MONTANA HEALTH COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MONTANA HEALTH COOPERATIVE (EIN 45-1295465)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-28
- IRS object ID
- 202423029349300732
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-28T11:00:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 E PINE ST UPPER FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MISSOULA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 451295465 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MONTANA HEALTH COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MONT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4064479510 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5358 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HELENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59604 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID SLONAKER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4064479510 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-09-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SAM BRUNSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01696998 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4067281800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-09-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOUNTAIN HEALTH COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID SLONAKER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5358 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HELENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $505,427,894 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MHC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2010 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS TRUE NON-PROFIT MEMBER GOVERNED HEALTH INSURANCE THAT PROMOTES MEMBER ENGAGEMENT AND PROVIDES ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 50 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $289,112,381 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $477,078,124 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$3,348,170 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,417,027 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $11,624 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $64,873 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $285,775,835 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $482,560,024 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,984,703 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,289,614 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $281,141,436 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $476,844,314 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $286,126,139 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $482,133,928 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$350,304 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $426,096 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $154,017,085 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $182,882,247 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $70,649,356 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $94,746,473 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $83,367,729 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $88,135,774 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS TRUE NON-PROFIT MEMBER GOVERNED HEALTH INSURANCE THAT PROMOTES MEMBER ENGAGEMENT AND PROVIDES ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION'S LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENT IS THE SALE OF INSURANCE WHILE SUPPORTING THEIR MEMBERS AND ADHERING TO FEDERAL AND STATE GUIDELINES AS REQUIRED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION STRUCTURE. THIS INCLUDES MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT POLICY SALES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 4478 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 50 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Licensed More Than One State | Yes (1) | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| State Required Reserves | $5,000,000 | StateRequiredReservesAmt |
| Reserves Maintained | $88,135,774 | ReservesMaintainedAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MONTANA HEALTH CO-OP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4064479510 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5358 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HELENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59604 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA LAFOND | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $21,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL MCMURRAY | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,550 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA BALLARD | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,350 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM BASSLER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,800 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LIESEL BRINK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $10,050 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STASIA CREEK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,800 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHRISTINA GOE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,300 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PATTY HAMBLOCK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,800 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| NOLAN HILL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $10,550 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LACY KOWALSKI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,800 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MONICA LINDEEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,600 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PAUL MCDONALD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,800 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| T CHRIS MUIRHEAD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,300 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARK REINSEL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,800 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOSH SAUNDERS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 05/2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,700 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RICHARD MILTENBERGER | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $453,691 | $0 | $55,313 | ||||
| DAVID SLONAKER | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $267,928 | $0 | $45,271 | ||||
| BLAIR FJESETH | |||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $273,373 | $0 | $25,194 | ||||
| JEFFREY SWINGLEY | |||||||||
| VP SALES | 40.00 | $234,977 | $0 | $12,308 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GREG SONNENBERG | |||||||||
| VP-ID OPS | 40.00 | $200,767 | $0 | $26,145 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DARREL STONE | |||||||||
| VP OF IT & BI | 40.00 | $199,781 | $0 | $32,684 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARK WALTERS | |||||||||
| VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $153,829 | $0 | $40,325 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MELISSA MCVAUGH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR CLINICAL PROGRAM | 40.00 | $192,825 | $0 | $37,015 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PEGGY WORLEY | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $170,488 | $0 | $33,196 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MORRIS MCGAUGH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR PROVIDER NETWORK | 40.00 | $134,209 | $0 | $20,317 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LEAH MARTIN | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $117,944 | $0 | $45,998 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTINE MENDENHALL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR MEMBER SERVICES | 40.00 | $127,582 | $0 | $30,345 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RONDA MCMILLAN | |||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER (CEAO) | 40.00 | $179,464 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,856,858 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $404,111 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF UTAH HEALTH PLANS | |||||
| 50 NORTH MEDICAL DRIVE | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84132 | CLAIMS PROCESSING ADMINISTRATOR | $16,505,208 |
| MT COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE | |||||
| 840 HELENA AVE | HELENA | MT | 59601 | MONTANA REINSURANCE PREMIUM, PREMIUM TAX | $5,434,355 |
| ZELIS CLAIMS INTEGRITY LLC | |||||
| 2 CROSSROAD DRIVE | BEDMINSTER | NJ | 07921 | CLAIMS REPROCESSOR | $3,204,531 |
| FIRST CHOICE HEALTH NETWORK | |||||
| 600 UNIVERSITY ST STE 1400 | SEATTLE | WA | 98101 | NETWORK PROVIDER | $2,346,094 |
| IDAHO HIGH RISK REINSURANCE | |||||
| 700 W STATE ST | BOISE | ID | 83702 | IDAHO HIGH RISK REINSURANCE PREMIUM | $1,695,506 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 41 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE PREMIUM INCOME | 524298 | $454,427,730 | $454,427,730 |
| REINSURANCE RECOVERIES | 524298 | $22,650,394 | $22,650,394 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $477,078,124 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,189,482 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,189,482 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,095,415 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,867,870 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,227,545 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,227,545 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,227,545 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 524298 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $64,873 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $64,873 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $64,873 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $482,560,024 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $482,560,024 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,351,050 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,123,648 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,483 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,352 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $344,081 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,838 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,349 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,458 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,290,264 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,347,109 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,631 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $347,360 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,004 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,286 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,042 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,867 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CLAIMS | $421,919,918 |
| CLAIMS ADJUSTMENT EXPEN | $10,212,443 |
| REINSURANCE PREMIUM PAY | $6,448,537 |
| AGENT COMMISSIONS | $5,992,658 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,615,550 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,133,928 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,066,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $363,659 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,383,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,959,193 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,683,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,845,367 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,207,541 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $315,683 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $902,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $891,858 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,981,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,822,170 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,017,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,882,247 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,649,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,746,473 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,649,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,746,473 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,463,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,463,200 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,904,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,672,574 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,367,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,135,774 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,017,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,882,247 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $426,096 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,433,093 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,091,144 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $946,414 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $54,556 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $891,858 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $261,127 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $261,127 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $891,858 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $110,822,170 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $110,822,170 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $453,454,635 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $453,454,635 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $6,458 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $29,098,931 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $29,105,389 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $482,560,024 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $453,028,539 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $453,028,539 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $6,458 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $29,098,931 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $29,105,389 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $482,133,928 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY IS A QUALIFIED NONPROFIT HEALTH INSURER AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(29) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE") AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. AS A MATTER OF LAW, THE COMPANY IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR THE OPEN STATUTORY PERIODS. ALTHOUGH MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE AMOUNTS REFLECTED IN THE TAX RETURNS SUBSTANTIALLY COMPLY WITH THE APPLICABLE FEDERAL AND STATE TAX REGULATIONS, BOTH THE IRS AND THE VARIOUS STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES CAN TAKE POSITIONS CONTRARY TO MANAGEMENT'S POSITION BASED ON THEIR INTERPRETATION OF THE LAW. ANY PENALTIES AND INTEREST WOULD BE CHARGED TO INTEREST EXPENSE IN THE YEAR ASSESSED. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REINSURANCE PREMIUM PAYMENT 6,448,537. REINSURANCE RECOVERIES 22,650,394. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REINSURANCE PREMIUM PAYMENT 6,448,537. REINSURANCE RECOVERIES 22,650,394. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD MILTENBERGER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $312,798 | $0 | $140,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,844 | $0 | $32,469 | $0 | $509,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID SLONAKER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $204,419 | $0 | $63,509 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,542 | $0 | $28,729 | $0 | $313,199 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BLAIR FJESETH | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $227,678 | $0 | $45,695 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,429 | $0 | $8,765 | $0 | $298,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY SWINGLEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP SALES | $129,728 | $0 | $105,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,308 | $0 | $247,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARREL STONE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF IT & BI | $196,681 | $0 | $3,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,125 | $0 | $20,559 | $0 | $232,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA MCVAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR CLINICAL PROGRAM | $154,731 | $0 | $38,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,914 | $0 | $25,101 | $0 | $229,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG SONNENBERG | ||||||||||||||
| VP-ID OPS | $165,171 | $0 | $35,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,105 | $0 | $14,040 | $0 | $226,912 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PEGGY WORLEY | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $134,046 | $0 | $36,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,977 | $0 | $23,219 | $0 | $203,684 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK WALTERS | ||||||||||||||
| VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $153,729 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,424 | $0 | $30,901 | $0 | $194,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONDA MCMILLAN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER (CEAO) | $0 | $0 | $71,824 | $0 | $107,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $179,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEAH MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT | $97,673 | $0 | $20,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,283 | $0 | $38,715 | $0 | $163,942 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE MENDENHALL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR MEMBER SERVICES | $103,983 | $0 | $23,599 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,671 | $0 | $22,674 | $0 | $157,927 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MORRIS MCGAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR PROVIDER NETWORK | $111,258 | $0 | $22,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,103 | $0 | $12,214 | $0 | $154,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | SEVERANCE PAYMENTS TOTALING $107,640 WERE ACCRUED IN 2022 FOR RONDA MCMILLAN, FORMER CEAO. THE SEVERANCE WAS PAID IN 2023. DAVID SLONAKER, RICHARD MILTENBERGER, AND BLAIR FJESETH PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) PLAN DURING THE YEAR. NO PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO THE PARTICIPANTS DURING THE YEAR. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN EMPLOYEE INCENTIVE PROGRAM WITH A COMPONENT OF THE INCENTIVE/COMPENSATION BASED ON THE UNDERWRITING GAINS OF THE COMPANY. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 13A | ID,MT,WY |
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 13A | RESERVES REQUIRED BY EACH STATE: ID - $5,000,000 MT - $750,000 WY - $0, WILL ACCEPT THE CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT FROM ANOTHER STATE, IF HELD FOR BENEFIT OF ALL POLICY HOLDERS RESERVES MAINTAINED AND REPORTED TO EACH STATE: ID - $88,135,774 MT - $88,135,774 WY - $88,135,774 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY BUT ARE NOT GRANTED OTHER POWERS PER THE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY BUT ARE NOT GRANTED OTHER POWERS PER THE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE MHC EXECUTIVE STAFF AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS ARE COVERED UNDER THE COMPANY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANY CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AND DETERMINED TO WHAT LEVEL THEY MAY REQUIRE ACTION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND/OR EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT. FOR EXAMPLE, A CONFLICT MAY BE DETERMINED TO REQUIRE RESIGNATION BY THE EMPLOYEE/DIRECTOR OR A CONFLICT WITH A CERTAIN SUBJECT OR VENDOR MAY REQUIRE THE INDIVIDUAL TO BE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY DELIBERATIONS OR DECISIONS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE MHC COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. ADDITIONALLY, AN OUTSIDE HUMAN RESOURCE CONSULTING FIRM REVIEWED ALL KEY POSITIONS IN THE COMPANY BASED ON JOB DESCRIPTION AND RETURNED COMPARABLE SALARY RANGES. ALL KEY POSITIONS WERE REVIEWED TO ENSURE THEY WERE WITHIN THE RANGES PROVIDED AND WERE UPDATED AS REQUIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ANY DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO BE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC CAN BE REQUESTED AT THE ORGANIZATION'S HOME OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN NON-ADMITTED ASSETS -2,091,144. |
| PART XII LINE 1 | THIS FORM 990 WAS PREPARED ON THE STATUTORY BASIS OF ACCCOUNTING TO CONFORM WITH THE BASIS OF ACCOUNTING USED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XII LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOUNTAIN HEALTH GIVES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 810 HIALEAH COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HELENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 871569260 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTH CARE ACCESS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOUNTAIN HEALTH GIVES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | L | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $53,470 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | COST | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |