SCHOLARSHIP PREP: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SCHOLARSHIP PREP (EIN 47-3943780)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202501339349309305
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-05-13T17:44:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2210 EAST ROUTE 66 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLENDORA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91740 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 473943780 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCHOLARSHIP PREP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SCHO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7147953498 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1010 W 17TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92706 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JASON WATTS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7147953498 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARLEN GOMEZ | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01306775 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6268577300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-05-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JASON WATTS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1010 W 17TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92706 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,138,803 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://SCHOLARSHIPSCHOOLS.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2015 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE A UNIVERSITY-INSPIRED PATHWAY OF SUCCESS FOR ALL STUDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 332 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 38 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $29,297,714 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $33,987,656 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $198,807 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $424,060 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,933,133 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,727,087 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,429,654 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,138,803 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,889,403 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,612,877 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,289 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,767,682 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,844,849 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,657,085 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,457,726 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,772,569 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,681,077 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $63,059,972 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $62,743,534 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $52,596,844 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $50,599,329 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,463,128 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,144,205 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE A UNIVERSITY-INSPIRED PATHWAY OF SUCCESS WHILE CLOSING THE ACHIEVEMENT GAP FOR ALL STUDENTS, INCLUDING FOSTER YOUTH AND THOSE UNDESERVED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $26,661,708 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | OPERATING THREE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS SERVING ABOUT 1,500 STUDENTS FROM TK THROUGH 8TH GRADE FOR 179-180 INSTRUCTIONAL DAYS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,661,708 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 45 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 332 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JASON WATTS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7147953729 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1010 W 17TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92706 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR CHARLES FRIEDRICHS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN ING | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIBEL TOAN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER WATSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA GEORGE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON WATTS | ||||||||
| CO-FOUNDER & EXECUTIVE DIR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $229,662 | $0 | $63,568 | |||
| ANDREW CROWE | ||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $203,481 | $0 | $50,317 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTEN D CROWE | ||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNITY OFFICER | 40.00 | $140,373 | $0 | $33,694 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAYLOR ELLIS | ||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.00 | $145,134 | $0 | $43,099 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENNISE ALLOTEY | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $122,272 | $0 | $38,293 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARAH SCHOENFELD-NAKAMOTO | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | $133,667 | $0 | $41,519 | Yes (X) | |||
| LLESENIA VILLALOBOS GONZALEZ | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL ON ASSIGNMENT | 40.00 | $117,548 | $0 | $34,161 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,092,137 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $304,651 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARTER IMPACT LLC | |||||
| 8500 BALBOA BLVD SUITE 140 | NORTHRIDGE | CA | 91325 | BUSINESS MANAGEMENT, DATA AND PAYROLL SE | $641,675 |
| TOP NOTCH CATERING | |||||
| PO BOX 1383 | NATIONAL CITY | CA | 91951 | CATERING | $375,362 |
| JACOB I AGUILA | |||||
| 4122 HORNBROOK AVE | BALDWIN PARK | CA | 91706 | MAINTENANCE | $131,230 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $33,929,442 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $58,214 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $33,987,656 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $424,060 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $424,060 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GAIN ON LEASE TERMINATION | Desc |
| Business | 611110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,727,087 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,727,087 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,727,087 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,138,803 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,151,147 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,804 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $483,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,995,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,379,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,616,498 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,758,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,253,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $505,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,706,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,409,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $296,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $548,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $445,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $862,693 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $862,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,660 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $249,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,140 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,877,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,542,710 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $334,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,450 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,365,928 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $739,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $626,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,295,078 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,295,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,025 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $97,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,580,734 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,580,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $729,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $587,605 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $234,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,318 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES | $1,871,899 | $1,816,477 | $54,149 | $1,273 |
| INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIAL | $1,257,212 | $1,257,212 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,457,726 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,661,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,794,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,289 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,432,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,521,213 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,013,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,185,632 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,162,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,270,988 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $787,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,346 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $37,022,665 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,893,176 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,831,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,129,489 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,833,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,307,866 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,059,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,743,534 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,860,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,172,025 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,726,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,796,090 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,128,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,760,438 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $575,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,290,000 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,251,239 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,244,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,329,537 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,596,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,599,329 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,427,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,108,281 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,924 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,463,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,144,205 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,059,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,743,534 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,681,077 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,376,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,376,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,674,278 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,276,639 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,397,639 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,163 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,350 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,813 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $783,960 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $612,187 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $171,773 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $177,264 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $177,264 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $35,129,489 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $4,124,353 |
| DEPOSITS | $183,513 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,307,866 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $4,329,537 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,329,537 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,138,803 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,138,803 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,138,803 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,457,726 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $34,457,726 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,457,726 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL IS A NON-PROFIT ENTITY EXEMPT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE SECTION 23701D. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED UPON POTENTIAL AUDIT OR EXAMINATION; THEREFORE, NO DISCLOSURES OF UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED. THE SCHOOL FILES AN EXEMPT RETURN AND APPLICABLE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND WITH THE CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | 0 | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE STATEMENT IS ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE ON THE ENROLLMENT PAGE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4 | THE ORGANIZATION IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL WHICH OPERATES TUITION-FREE. THEREFORE, SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE ARE NOT APPLICABLE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE FUNDING PASSED THROUGH THE CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON WATTS | ||||||||||||||
| CO-FOUNDER & EXECUTIVE DIR | $229,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,911 | $0 | $12,657 | $0 | $293,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW CROWE | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | $203,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,868 | $0 | $11,449 | $0 | $253,798 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAYLOR ELLIS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | $145,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,637 | $0 | $12,462 | $0 | $188,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH SCHOENFELD-NAKAMOTO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $133,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,689 | $0 | $10,830 | $0 | $175,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTEN D CROWE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNITY OFFICER | $140,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,811 | $0 | $6,883 | $0 | $174,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNISE ALLOTEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $122,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,663 | $0 | $12,630 | $0 | $160,565 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LLESENIA VILLALOBOS GONZALEZ | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL ON ASSIGNMENT | $117,548 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,827 | $0 | $12,334 | $0 | $151,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL FINANCE AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 680280917 | 13058TKG4 | 2020-12-23 | $17,745,000 | ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, AND FURNISHING OF SCHOOL FACILITIES | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL FINANCE AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| B | 680280917 | 13058TTH3 | 2024-01-02 | $20,483,571 | ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, AND FURNISHING OF SCHOOL FACILITIES | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $17,745,000 | $1,265,863 | $857,748 | $351,302 | $11,015,287 | $1,699,525 | 2021 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $20,483,571 | $407,171 | $20,076,400 | 2024 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES THAT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE A DRAFT OF THE RETURN IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT WITH ANY CHANGES OR REVISIONS INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. THE REVISED RETURN IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO SUBMITTING TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONITORING IS PERFORMED REGULARLY BY THE OFFICERS TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY QUESTION OF A CONFLICT IS ADDRESSED WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, WHO IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE AFFORDED THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE BOARD AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE APPROPRIATE ACTION IS TAKEN, INCLUDING LIMITATIONS TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S INFLUENCE ON RELATED BUSINESS MATTERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PAY IS DETERMINED BASED ON DATA PROVIDED BY EXTERNAL CHARTER MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS AND THROUGH COMPARISON STUDIES OF OTHER CHARTER SCHOOLS. THE BOARD MUST VOTE TO APPROVE THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION AS A DIRECT ACTION. THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' PAY IS DETERMINED BASED ON DATA PROVIDED BY EXTERNAL CHARTER MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS AND THROUGH COMPARISON STUDIES OF OTHER CHARTER SCHOOLS. THE BOARD MUST VOTE TO APPROVE THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION AS A DIRECT ACTION. THE DISCUSSION AND COMPENSATION DECISION IS DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCHOLARSHIP PREP FACILITY HOLDINGS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 770 THE CITY DR S | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORANGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92868 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 473943780 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FACILITIES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $1,356,501 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $17,408,446 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCHOLARSHIP PREP CHARTER SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |