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,033,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,128,180TotalAmt
Program Services$502,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$625,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PREMIUM TAX$33,415,019$0$33,415,019$0
STATE & LOCAL TAXES PAID$5,266,588$2,344,971$2,921,617$0
TEMPORARY HELP$1,001,619$445,975$555,644$0
OTHER EXPENSE - TRAINING$331,335$147,528$183,807$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,880,403,542TotalAmt
Program Services$1,781,953,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,449,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,287,007BOYAmt
EOY$183,674,493EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,872,559BOYAmt
EOY$60,547,974EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,574,674LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,763,413LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,014,759BOYAmt
EOY$811,261EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,245,772BOYAmt
EOY$161,086,191EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,164,264BOYAmt
EOY$172,638,556EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,584,361BOYAmt
EOY$578,758,475EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,397,143BOYAmt
EOY$145,574,523EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,015,799BOYAmt
EOY$301,170,848EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,412,942BOYAmt
EOY$446,745,371EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,171,419BOYAmt
EOY$132,013,104EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,171,419BOYAmt
EOY$132,013,104EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,584,361BOYAmt
EOY$578,758,475EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,176,491ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$176,937NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$511,743OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,348,356,670CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,394,307,685CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,520,834,669CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,636,540,955CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,875,967,422CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,776,007,401TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,348,356,670CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,394,307,685CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,520,834,669CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,636,540,955CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,875,967,422CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,776,007,401TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$7,776,007,401PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,841,743CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,540,580CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$974,533CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,610,232CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,792,172CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,759,260TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,841,743CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,540,580CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$974,533CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,610,232CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,792,172CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,759,260TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,189CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,189TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,351,198,413CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,395,855,454CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,521,809,202CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,639,151,187CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,883,759,594CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,791,773,850TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9980PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9984PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - INSURANCE DIVIDENDS, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - 7189.0, COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 7189.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$86,400DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$86,400TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND DOES NOT DIRECTLY ENGAGE IN ANY LOBBYING ACTIVITES BUT RETAINS A GOVERNMENT RELATIONS COMPANY, CAPITOL CITY GROUP, TO ADVOCATE THAT FUNDING FOR THE MEDICAID PROGRAM NOT BE REDUCED. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023, THE ORGANIZATION PAID CAPITOL CITY GROUP $86,400ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,574,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,763,413DepreciationAmt
Book Value$811,261BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$811,261TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RETROSPECTIVE PREMIUM$4,624,474
REINSURANCE$14,198,475
ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE UNINSURED PLANS$31,623,318
HEALTHCARE AND OTHER ACCTS RECEIVABLES$29,780,076
Other Receivables - Miscellaneous$2,110,453
Other Receivables - APM LTSS Pass-Thru Program$95,847
Other Receivable - AE Incentive Pass-Thru Program$177,377
Other Receivable - Hospitals Directed Premiums$90,028,536
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$172,638,556TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CLAIMS UNPAID$146,977,253
ACCRUED MEDICAL INCENTIVES$41,173,071
UNCLAIMED PROPERTY PAYABLE$34,907
PREMIUMS RECEIVED IN ADVANCE$112,245,200
LIABILITY FOR AMOUNTS HELD UNDER UNINSURED PLANS$740,417
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$301,170,848TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,873,897,941TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,873,897,941RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,682,092OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,682,092RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,883,580,033TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,878,334,061TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$2,069,481OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$2,069,481ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,880,403,542ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,880,403,542TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsPPC Income - 2069481 Net Investment Income - 7792172 Net Capital Loss - -179561
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990PPC Income Included in Revenue - -2069481

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PETER MARINO
PRESIDENT & CEO$514,034$0$144,996$0$4,123$0$13,200$0$32,907$0$709,260$0$0$0
MARYLOU BUYSE
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER-SVP (TERM 5/22)$0$0$0$0$180,366$0$0$0$0$0$180,366$0$0$0
KAREN CARLSON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$318,344$0$71,250$0$3,682$0$13,200$0$31,107$0$437,583$0$0$0
MICHELLE SEARS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER-SVP$330,745$0$73,388$0$2,263$0$13,200$0$10,161$0$429,757$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER OTTIANO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR (AS OF 7/22)$291,089$0$74,694$0$1,856$0$13,200$0$32,407$0$413,246$0$0$0
KRISTEN RUSSELL
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER (AS OF 5/15/23)$264,119$0$30,000$0$43,216$0$0$0$17,254$0$354,589$0$0$0
DOUGLAS BYRD
CHIEF ADMIN. OFFICER-SVP & GC (TERM 10/22)$0$0$0$0$287,667$0$0$0$0$0$287,667$0$0$0
DAVID BURNETT
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER$330,229$0$74,329$0$1,638$0$13,200$0$29,907$0$449,303$0$0$0
TALIA A MARK
CHIEF DIVERSITY OFFICER$306,367$0$58,152$0$1,090$0$10,077$0$34,791$0$410,477$0$0$0
BRENDA SEAGRAVE-WHITTLE
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$267,778$0$50,350$0$7,996$0$11,989$0$20,005$0$358,118$0$0$0
ELIZABETH MCCLAINE
VICE PRESIDENT OF COMMERCIAL AND MEDICAID PRODUCTS$265,202$0$50,350$0$1,017$0$11,745$0$23,055$0$351,369$0$0$0
MELISSA HUSBAND
CHIEF OF STAFF$310,697$0$70,063$0$1,564$0$13,200$0$29,907$0$425,431$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentMaryLou Buyse received $180,366 in severance during the tax year 2023. This was the remaining portion of separation compensation to be paid, for a total sum of $407,783 as separation compensation paid. (a) Payment to Dr. Buyse of fifty-two (52) weeks of base salary (the "Severance Weeks") for the total sum of four hundred and seven thousand, seven hundred and eighty three ($407,783) dollars, as separation compensation, subject to all appropriate taxes and payroll deductions. Said amount shall be made as bi-weekly payments, less appropriate deductions, until said payments are exhausted with payments commencing upon receipt of the Agreement fully executed and signed by Dr. Buyse. (b) Neighborhood shall offer to Dr. Buyse health insurance benefits (health, dental and vision coverage) pursuant to the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (COBRA), at Neighborhood's group rate plus two (2%) percent for up to eighteen (18) months. Neighborhood agrees to continue to pay its portion of the monthly health insurance premium commencing on May 28, 2022 through the end of the Severance Weeks. Dr. Buyse agrees to pay her employee portion as a deduction from her bi-weekly severance check. Beginning May 28, 2022, Dr. Buyse shall be eligible to continue the COBRA benefit by making all premium payments on a monthly basis in accordance with Neighborhood policy and COBRA regulations. Information concerning the election process under COBRA will be provided to Dr. Buyse under separate cover; (c) Payment to Dr. Buyse the total sum, subject to all appropriate payroll deductions, of 100% of her balance of accrued, but unused earned time; and (d) Following the date of the Agreement, Dr. Buyse will have no rights to any salary, severance, benefits, bonuses, commissions, incentives, or any other form of compensation from Neighborhood other than as explicitly set forth in the Agreement. Doug Byrd received $287,667 in severance during tax year 2023. This was the remaining portion of separation compensation to be paid, for a total sum of $318,270 as separation compensation paid. Mr. Byrd will be paid for all accrued earned time in accordance with Neighborhood policy. The total earned time accrued hours are 305.60. In addition, Mr. Byrd will be paid the amount of $12,241.16 bi-weekly for a period of one year after the Termination Date. The first payment will commence on or about November 14, 2022 and payments will be made continuously until a total of $318,270.16, less applicable withholding taxes and deductions has been paid. Neighborhood further agrees to maintain the existing medical and dental coverage provided to Mr. Byrd and his spouse until Mr. Byrd reaches age sixty-five (65).
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsPURPOSE: NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND'S (NHPRI) PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PLAN (THE PLAN) HAS BEEN IMPLEMENTED TO OFFER A PERFORMANCE-BASED INCENTIVE AWARD OPPORTUNITY TO ELIGIBLE NHPRI EMPLOYEES BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL BUSINESS OBJECTIVES AS WELL AS THEIR OWN JOB PERFORMANCE. THE PLAN ALLOWS A PORTION OF NHPRI'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION COSTS TO BE VARIABLE IN RELATION TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PERFORMANCE. AMOUNTS PAID IN 2023 UNDER THE PLAN ARE INCLUDED IN PART II COLUMN (B) (II). OTHER OBJECTIVES THE PLAN IS EXPECTED TO PROMOTE INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: A) FOCUS THE ATTENTION, EFFORT, AND TEAMWORK OF PLAN PARTICIPANTS ON THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF NHPRI'S KEY BUSINESS OBJECTIVES; B) ENABLE NHPRI TO OFFER A COMPENSATION PROGRAM WITH METHODS AND LEVELS OF PAY THAT ARE COMPETITIVE WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SEEKING COMPARABLE EMPLOYEE RESOURCES; C) REINFORCE NHPRI'S COMMITMENT TO A PERFORMANCE-BASED CULTURE FOR ITS EMPLOYEES AT ALL LEVELS OF THE ORGANIZATION; D) ASSIST NHPRI'S EFFORTS TO RETAIN ITS VALUED EMPLOYEES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE ORGANIZATION IS A 501(C)(3) CORPORATION AND HAS MEMBERS BUT DOES NOT HAVE ANY STOCKHOLDERS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION THAT MEET ON A REGULAR BASIS AND FUNCTION AS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS THAT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT A PORTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO APPROVES THE HIRING OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WHO IS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION'S FISCAL OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT ACCUMULATES THE INFORMATION AND DATA NECESSARY TO COMPLETE THE FEDERAL FORM 990. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND APPROVED POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE USED AS INPUT TO COMPLETE THE 990. A DRAFT RETURN IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS. AFTER THE REVIEW PROCESS IS COMPLETED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS, THE FINANCE STAFF REVIEW THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A DRAFT COPY OF THE RETURN FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyConsistent with the organization's compliance plan, THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE IS ALSO THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF PRIVACY OFFICIAL. ALL BOARD MEMBERS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ALL CONFLICTS ON A SIGNED DISCLOSURE FORM ON A YEARLY BASIS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REPORTED, THE PRIVACY OFFICIAL REVIEWS THE CIRCUMSTANCES TO DETERMINE IF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT EXISTS. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE PRIVACY OFFICIAL WILL MONITOR THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS NECESSARY AND/OR REFER THE APPROPRIATE ITEMS TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER FOR A RESOLUTION/DECISION. BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON ISSUES WHERE THERE IS AN APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT INVOLVING THESE MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S LOCATION AT 910 DOUGLAS PIKE, SMITHFIELD, RI 02917.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN NET ASSETS - -511743;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 1 ACCOUNTING METHOD USED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990NEIGHBORHOOD'S STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED ON THE BASIS OF ACCOUNTING PRACTICES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATION (DBR). THE DBR HAS ADOPTED THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE COMMISSIONERS' STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRATICES (NAIC SAP) AS THE BASIS OF ITS STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRATICES (SAP).
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A & 15B PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MGMT OFFICIALS AND OTHERSTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CONTRACT OF THE CEO AND ANY CHANGES TO THE CONTRACT. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER AND THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS. NEIGHBORHOOD SUBSCRIBES TO THREE OR FOUR SALARY SURVEYS THAT LIST SALARY AND SALARY INCREASES BY POSITION, GEOGRAPHY, PLAN SIZE AND PROFIT VS. NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THESE SURVEYS ARE USED TO SET COMPENSATION ANNUALLY.