FINANCIAL CENTER FIRST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FINANCIAL CENTER FIRST CREDIT UNION (EIN 35-0928620)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202413209349316916
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-15T13:34:09+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 820 Massachusetts Ave Suite 1370 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 350928620 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Financial Center First Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FINA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3179166233 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7101 EAST 56TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 462260501 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RYAN W COOK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP OF FINANCE OPERATIONS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3179166233 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michael Summers | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00838533 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3173834000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RYAN W COOK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7101 EAST 56TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 462260501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $53,719,211 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FCFCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2015 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FINANCIAL CENTER FIRST CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL LIVES OF ITS MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 385 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 34 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $181,329 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $43,212,154 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $53,719,211 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$245,454 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$148,469 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $42,966,700 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $53,570,742 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $155,774 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $42,846 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,710,950 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,354,622 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,206,276 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $29,242,532 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,073,000 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $45,640,000 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,893,700 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,930,742 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $839,916,000 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $841,887,000 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $755,273,634 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $753,483,961 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $84,642,366 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $88,403,039 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | FINANCIAL CENTER FIRST CREDIT UNION'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL LIVES OF ITS MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | FINANCIAL CENTER FIRST CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS 68,375 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36846 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 385 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RYAN W COOK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3179166233 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7101 E 56TH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46226 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYAN FLUKE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLAUDIA FLUENTES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES BENOIT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON PICKETT | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEANINE LUGO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFERY GEORGE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JR KENEIPP | |||||||||
| FIRST CHAIRMAN | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY MARCUM | |||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $27,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS SPAHR | |||||||||
| SECOND VICE CHAIRMAN | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM STEVENS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AARON ALSUP | |||||||||
| VP OF ERM | 40.0 | 0.0 | $140,963 | $0 | $22,354 | Yes (X) | |||
| BILLY WELLS | |||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $203,131 | $0 | $8,077 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRANDON TODD ANDERSON (START 042023) | |||||||||
| VP of LENDING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $80,110 | $0 | $11,507 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAMERON MINGES | |||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $311,455 | $0 | $29,270 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARL BRITTON | |||||||||
| VP OF LENDING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $183,581 | $0 | $22,828 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROL KINSER EPPERSON (START 022023) | |||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $123,765 | $0 | $19,646 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRIS LAMBERT (START 022023) | |||||||||
| VP OF FACILITIES | 40.0 | 0.0 | $124,241 | $0 | $5,315 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINE STEFANI | |||||||||
| VP OF HR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $161,088 | $0 | $15,269 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER SIBILA | |||||||||
| SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.0 | 0.0 | $214,616 | $0 | $24,782 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANNA MILLER | |||||||||
| VP OF ACCOUNTING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $143,578 | $0 | $27,577 | Yes (X) | |||
| DUSTY SIMMONS | |||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $199,102 | $0 | $15,774 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRANCES TOOLEY | |||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $136,669 | $0 | $23,013 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES DAVIDSON | |||||||||
| VP OF FINANCIAL WELLNESS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $130,690 | $0 | $18,822 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES NORTON | |||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $144,322 | $0 | $14,564 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER RUE | |||||||||
| CHIEF RISK & COMPL. OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $230,238 | $0 | $17,683 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOAN KERULIS | |||||||||
| DIR INT AUDIT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $121,507 | $0 | $13,772 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOE PERRIN (START 022023) | |||||||||
| VP OF COMMERCIAL LENDING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $124,738 | $0 | $13,888 | Yes (X) | |||
| KYLE ENDRES (START 022023) | |||||||||
| VP OF COMMUNICATION | 40.0 | 0.0 | $115,176 | $0 | $10,405 | Yes (X) | |||
| OLIVIA GARMAN (START 022023) | |||||||||
| VP OF INTERNAL OPS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $116,596 | $0 | $19,827 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN COOK (START 092023) | |||||||||
| EVP FINANCE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $69,888 | $0 | $4,106 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHERRY SIGLER | |||||||||
| VP OF RETAIL OPERATIONS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $123,108 | $0 | $26,630 | Yes (X) | |||
| JON STONEBRAKER | |||||||||
| BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE MANAGER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $127,336 | $0 | $13,365 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTEN EITELJORGE | |||||||||
| AVP CORE SERVICES | 40.0 | 0.0 | $101,229 | $0 | $12,784 | Yes (X) | |||
| MACKENZIE KEPLEY | |||||||||
| AVP OF COMPLIANCE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $105,423 | $0 | $6,919 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATT DEARMOND | |||||||||
| IT INFRASTRUCTURE ENGINEER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $105,578 | $0 | $14,158 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATT TIELKER | |||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $103,109 | $0 | $25,682 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL NELSON | |||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 0.0 | 0.0 | $376,418 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,306,655 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $438,017 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | ||||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 311934057 | DATA PROCESSING | $1,458,596 | |
| SWBC | ||||||
| PO BOX 795027 | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 782795027 | COLLECTION SERVICES | $834,113 | |
| TRACE3 | ||||||
| PO BOX 847467 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900847467 | SOFTWARE & SERVICE | $666,175 | |
| VISA USA | ||||||
| 31 ROCHESTER AVENUE | PORTSMOUTH | NH | 038012914 | VISA CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $631,629 | SUITE 200 |
| MERIDIAN LINK INC | ||||||
| PO BOX 846822 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900846822 | LOAN ORIGINATION SOFTWARE | $315,787 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEES AND OTHER CHARGES | 522100 | $3,736,285 | $3,688,273 | $48,012 |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $3,588,591 | $3,588,591 | |
| INSURANCE COMMISSIONS | 524298 | $169,000 | $169,000 | |
| INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $40,000,160 | $40,000,160 | |
| INVESTMENT SERVICE FEES | 522100 | $283,175 | $269,016 | $14,159 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,942,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,822,842 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $119,158 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $53,719,211 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $148,469 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$148,469 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$148,469 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$148,469 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,570,742 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $53,389,413 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $181,329 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,846 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,752,671 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,381,259 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $498,082 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,747,290 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $975,320 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $666,523 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471,555 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $836,749 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,260,175 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,895,617 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,201,357 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $590,972 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,486,598 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,136,432 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $5,341,730 |
| OTHER | $941,534 |
| COLLECTION AND LOAN EXPENSES | $897,191 |
| CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $516,099 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,640,000 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,671,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,686,064 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,204,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,590,550 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,798,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,070,343 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,403,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,511,572 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $668,659,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $666,101,461 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,071,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,043,836 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,089,998 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,064,919 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,228,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,025,079 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,508,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,923,848 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $726,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $664,687 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,644,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,269,560 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $839,916,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $841,887,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,901,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,258,557 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $746,371,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $746,225,404 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $755,273,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $753,483,961 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,642,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,403,039 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,642,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,403,039 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $839,916,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $841,887,000 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,930,742 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,820,000 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$5,990,069 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $11,248 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $11,248 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $11,248 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | false | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER LAWRENCE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | ||||||
| 6501 SUNNYSIDE RD SUITE A216 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46236 | 351620533 | $4,200 | $0 |
| MUNCIE-DELAWARE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | ||||||
| 401 S HIGH ST | MUNCIE | IN | 47305 | 350534380 | $1,717 | $0 |
| GREATER KOKOMO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE INC | ||||||
| 700 E FIRMIN ST 200 | KOKOMO | IN | 46902 | 351499686 | $2,820 | $0 |
| INDIANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | ||||||
| 115 WEST WASHINGTON ST | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46204 | 350411610 | $2,511 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 Description of Political Activities | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL CENTER FIRST CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED $4,200 TO THE GREATER LAWRENCE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE; $2,820 TO THE GREATER KOKOMO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE, INC.; $1,717 TO THE MUNCIE-DELAWARE COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE; $2,511 TO THE INDIANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,326,554 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,326,554 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,909,811 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,496,179 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,413,632 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,431,157 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,061,078 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $370,079 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,964,710 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,507,662 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,457,048 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $457,766 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $457,766 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,025,079 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| FHLB STOCK | $1,580,900 |
| AFS SECURITIES | $63,245,526 |
| MISCELLANEOUS SECURITIES | $6,339,288 |
| Investment in subsidiary | $758,134 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $71,923,848 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FIXED BORROWINGS FHLB | $18,000,000 |
| SHARES | $728,225,404 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $746,225,404 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,391,000 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,820,000 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,820,000 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $53,571,000 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $53,571,000 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,640,000 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,640,000 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $45,640,000 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X ASC 740 DISCLOSURE | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOZEL SANDERS FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 709 N BELMONT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46222 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 352025644 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501 (C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $6,640 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | GENERAL OPERATING SU | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 ORGANIZATION'S PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL CENTER FIRST CREDIT UNION PROVIDES GENERAL SUPPORT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS AND VERIFIES THE ORGANIZATIONS STATUS USING THE IRS WEBSITE (https://www.irs.gov/charities-non-profits/exempt-organizations-business-master-file-extract-eo-bmf). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL NELSON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $161,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $215,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $376,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES NORTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT | $144,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,207 | $0 | $8,357 | $0 | $158,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAMERON MINGES | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $293,891 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $17,264 | $0 | $13,378 | $0 | $15,892 | $0 | $340,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER RUE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK & COMPL. OFFICER | $211,853 | $0 | $17,600 | $0 | $785 | $0 | $9,969 | $0 | $7,714 | $0 | $247,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARL BRITTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF LENDING | $175,206 | $0 | $7,600 | $0 | $775 | $0 | $8,230 | $0 | $14,598 | $0 | $206,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANCES TOOLEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $136,669 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,415 | $0 | $16,598 | $0 | $159,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BILLY WELLS | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $194,605 | $0 | $7,900 | $0 | $626 | $0 | $8,077 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $211,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANNA MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ACCOUNTING | $143,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,556 | $0 | $21,021 | $0 | $171,155 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE STEFANI | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HR | $152,656 | $0 | $7,600 | $0 | $832 | $0 | $7,054 | $0 | $8,215 | $0 | $176,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DUSTY SIMMONS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $190,559 | $0 | $7,900 | $0 | $643 | $0 | $8,009 | $0 | $7,765 | $0 | $214,876 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON ALSUP | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ERM | $140,963 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,166 | $0 | $16,188 | $0 | $163,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER SIBILA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $196,011 | $0 | $17,625 | $0 | $980 | $0 | $5,153 | $0 | $19,629 | $0 | $239,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | BOARD MEMBERS AND PRESIDENT/CEO SPOUSES/SIGNIFICANT OTHERS ARE ALLOWED TO TRAVEL WITH BOARD. SPOUSAL AIRFARE/REGISTRATION WAS REPORTED ON FORM 1099-MISC IF MINIMUM REPORTING THRESHOLD MET. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | A SEVERANCE PAYMENT WAS MADE TO CERTAIN PERSONS INCLUDED IN PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A AND HAVE BEEN INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J, COLUMN (B)(III) FOR OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION. THE FOLLOWING RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT FOR THE DISCLOSED AMOUNT: MICHAEL NELSON $215,000 |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | CAMERON MINGES (CEO/PRESIDENT) AND MICHAEL NELSON (FORMER CFO) ARE 0% VESTED IN THEIR SPLIT-DOLLAR PLANS. NO PARTIAL OR FULL VESTING FOR MINGES AND NELSON WILL OCCUR UNTIL 2025. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES RYAN | |||||||
| CEO-RETIRED | EXECUTIVE RETENTION | Yes (X) | $3,039,002 | $3,246,484 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| CAMERON MINGES | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | EXECUTIVE RETENTION | Yes (X) | $1,787,823 | $1,942,149 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| MICHAEL NELSON | |||||||
| CFO-RETIRED | EXECUTIVE RETENTION | Yes (X) | $1,220,469 | $1,322,939 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $6,511,572 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. EACH ELIGIBLE MEMBER RECEIVES A VOTE TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THERE WERE 68,375 CREDIT UNION MEMBERS IN 2023. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | ALL ELECTIONS OF BOARD MEMBERS ARE DETERMINED BY PLURALITY VOTE. IRRESPECTIVE OF THE NUMBER OF SHARES, NO MEMBER HAS MORE THAN ONE VOTE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | REGULATORY ITEMS SUCH AS CHANGES TO THE CREDIT UNION CHARTER AND MERGERS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OR VP OF FINANCE/CONTROLLER AND IS SHARED WITH THE BOARD AFTER IT HAS BEEN FILED. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | We provide annual training to staff and board on the code of conduct and ethics. We review any reports of conflict of interest and, if applicable (over $50), we report to the board through the board packet. IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE DIRECTOR, COMMITTEE MEMBER, OR EMPLOYEE TO REPORT SUCH CHANGES TO THE PROPER CHANNEL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION WAS DONE USING PERFORMANCE, JOB GRADE, AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTION SURVEY DATA. THE CEO'S SALARY WAS LAST REVIEWED ON JANUARY 1, 2024. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION WAS DONE USING COMPARABILITY DATA AND AN INTERNAL JOB EVALUATION PROCESS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CODE OF REGULATION, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue | All Other Program Service Revenue - Total Revenue: 5942000, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 5822842, Unrelated Business Revenue: 119158, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | ADOPTION OF ASU 2016-13 TOPIC 326 (CECL) - -6140069; EQUITY ACQUIRED IN ACQUISITION - 150000; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FINANCIAL CENTER SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7101 E 56TH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46226 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 900185743 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $110,684 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $758,261 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FCFCU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |