STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE AMERICAN BOARD OF ANESTHESIOLOGY INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE AMERICAN BOARD OF ANESTHESIOLOGY INC (EIN 06-0646523)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-06
IRS object ID
202423119349302517
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-06T12:28:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1421 Fayetteville Street Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityRaleighCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646523EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The American Board of Anesthesiology IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KATE OWENBYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9197452237PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 SIX FORKS ROAD Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27609ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATE OWENBYPersonNm
Person TitleCFBOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9197452237PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSANDRA L FEINSMITHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01064157PTIN
Phone9192781936PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHELE POREPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 SIX FORKS ROAD SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27609ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,366,770GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THEABA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ABA IS A CERTIFYING BODY FOR PHYSICIAN ANESTHESIOLOGISTS IN THE UNITED STATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee151TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers682TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$16,169TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,765NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,784,443PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,207,930CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$176,275PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,179,809CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$17,101CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,960,718PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,404,840CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,512,235PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,353,170CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,496,471PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,173,380CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,033,706PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,551,550CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,072,988PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,853,290CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$81,215,347TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$86,671,178TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,025,760TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,288,870TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,189,587NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,382,308NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ADVANCE THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF THE PRACTICE OF ANESTHESIOLOGY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,317,566ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,841,680RevenueAmt
DescMAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION PROGRAM FOR PHYSICIANS CERTIFIED IN THE SPECIALTY OF ANESTHESIOLOGY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,514,367ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$8,637,800RevenueAmt
DescCREDENTIALED EXAMINED AND CERTIFIED CANDIDATES IN THE SPECIALTY OF ANESTHESIOLOGY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,843,866ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$3,910,350RevenueAmt
DescCREDENTIALED, EXAMINED, CERTIFIED, AND RE-CERTIFIED CANDIDATES IN ANESTHESIOLOGY SUBSPECIALTY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$25,000$25,000$1,411,200Other
$0$0$1,406,900Residency training examinations
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$25,000TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$25,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,818,100TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$14,700,799TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document538IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee151EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATE OWENBYPersonNm
Phone9197452200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 SIX FORKS ROAD SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27609ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MICHELE PORE MBA CAE
EXEC. DIRECTOR, ADMIN AFFAIRS50.00.0Yes (X)$330,795$0$66,531
ANN E HARMAN PHD
CHIEF ASSESSMENT OFFICER50.00.0Yes (X)$247,465$0$57,381
KATE OWENBY CPA
CHIEF FINANCE&BUSINESS OFFICER32.00.0Yes (X)$233,450$0$59,775
BRIAN BEARD
Chief Information Officer50.00.0Yes (X)$236,601$0$29,917
HUAPING SUN
DIRECTOR, PSYCH. & RESEARCH45.00.0Yes (X)$159,882$0$44,780
JAMES CRAWFORD
DIRECTOR, FINANCE45.00.0$137,656$0$50,262Yes (X)
Elgin Perry
Manager, Software Development45.00.0$159,171$0$25,723Yes (X)
GEORGE BEST
MANAGER, INFRASTRUCTURE45.00.0$157,491$0$25,187Yes (X)
Lori Evans
Manager, Software Development45.00.0$144,050$0$26,843Yes (X)
ANNA MENZIES
DIRECTOR, EXAM DEV. & Delivery45.00.0$137,094$0$31,330Yes (X)
ROBERT R GAISER MD
Exec Dir public Affairs, Dir8.00.0$62,713$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Charbonneau
CHIEF MARKETING&COMM. Officer50.00.0Yes (X)$33,912$0$1,488
DANIEL J COLE MD
EXEC DIR PUBLIC AFFAIRS8.00.0Yes (X)$34,554$0$0
STEPHANIE JONES MD
DIRECTOR8.00.0$31,270$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTIAN DIEZ MD
DIRECTOR8.00.0$31,167$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN E FIADJOE MD
DIRECTOR8.00.0$30,974$0$0Yes (X)
VIVEK K MOITRA MD
DIRECTOR8.00.0$28,885$0$0Yes (X)
MOHAMMED M MINHAJ MD MBA
DIRECTOR8.00.0$28,773$0$0Yes (X)
STACIE G DEINER MD
Vice President, DIRECTOR8.00.0Yes (X)$28,145$0$0Yes (X)
ALEX MACARIO MD MBA
SECRETARY, DIRECTOR8.00.0Yes (X)$28,145$0$0Yes (X)
MARK T KEEGAN MD
TREASURER, DIRECTOR8.00.0Yes (X)$27,960$0$0Yes (X)
MARGARET PISACANO JD
DIRECTOR, PUBLIC MEMBER8.00.0$27,775$0$0Yes (X)
JILL ECKERT MD
DIRECTOR8.00.0$27,775$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS MCLOUGHLIN MD
President, DIRECTOR8.00.0Yes (X)$6,015$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,371,718TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$419,217TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NCS PEARSON INC
13036 Collection Center DriveCHICAGOIL60693Testing Service$733,438
AC EVENTS
1519 Brookside DriveRALEIGHNC27604Catering Service$357,657
RSM
5155 Paysphere CircleCHICAGOIL60674Consulting Service$260,497
North Hills Transportation
4208 Six Forks Road Suite 1000RALEIGHNC27609Transportation$132,600
INTERNET TESTING SERVICE
3000 Chestnut Avenue Suite 400BALTIMOREMD21211Testing Service$120,575
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EXAMINATION & ASSESSMENT611710$14,548,075$14,548,075
MAINTENANCE FEES611710$7,841,680$7,841,680
LICENSE FEES611710$374,436$374,436
OTHER FEES561000$443,739$443,739
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,207,930TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,372,388TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$16,169UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,356,219ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,768,866SecuritiesAmt
Other$485OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,961,930SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$806,936SecuritiesAmt
Other$485OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$807,421TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$807,421ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$17,101TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,101ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$17,101OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,404,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,207,930RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$16,169UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,180,741ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt
Program Services$25,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,896,128TotalAmt
Management And General$1,896,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,298,364TotalAmt
Management And General$1,298,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,716TotalAmt
Management And General$545,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,088TotalAmt
Management And General$45,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$567,874TotalAmt
Management And General$567,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,133TotalAmt
Management And General$263,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,034TotalAmt
Management And General$70,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,805TotalAmt
Management And General$136,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,236TotalAmt
Management And General$177,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,101TotalAmt
Program Services$42,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,260TotalAmt
Program Services$310,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,441,600TotalAmt
Program Services$1,028,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,412,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,974,665TotalAmt
Program Services$2,817,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,316,169TotalAmt
Program Services$803,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$512,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,031TotalAmt
Management And General$304,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PRIMARY EXAM EXPENSES$5,727,771$5,727,771
MOCA PROGRAM EXPENSES$2,065,171$2,065,171
SUBSPECIALTY EXAM EXPENSES$1,517,087$1,517,087
RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT$362,512$362,512

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,805TotalAmt
Management And General$136,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,551,550TotalAmt
Program Services$14,700,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,850,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,052,686BOYAmt
EOY$6,770,212EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$901,797BOYAmt
EOY$2,410,912EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$728,019BOYAmt
EOY$175,734EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,699BOYAmt
EOY$912,702EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,827,320LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,546,837LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,907,390BOYAmt
EOY$9,280,483EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,176,683BOYAmt
EOY$38,561,421EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,174,606BOYAmt
EOY$7,469,166EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,506,467BOYAmt
EOY$21,090,548EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,215,347BOYAmt
EOY$86,671,178EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,551,813BOYAmt
EOY$1,971,809EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,391,660BOYAmt
EOY$7,824,305EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,082,287BOYAmt
EOY$27,492,756EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,025,760BOYAmt
EOY$37,288,870EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,189,587BOYAmt
EOY$49,382,308EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,189,587BOYAmt
EOY$49,382,308EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,215,347BOYAmt
EOY$86,671,178EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,853,290ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,339,431NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,422,049CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,422,049TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,522,913CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,940,437CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,863,743CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,784,443CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,207,930CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$95,319,466TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,522,913CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,362,486CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,863,743CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,784,443CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,207,930CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$96,741,515TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$96,741,515PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$988,443CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$649,096CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$702,006CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$923,184CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,372,388CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,635,117TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$988,443CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$649,096CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$702,006CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$923,184CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,372,388CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,635,117TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,019CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,747CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$115,198CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,765CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$194,729TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,101CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,101TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,511,356CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,028,601CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,621,496CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,822,825CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,604,184CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,588,462TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95229PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95393PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04563InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04407InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,311,052OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,593,559DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,717,493BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,235,215OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,385,926DepreciationAmt
Book Value$849,289BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,281,053OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,567,352DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,713,701BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,280,483TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT FUNDSDesc
Book Value$7,469,166BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,469,166TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LEASE ASSETS$21,044,121
ACCRUED INTEREST/DIVIDENDS$46,427
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$21,090,548TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$27,492,756Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$27,492,756TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,607,466TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,339,431NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,339,431RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,268,035RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$136,805InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$136,805RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,404,840TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,414,745TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,414,745ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$136,805InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$136,805ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,551,550TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationManagement evaluated the Board's tax positions and concluded that the Board had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the consolidated financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$2,363,117
East Asia and the Pacific00Program Services$24,200IN TRAINING EXAM SVCS
Middle East and North Africa00Program Services$5,500IN TRAINING EXAM SVCS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,392,817SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,392,817TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (true)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USES GAAP TO REPORT EXPENDITURES IN FOREIGN REGIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FOUNDATION FOR ANESTHESIA EDUCATION AND RESEARCHBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11061 AMERICAN LANEAddressLine1Txt
CitySCHAUMBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60173ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN521494164RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$25,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSEE PART IVPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PART I, Line 1:Grants are reviewed internally by executive management before disbursement.
SCHEDULE I, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (H):NAME OF ORGANIZATION OR GOVERNMENT: FOUNDATION FOR ANESTHESIA EDUCATION AND RESEARCH PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCE: THE CO-SPONSORED GRANT BY THE ABA AND FOUNDATION FOR ANESTHESIA EDUCATION AND RESEARCH (FAER) IS DESIGNED TO ADVANCE THE CAREERS AND KNOWLEDGE OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS INTERESTED IN THE KEY ELEMENTS OF EDUCATION IN ANESTHESIOLOGY CURRICULUM, INSTRUCTION AND ASSESSMENT.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHELE PORE MBA CAE
EXEC. DIRECTOR, ADMIN AFFAIRS$318,429$0$11,259$0$1,107$0$32,104$0$34,427$0$397,326$0$0$0
ANN E HARMAN PHD
CHIEF ASSESSMENT OFFICER$231,940$0$11,932$0$3,593$0$24,298$0$33,083$0$304,846$0$0$0
KATE OWENBY CPA
CHIEF FINANCE&BUSINESS OFFICER$220,560$0$11,687$0$1,203$0$23,427$0$36,348$0$293,225$0$0$0
BRIAN BEARD
Chief Information Officer$200,960$0$0$0$35,641$0$0$0$29,917$0$266,518$0$0$0
HUAPING SUN
DIRECTOR, PSYCH. & RESEARCH$148,586$0$10,756$0$540$0$16,904$0$27,876$0$204,662$0$0$0
GEORGE BEST
MANAGER, INFRASTRUCTURE$152,794$0$4,008$0$689$0$14,047$0$11,140$0$182,678$0$0$0
JAMES CRAWFORD
DIRECTOR, FINANCE$130,886$0$4,917$0$1,853$0$13,727$0$36,535$0$187,918$0$0$0
ANNA MENZIES
DIRECTOR, EXAM DEV. & Delivery$129,640$0$3,904$0$3,550$0$13,680$0$17,650$0$168,424$0$0$0
Elgin Perry
Manager, Software Development$152,896$0$4,992$0$1,283$0$13,989$0$11,734$0$184,894$0$0$0
Lori Evans
Manager, Software Development$137,272$0$5,666$0$1,112$0$12,863$0$13,980$0$170,893$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A:THE ABA REIMBURSES AIR FARE FOR: 1) DIRECTORS WHO TRAVEL ON ABA BUSINESS, 2) THE SPOUSE OR GUEST OF A DIRECTOR FOR UP TO TWO BOARD MEETINGS PER YEAR AND 3) THE SPOUSE OR GUEST OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ADMINISTRATIVE AFFAIRS FOR UP TO TWO BOARD MEETINGS PER YEAR. A HIGHER CLASS OF SERVICE MAY BE REIMBURSED FOR FLIGHTS LONGER THAN 4 HOURS UP TO $2,500 FOR EACH DIRECTOR, EDPA, AND THEIR GUEST. STAFF ONLY WELLNESS PROGRAM AS PART OF ITS WELLNESS PROGRAM, ABA OFFERS CASH TO EMPLOYEES BASED ON A SELF-REPORTED NUMBER OF DAYS PER MONTH THE EMPLOYEE HAS ENGAGED IN AT LEAST 30 MINUTES OF PHYSICAL ACTIVITY.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A:BRIAN BEARD RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENT FROM THE ORGANIZATION IN THE AMOUNT OF $33,684.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION:FOUNDED IN 1938, THE AMERICAN BOARD OF ANESTHESIOLOGY (ABA) SETS STANDARDS FOR CERTIFICATION, DEVELOPS EXAMINATIONS AND ASSESSMENTS, AND ISSUES CERTIFICATES TO PHYSICIAN ANESTHESIOLOGISTS WHO DEMONSTRATE THE ATTRIBUTES OF AN ABA DIPLOMATE - THOSE ATTRIBUTES DEFINED TOWARD ADVANCING THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF THE PRACTICE OF ANESTHESIOLOGY. THE ABA ALSO MAINTAINS A REGISTRY OF CERTIFIED PHYSICIAN ANESTHESIOLOGISTS FOR USE BY THE PUBLIC, HEALTH CARE INSTITUTIONS, CREDENTIALING ORGANIZATIONS, AND PHYSICIAN PRACTICE GROUPS. MORE THAN 67,806 ANESTHESIOLOGISTS HAVE BEEN CERTIFIED BY THE ABA. IN ADDITION TO PRIMARY CERTIFICATION IN ANESTHESIOLOGY, THE ABA DEVELOPS AND ADMINISTERS SUBSPECIALTY CERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS IN CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE, PAIN MEDICINE AND PEDIATRIC ANESTHESIOLOGY; SUBSPECIALTY LONGITUDINAL ASSESSMENT FOR RECERTIFICATION IN CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE, PAIN MEDICINE, PEDIATRIC ANESTHESIOLOGY, AND ADULT CARDIAC ANESTHESIOLOGY; AND IN-TRAINING (GROWTH-IN-KNOWLEDGE) EXAMINATIONS FOR ANESTHESIOLOGY RESIDENCY AND FELLOWSHIP PROGRAMS. THROUGH ARRANGEMENTS WITH OTHER MEDICAL SPECIALTY CERTIFICATION BOARDS, ABA DIPLOMATES MAY SEEK SUBSPECIALTY CERTIFICATION IN HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE MEDICINE, SLEEP MEDICINE AND NEUROCRITICAL CARE, AS WELL AS SUBSPECIALTY RECERTIFICATION IN ALL SPECIALTIES. DIPLOMATES CERTIFIED ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1, 2000 RECEIVE TIME-LIMITED CERTIFICATES AND ARE REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ABA'S MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION IN ANESTHESIOLOGY PROGRAM (ALSO KNOWN AS MOCA) TO MAINTAIN THEIR CERTIFICATION STATUS. DIPLOMATES WITH NON-TIME-LIMITED CERTIFICATES ARE STRONGLY ENCOURAGED TO PARTICIPATE IN MOCA. THE MOCA PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO PROMOTE LIFELONG LEARNING AND TO HELP DIPLOMATES DEMONSTRATE THEIR COMMITMENT TO QUALITY CLINICAL OUTCOMES AND PATIENT SAFETY. THE ABA WORKS WITH PHYSICIAN ANESTHESIOLOGISTS AND OTHERS IN THE BROADER MEDICAL COMMUNITY TO DEVELOP MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS THAT ARE RELEVANT AND THAT REFLECT CURRENT ANESTHESIA PRACTICE. THE ABA INVESTS ITS RESERVES IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF LIFELONG LEARNING. THIS INCLUDES 1) CONDUCTING RESEARCH TO ENHANCE AND VALIDATE TOOLS DESIGNED TO MEASURE CLINICAL KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS OF PHYSICIAN ANESTHESIOLOGISTS THROUGHOUT THEIR CAREERS, 2) EVALUATING ABA EXAMINATION SYSTEMS TO FOSTER CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENTS THAT ALIGN WITH BEST PRACTICES IN ASSESSMENT, ADULT LEARNING AND CLINICAL PRACTICE, 3) WORKING ALONGSIDE OTHER MEDICAL SPECIALTY CERTIFICATION BOARDS AND STAKEHOLDER ORGANIZATIONS ACROSS THE SPECTRUM OF MEDICAL TRAINING AND PRACTICE TO ADVANCE HIGH-QUALITY PATIENT CARE AND CLINICAL OUTCOMES, 4) UPGRADING AND MAINTAINING OUR TECHNOLOGY FOR ALL EXAMS AND ASSESSMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS COMPOSED OF 12 DIPLOMATE DIRECTORS AND 1 PUBLIC MEMBER DIRECTOR. THE 13 DIRECTORS ELECT NEW DIPLOMATE DIRECTORS AND PUBLIC MEMBER DIRECTORS. DIPLOMATE DIRECTOR NOMINEES ARE SELECTED BY THE SEVEN-MEMBER TRIPLE COMMITTEE, WHICH IS COMPOSED OF THREE MEMBERS FROM THE ABA, TWO MEMBERS FROM THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS AND TWO MEMBERS FROM THE AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION. PUBLIC MEMBER NOMINEES ARE SELECTED BY THE 13 DIRECTORS. DIPLOMATE DIRECTORS CAN SERVE THREE FOUR-YEAR TERMS. PUBLIC MEMBER DIRECTORS CAN SERVE TWO THREE-YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL DIRECTORS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING. EACH DIRECTOR AFFIRMATIVELY INDICATES BY EMAIL THAT S/HE HAS REVIEWED THE DOCUMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:DIRECTORS AND OTHER APPOINTEES ATTEST TO THEIR ADHERENCE TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UPON APPOINTMENT AND RE-APPOINTMENT AS WELL AS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15:THE ABA HAS A FORMAL SALARY ADMINISTRATION SYSTEM. ALL POSITIONS ARE ASSIGNED TO A GRADE, WITH MINIMUM, MEDIAN AND MAXIMUM SALARY LEVELS CALIBRATED TO MARKET LEVELS. THE EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPRAISES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE AND ADJUSTS THE SALARY ANNUALLY USING A STANDARD SALARY MODEL THAT TAKES INTO ACCOUNT THE PERFORMANCE RATING AND THE CURRENT SALARY AS A PERCENTAGE OF MEDIAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:DOCUMENTS THAT ARE OPEN FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF TIME AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ABA INTERNATIONAL LLC
4200 SIX FORKS ROAD STE 1100RALEIGHNC27609461346525EXAM & ASSES.DE$29,700$385,340ABA
AIME MANAGEMENT AND CONSULTING LLC
4208 SIX FORKS ROAD STE 1500RALEIGHNC27609852673485TESTING FACDE$888,803$14,454,393ABA