STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UTILITIES EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UTILITIES EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION (EIN 23-1278971)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-01
IRS object ID
202423069349301247
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-01T14:38:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN232108173PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RKL LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 BROADCASTING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWYOMISSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP196106008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231278971EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UTILITIES EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUTILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6109274000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14864AddressLine1Txt
CityREADINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19612ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPHILLIP GEIGERPersonNm
Person TitleVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6109274000PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRUTHANN J WOLL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00647342PTIN
Phone6103761595PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRET KREVOLINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14864AddressLine1Txt
CityREADINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,067,585GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUECU IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS, OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT, PROVIDING CREDIT AT REASONABLE RATES AND PROVIDING OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee114TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,595,750PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,574,143CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,119,359PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,770,814CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$351,710PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,066,819PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,344,957CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,889,066PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,187,106CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,619,366PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,428,455CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,508,432PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,615,561CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,558,387PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,729,396CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,302,494,808TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,290,454,642TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,183,288,386TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,156,209,598TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$119,206,422NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$134,245,044NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUECU IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS, OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT, PROVIDING CREDIT AT REASONABLE RATES AND PROVIDING OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCREDIT UNIONS ARE COOPERATIVE SAVINGS AND CREDIT ASSOCIATIONS INCORPORATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR SUCH MEMBERS AT REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24933IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee114EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHILLIP GEIGER VPCFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6109274060PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 MERIDIAN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityWYOMISSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19610ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRET KREVOLIN
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,092,499$0$52,180
ALAN METZLER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$20,500$0$0
JOSEPH DEANE
CHAIRPERSON5.00Yes (X)$29,000$0$0
ANDREW KOEHLER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$18,000$0$0
THOMAS O'BRIEN
VICE CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
RICHARD BENSON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$18,000$0$0
JAQUANA MILES
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
DAVID OKUWOBI
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$15,000$0$0
KRISTINE PIZZO
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$13,000$0$0
R SCOTT NEAVE
VP IT & OPERATIONS50.00Yes (X)$321,974$0$33,722
JULIE WARD
VP LENDING50.00Yes (X)$221,633$0$34,394
PHILLIP GEIGER
VP/CFO50.00Yes (X)$290,444$0$34,151
TERRANCE LARKIN
VP MEMBER EXPERIENCE50.00Yes (X)$262,170$0$35,788
JENNIFER EWING
VP COMPLIANCE/GENERAL COUN50.00Yes (X)$276,185$0$30,018
KENNETH HEYDT
CONTROLLER50.00$158,456$0$28,232Yes (X)
DAVID BOGART
SR IT BUSINESS ANALYST50.00$149,699$0$30,310Yes (X)
JENNIFER POLOSKI
COMPLIANCE OFFICER50.00$134,493$0$10,743Yes (X)
ERIC STEFFY
IT NETWORK & OPER MGR50.00$138,252$0$19,164Yes (X)
GREG COSGROVE
MARKETING MANAGER50.00$128,524$0$5,284Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,319,829TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$313,986TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VERIS BENEFITS CONSORTIUM
PO BOX 5406LANCASTERPA17606SELF-INSURED MEDICAL BENEFITS$1,117,367
TANGO CARD
4700 42ND AVE SW STE 430ASEATTLEWA98116VANTAGE POINTS REWARDS PROGRAM$510,000
FIS
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60197DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$380,198
VERINEXT CORP
4 SENTRY PARKWAY SUITE 300BLUE BELLPA19422INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY/SECURITY$349,040
VISA INC
900 METRO CENTER BLVDFOSTER CITYCA94404DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$347,402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$27,789,262$27,789,262
DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD INTERCHANGE522100$2,415,751$2,415,751
FEES & CHARGES522100$1,901,203$1,901,203
RETAIL AND BROKERAGE INCOME522100$467,927$467,927
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,574,143TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,066,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,066,055RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,427,387SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,722,628SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$704,759SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$704,759TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$704,759RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,344,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,344,957RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,834,821TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,939,690TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,627TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$945,295TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,673TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,225TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,325TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,743TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,392TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,899,104TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,827TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,723,125TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,822TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,721TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,907TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,828,223TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,330TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,873TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,660,000
DEBIT/CC EXPENSES$827,230
LOAN SERVICING$685,451
EXAMINATION FEES$255,864

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,886,293TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,615,561TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,528BOYAmt
EOY$151,067EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,711,725BOYAmt
EOY$34,701,103EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,655,362BOYAmt
EOY$3,566,834EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$569,075,101BOYAmt
EOY$640,005,226EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,325,988BOYAmt
EOY$2,408,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,740,393LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,740,391LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,205,787BOYAmt
EOY$9,000,002EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$678,810,833BOYAmt
EOY$577,397,657EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,051,700BOYAmt
EOY$1,328,500EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,499BOYAmt
EOY$200,399EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,232,285BOYAmt
EOY$21,695,617EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,302,494,808BOYAmt
EOY$1,290,454,642EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,007,205BOYAmt
EOY$7,140,811EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$55,416,700EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,177,281,181BOYAmt
EOY$1,093,652,087EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,183,288,386BOYAmt
EOY$1,156,209,598EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,206,422BOYAmt
EOY$134,245,044EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,206,422BOYAmt
EOY$134,245,044EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,302,494,808BOYAmt
EOY$1,290,454,642EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,729,396ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$14,678,681NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,369,455OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,161,950OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,161,950BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,345,006OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,832,469DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,512,537BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,233,437OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,907,922DepreciationAmt
Book Value$325,515BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,000,002TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFT$54,820,589
MONEY MARKET SAVINGS$491,963,825
REGULAR SHARES$163,846,181
IRA SHARES$30,885,434
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$352,136,058
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,093,652,087TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,396,969TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$52,012OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$52,012RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,344,957RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,344,957TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,615,561TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,615,561ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,615,561TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, AS A STATE-CHARTERED COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION, THE CREDIT UNION IS POTENTIALLY SUBJECT TO FEDERAL TAX ON ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE REGULATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY IS ORGANIZED AS A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY. AS SUCH, THE SUBSIDIARY'S TAXABLE INCOME OR LOSS IS PASSED THROUGH TO THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGES IN MARKET VALUE OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND MUTUAL FUNDS 52,012.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE COD (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2022, 2021, 2020 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION'S WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY IS ORGANIZED AS A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY. AS SUCH, THE SUBSIDIARY'S TAXABLE INCOME OR LOSS IS PASSED THROUGH TO THE CREDIT UNION. DURING THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT RECOGNIZE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX LIABILITIES OR BENEFITS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRET KREVOLIN
PRESIDENT/CEO$496,927$0$240,135$0$355,437$0$26,400$0$25,780$0$1,144,679$0$0$0
R SCOTT NEAVE
VP IT & OPERATIONS$255,108$0$63,188$0$3,678$0$23,176$0$10,546$0$355,696$0$0$0
PHILLIP GEIGER
VP/CFO$240,572$0$46,338$0$3,534$0$21,659$0$12,492$0$324,595$0$0$0
JENNIFER EWING
VP COMPLIANCE/GENERAL COUN$223,529$0$52,656$0$0$0$21,412$0$8,606$0$306,203$0$0$0
TERRANCE LARKIN
VP MEMBER EXPERIENCE$216,872$0$42,125$0$3,173$0$19,477$0$16,311$0$297,958$0$0$0
JULIE WARD
VP LENDING$184,561$0$34,332$0$2,740$0$18,083$0$16,311$0$256,027$0$0$0
KENNETH HEYDT
CONTROLLER$142,139$0$14,209$0$2,108$0$12,982$0$15,250$0$186,688$0$0$0
DAVID BOGART
SR IT BUSINESS ANALYST$137,913$0$11,786$0$0$0$12,283$0$18,027$0$180,009$0$0$0
ERIC STEFFY
IT NETWORK & OPER MGR$123,466$0$14,786$0$0$0$10,491$0$8,673$0$157,416$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART 1, LINES 1B AND 4B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION AND ITS PRESIDENT/CEO, BRET KREVOLIN, ARE PARTIES TO A RESTRICTIVE BONUS PLAN (RBP) DATED DECEMBER 27, 2019. THE CREDIT UNION PAYS THE ANNUAL PREMIUM ON A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY OWNED BY MR. KREVOLIN. SINCE THE PREMIUM IS CONSIDERED COMPENSATION TO MR. KREVOLIN, HE IS PROVIDED A BONUS ANNUALLY TO COVER HIS PERSONAL TAX LIABILITY RELATED TO THE PREMIUM PAYMENTS AND THE RBP. THE RBP WILL PROVIDE MR. KREVOLIN WITH RETIREMENT INCOME AND DEATH BENEFIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES ALPINE CYBER SOLUTIONS, LLC TO OVERSEE STRATEGY AND OPERATIONS RELATED TO THE PROTECTION OF INFORMATION ASSETS OF THE CREDIT UNION. THEY ARE ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR UPDATING AND IMPLEMENTING APPROPRIATE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES AND THE SECURITY OF APPLICATIONS AND INFRASTRUCTURE. THE CREDIT UNION HAS AN INVESTMENT ADVISORY AGREEMENT WITH ELITE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT GROUP, LLC WHICH PROVIDES THEM WITH DISCRETIONARY APPROVAL TO MANAGE AND INVEST FUNDS FOR THE UTILITIES EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION'S EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PRE-FUNDING INVESTMENT ACCOUNT. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, THE VALUE OF INVESTMENTS MANAGED BY ELITE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT GROUP, LLC WAS APPROXIMATELY $24,000,000.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6UECU IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS, OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT, PROVIDING CREDIT AT REASONABLE RATES, AND PROVIDING OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OWN THE ORGANIZATION AND ELECT ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHERE IS NO SPECIFIC CLASS FOR ANY MEMBER. EACH MEMBER HAS EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS WHEN MAKING DECISIONS. DECISIONS THAT REQUIRE APPROVAL INCLUDE AMENDMENT OF BYLAWS AND ELECTION OF OFFICIALS (BOARD OF DIRECTORS).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT. THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER, CFO, AND CEO. IN ADDITION, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE FORM PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBUSINESS ETHICS AND ANTI-FRAUD POLICY PROVIDED AND REVIEWED WITH NEW EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS (BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE). ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, EACH EMPLOYEE AND VOLUNTEER MUST FILE A STATEMENT ACKNOWLEDGING RECEIPT OF THE MOST RECENT POLICY AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. THE AFFIMATION IS MAINTAINED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S IN-HOUSE LEGAL COUNSEL. THE PRESIDENT/CEO HAS AUTHORITY TO RESOLVE QUESTIONS DEALING WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. SUSPECTED CONFLICTS MAY ALSO BE REPORTED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM/PAYMENT. THE COMMITTEE ALSO PROVIDES OVERSIGHT TO THE CEO IN EVALUATING THE MARKET AND ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM. THE COMMITTEE EMPLOYS THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IN FULFILLING ITS RESPONSIBILITIES. THE CONSULTANT PROVIDES AN ANNUAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION UPDATE THAT ALLOWS THE COMMITTEE TO MONITOR TRENDS IN THE CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY TO ENSURE THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE TEAM COMPENSATION REMAIN IN AN APPROPRIATE RELATIONSHIP TO THE MARKET, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL REPORT IS PUBLISHED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. COPIES OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS, UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORT IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV. THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN 1,795,790. NET CHANGE IN POST-RETIREMENT HEALTHCARE PLAN -39,172. RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR NET INVESTMENT GAINS INCLUDED IN NET INCOME 3,584. CUMULATIVE EFFECTIVE ADJUSTMENT -4,129,657.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVANTAGE FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 MERIDIAN BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityWYOMISSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19610ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271678918EIN
Primary ActivitiesCLERICAL, PROFESSIONAL, & MANAGEMENT SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$60EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UTILITIES EMPLOYEES CUBusinessNameLine1Txt