IROQUOIS NURSING HOME INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IROQUOIS NURSING HOME INC (EIN 16-1364582)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202413209349315961
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-15T13:44:21-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 460475780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GROSSMAN ST AMOUR CPAS PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 WEST FAYETTE STREET SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SYRACUSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 161364582 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IROQUOIS NURSING HOME INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IROQ | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3154391300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4600 SOUTHWOOD HEIGHTS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JAMESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13078 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MAGGIE CALLI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ADMINISTRATOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3154391300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL G LISSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01254506 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3154241120 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MAGGIE CALLI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4600 SOUTHWOOD HEIGHTS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JAMESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13078 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,135,646 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.IROQUOISNH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IROQUOIS NURSING HOME, INC. OPERATES A 160 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, PROVIDING NURSING_HOME ACCOMODATIONS FOR THE SICK, INVALID, INFIRMED AND DISABLED OF THE CENTRAL NEW YORK COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 288 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,619,625 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,947,366 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $760,800 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $796,006 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $746,259 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $392,274 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,126,684 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,135,646 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,501,465 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,876,930 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,178,254 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,590,162 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,679,719 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,467,092 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$553,035 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$7,331,446 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $46,711,483 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $42,532,438 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,717,383 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,493,240 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,994,100 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $40,039,198 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | IROQUOIS NURSING HOME, INC. OPERATES A 160 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, PROVIDING NURSING HOME ACCOMMODATIONS FOR THE SICK, INVALID, INFIRMED AND DISABLED OF THE CENTRAL NEW YORK COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,763,588 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,134,041 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SKILLED NURSING SERVICES AND ELDER CARE TO RESIDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,763,588 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 288 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LISA HANN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3154691300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4600 SOUTHWOOD HEIGHTS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JAMESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13078 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE EDMUNDS SMITH | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAREN DABROWSKI | |||||||
| QUALITY CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIANNE HIMES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTEN HEATH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN BERGEMANN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANGELA SCHEIRER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN DABROWSKI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN RANDALL | |||||||
| FINANCE CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAGGIE CALLI | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $172,261 | $0 | $25,081 | ||
| CASSANDRA BULAK | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $152,149 | $0 | $2,105 | ||
| MICHELLE LAGOY | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $131,366 | $0 | $16,737 | Yes (X) | ||
| MUSAN DURAKOVIC | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $182,834 | $0 | $26,893 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH NAVARRO | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $105,824 | $0 | $9,402 | Yes (X) | ||
| JIGISHABEN PATEL | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $181,194 | $0 | $13,284 | Yes (X) | ||
| CANDYCE WILLIAMS | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $106,594 | $0 | $7,068 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,032,222 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $100,570 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC | |||||
| PO BOX 360170 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | FOOD SERVICES | $1,792,500 |
| SELECT PT | |||||
| 1200 EAST CAMPBELL ROAD 108 | RICHARDSON | TX | 75081 | PHYSICAL THERAPY | $1,314,062 |
| MEDCOR STAFFING INC | |||||
| 1807 ELMWOOD AVE 1B | BUFFALO | NY | 14207 | STAFFING | $257,887 |
| KISHMISH INC | |||||
| 1035 7TH NORTH ST | LIVERPOOL | NY | 13088 | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $184,340 |
| DR AMECHI ADIFE MD | |||||
| 6412 WINDING CREEKWAY | VICTOR | NY | 14564 | PROFESSIONAL | $141,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SKILLED NURSING SERVICES AND ELDE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,947,366 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,947,366 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,947,366 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $796,006 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $796,006 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONOPERATING REVENUE INTEREST ON | 623000 | $198,858 | $198,858 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE FEE INCOME | 623000 | $110,000 | $110,000 |
| OTHER INCOME | 623000 | $83,416 | $83,416 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $392,274 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,135,646 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,135,646 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,596 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $306,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,892,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,877,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,014,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,984 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $937,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $817,044 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $622,376 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $542,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,538 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,595 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,569 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $109,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $296,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $690,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $656,865 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,077 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $241,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| WRITE OFF NOTE RECEIVAB | $5,370,749 | $5,370,749 | |
| OUTSIDE SERVICES | $4,089,260 | $375,755 | $3,713,505 |
| BAD DEBT | $2,025,869 | $2,025,869 | |
| SUPPLIES | $1,849,881 | $285,145 | $1,564,736 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $514,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $514,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,467,092 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,763,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,703,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,171,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $488,009 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,081,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,427,231 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,371,847 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,658 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $685,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $736,683 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,975,835 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,170,932 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,334,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,804,903 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,831,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,894,213 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,741 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,711,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,532,438 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,217,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,989 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,567 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $246,350 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $469,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $232,334 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,717,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,493,240 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,910,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,954,024 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,174 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,994,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,039,198 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,711,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,532,438 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$7,331,446 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,376,544 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,123,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $465,906 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $1,592,856 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,901,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,311,966 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,754,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,619,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,947,366 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $85,535,239 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,905,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,435,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,220,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,619,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,947,366 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $87,128,095 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $87,128,095 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $592,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $294,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,166,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $970,162 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $994,864 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,018,977 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $592,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $294,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,166,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $970,162 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $994,864 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,018,977 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $823,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $778,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $786,266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $536,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $192,460 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,116,837 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,320,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,507,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,173,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,126,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,134,690 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $94,263,909 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.92430 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.92350 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04260 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03810 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $232,637 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $232,637 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,152,698 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,469,150 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,683,548 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,570,160 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,701,782 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,868,378 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,340 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $20,340 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,804,903 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENTS | Desc |
| Amt | $232,334 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $232,334 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,512,190 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,376,544 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,376,544 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,135,646 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,135,646 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,467,092 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,467,092 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,467,092 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | CUSTODIAL ACCOUNT FOR RESIDENTS |
| PART X, LINE 2: | IROQUOIS IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (CODE) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 IROQUOIS DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR ANY RELATED ACCRUED INTEREST OR PENALITIES. THE TAX YEARS OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE 2021 THROUGH 2023. IROQUOIS DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS TO CHANGE IN THE NEXT TWELEVE MONTHS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2B | RESIDENT'S FUNDS REPRESENT AMOUNTS DEPOSITED WITH IROQUOIS ON BEHALF OF RESIDENTS FOR THEIR DISCRETIONARY USE. THESE FUNDS ARE ADMINISTERED BY IROQUOIS WITH THE CORRESPONDING LIABILITY TO THE RESIDENTS REFLECTED ON THE BALANCE SHEET. |
| SCHEDUE D, PART V, LINE 4 | RESTRICTED CASH IS USED FOR THE DONATED PURPOSE, WHICH MAY INCLUDE EDUCATIONAL FUND, RESIDENT'S HOLIDAY GIFTS, ACTIVITY PRIZES AND UNIT BASED ACTIVITIES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | NONOPERATING REVENUE - INTEREST INCOME ON PROMISSORY NOTE WITH AFFILIATE - $209,367. DECREASE IN NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS $105. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUSAN DURAKOVIC | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $182,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,893 | $0 | $209,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAGGIE CALLI | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $172,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,066 | $0 | $24,015 | $0 | $197,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIGISHABEN PATEL | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $181,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,284 | $0 | $194,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CASSANDRA BULAK | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $152,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $154,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PLAZA CORPORATION OF CENTRAL NEW YORK IS A MEMBER OF IROQUOIS NURSING HOMES, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS QUARTERLY. THEY ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS QUARTERLY. THEY DISCUSS AND VOTE ON ISSUES REGARDING NEW MEMBERS AND OTHER BUSINESS RELATED ACTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER BEFORE SUBMISSION. A COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE ADMINISTRATOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT REVIEWS THE DRAFT AUDIT WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THEN THE APPROVED DRAFT IS PRESENTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLAZA CORPORATION OF CENTRAL NEW YORK | |||||||||
| 4600 SOUTHWOOD HEIGHTS DRIVE | JAMESVILLE | NY | 13078 | 222800840 | HOLDING COMPANY | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 |
| PLAZA NURSING HOME CO INC | |||||||||
| 5460 MELTZER COURT | CICERO | NY | 13039 | 160955793 | NURSING HOME SERVICES | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 11 | 0 |
| ENRICHED RESOURCES FOR INDEPENDENT ELDERLY | |||||||||
| 1207 ALMOND STREET | SYRACUSE | NY | 13209 | 161163209 | ENRICHED LIVING | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| PLAZA CORPORATION OF CENTAL NEW YORK | ||
| A | $198,858 | INTEREST INCOME PROMISSORY NOTE |
| PLAZA NURSING HOME CO INC | ||
| O | $110,000 | ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AGREEMENT |
| PLAZA NURSING HOME CO INC | ||
| M | $2,071,711 | DEBT FORGIVENESS |
| ENRICHED RESOURCES FOR INDEPENDENT ELDERLY | ||
| M | $282,158 | DEBT FORGIVENESS |