COMMUNITY FIRST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY FIRST CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1541515)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-10-30
- IRS object ID
- 202423049349302657
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-10-30T15:02:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 954083485 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURBANK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941541515 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY FIRST CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7075432639 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1105 N DUTTON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ROSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FITZGERALD REYES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7075432639 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | VALENTINO CREUS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01054153 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8189549700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SCOTT JOHNSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1105 N DUTTON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ROSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $43,498,880 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.COMFIRSTCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1959 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 203 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $177,907 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,372,878 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $37,803,041 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,200,085 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,695,839 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $193,173 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,766,136 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $43,498,880 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $121,238 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,918,851 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,384,028 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,287,919 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $24,736,711 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,206,770 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $40,241,977 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,559,366 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,256,903 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $823,669,192 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $816,808,644 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $751,566,671 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $742,727,654 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $72,102,521 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $74,080,990 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | COMMUNITY FIRST CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, COMMUNITY FIRST CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CFCU WAS NAMED ONE OF "THE BEST PLACES TO WORK" BY NORTH BAY BUSINESS JOURNAL! THE E-CONVENIENCES WE PIONEERED SET US APART AS THE TOP LOCALLY BASED BANK OR CU. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OUR MOBILE BANKING APPLICATION WAS UPDATED IN 2023. WITH US YOU CAN ENJOY CONTACTLESS CARDS, DIGITAL CHAT, SMARTPHONE APP, AND COMPLETE SPANISH LANGUAGE SITE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11292 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 203 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FITZGERALD REYES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7075432608 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1105 N DUTTON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ROSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN WELCH | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON SCOTT | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN COCHRAN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAREL VAN DEN HEUVEL | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARRIANNE MCBRIDE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARLENE COLOMBINI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN C BURKE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT SCOTT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TINA RIVERA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ZHAO CHO QIU | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROY DAJALOS | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN DE CHADENEDES | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINE HAGGARTY | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT JOHNSON | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $560,305 | $0 | $45,316 | Yes (X) | |||
| FITZGERALD REYES | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $281,902 | $0 | $48,057 | Yes (X) | |||
| MONIKA BESANCON | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $257,111 | $0 | $36,220 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW DICKHUT | ||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | $232,887 | $0 | $26,949 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAY HUFFORD FORMER | ||||||||
| CRO | 40.00 | $180,520 | $0 | $9,019 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARY SHUMWAY | ||||||||
| CLO | 40.00 | $168,210 | $0 | $12,078 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARA GRIGGS | ||||||||
| CPO | 40.00 | $159,511 | $0 | $21,237 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER KRAEMER | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $157,246 | $0 | $36,800 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATRICE COLLINS | ||||||||
| VP MORTGAGE LENDING | 40.00 | $165,080 | $0 | $10,478 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN PETERSON | ||||||||
| AVP BRANCH INFRASTRUCTURE | 40.00 | $157,893 | $0 | $33,205 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARIO CARRANZA | ||||||||
| VP CONSUMER LENDING | 40.00 | $154,520 | $0 | $18,780 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROSARIO GARZA | ||||||||
| VP DIGITAL BANKING | 40.00 | $139,023 | $0 | $10,271 | Yes (X) | |||
| KERRIE CHAMBERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR MORTGAGE SALES | 40.00 | $133,887 | $0 | $25,829 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,748,095 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $334,239 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIS | |||||
| PO BOX 4535 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 60197 | DEBIT CARD SERVICES | $1,557,695 |
| BAYCREATIVE INC | |||||
| 660 4TH STREET SUITE 619 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94107 | MARKETING | $715,484 |
| FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INTERNATI | |||||
| 406 E HUNTINGTON DR SUITE 100 | MONROVIA | CA | 91016 | ATM MAINTENANCE | $465,171 |
| BUSINESS DATA INC | |||||
| 321 N OAK STREET | INGLEWOOD | CA | 90302 | STATEMENT MAILING | $341,066 |
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| DEPT 2223 PO BOX 122223 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | DIGITAL BANKING | $333,828 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST IN LOANS | 522100 | $29,678,361 | $29,678,361 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $4,121,561 | $3,943,654 | $177,907 |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $4,003,119 | $4,003,119 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $37,803,041 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,695,839 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,695,839 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,498,880 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,320,973 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $177,907 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,238 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,748,095 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,905,391 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,931 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,461,453 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $845,158 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,166 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,118 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,245,836 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $628,929 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,169,293 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,835 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,472,935 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,370 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,485,959 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,296,471 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CREDIT LOSS EXPENSE | $5,165,484 |
| LOAN SEVICING EXPENSE | $836,065 |
| MISCELLANEOUS NON INTER | $658,547 |
| OPERATING FEES | $101,703 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,241,977 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,820,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,041,685 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,672,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,494,936 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,365,197 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $904,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $998,027 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $25,756,076 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,889,682 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,214,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,866,394 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,753,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,904,822 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $644,759,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $602,543,068 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,304,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,158,110 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,239,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,436,405 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $823,669,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $816,808,644 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,951,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,019,120 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $741,614,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $732,708,534 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $751,566,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $742,727,654 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,102,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,080,990 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,102,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,080,990 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $823,669,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $816,808,644 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,256,903 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,517,136 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,795,570 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,789,470 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,789,470 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,106,042 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,071,873 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,034,169 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,361,444 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,837,168 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,524,276 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,499,120 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,980,641 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,518,479 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,866,394 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| DEPOSITS IN COMMERCIAL BANK | $2,000,000 | C |
| PAID IN CAPITAL | $698,019 | C |
| ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS | $3,871,267 | F |
| NET LOANS AND LEASES | $589,226,847 | C |
| NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT | $6,746,935 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $602,543,068 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARES OF ALL TYPES | $732,703,326 |
| ALLOWANCE FOR CREDIT LOSSES | $5,208 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $732,708,534 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,498,881 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $43,498,881 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $43,498,881 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,241,976 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $40,241,976 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $40,241,976 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND ACCORDINGLY, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SONOMA COUNTY BICYCLE COALITION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3088 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA ROSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 680467440 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | PROMOTING BICYCLING AS A CENTRAL SOLUTION TO MANY OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL, HEALTH AND SOCIAL PROBLEMS FACING OUR COMMUNITY. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 8 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $11,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | THE ARLENE COLOMBINI SCHOLARSHIP IS OPEN TO ALL GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS IN OUR FIVE-COUNTY AREA. TO APPLY, STUDENTS NEED TO HAVE A MINIMUM 3.0 GPA AND SUBMIT A PERSONAL STATEMENT OUTLINING THEIR CAREER GOALS. EACH BRANCH THEN REVIEWS THE APPLICATIONS FROM STUDENTS IN THEIR AREA AND SELECTS THEIR FAVORITE APPLICANT. THE GIRL EFFECT SCHOLARSHIP IS OPEN TO ALL GRADUATING HS SENIOR GIRLS WHO POSSESS AN ENTREPRENEURIAL SPIRIT. APPLICANTS MUST SUBMIT A RESUME, HS TRANSCRIPTS, AND A 500-WORD ESSAY THAT TELLS US ABOUT THEIR ENTREPRENEURIAL SPIRIT, HOW IT HAS BEEN HARNESSED IN THEIR LIFE, AND HOW IT CAN OR HAS BENEFITTED THEIR COMMUNITY. WE HAVE A PANEL OF LOCAL WOMEN BUSINESS LEADERS WHO THEN REVIEW THE APPLICATIONS AND PICK THEIR TOP TWO CANDIDATES. | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $451,983 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $8,322 | $0 | $13,475 | $0 | $31,841 | $0 | $605,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FITZGERALD REYES | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $257,580 | $0 | $23,886 | $0 | $436 | $0 | $16,216 | $0 | $31,841 | $0 | $329,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MONIKA BESANCON | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $235,366 | $0 | $19,292 | $0 | $2,453 | $0 | $15,091 | $0 | $21,129 | $0 | $293,331 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW DICKHUT | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $213,443 | $0 | $19,104 | $0 | $340 | $0 | $14,721 | $0 | $12,228 | $0 | $259,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAY HUFFORD FORMER | ||||||||||||||
| CRO | $164,268 | $0 | $14,984 | $0 | $1,268 | $0 | $9,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $189,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARY SHUMWAY | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $163,108 | $0 | $4,792 | $0 | $310 | $0 | $7,199 | $0 | $4,879 | $0 | $180,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA GRIGGS | ||||||||||||||
| CPO | $146,190 | $0 | $13,106 | $0 | $215 | $0 | $10,386 | $0 | $10,851 | $0 | $180,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER KRAEMER | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $143,407 | $0 | $13,517 | $0 | $322 | $0 | $10,873 | $0 | $25,927 | $0 | $194,046 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATRICE COLLINS | ||||||||||||||
| VP MORTGAGE LENDING | $151,556 | $0 | $13,030 | $0 | $494 | $0 | $10,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $175,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN PETERSON | ||||||||||||||
| AVP BRANCH INFRASTRUCTURE | $143,826 | $0 | $13,160 | $0 | $907 | $0 | $10,608 | $0 | $22,597 | $0 | $191,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIO CARRANZA | ||||||||||||||
| VP CONSUMER LENDING | $142,486 | $0 | $11,752 | $0 | $282 | $0 | $8,509 | $0 | $10,271 | $0 | $173,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KERRIE CHAMBERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR MORTGAGE SALES | $122,505 | $0 | $10,990 | $0 | $392 | $0 | $8,542 | $0 | $17,287 | $0 | $159,716 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (13 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONIKA BESANCON | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | DIRECT RV AND TRAILER | Yes (X) | $53,000 | $4,989 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MONIKA BESANCON | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | 1ST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $485,000 | $445,860 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SARA GRIGGS | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | INDIRECT AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $21,396 | $13,126 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT JOHNSON | |||||||
| OFFICER | 1ST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $910,000 | $870,571 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHRISTOPHER KRAEMER | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | 1ST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $231,000 | $193,943 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHRISTOPHER KRAEMER | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | INDIRECT AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $19,719 | $10,380 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHRISTOPHER KRAEMER | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | INDIRECT AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $24,125 | $23,172 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KERRIE CHAMBERS | |||||||
| HCE | DIRECT USED AUTO LOAN 15 | Yes (X) | $26,689 | $22,599 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KERRIE CHAMBERS | |||||||
| HCE | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $436,000 | $392,517 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KERRIE CHAMBERS | |||||||
| HCE | PRIME PLUS HELOC | Yes (X) | $74,973 | $29,973 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KATRICE COLLINS | |||||||
| HCE | FIRST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $300,000 | $237,177 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KATRICE COLLINS | |||||||
| HCE | FIXED RATE SECOND MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $125,000 | $115,698 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHN PETERSON | |||||||
| HCE | PRIME PLUS HELOC | Yes (X) | $50,000 | $5,192 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,365,197 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | COMMUNITY FIRST CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. COMMUNITY FIRST CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BOARD OF COMMUNITY FIRST CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATION AS IN THE CASE OF A DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CEO & CFO REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A REPORT OF THEIR BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | INDUSTRY SALARY SURVEYS ARE OBTAINED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE OR UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -43,223. CECL TRANSITIONAL AMOUNT (AS DETERMINED UNDER 702.703(B)) -2,752,347. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |