CITIZENS EQUITY FIRST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CITIZENS EQUITY FIRST CREDIT UNION (EIN 37-6028123)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202413209349317601
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-15T14:15:41-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55912 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 376028123 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITIZENS EQUITY FIRST CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CITI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3096337000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1715 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEORIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 616561715 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WYATT WOLVEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3096333826 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TANYA MEDGAARDEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01717240 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5074347000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MATTHEW MAMER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1715 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEORIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 616561715 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $370,343,314 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CEFCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | COOPERATIVE | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE QUALITY SERVICE AND PRODUCTS TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELL BEING OF MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1220 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,909,169 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $269,242,885 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $328,379,019 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $18,356,357 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $35,723,945 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,994,638 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,550,230 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $291,593,880 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $367,653,194 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $89,611,507 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $96,733,774 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $155,164,077 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $222,369,377 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $244,775,584 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $319,103,151 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $46,818,296 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $48,550,043 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,682,726,978 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,460,577,542 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,954,720,369 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,670,512,719 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $728,006,609 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $790,064,823 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE QUALITY SERVICE AND PRODUCTS TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELL BEING OF MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | EXPANDED THE ILLINOIS FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP TO NOW INCLUDE CHAMPAIGN, DEWITT, DOUGLAS, FORD, PIATT, IROQUOIS, AND VERMILION COUNTIES; MEMBERSHIP NOW TOTALS NEARLY 393,000 STRONG.INTRODUCED A NEW ONLINE INSURANCE PRODUCT OFFERING THROUGH CEFCU INSURANCE SERVICES, INC., A SERVICE THAT ALLOWS MEMBERS TO EASILY COMPARE HIGHLY RATED INSURANCE CARRIER QUOTES. BUNDLED PRICING FOR AUTO, HOME, BUSINESS, AND OTHER TYPES OF INSURANCE CAN PROVIDE SIGNIFICANT SAVINGS FOR MEMBERS, OFFERING ANOTHER ADVANTAGE OF BEING A CEFCU MEMBER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTINUED TO PROVIDE A WIDE VARIETY OF SAVINGS PRODUCTS WITH LOW FEES AND COMPETITIVE RATES. PAID DIVIDENDS TOTALING 32% OF REVENUES INCLUDING A $40 MILLION EXTRAORDINARY DIVIDEND DIVIDED BETWEEN BORROWERS AND SAVERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDED A FULL RANGE OF MORTGAGE, CONSUMER, AND BUSINESS LOANS TO MEMBERS AND MEMBER OWNED BUSINESSES. GRANTED OVER $1.6 BILLION IN CONSUMER LOANS, OVER $305 MILLION IN MORTGAGE LOANS, AND OVER $249 MILLION TO MEMBER OWNED BUSINESSES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 291734 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1220 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WYATT WOLVEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3096333826 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5401 W DIRKSEN PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEORIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 616071193 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EREC D MONTGOMERY | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAVITA SACHDEV | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,302 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIMOTHY R BRUNTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $1,683 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT M METZINGER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $991 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGEL G MARTINEZ | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,865 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIC J RAHN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW D JOLIFF | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $2,533 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD W BRYANT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SEAN D SCRANTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $2,007 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER T STRICKLAND | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,751 | $0 | $0 | |
| BILLY J FRANK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JADA A HOERR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH R NEEDHAM | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,048 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATTHEW J MAMER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT-TREASURER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $753,943 | $0 | $91,363 | |
| ALYCIA D HIGHTOWER | |||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $297,589 | $0 | $48,607 | ||
| WYATT S WOLVEN | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $298,096 | $0 | $33,089 | ||
| MARK A HOFFMIRE | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $340,528 | $0 | $74,130 | ||
| TIMOTHY I DUNTON | |||||||
| CHIEF DELIVERY OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $356,848 | $0 | $79,856 | ||
| KEVIN D SCHNEIDER | |||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $375,127 | $0 | $69,829 | ||
| DIANNA L HUNTER | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $197,143 | $0 | $27,566 | ||
| TODD R HALLER | |||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 50.00 | $256,245 | $0 | $47,864 | Yes (X) | ||
| PETER DIAZ | |||||||
| CA COMMUNITY PRESIDENT | 50.00 | $268,255 | $0 | $34,662 | Yes (X) | ||
| THERESA A LAKE | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 50.00 | $238,082 | $0 | $48,235 | Yes (X) | ||
| DENISE GHERE | |||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 50.00 | $232,955 | $0 | $40,875 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONALD ROUTH | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 50.00 | $216,644 | $0 | $69,620 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,851,635 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $665,696 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 167 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASTERCARD INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| 2200 MASTERCARD BOULEVARD | OFALLON | MO | 633687263 | CREDIT CARDS | $5,852,346 |
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CARD PROCESSING | $5,117,666 |
| KELLY SCOTT AND MADISON | |||||
| 23983 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60601 | MARKETING | $4,785,263 |
| Q2 SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| 2975 REGENT BOULEVARD | IRVING | TX | 75320 | ELECTRONIC BANKING SOLUTIONS | $4,599,559 |
| QUICKSILVER MAILING SERVICES | |||||
| 2308 NORTH GRAND AVENUE EAST | SPRINGFIELD | IL | 62705 | MAILING SERVICES | $2,417,780 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 105 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $275,692,174 | $275,692,174 |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $52,685,750 | $52,685,750 |
| MEMBER INITIATION FEES | 522100 | $1,095 | $1,095 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $328,379,019 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,364,819 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,364,819 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $643,082 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,021 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $641,061 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $641,061 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $641,061 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,047,225 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,688,099 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $359,126 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $359,126 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $359,126 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT SERVICES | 525990 | $1,678,052 | $1,678,052 |
| ATM SURCHARGES | 522100 | $1,231,117 | $1,231,117 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,909,169 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $367,653,194 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $329,020,080 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,909,169 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,723,945 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,063,894 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,220,792 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,319,707 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,720,298 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,409,083 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,109,158 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,948 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,082,834 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,613,253 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,509,814 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,578,283 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,443 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $938,086 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,960,030 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,369,953 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DIVIDENDS | $117,893,225 |
| LOAN LOSSES (NET) | $26,503,350 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $7,796,980 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,568,020 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $319,103,151 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,597,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,186,986 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $186,240,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,623,139 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,028,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,886,095 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,477,746,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,781,562,580 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,603,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,960,571 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $189,135,041 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $115,678,825 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,244,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,456,216 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,706,170,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,059,520,602 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,595,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,345,000 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,788,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,677,632 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,710,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,358,721 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,682,726,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,460,577,542 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,747,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,314,297 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,768,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,838,455 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,574,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,849,949 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,829,629,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,533,510,018 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,954,720,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,670,512,719 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $728,006,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $790,064,823 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $728,006,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $790,064,823 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,682,726,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,460,577,542 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $48,550,043 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $41,465,778 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$27,957,607 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $42,920 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $27,920 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $15,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $42,920 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1807 W DIEHL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60566 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 393092340 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $15,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRIBUTIONS TO CREDIT UNION RELATED POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES. CONTRIBUTIONS TO FUND RAISING EVENTS OF ORGANIZATIONS THAT SUPPORT PARTIES AND/OR CANDIDATES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,025,630 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $18,025,630 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $82,873,556 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $39,546,847 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $43,326,709 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,151,501 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,814,016 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,337,485 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $84,084,354 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $73,317,962 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,766,392 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $73,456,216 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARES | $6,532,578,925 |
| NONMEMBER SHARES | $931,093 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,533,510,018 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $368,046,255 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $393,061 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $393,061 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $367,653,194 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $367,653,194 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $319,496,212 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $393,061 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $393,061 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $319,103,151 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $319,103,151 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | CEFCU MAINTAINS FUNDS ON BEHALF OF CERTAIN MEMBERS IN ORDER TO PAY ANNUAL PROPERTY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON CERTAIN PROPERTIES MORTGAGED BY CEFCU. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | CEFCU IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. AS A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION, CEFCU IS REQUIRED TO FILE IRS FORM 990. CEFCU HAS FILED TAX RETURNS FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2022 AND PRIOR YEARS FOR ACTIVITES THEY HAVE DEEMED TAXABLE AND HAS A MINIMAL NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD AS OF THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO CEFCU'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON CEFCU'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. CEFCU EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. CEFCU'S 2020 THROUGH 2023 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARY REVENUES 391,040. RENTAL EXPENSE 2,021. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARY REVENUES 391,040. RENTAL EXPENSE 2,021. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW J MAMER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT-TREASURER | $531,226 | $0 | $192,116 | $0 | $30,601 | $0 | $85,384 | $0 | $5,979 | $0 | $845,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN D SCHNEIDER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL | $329,436 | $0 | $45,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,716 | $0 | $4,113 | $0 | $444,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY I DUNTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DELIVERY OFFICER | $313,174 | $0 | $43,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66,693 | $0 | $13,163 | $0 | $436,704 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK A HOFFMIRE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $277,330 | $0 | $33,198 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $69,006 | $0 | $5,124 | $0 | $414,658 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALYCIA D HIGHTOWER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $247,293 | $0 | $26,583 | $0 | $23,713 | $0 | $44,529 | $0 | $4,078 | $0 | $346,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WYATT S WOLVEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $260,711 | $0 | $33,968 | $0 | $3,417 | $0 | $27,944 | $0 | $5,145 | $0 | $331,185 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD R HALLER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $213,716 | $0 | $26,589 | $0 | $15,940 | $0 | $47,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $304,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER DIAZ | ||||||||||||||
| CA COMMUNITY PRESIDENT | $221,752 | $0 | $32,348 | $0 | $14,155 | $0 | $33,508 | $0 | $1,154 | $0 | $302,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THERESA A LAKE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $189,961 | $0 | $29,334 | $0 | $18,787 | $0 | $46,832 | $0 | $1,403 | $0 | $286,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD ROUTH | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $168,347 | $0 | $18,297 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $59,759 | $0 | $9,861 | $0 | $286,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENISE GHERE | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $200,357 | $0 | $28,485 | $0 | $4,113 | $0 | $35,682 | $0 | $5,193 | $0 | $273,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANNA L HUNTER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $151,291 | $0 | $23,352 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $26,163 | $0 | $1,403 | $0 | $224,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COMPANION TRAVEL IS PROVIDED FOR OFFICER AND BOARD MEMBER SPOUSES ATTENDING CREDIT UNION RELATED CONFERENCES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY: ACT FOR THE BOARD ON MATTERS ARISING BETWEEN REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS WHEN SUCH ACTION IS DEEMED NECESSARY. ENSURE THAT A SOUND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE INFRASTRUCTURE EXISTS AND IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED; AS NEEDED, RECOMMEND MODIFICATIONS OR IMPROVEMENTS TO THE BOARD. REVIEW AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS ON VARIOUS POLICY MATTERS INVOLVING THE AFFAIRS OF CEFCU NOT COVERED BY OTHER COMMITTEES (EXPENDITURES, INVOLVING THE AFFAIRS OF CEFCU NOT COVERED BY OTHER COMMITTEES, IN EXCESS OF $250,000 MUST BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL). PERFORM SUCH OTHER DUTIES AS THE BOARD MAY FROM TIME TO TIME PRESCRIBE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER/OWNERS. THE MEMBER/OWNERS ARE TIED TO THE CREDIT UNION BY A COMMON BOND (EMPLOYER, FAMILIES, GEOGRAPHIC REGION, INDUSTRY, OR SIMILAR AFFILIATION). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AN ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS IS HELD FOR TRANSACTING OF CERTAIN BUSINESS, INCLUDING THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE ORGANIZATION'S SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, BY A MAJORITY VOTE, MAY, AFTER WRITTEN NOTICE OF ITS INTENDED ACTION IS FIRST GIVEN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CALL A SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS TO CONSIDER ANY VIOLATION OF THE ILLINOIS CREDIT UNION ACT, THE ORGANIZATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS, OR ANY PRACTICE OF THE ORGANIZATION DEEMED BY THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE TO BE UNSAFE OR UNAUTHORIZED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO THE FILING OF FORM 990 AND ACCOMPANYING SCHEDULES AS PREPARED BY ITS STAFF, THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND ITS VICE PRESIDENT OF ACCOUNTING ARE EACH PROVIDED COPIES FOR REVIEW. THEIR REVIEW CONSISTS OF, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, COMPARING FIGURES REPORTED TO SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION AS WELL AS A SERIES OF QUESTION AND ANSWER SESSIONS WITH PERTINENT STAFF. ALSO PRIOR TO FILING, THE FORMS ARE INSPECTED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CODE OF ETHICS POLICY INCLUDES ITS POSITION ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CODE OF ETHICS POLICY IS REQUIRED TO BE SIGNED BY EACH EMPLOYEE DURING THE NEW EMPLOYEE ORIENTATION AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER. THIS POLICY REQUIRES EMPLOYEES TO DOCUMENT IN WRITING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE ORGANIZATION'S VICE PRESIDENT OF INTERNAL AUDIT MAINTAINS THE RESPECTIVE WRITTEN DISCLOSURES AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ONGOING MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF THIS PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO REVIEW ALL JOBS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. THE PROCESS IS DONE ON A STAGGERED BASIS WITH SENIOR MANAGEMENT, MANAGEMENT, AND WEEKLY POSITIONS REVIEWED EVERY 3-5 YEARS. IF A QUESTION ARISES REGARDING A PARTICULAR POSITION, THE CONSULTANT PROVIDES INDUSTRY AND REGIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING SUCH POSITIONS. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER WILL PROVIDE SUCH DOCUMENTS FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AT ITS CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS LOCATED AT 5401 W. DIRKSEN PKWY, PEORIA, IL 61607. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION COSTS -6,688,769. CECL ADOPTION -21,268,838. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE CONSOLIDATED ENTITY. OVERSIGHT IS PERFORMED BY THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CEFCU FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5401 DIRKSEN PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEORIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61607 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 371172505 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $904,462 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $5,722,793 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CEFCU FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | ||
| A | $2,021 | ACTUAL |
| CEFCU FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | ||
| O | $177,011 | ACTUAL |
| CEFCU FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | ||
| Q | $177,011 | ACTUAL |