CORAZO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CORAZO CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1652773)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 202423099349303217
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-04T18:17:52-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 954083485 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURBANK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951652773 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FIRS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7603521540 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1602 W MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EL CENTRO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92243 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FIDEL GONZALEZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7603521540 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-10-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | VALENTINO CREUS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01054153 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8189549700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | FIDEL GONZALEZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1602 W MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EL CENTRO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92243 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,419,300 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FICU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1942 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 72 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $51,050 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,073,138 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,409,681 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $436,756 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $830,546 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $116,109 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,509,894 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,356,336 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,559 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,533 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,823,429 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,225,052 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,455,562 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,011,564 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,290,550 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,249,149 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,219,344 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,107,187 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $184,124,441 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $195,673,928 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $161,924,710 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $171,596,791 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,199,731 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,077,137 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFIT, OR SERVICE OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS INCLUDING ACCESS TO SHARE ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND RETIREMENT SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, WITH ACTIVE PROMOTION OF ATM/DEBIT CARDS, ELECTRONIC BILL PAY AND HOME BANKING. MEMBERS ALSO HAVE ACCESS TO CONSUMER LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE LOANS, PERSONAL LINES OF CREDIT AND CREDIT CARDS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 969 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 72 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VERONICA YEE ACCOUNTING MANAGER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7603521540 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1602 W MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EL CENTRO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92243 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTOR TORRES | ||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALEXIS ARAUJO | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $2,339 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL CAMPBELL | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATIE LUNA | ||||||
| TREASURER | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VICTOR JAIME | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHLEEN LANG | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTOPHER H PETREE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARLOS FLETES | ||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $623 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE ESCALERA | ||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $570 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAWN CHUN | ||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FIDEL GONZALEZ | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $254,696 | $0 | $139,350 | Yes (X) | |
| CUAUHTEMOC DE LA TORRE | ||||||
| EVP/CFO | 40.00 | $200,827 | $0 | $21,741 | Yes (X) | |
| JORGE ALCANTAR | ||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $123,469 | $0 | $9,958 | Yes (X) | |
| MARLENA RENTERIA | ||||||
| CXO | 40.00 | $112,378 | $0 | $7,024 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $694,902 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $178,073 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| P O BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | COMPUTER SOFTWARE/HARDWARE | $379,791 |
| COOK SOLUTIONS GROUP | |||||
| 9225 NE CASCADES PKWY | PORTLAND | OR | 97220 | TECHNOLOGY AND SECURITIES SOLUTIONS | $185,712 |
| IMS | |||||
| 245 COMMERCE BLVD | LIVERPOOL | NY | 13088 | POSTAGE SERVICE | $117,415 |
| CDW | |||||
| PO BOX 75723 | CHICAGO | IL | 606755723 | IT SOLUTIONS | $114,961 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $8,619,479 | $8,619,479 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $2,942,377 | $2,896,292 | $46,085 |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $847,825 | $842,860 | $4,965 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,409,681 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $838,103 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $838,103 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $55,407 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $62,964 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$7,557 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$7,557 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$7,557 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GAIN ON EQUITY AND TRADING DEBT S | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $116,109 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $116,109 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $116,109 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,356,336 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,305,286 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $51,050 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,533 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,902 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,643,933 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,663 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,723 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,831 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,349 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,840 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,916 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,508 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,353,012 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,883 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $397,646 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,779 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,515,366 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $463,878 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,144 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN & LE | $616,911 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $471,118 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $276,339 |
| OPERATING FEES | $23,875 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,249,149 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,559,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,711,383 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,351,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,768,386 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,746 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,604,664 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,402,609 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,234,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,202,055 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,743,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,640,712 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,034,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,100,646 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,124,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,673,928 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,231,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,903,430 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,693,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,693,361 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,924,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,596,791 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,199,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,077,137 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,199,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,077,137 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,124,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,673,928 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,107,187 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $67,582 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $3,789 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,301,152 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,183,006 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,183,006 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,581,225 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,389,426 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,191,799 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $274,193 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $109,100 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $165,093 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,566,240 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $904,083 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $662,157 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,202,055 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| DEPOSITS IN COMMERCIAL BANKS | $7,986,000 | C |
| LOANS AND LEASES | $146,066,311 | F |
| NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT | $1,495,444 | C |
| AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES | $2,355,615 | F |
| HELD-TO MATURITY SECURITIES | $3,497,327 | F |
| PAID-IN CAPITAL AT CORP | $169,702 | C |
| EQUITY SECURITIES | $3,050,313 | F |
| ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS | $20,000 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $164,640,712 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TOTAL SHARES AND DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $165,693,361 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $165,693,361 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,363,893 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,363,893 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$7,557 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$7,557 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,356,336 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,256,706 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,256,706 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$7,557 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$7,557 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,249,149 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFICATION -7,557. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFICATION -7,557. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDEL GONZALEZ | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $209,889 | $0 | $22,038 | $0 | $22,769 | $0 | $124,505 | $0 | $14,845 | $0 | $394,046 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CUAUHTEMOC DE LA TORRE | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | $176,662 | $0 | $13,116 | $0 | $11,049 | $0 | $7,210 | $0 | $14,531 | $0 | $222,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EFFECTIVE APRIL 1, 2018, THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR A MEMBER OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT UNDER IRC SECTION 457(F). THE CREDIT UNION ACCRUES FOR THE PLAN EACH YEAR UNTIL THE TARGET BENEFIT AMOUNT AND TARGET BENEFIT DATE ARE REACHED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BODY OF FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AS PART OF THE MONTHLY PACKET IN THE MONTH OF FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD, STAFF AND MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ACKNOWLEDGE COMPLIANCE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY ANALYZING THE LATEST CUNA SALARY REPORT. THE CEO THEN PROPOSES A SALARY SCALE FOR BOARD APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE CREDIT UNION ARE AVAILABLE ON A MONTHLY BASIS AND POSTED WITHIN THE BRANCH. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO POSTED TO A SECURE WEBSITE AVAILABLE TO THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN OCI 46,665. CECL TRANSITIONAL AMOUNT (AS DETERMINED UNDER 702.703(B)) -1,347,816. ROUNDING -1. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |