STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1524325)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-10-25
IRS object ID
202422999349301952
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-10-25T14:58:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 W BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381524325EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TLC COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTLCCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5174239120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13030 S ADRIAN HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityADRIANCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49221ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF BREHMERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5174239120PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACK C TRACYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01974742PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFF BREHMERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13030 S ADRIAN HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityADRIANCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49221ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,874,315GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TLCCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee151TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$74,361TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$30,478NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,767,103PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,241,975CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,847,334PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,188,816CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,814PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,099CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,618,251PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,438,890CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$131,203PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$184,869CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,226,458PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,717,832CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,213,319PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,757,496CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,570,980PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,660,197CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,047,271PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,778,693CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$686,921,237TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$715,763,418TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$624,812,253TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$641,150,356TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,108,984NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,613,062NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE THE PHILOSOPHY OF PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE. STRIVING TO BE THE PRIMARY PROVIDER OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES BY PROVIDING THE OPPORTUNITY TO ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SECURITY AND WELL-BEING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 55,192 MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS, SHARE DRAFTS, CLUB, MONEY MARKET, BUSINESS, INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT, AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS WITH AGGREGATE DEPOSIT BALANCES THAT APPROXIMATED $635,824,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE 15,530 NEW AND USED AUTO, UNSECURED, OVERDRAFT, COMMERCIAL, REAL ESTATE, HOME EQUITY, STUDENT AND CREDIT CARD LOANS WITH AGGREGATE LOAN BALANCES THAT APPROXIMATED $354,662,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER ATM, ON-LINE BANKING, AUDIO RESPONSE, ACH, SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION, CHECK CASHING, TRAVEL CARDS, MOBILE BANKING, MOBILE DEPOSIT CAPTURE AND VARIOUS INSURANCE PROGRAMS TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20404IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee151EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TLC COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5174239120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13030 S ADRIAN HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityADRIANCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49221ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK SPOHR
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS LANE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TROY BEVIER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD EGLI
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE MURPHY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BRUGGEMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEREDITH FRANCIS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF BREHMER
EVP-CFO/CEO40.00$308,649$0$102,597Yes (X)
RANDALL SMITH
CEO40.00$181,419$0$41,786Yes (X)
JENNIFER FROST
SR VP FINANCE40.00$104,930$0$8,965Yes (X)
MICHAEL ZARNECKI
SVP OPERATIONS40.00$138,015$0$35,705Yes (X)
PAUL CORAZZOL
SVP INFORMATION SERVICES40.00$156,088$0$41,005Yes (X)
LORIE EASTON
SVP CONSUMER LENDING40.00$147,148$0$18,144Yes (X)
ALYCIA NICHOLS
EVP-OPERATIONS & LENDING40.00$172,716$0$46,741Yes (X)
LINDA TOMFORD
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$106,292$0$13,088Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,315,257TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$308,031TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708COMPUTER SERVICES$1,414,848
KRIEGHOFF LENAWEE COMPANY
1610 EAST MAUMEE STADRIANMI49221CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,038,776
THE COLLABORATIVE INC
ONE SEAGATE PLACE 118TOLEDOOH43604ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN SERVICES$257,238
BUSINESS DATA INC
PO BOX 91218LOS ANGELESCA90009MARKETING & MAILING SERVICES$256,646
INSIGHT
PO BOX 731069DALLASTX75373COMPUTER SOFTWARE AND PERIPHERALS$152,256
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$15,796,678$15,796,678
FEE AND OTHER INCOME522100$9,370,936$9,370,936
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$74,361$74,361
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,241,975TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,079,107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,079,107RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$81,600RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$73,501RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,099RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,099RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$471,633OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$361,924OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$109,709OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,709TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$109,709RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,438,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,364,529RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$74,361UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,337TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,532TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$748,346TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,587,108TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$830,637TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$989,383TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,358TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,457TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,872TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,828,123TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,479TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,570,779TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,248TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,404TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,337TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,334,682TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,418TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,810TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
990T EXPENSE$4,334
LOAN SERVICING$2,789,690
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$346,158
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$252,817

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,888TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,660,197TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,786,566BOYAmt
EOY$5,600,518EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942,993BOYAmt
EOY$2,739,561EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$967,874BOYAmt
EOY$200,702EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,127,128BOYAmt
EOY$353,592,651EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,296BOYAmt
EOY$421,678EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,617,454LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,001,595LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,110,365BOYAmt
EOY$8,615,859EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,253,997BOYAmt
EOY$284,448,187EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,502,117BOYAmt
EOY$31,420,422EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,868,901BOYAmt
EOY$28,723,840EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$686,921,237BOYAmt
EOY$715,763,418EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,048,898BOYAmt
EOY$5,325,926EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,763,355BOYAmt
EOY$635,824,430EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$624,812,253BOYAmt
EOY$641,150,356EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,108,984BOYAmt
EOY$74,613,062EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,108,984BOYAmt
EOY$74,613,062EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$686,921,237BOYAmt
EOY$715,763,418EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,778,693ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,149,237NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$423,852OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,540,185OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,540,185BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,586,047OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,803,616DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,782,431BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,804OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,804DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,469,418OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,176,175DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,293,243BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,615,859TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS (AFS)$175,832,061F
FHLB STOCK$1,201,800C
PRIVATE LABEL COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS (AFS)$17,885,960F
MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES (AFS)$50,588,206F
U.S. TREASURY SECURITIES (AFS)$24,526,184F
MUNICIPAL BONDS (AFS)$14,413,976F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$284,448,187TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$635,824,430Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$635,824,430TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,512,391TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,512,391RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$73,501OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$73,501RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,438,890TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,733,698TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$73,501OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$73,501ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,660,197ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,660,197TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:TLC COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIOD IS FOR THE THREE YEAR PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE IS REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF RENTAL REVENUE ON FORM 990 BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -73,501.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE IS REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF RENTAL REVENUE ON FORM 990 BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 73,501.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
LENAWEE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY
705 WEST BEECHER STREETADRIANMI49221381574080501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
TECUMSEH FIREFIGHTERS FOUNDATION
101 EAST RUSSELL ROADTECUMSEHMI49286383593074501(C)(3)$10,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
CITY OF TECUMSEH
309 EAST BROWN STREETTECUMSEHMI49286386007206MUNICIPALITY$15,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
TECUMSEH PUBLIC SCHOOLS
760 BROWN STREETTECUSMEHMI49286386002382501(C)(3)$20,000$0CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION CHOOSES DONATION RECIPIENTS BASED ON CERTAIN CRITERIA AND RETAINS DOCUMENTS SUPPORTING THE CREDIT UNION'S DECISIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFF BREHMER
EVP-CFO/CEO$308,133$0$0$0$516$0$38,400$0$64,197$0$411,246$0$0$0
RANDALL SMITH
CEO$95,847$0$0$0$85,572$0$14,104$0$27,682$0$223,205$0$0$0
ALYCIA NICHOLS
EVP-OPERATIONS & LENDING$172,596$0$0$0$120$0$22,800$0$23,941$0$219,457$0$0$0
PAUL CORAZZOL
SVP INFORMATION SERVICES$155,572$0$0$0$516$0$19,968$0$21,037$0$197,093$0$0$0
MICHAEL ZARNECKI
SVP OPERATIONS$138,015$0$0$0$0$0$17,280$0$18,425$0$173,720$0$0$0
LORIE EASTON
SVP CONSUMER LENDING$144,124$0$0$0$3,024$0$17,482$0$662$0$165,292$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRANDALL SMITH'S W-2 COMPENSATION REPORTED IN COLUMN B(III) OF SCH J INCLUDES A 457(B) BENEFIT DISTRIBUTION. THE EXECUTIVE'S ANNUAL 457(B) DEFERRALS WERE REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF BOX 5 COMPENSATION WITHIN PRIOR YEARS' FORMS W-2. SINCE BOX 5 HAS HISTORICALLY EXCEEDED THE DOLLAR AMOUNT REPORTED IN BOX 1, THE COMPENSATION RELATIVE TO THE 457(B) DISTRIBUTION $85,343 INCLUDED IN 2023 COMPENSATION, HAS ALREADY BEEN REPORTED AS W-2 COMPENSATION IN PRIOR YEARS' FORMS 990. IN 2023, THE COMPENSATION AMOUNT REPORTED IN FORM 990 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN BOX 1 OF FORM W-2. THAT IS, BOX 1 COMPENSATION EXCEEDED THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN BOX 5 FOR THE FIRST TIME, AS A RESULT OF THE DISTRIBUTION OF RANDALL SMITH'S 457(B) BENEFIT. THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS A CREDIT UNION OWNED LIFE INSURANCE PLAN FOR THE BELOW-LISTED EMPLOYEES. AS THE OWNER OF THE POLICIES, THE CREDIT UNION IS THE BENEFICIARY OF THE CORRESPONDING DEATH BENEFITS. THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF EACH POLICY IS ALSO PROVIDED. RANDALL SMITH - $1,416,459 JEFF BREHMER - $4,188,576 ALYCIA NICHOLS - $4,183,812 PAUL CORAZZOL - $4,188,200 MICHAEL ZARNECKI - $4,184,189 THE CREDIT UNION ALSO CONTRIBUTES TO A POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN FOR RANDALL SMITH AND JEFF BREHMER. THE BENEFIT LIABILITY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, WAS $229,761 AND $42,160, RESPECTIVELY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP FOR 3 YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERSHIP OF THE CREDIT UNION MUST APPROVE MERGERS, FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP CHANGES, BY-LAW CHANGES, AND CHARTER CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 AND SCHEDULES ARE CAREFULLY REVIEWED BY THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE. THE CEO ALSO REVIEWS IN SUMMARY. THE FORM 990 AND SCHEDULES ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE MONITORED BY A SYSTEM OF DUAL CONTROLS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES CEO COMPENSATION THROUGH THE USE OF MULTIPLE SALARY SURVEYS AND THIRD PARTY APPRAISAL AND COMPENSATION SYSTEM. THE CEO USES THE SAME RESOURCES FOR DETERMINING VP COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBIES OF THE CREDIT UNION. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 186,281. INTERNET BANKING 551,301. NETWORK ADMINISTRATION 1,090,541.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EOPERATING FEES 99,888.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS 4,466. CUMULATIVE EFFECT FROM CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -428,318.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.