STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0252540)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-06
IRS object ID
202423119349303667
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-06T15:51:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14296AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND FORKSCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582084296ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410252540EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFEDEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5078473520PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line177100 US HWY 71AddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56143ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT REIMERPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5078473520PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID HOLTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00014251PTIN
Phone7017754685PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT REIMERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line177100 US HWY 71AddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,054,869GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTPS://WWW.FEDERATEDREA.COOP/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DISTRIBUTE ENERGY AND SERVICES IN A COST EFFECTIVE, RELIABLE, AND EFFICIENT MANNER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,663,671TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$62,784NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,596,269PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,594,550CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$127,382PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$338,641CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$843,018PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,702,979CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,566,669PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,636,170CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,859PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,296CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,321,232PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,104,231CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,952,009PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,027,730CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,961,421PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,085,123CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,252,521PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,236,380CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$314,148PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,399,790CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$81,081,160TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$82,382,527TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,807,587TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,156,334TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,273,573NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,226,193NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE ENERGY AND OTHER ESSENTIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBER-OWNERS, WHILE ENHANCING THE LIVES OF THOSE WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OVER 5,275 MEMBERS. WITHOUT THE FORMATION OF THIS COOPERATIVE, THESE MEMBERS WOULD NOT HAVE RECEIVED ELECTRIC SERVICE IN 1935. SINCE THAT TIME WE HAVE CONSISTENTLY PROVIDED SERVICE TO ALL RURAL CUSTOMERS IN JACKSON AND MARTIN COUNTIES IN MINNESOTA AS WELL AS SOME SMALLER TOWNS. IN ADDITION, WE PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO BOUNDARY CUSTOMERS OF 11 ADDITIONAL COUNTIES INCLUDING APPROXIMATELY 60 MEMBERS IN IOWA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE COOPERATIVE'S ACQUISITION OF A FIXED INTERNET COMPANY WITH 1,100 CUSTOMERS IN 2021 WAS THE START OF THE BROADBAND DIVISION "FEDERATED BROADBAND." INTERNET SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 1,600 CUSTOMERS BY THE END OF 2023. THE COOPERATIVE WAS AWARDED TWO BROADBAND GRANTS TO BUILD FIBER TO THE HOME AND HELP SERVICE AREAS WITHIN AND OVERLAPPING THE ELECTRIC SERVICE TERRITORY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document103IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee30EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$41,985,777MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,722,106OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCOTT REIMERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5078473520PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line177100 US HWY 71AddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56143ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID HANSEN
PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,900$0$0
DAVID MESCHKE
VICE PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,600$0$0
DARVIN VOSS
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,900$0$0
BRUCE BROCKMANN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$12,300$0$0
GLENN DICKS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$11,400$0$0
JON SAXEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$10,650$0$0
SCOTT THIESSE
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$15,900$0$0
SCOTT REIMER
GENERAL MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$220,147$0$66,942
JULIE RESCH
CFO/OFFICE MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$103,878$0$48,364
MATT MADDEN
OPERATIONS MANAGER40.00$113,526$0$46,572Yes (X)
KOLLIN VANDEVERE
JACKSON AREA FOREMAN40.00$105,508$0$44,671Yes (X)
BRANDON CLARKE
WELCOME FOREMAN40.00$105,050$0$49,464Yes (X)
CASEY L SCHOELLERMAR
LINEMAN40.00$104,891$0$46,341Yes (X)
ALEX C KUNZ
LINEMAN40.00$102,389$0$29,929Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$950,039TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$332,283TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ODDSON UNGERGROUND INC
PO BOX 233WINDOMMN56101CONSTRUCTION$715,401
LOOSEBROCK DIGGING SERVICES INC
221 W 4TH STLISMOREMN56155CONSTRUCTION$323,636
CARR'S TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 250OTTERTAILMN56571TREE TRIMMING$320,773
STAR ENERGY SERVICES LLC
6841 POWER LANE SWALEXANDRIAMN56308ENGINEERING$219,812
FINLEY ENGINEERING COMPANY INC
1981 ENGEBRETSON STSLAYTONMN56172ENGINEERING/PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$126,552
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$39,292,768$39,292,768
BROADBAND REVENUE517000$2,301,782$714,863$1,586,919
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,594,550TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$276,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$276,665ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$84,100OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$22,124OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$61,976OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$61,976ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$168,111GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$396,575CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$228,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$228,464RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,821,733$1,821,733
PARTNERSHIP INCOME900099$72,789$72,789
CTV INCOME517000$23,327$19,364$3,963

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,594TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,594ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,931,443OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,636,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,620,264RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,663,671UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$352,235ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,296TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,104,231TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,886TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,986,939TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,973TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,932TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,674TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,133,542TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$31,403,520
DISTRIBUTIONS - OPERATI$1,223,464
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$1,220,510
ADMIN AND GENERAL$1,217,760

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$961,347TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,236,380TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$106,176EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,856,275BOYAmt
EOY$2,926,965EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,078,514BOYAmt
EOY$3,099,752EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$621,299EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,939,282BOYAmt
EOY$1,915,788EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,180,818BOYAmt
EOY$952,410EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,915,015LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,882,927LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,934,143BOYAmt
EOY$48,032,088EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,873,689BOYAmt
EOY$2,126,055EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,472,035BOYAmt
EOY$20,708,297EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,520,899EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,746,404BOYAmt
EOY$372,798EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,081,160BOYAmt
EOY$82,382,527EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,890,232BOYAmt
EOY$4,360,724EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,069,645EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,652,158BOYAmt
EOY$27,231,208EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,000BOYAmt
EOY$800,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,665,197BOYAmt
EOY$1,694,757EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,807,587BOYAmt
EOY$35,156,334EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,121,270BOYAmt
EOY$6,482,038EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,152,303BOYAmt
EOY$40,744,155EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,273,573BOYAmt
EOY$47,226,193EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,081,160BOYAmt
EOY$82,382,527EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,399,790ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$552,830OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$128,726OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$128,726BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,118,829OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$919,727DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,199,102BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$71,602,236OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,963,200DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,639,036BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,065,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,065,224BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,032,088TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (14 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$537,751C
CFC MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES$100,000C
CFC MEMBERSHIP$1,000C
COBANK$96,352C
COOPERATIVE TELEVISION ASSOCIATION$257,040C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY INSURANCE$182,273C
GREAT RIVER ENERGY MEMBERSHIP$100C
GREAT RIVER ENERGY PATRONAGE CAPITAL$9,115,757C
L&O POWER COOPERATIVE$9,744,711C
NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOP$105,189C
NATIONAL RURAL UTITILIES CFC$91,342C
OTHER$1,174C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$251,252C
SOUTHERN MINNESOTA ENERGY COOPERATIVE$224,356C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$20,708,297TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATION$334,644
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$299,650
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$77,878
CONTINGENT LIABILITY$607,231
UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDIT CHECKS$287,577
DEFERRED SPECIAL EQUIPMENT COSTS$87,203
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$574
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,694,757TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,930,494TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$487,295OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$487,295RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,443,199RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,192,971OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,192,971RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,636,170TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,919,448TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,919,448ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,316,932OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,316,932ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,236,380TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ASSOCIATION IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) AND FILED ANNUALLY ON FEDERAL FORM 990T. THE ASSOCIATION EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITIONS THAT HAVE BEEN TAKEN OR ARE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF AN ACCRUAL IS NECESSARY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ACCRUAL WAS ZERO. THE ASSOCIATION WILL RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PARTNERSHIP BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE 487,295.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BROADBAND EXPENSE 1,146,330. INCOME TAX EXPENSE 66,371. TAXABLE BROADBAND GRANT 980,270.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BROADBAND EXPENSE 1,146,330. INCOME TAX EXPENSE 66,371. ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 2,104,231.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SCOTT REIMER
GENERAL MANAGER$218,025$0$0$0$2,122$0$35,328$0$33,127$0$288,602$0$0$0
MATT MADDEN
OPERATIONS MANAGER$112,305$0$0$0$1,221$0$18,593$0$28,834$0$160,953$0$0$0
BRANDON CLARKE
WELCOME FOREMAN$104,687$0$0$0$363$0$17,808$0$32,414$0$155,272$0$0$0
JULIE RESCH
CFO/OFFICE MANAGER$103,472$0$0$0$406$0$17,453$0$31,726$0$153,057$0$0$0
CASEY L SCHOELLERMAR
LINEMAN$104,550$0$0$0$341$0$17,358$0$29,710$0$151,959$0$0$0
KOLLIN VANDEVERE
JACKSON AREA FOREMAN$105,145$0$0$0$363$0$17,230$0$28,199$0$150,937$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1A:GROSS UPS: PERSONAL USE FRINGE AUTO BENEFIT FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER. BENEFIT WAS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME.
PART I, LINE 1B:THE BOARD APPROVES THAT A VEHICLE IS PROVIDED TO THE GENERAL MANGER FOR BUSINESS TRAVEL.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE HAS ONE VOTE IN ELECTIONS OF BOARD MEMBERS. THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE ALSO VOTES ON CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMERGERS, DISSOLUTION, AND BYLAW CHANGES MUST BE APPROVED BY MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. ALL COMMITTEES BRING RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BIT IS THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY THAT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 FILED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S BEHALF BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. EACH BOARD MEMBER INDIVIDUALLY SIGNS A DOCUMENT STATING THEY HAVE REVIEWED THE 990. AFTER THE 990 IS FILLED WITH THE IRS, EACH BOARD MEMBER RECEIVED A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FILED DOCUMENT IN THEIR MONTHLY BOARD REPORT. THE REPORT IS DELIVERED ELECTRONICALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM AND DELIVER IT TO THE GENERAL MANAGER. IN ADDITION, IF AN OFFICIAL DISCOVERS ANY INFORMATION THAT COULD IMPACT ANOTHER OFFICIAL'S COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY, THEY MUST DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION TO THE GENERAL MANAGER IMMEDIATELY. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT A DIRECTOR DOES NOT COMPLY WITH THE POLICY THEN THEY MUST PROVIDE THE DIRECTOR AN OPPORTUNITY TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY WITHIN THIRTY DAYS. IF THE DIRECTOR DOES NOT COMPLY THEN THE BOARD MUST SANCTION, DISQUALIFY, AND/OR REMOVE THE DIRECTOR AS ALLOWED BY LAW. THE COOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL MUST ANNUALLY REVIEW THIS POLICY WITH ALL OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES ANNUAL RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING THE GENERAL MANAGER'S PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND COMPARABILITY DATA ARE USED TO ENSURE THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION IS REASONABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A NEW MEMBER PACKET WHICH INCLUDES THE STATEMENT OF NONDISCRIMINATION AND INFORMATION ABOUT THE AVAILABILITY OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE BYLAWS IS MAILED TO EACH NEW MEMBER. THE BYLAWS AND ARTICLES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND ARE PUBLISHED ON OUR WEBSITE. FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC PUBLISHES A SUMMARY REPORT FROM THE FULL AUDIT REPORT PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING. THIS REPORT IS CONTAINED IN THE MONTHLY NEWS LETTER, "CONNECTIONS," MAILED TO EACH MEMBER OF RECORD. IN ADDITION, THE FULL AUDIT REPORT AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVES' CORPORATE OFFICES. THE PUBLIC INSPECTION COPY OF FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE AT GUIDESTAR.ORG OR BY CONTACTING THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSESTHE LABOR, PENSION, AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE, AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION, AND PAYROLL, TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID: AS REQUIRED BY 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS -1,058,426. PARTNERSHIP BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE 487,295. ALLOCATION OF CAPITAL CREDITS 2,104,231. GRANT BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE -980,270.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE COOPERATIVE NO LONGER HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE IN 2023. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECOTRS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC TRUESTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line177100 HWY 71 SAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP561430069ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411802809EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryMNLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FEDERATD RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd