OREGON LAW FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OREGON LAW FOUNDATION (EIN 93-0817536)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202413209349310216
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-15T11:19:22-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 850203431 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REDW LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 475 COTTAGE STREET NE SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930817536 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OREGON LAW FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OREG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5034473353 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 8367 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97207 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM PENN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5034473353 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RYAN T PASQUARELLA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01304274 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5035817788 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM PENN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 8367 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97207 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,438,190 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OREGONLAWFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BUILD A MORE EQUITABLE LEGAL SYSTEM TO SUPPORT AND FUND JUSTICE FOR ALL IN OREGON. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $29,540 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $100,293 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,272,163 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,647,487 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $16,448 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $167,369 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,318,151 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,915,149 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,208,809 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,111,395 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $123,104 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $174,132 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $165,177 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $318,943 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,497,090 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,604,470 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$178,939 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,310,679 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,736,939 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,219,765 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $175,556 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $71,982 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,561,383 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,147,783 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE OREGON LAW FOUNDATION BUILDS A MORE EQUITABLE LEGAL SYSTEM TO SUPPORT AND FUND JUSTICE FOR ALL IN OREGON BY:-ENSURING ACCESS TO CIVIL LEGAL HELP FOR PEOPLE WITH LOW INCOMES, OR WHO EXPERIENCE OTHER SYSTEMIC BARRIERS;-PROMOTING EQUITY, DIVERSITY, AND INCLUSION IN THE LEGAL COMMUNITY; AND-EDUCATING THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE LAW AND THE LEGAL SYSTEM. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,379,505 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,111,395 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $7,647,487 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE OREGON LAW FOUNDATION GRANTED APPROXIMATELY $2.1 MILLION TO BUILD A MORE EQUITABLE LEGAL SYSTEM TO SUPPORT AND FUND JUSTICE FOR ALL IN OREGON BY PROVIDING CIVIL LEGAL HELP, PROMOTING EDI IN THE LEGAL COMMUNITY, AND EDUCATING THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE LEGAL SYSTEM. THE FOUNDATION CONTINUED TO COLLABORATE WITH BANKING OFFICIALS BY CREATING THE LEADERSHIP BANKER ADVISORY COMMITTEE, EDUCATED LAWYERS ABOUT IOLTAS, AND ACTIVELY PARTICIPATED IN NATIONAL EFFORTS THROUGH THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF IOLTA PROGRAMS. THE FOUNDATION BEGAN RESEARCHING CONSUMER DEBT LAWSUITS IN COLLABORATION WITH THE OREGON JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT AND THE PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS. THE OLF IS WORKING TOWARDS AN OREGON WHERE THE LEGAL SYSTEM IS TRUSTED, FAIR, ACCESSIBLE, AND SERVES THE NEEDS OF ALL. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,379,505 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | Yes (1) | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5034473353 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 8367 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97207 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G VALERIE COLAS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHANPONE SINLAPASAI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELISE BOUNEFF | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| RANDY COMPTON | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| DAVID ROSEN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRISTEN CONNOR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURA SHIPLEY-STROBBE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JUSTIN THORP | ||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| BRENT HALL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RIMA GHANDOUR | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MAGALI SOSA-TIRADO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 7/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBRA VELURE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BONNIE RICHARDSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR (SINCE 9/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM PENN | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 35.00 | $0 | $113,105 | $27,198 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $113,105 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $27,198 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $30,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $70,293 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $850 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $100,293 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | IOLTA RECEIPTS | Desc |
| Business | 525920 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $7,647,487 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,647,487 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,647,487 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $103,839 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $103,839 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $586,571 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $523,041 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $63,530 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $63,530 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $63,530 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,915,149 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,647,487 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $167,369 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,111,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,111,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,132 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,653 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,342 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,350 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,886 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,886 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,675 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,217 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | IOLTA FEES | Desc |
| Total | $9,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,604,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,379,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $279,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $418,846 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $838,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,229,141 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,320,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,654,877 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $916,901 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,736,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,219,765 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,728 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,270 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,254 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,982 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,878,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,520,573 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $682,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $627,210 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,561,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,147,783 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,736,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,219,765 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,310,679 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $275,721 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $59,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $42,930 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $29,540 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $100,293 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $272,472 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,671,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,776,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,514,789 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,272,163 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,647,487 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,882,573 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,731,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,819,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,554,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,301,703 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,747,780 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,155,045 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $16,155,045 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $98,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $59,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,466 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $103,839 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $343,370 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $98,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $59,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $43,466 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $103,839 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $343,370 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $42 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,830,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,879,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,597,994 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,339,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,851,619 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,498,457 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97920 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96590 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02080 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03410 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Donor Advised Funds Held | 1 | DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt |
| Donor Advised Funds Contri | $47,890 | DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Grants | $37,673 | DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY | $39,966 | DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt |
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (1) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (1) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $571,511 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $193,930 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $185,364 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $8,566 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $571,511 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $571,511 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $184,134 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$175,581 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $8,553 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $571,511 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $571,511 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $197,927 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $197,927 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $571,511 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $571,511 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $176,773 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $176,773 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $571,511 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $540,970 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $187,381 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $156,840 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $571,511 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $896,901 |
| DONATED ART | $20,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $916,901 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO OREGON STATE BAR | Desc |
| Amt | $58,254 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $58,254 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,165,395 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $275,721 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $275,721 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,889,674 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $25,475 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $25,475 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,915,149 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,578,995 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,578,995 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $25,475 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $25,475 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,604,470 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE EARNINGS FROM THE ENDOWMENT WILL BE TRANSFERRED TO THE GENERAL FUND AND BE AVAILABLE FOR DISTRIBUTION TO GRANTEES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES 740. ASC 740 PRESCRIBES A THRESHOLD FOR DETERMINING WHEN AN INCOME TAX BENEFIT CAN BE RECOGNIZED, WHICH IS A HIGHER THRESHOLD THAN THE ONE IMPOSED FOR CLAIMING DEDUCTIONS ON INCOME TAX RETURNS. ASC 740 DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION'S FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES UNTIL THE EXPIRATION OF THE RELATED STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS ON THOSE TAX RETURNS. IN GENERAL, THE FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS HAVE A THREE YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. THE FOUNDATION WOULD RECOGNIZE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS, IF ANY, AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | IOLTA SERVICE CHARGES 9,714. INVESTMENT FEES 15,761. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | IOLTA SERVICE CHARGES 9,714. INVESTMENT FEES 15,761. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (21 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES | ||||||||
| 901 SE OAK STREET SUITE 105 | PORTLAND | OR | 97214 | 930386801 | 501(C)(3) | $78,750 | $0 | FUNDING TO ADD ATTORNEY FOR ASYLUM SEEKERS AND OFFICE SPACE |
| CENTER FOR NON PROFIT LEGAL SERVICES | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1586 | MEDFORD | OR | 97501 | 237227761 | 501(C)(3) | $66,000 | $0 | FUNDING TO PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICES TO LOW INCOME OREGONIANS |
| CLACKAMAS WOMEN'S SERVICES | ||||||||
| 256 WARNER MILNE RD | OREGON CITY | OR | 97045 | 930900119 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | FUNDING TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO LOW INCOME OREGONIANS |
| CIVICS LEARNING PROJECT | ||||||||
| 1300 SW 6TH AVENUE SUITE 190 | PORTLAND | OR | 97201 | 930847940 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| DISABILITY RIGHTS OREGON | ||||||||
| 511 SW 10TH AVENUE SUITE 200 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 | 930686170 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | $0 | FUNDING TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO OREGONIANS WITH DISABILITIES |
| ECUMENICAL MINISTRIES OF OREGON - SOAR | ||||||||
| 7931 NE HALSEY ST STE 302 | PORTLAND | OR | 97213 | 930625359 | 501(C)(3) | $45,150 | $0 | FUNDING TO PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICES TO LOW INCOME REFUGEES & IMMIGRANTS |
| IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION | ||||||||
| 10301 NE GLISAN STREET | PORTLAND | OR | 97220 | 930806295 | 501(C)(3) | $42,000 | $0 | FUNDING TO ASSIST FAMILIES TO BECOME SELF-SUFFICIENT AND INTEGRATED INTO OREGON SOCIETY. |
| IMMIGRATION COUNSELING SERVICE | ||||||||
| 519 SW PARK AVENUE NO 610 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 | 930696480 | 501(C)(3) | $173,250 | $0 | FUNDING TO PROVIDE IMMIGRANT LEGAL SERVICES TO LOW INCOME FAMILIES |
| LEGAL AID SERVICES OF OREGON | ||||||||
| 520 SW SIXTH AVENUE NO 1130 | PORTLAND | OR | 97204 | 930635480 | 501(C)(3) | $251,353 | $0 | FUNDING TO PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICES TO LOW INCOME OREGONIANS |
| MULTNOMAH VOLUNTEER LAWYERS PROJECT | ||||||||
| 520 SW SIXTH AVENUE NO 1130 | PORTLAND | OR | 97204 | 930635480 | 501(C)(3) | $14,500 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| NEW AVENUES FOR YOUTH | ||||||||
| 1220 SW COLUMBIA ST | PORTLAND | OR | 972013316 | 930910213 | 501(C)(3) | $60,000 | $0 | FUNDING TO PROVIDE A PATH OF HOPE AND POSSIBILITIES TO HOMELESS AND AT-RISK YOUNG PEOPLE. |
| NORTHWEST WORKERS JUSTICE PROJECT | ||||||||
| 812 SW WASHINGTON | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 | 061669651 | 501(C)(4) | $40,000 | $0 | FUNDING TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO LOW INCOME OREGONIANS |
| OREGON LAW CENTER | ||||||||
| 522 SW FIFTH AVENUE STE 812 | PORTLAND | OR | 97204 | 931194564 | 501(C)(3) | $864,042 | $0 | FUNDING TO PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICES TO LOW INCOME OREGONIANS |
| OREGON STATE BAR OLIO PROGRAM | ||||||||
| 16037 SW UPPER BOONES FERRY RD | TIGARD | OR | 97224 | 930601174 | $13,600 | $0 | FUNDING FOR RECRUITING AND RETAINING PROGRAMS TO INCREASE RACIAL AND ETHNIC MINORITY DIVERSITY OF THE OREGON STATE BOARD OPPORTUNITIES FOR LAW IN OREGON | |
| ST ANDREW LEGAL CLINIC | ||||||||
| 807 NE ALBERTA STREET | PORTLAND | OR | 97211 | 930739368 | 501(C)(3) | $135,000 | $0 | FUNDING TO PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICES TO LOW INCOME RESIDENTS OF METROPOLITAN PORTLAND |
| THE LAWYERS' CAMPAIGN FOR EQUAL JUSTICE | ||||||||
| 620 SW 5TH AVE STE 1225 | PORTLAND | OR | 97204 | 931193792 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | FUNDING TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO LOW INCOME OREGONIANS |
| YOUTH RIGHTS & JUSTICE | ||||||||
| 1785 NE SANDY BLVD NO 300 | PORTLAND | OR | 972322791 | 930900864 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| LUTHERAN COMMUNITY SERVICES NW | ||||||||
| 4040 SOUTH 188TH ST NO 3000 | SEATAC | WA | 98188 | 930386860 | 501(C)(3) | $31,500 | $0 | HELP REFUGEES FIND STABILITY IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST |
| CATHOLIC COMMUNITY SERVICES OF LANE COUNTY | ||||||||
| 1025 G STREET | SPRINGFIELD | OR | 97477 | 930409105 | 501(C)(3) | $26,250 | $0 | TO SUPPORT REFUGEE AND IMMIGRANT LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM |
| CLACKAMAS WORKFORCE PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 365 WARNER MILNE RD STE 202 | OREGON CITY | OR | 97045 | 931246270 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | FUNDING TO SUPPORT OREGONIANS SEEKING RECORDS EXPUNGEMENT |
| VICTIM RIGHTS LAW CENTER | ||||||||
| 11 BEACON STREET SUITE 520 | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | 020588944 | 501(C)(3) | $60,000 | $0 | FUNDING TO PROVIDE LEGAL HELP TO SEXUAL ASSAULT VICTIMS IN OREGON |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 20 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AS A CONDITION FOR ACCEPTING A GRANT, EACH GRANTEE, AT THE END OF THE GRANT PERIOD, IS REQUIRED TO PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION WITH AN AUDIT REPORT THAT COVERS THE GRANT PERIOD, PREPARED BY A CPA. THE AUDIT IS TO BE COMPLETED WITHIN SIX MONTHS FOLLOWING THE END OF THE GRANT PERIOD, UNLESS A WRITTEN REQUEST FOR AN EXTENSION IS APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE FOUNDATION IS MANAGED WITHIN THE GUIDELINES OF A CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT WITH THE OREGON STATE BAR, WHO PROVIDES FACILITIES, EQUIPMENT, ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANCE AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED IN MAY 2023 TO SPECIFY DETAILS OF THE ANNUAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING AND UPDATED THE ANNUAL MEETING AS THE TIME WHEN NEW OFFICERS SHALL BE ELECTED. THE AMENDMENT ALSO REMOVED ANY MENTION OF MEMBERS SEPARATE FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF GOVERNERS OF THE OREGON STATE BAR APPOINTS 3 BOARD MEMBERS, AND THE CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE OREGON SUPREME COURT APPOINTS 1 BOARD MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND SIGN OFF THAT THEY HAVE READ IT, UNDERSTAND IT, AND WILL DISCLOSE ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FOUNDATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |