BALTIMORE COUNTRY CLUB OF BALTIMORE CITY: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BALTIMORE COUNTRY CLUB OF BALTIMORE CITY (EIN 52-0236190)
- Tax period
- 2023-03-01 to 2024-02-29
- Filed
- 2025-01-13
- IRS object ID
- 202520159349300027
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-01-13T15:11:24-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-02-29 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540737372 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PBMARES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12150 MONUMENT DRIVE SUITE 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRFAX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-03-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520236190 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BALTIMORE COUNTRY CLUB | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BALT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4108894400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4712 CLUB ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21210 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALEXANDER GRIB | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/CONTROLLER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4108894400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-01-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EDWARD T YODER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00239134 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7033858577 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-01-13 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALEXANDER GRIB | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4712 CLUB ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,971,689 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BCC1898.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1898 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NOT FOR PROFIT SOCIAL ORGANIZATION THAT OPERATES GOLF, RACQUET SPORTS, FITNESS, BOWLING, SWIMMING AND CLUBHOUSE FACILITIES IN BOTH BALTIMORE CITY AND BALTIMORE COUNTY, MARYLAND. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 551 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,369,360 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $106,297 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,016,872 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,476,517 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $27,486 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $165,297 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,347,730 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,984,152 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,392,088 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,625,966 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,090,137 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,825,638 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,807,578 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,256,813 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,897,715 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,082,451 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$505,627 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,456,485 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $45,630,172 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $44,488,691 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $18,740,386 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,462,430 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,889,786 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,026,261 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OPERATION OF A COUNTRY CLUB FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | GOLF - PROVIDE TWO 18 HOLE GOLF COURSES FOR BENEFIT OF MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FOOD & BEVERAGE - PROVIDE DINING FACILITIES TO SERVE FOOD & BEVERAGE TO MEMBERS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FITNESS - PROVIDE TWO FITNESS FACILITIES FOR MEMBER USE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 69 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 551 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $3,324,128 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $3,111,991 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALEXANDER GRIB | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4108894400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4712 CLUB ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21210 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS E CARROLL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK CANNON | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER OVEN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH A SIECK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MASON S CHAMPION | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CJ ILARDO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDSAY REDFIELD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN BEARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL D MCKINNELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ASHLEY GIESE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER SPEARGAS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STASIA COLLINS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| M KENT JOHNSON | ||||||||
| COO/GENERAL MANAGER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $587,470 | $0 | $33,842 | |||
| TIMOTHY KENNELLY | ||||||||
| GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENT | 60.00 | $384,619 | $0 | $24,941 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN GREGORY JONES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF | 60.00 | $225,653 | $0 | $18,650 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEXANDER GRIB | ||||||||
| CFO/CONTROLLER | 60.00 | $230,220 | $0 | $31,057 | Yes (X) | |||
| GAVIN LEON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RACQUETS/FITNE | 60.00 | $267,623 | $0 | $27,957 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN GROH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | 60.00 | $185,350 | $0 | $18,539 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD JALLET | ||||||||
| CHEF | 60.00 | $216,794 | $0 | $22,620 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHY KIM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INST | 50.00 | $152,590 | $0 | $14,334 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICKLAS CANNON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INSTRUCTION | 60.00 | $138,717 | $0 | $5,549 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHERINE SCHELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP | 60.00 | $127,757 | $0 | $8,351 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,516,793 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $205,840 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L & M INTERNATIONAL INC | |||||
| 31110 FARLEY DRIVE | WINDSONT MILL | MD | 21244 | PROVIDES CASUAL LABOR | $432,142 |
| TLC CLEANING SERVICE INC | |||||
| 216 CRAIN HWY N SUITE 301A | GLEN BURNIE | MD | 21060 | CASUAL LABOR | $400,276 |
| MCDONALD & SONS INC | |||||
| 8009 OLD JESSUP RD | SJESSUP | MD | 20794 | CONTRACTOR | $220,839 |
| MATIS WARFIELD INC | |||||
| 909 RIDGEBROOK RD SUITE 100 | SPARKS | MD | 21152 | ENGINEERING SERVICES | $141,236 |
| IMPULSE TECHNOLOGY LLC | |||||
| 1805 FALLS RD | PARKTON | MD | 21120 | CONTRACTOR | $103,942 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES AND ASSESSMENTS | 713910 | $14,150,171 | $14,150,171 | |
| GOLF | 713910 | $6,981,802 | $6,269,292 | $712,510 |
| TENNIS | 713910 | $390,602 | $390,602 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 713910 | $362,301 | $362,301 | |
| FITNESS | 713910 | $355,004 | $355,004 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $236,637 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $236,637 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,476,517 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $162,248 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,393 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $116,855 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,049 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,049 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,049 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,049 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $9,329,875 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $3,345,723 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,984,152 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,444,157 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,539,995 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,625,966 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,256,606 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,369,360 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,412,824 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,984,106 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $401,085 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,109,029 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $918,594 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,333 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,935 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,953,097 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $638,558 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,387 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,680,915 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,127 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,951 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,537,291 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,525 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| INCOME TAX | $3,500 |
| LESSON EXPENSE | $910,417 |
| LANDSCAPING | $851,788 |
| EVENT EXPENSE | $789,588 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,916,401 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,082,451 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $396,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,330 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,011,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,704,688 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,849,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,795,853 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $313,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $443,116 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $866,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $736,508 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $68,198,988 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,333,780 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,332,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,865,208 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,860,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,865,988 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,630,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,488,691 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,611,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,916,010 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,274,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,582,316 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,854,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,964,104 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,740,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,462,430 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,889,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,026,261 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,889,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,026,261 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,630,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,488,691 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,456,485 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$264,984 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $716,826 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $716,826 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,667,809 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,864,201 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,803,608 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $370,347 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $191,999 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $178,348 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,444,006 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,277,580 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,166,426 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $35,865,208 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,868,096 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$264,984 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,474,818 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,209,834 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,658,262 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,658,262 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,731,623 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,474,820 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,474,820 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,256,803 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,256,803 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CLUB IS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(7) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, AS SUCH, IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX, EXCEPT ON UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE LLC DOES NOT PAY FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES ON ITS INCOME. INSTEAD, ALL INCOME FLOWS THROUGH TO THE MEMBER. FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CLUB'S MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE IMPACT OF THE STANDARD TO ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CLUB RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES INCURRED, IF ANY, RELATED TO INCOME TAX POSITIONS AS OTHER INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES EXPENSE, RESPECTIVELY. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE CLUB IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE THE RETURNS WERE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,902,870. MISCELLANEOUS COMPLIMENTARY SERVICES NET WITH RELATED EXPENSE 571,948. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 2,902,870. MISCELLANEOUS COMPLIMENTARY SERVICES NET WITH RELATED EXPENSE 571,948. ROUNDING 2. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M KENT JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| COO/GENERAL MANAGER | $502,870 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $14,850 | $0 | $18,992 | $0 | $621,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY KENNELLY | ||||||||||||||
| GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENT | $318,492 | $0 | $40,302 | $0 | $25,825 | $0 | $14,850 | $0 | $10,091 | $0 | $409,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GAVIN LEON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RACQUETS/FITNE | $121,781 | $0 | $17,688 | $0 | $128,154 | $0 | $12,495 | $0 | $15,462 | $0 | $295,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEXANDER GRIB | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/CONTROLLER | $187,392 | $0 | $27,156 | $0 | $15,672 | $0 | $11,249 | $0 | $19,808 | $0 | $261,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN GREGORY JONES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF GOLF | $187,899 | $0 | $25,812 | $0 | $11,942 | $0 | $10,361 | $0 | $8,289 | $0 | $244,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD JALLET | ||||||||||||||
| CHEF | $179,948 | $0 | $22,395 | $0 | $14,451 | $0 | $10,293 | $0 | $12,327 | $0 | $239,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN GROH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | $144,880 | $0 | $18,902 | $0 | $21,568 | $0 | $8,201 | $0 | $10,338 | $0 | $203,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHY KIM | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INST | $66,851 | $0 | $3,080 | $0 | $82,659 | $0 | $4,803 | $0 | $9,531 | $0 | $166,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | 457F PLAN: JOHN GREGORY JONES - $16,575 JOHN GROH - $11,336 TIM KENNELLY - $17,609 RICHARD JALLET - $10,770 ALEXANDER GRIB - $11,877 KENT JOHNSON - $31,500 JARRETT CHIRICO - $15,621 |
| FORM 990 PART VII LINE 5 | SEE SCHEDULE L REGARDING BUSINESS ARRANGEMENT WITH KEY EMPLOYEE JOHN GREGORY JONES |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN GREGORY JONES | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | EMPLOYEE OF CLUB | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $1,689,837 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | OWNS PRO SHOP - ALL PRO SHOP SALES ARE EXCLUDED FROM CLUB REVENUE. CLUB REIMBURSES PRO SHOP FOR MEMBER SALES. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CLUB HAS MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CLUB HAS MEMBERS THAT ELECT THE OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SOME DECISIONS OF THE BOARD MUST BE VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CLUB, SPECIFICALLY THE SALE OF CLUB OWNED LAND. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE RETURN |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE THE FORM AND TURN IT IN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, MEETS AND REVIEWS COMPARABLE CLUB DATA, STAFF PERFORMANCE, AND OTHER INFORMATION TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MAILED TO MEMBERS AND KEPT ON SITE. DUNN & BRADSTREET IS PROVIDED WITH FINANCIALS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XII LINE 2C | THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE ANNUAL AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THAT COMMITTEE AND MANAGEMENT ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PERFORM THE AUDIT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |