STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-6066199)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-25
IRS object ID
202422999349301222
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-25T11:13:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 W BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN386066199EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEAM ONE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTEAMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9897546575PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 HAYDEN ST PO BOX 1260AddressLine1Txt
CitySAGINAWCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48606ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVICTORIA D BRYNOLFPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9897546575PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACK C TRACYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01974742PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDERRICK BARBERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 HAYDEN ST PO BOX 1260AddressLine1Txt
CitySAGINAWCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,727,184GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TEAMONECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee234TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$318,364TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,339,914PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,460,755CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,208,988PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,729,756CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,548,902PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,190,511CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,327,763PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,999,237CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,139,284PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,329,496CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,482,047PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,347,733CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,933,145PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$842,778CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$750,657,542TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$740,519,118TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$694,365,483TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$678,444,171TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,292,059NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,074,947NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionONE TEAM, ONE GOAL - PUTTING OUR MEMBERS FIRST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 51,884 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SAVINGS, SHARE DRAFTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSITS, IRA AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS APPROXIMATING $671,030,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE 32,253 LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION, MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, SIGNATURE, CREDIT CARD, STUDENT, AND RECREATIONAL VEHICLE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DEBIT CARDS, WIRE TRANSFERS, MONEY ORDERS, BILL PAYMENT, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION/COURTESY PAY AND VARIOUS INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12522IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee234EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEAM ONE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9897546575PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 HAYDEN ST PO BOX 1260AddressLine1Txt
CitySAGINAWCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48606ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
REBECCA SANCHEZ
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY FRITZ
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER TYSON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL HAWKINS
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK O'TOOLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN TOLLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN ELBING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERON WIGGIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM FINKBEINER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD POWELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DERRICK BARBER
PRESIDENT40.00$381,266$0$24,257Yes (X)
ANNE ARRAND
EXECUTIVE VP40.00$232,078$0$22,714Yes (X)
REBECCA GERZSENY
CFO40.00$149,713$0$25,616Yes (X)
DANA TELL
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00$179,835$0$38,820Yes (X)
TIMOTHY FERRIO
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$150,043$0$49,579Yes (X)
NANCY DAVIS
VP OF LENDING40.00$144,429$0$43,103Yes (X)
JOHN HYATT
COMMERCIAL LENDING OFFICER40.00$290,459$0$7,078Yes (X)
TAYLOR MURRAY
CEO OF SERVISTAR1.00$0$272,900$19,605Yes (X)40.00
MICHAEL NEILL
CLO OF SERVISTAR1.00$0$207,815$2,928Yes (X)40.00
SCOTT ALBRECHT
VP OF LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT40.00$128,277$0$10,045Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,656,100TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$480,715TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$243,745TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES
30230 ORCHARD LAKE ROADFARMINGTON HILLSMI48334DATA PROCESSING$1,244,463
JACK HENRY
663 W HIGHWAY 60MONETTMO65708ATM/CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR AND SUPPORT, I$957,719
NAUTILUS HYOSUNG
6641 N BELTLINE ROAD STE 100IRVINGTX75062ATM MACHINES, INSTALLMENTS, AND SUPPORT$813,417
TUCKER BUILDERS
2634 LIPKAPINCONNINGMI48650CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION OF SEVERAL B$771,725
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA900742333CONNECTS CUSTOMERS AND BUSINESS TO ENABL$665,629
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$25,456,167$25,456,167
FEE AND OTHER INCOME522100$9,686,224$9,686,224
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$318,364$318,364
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,460,755TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,020,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,020,106RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,239,798SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,525OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,536,673SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$296,875SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,525OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$290,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$290,350RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,190,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,872,147RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$318,364UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,253,921TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,452,757TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,239TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,441,226TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,094TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,908TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,691TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,558,745TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$662,335TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,776,739TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,531,778TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,244,805TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,570TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$476,746TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,157,761TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,816,088TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,892TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$2,864,732
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,209,749
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE$352,276
EXAMINATION FEES$115,449

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,232TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,347,733TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,825,660BOYAmt
EOY$10,800,868EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,845,393BOYAmt
EOY$519,991EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,661,989BOYAmt
EOY$10,214,851EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,599,703BOYAmt
EOY$501,161,495EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,342,470BOYAmt
EOY$1,887,068EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,386,777LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,335,718LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,203,767BOYAmt
EOY$20,051,059EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,211,255BOYAmt
EOY$169,273,120EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,085,571BOYAmt
EOY$16,788,691EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,796BOYAmt
EOY$187,565EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,585,938BOYAmt
EOY$9,634,410EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,657,542BOYAmt
EOY$740,519,118EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,019,951BOYAmt
EOY$7,414,485EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$678,345,532BOYAmt
EOY$671,029,686EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,365,483BOYAmt
EOY$678,444,171EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,292,059BOYAmt
EOY$62,074,947EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,292,059BOYAmt
EOY$62,074,947EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,657,542BOYAmt
EOY$740,519,118EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$842,778ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,977,562NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$37,452OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,348,303OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,348,303BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,133,361OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,483,033DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,650,328BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,905,113OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,852,685DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,052,428BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,051,059TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MUTUAL FUNDS$9,488,569F
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK STOCK$1,569,700C
CUSO INVESTMENTS$13,546,566C
AFS INVESTMENTS$142,518,492F
NEGOTIABLE CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT (AFS)$2,149,793F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$169,273,120TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$671,029,686Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$671,029,686TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,190,511TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,190,511RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,190,511TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,347,733TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,347,733ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,347,733TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient18RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$18,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS COMPLETE APPLICATIONS AND ARE CHOSEN BY COMMITTEE BASED ON CERTAIN CRITERIA. DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED ON THE RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DERRICK BARBER
PRESIDENT$343,828$0$0$0$37,438$0$20,899$0$3,358$0$405,523$0$0$0
JOHN HYATT
COMMERCIAL LENDING OFFICER$95,672$0$192,708$0$2,079$0$6,650$0$428$0$297,537$0$0$0
TAYLOR MURRAY
CEO OF SERVISTAR$0$215,233$0$50,000$0$7,667$0$15,327$0$4,278$0$292,505$0$0
ANNE ARRAND
EXECUTIVE VP$212,485$0$0$0$19,593$0$16,141$0$6,573$0$254,792$0$0$0
DANA TELL
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$176,153$0$0$0$3,682$0$30,932$0$7,888$0$218,655$0$0$0
MICHAEL NEILL
CLO OF SERVISTAR$0$204,919$0$0$0$2,896$0$0$0$2,928$0$210,743$0$0
TIMOTHY FERRIO
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$147,176$0$0$0$2,867$0$25,565$0$24,014$0$199,622$0$0$0
NANCY DAVIS
VP OF LENDING$140,021$0$0$0$4,408$0$24,476$0$18,627$0$187,532$0$0$0
REBECCA GERZSENY
CFO$146,587$0$0$0$3,126$0$25,206$0$410$0$175,329$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A 457F. THE BENEFITS ACCRUED DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 WERE AS FOLLOWS: NANCY DAVIS: $14,469 TIMOTHY FERRIO: $15,000 DANA TELL: $18,500 REBECCA GERZSENY: $15,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS ELECTED FOR A THREE YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. SUBSEQUENT TO FILING, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE 990 RETURNS SUBMITTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH APPROVAL BY BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMMPLETES A PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL ANNUALLY. SALARY INCREASES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ARE DETERMINED BASED ON PERFORMANCE AS WELL AS PEER GROUP. THE CEO PERFORMS ANNUAL EVALUATIONS OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND HAS BEEN GIVEN THE AUTHORITY TO PROVIDE SALARY INCREASES BASED ON PERFORMANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION LOBBY. OTHER DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ECORE DEPOSIT AMORTIZATION 108,232.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CUMULATIVE EFFECT FROM CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -37,452.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 12BTHE CREDIT UNION'S AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDED THE BALANCES AND ACTIVITIES OF THE 100% OWNED DISREGARDED ENTITY (TEAM ONE INSURANCE SERVICES) AND DID NOT INCLUDE THE PARTNERSHIP SUBSIDIARIES, NEIGHBORHOOD INCOME SOLUTIONS, SERVISTAR, LLC, CU COMPLIANCE CUSO, LLC AND TEAM FACILITIES, INC. OF WHICH TEAM ONE CREDIT UNION OWNS 33.33% IN EACH. THEREFORE, SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI AND XII HAVE BEEN PREPARED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEAM ONE INSURANCE SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1260AddressLine1Txt
CitySAGINAWCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN811492966EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL INVESTMENTS AND INSURANCE SALESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$12,931TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$116,551EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEAM ONE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
NEIGHBORHOOD INCOME SOLUTIONS
1100 S BAGLEY STALPENAMI49707464364566HOLDING COMPANYMIRELATED$195,825$14,561,012000.33330
SERVISTAR LLC
101 N PARK STTRAVERSE CITYMI49684852732958TRAIN CREDIT UNIONS TO MAXIMIZE PERFOMANCE THROUGH TRAINING AND ENGAGEMENT.MIRELATED-$167,949$469,355000.33330
CU COMPLIANCE CUSO LLC
7415 CHICAGO RD STE 103WARRENMI48092843977803PROVIDING COMPLIANCE SERVICESMIRELATED-$145,499$84,265000.33330
TEAM FACILLITIES INC
1146 E BIG BEAVER RDTROYMI48063932575714PROVIDE FACILITIES MANAGEMENTMIRELATED-$12,948-$794000.33330
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SERVISTAR LLC
Q$1,175,252ACTUAL EXPENSE (PAYROLL)
CU COMPLIANCE CUSO LLC
Q$483,000ACTUAL EXPENSE (PAYROLL)
TEAM FACILITIES INC
P$125,393ACTUAL EXPENSE (MAINTENANCE)