STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1440283)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-07
IRS object ID
202423129349300242
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-07T11:35:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 CAMBRIDGE CT STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAUBURN HILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48326ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381440283EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DORT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8107678390PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19048 HOLLY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND BLANCCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48439ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN WALDRONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8107678390PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID LOWENTHALPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00378651PTIN
Phone2483757100PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLAGLER CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRIAN WALDRONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19048 HOLLY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND BLANCCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48439ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$108,971,691GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DORTONLINE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES AND PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee425TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$116,264TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$77,434,574PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$100,498,708CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,714,349PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,119,556CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$82,148,923PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$107,618,264CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$75,355PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$179,814CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,607,762PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,002,167CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,623,807PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$71,104,002CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,306,924PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$96,285,983CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$19,841,999PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,332,281CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,504,357,827TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,342,921,086TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,309,505,757TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,135,077,451TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$194,852,070NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$207,843,635NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOPENING DOORS TO OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 113,143 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SHARES, SHARE DRAFT, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND IRA ACCOUNTS TOTALING $1,816,295,289.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE 94,862 LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, CREDIT CARD, HOME EQUITY, BUSINESS, PERSONAL, BOAT, MOTORCYCLE, MOTOR HOME, AND MORTGAGES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DEBIT CARDS, MONEY ORDERS, CHECK CASHING, TRAVELERS CHECKS, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION/COURTESY PAY, BILL PAY, AND VARIOUS INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29935IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee425EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEREMY ZAGER CFOPersonNm
Phone8107678390PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19048 HOLLY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND BLANCCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48439ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WAYNE NATZKE
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANA STODDARD
FIRST VICE CHAIR5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS KIDD
SECOND VICE CHAIR5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF SELLS
SECRETARY5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE ALLAN
TREASURER5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE PIERCY
DIRECTOR5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEVERLY KITTLE
DIRECTOR5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN WALDRON
PRESIDENT/CEO50.000.00Yes (X)$775,957$0$51,396
JEREMY ZAGER
CFO50.000.00Yes (X)$299,553$0$47,989
DEANA TURCOTT
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER50.000.00$216,914$0$39,317Yes (X)
DANIEL GATFIELD
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER50.000.00$223,454$0$30,540Yes (X)
MICHAEL ANDERSON
CHIEF INFORMATION SYSTEMS OFFICER50.000.00$253,511$0$40,751Yes (X)
SHARON LOBO
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER50.000.00$275,651$0$32,553Yes (X)
ADAM KOISHOR
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER50.000.00$205,939$0$13,179Yes (X)
JESSE MONTICELLO
REAL ESTATE LENDING MANAGER37.500.00$169,023$0$13,722Yes (X)
DREW GOODRICH
INVESTMENT ADVISOR37.500.00$146,320$0$32,078Yes (X)
AARON GREEN
REGIONAL BRANCH OPS MANAGER37.500.00$150,914$0$24,128Yes (X)
KEVIN CARAGAY
COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER37.500.00$170,473$0$34,048Yes (X)
RICH REYES
REGIONAL BRANCH OPS MANAGER37.500.00$150,618$0$17,597Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,038,327TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$377,298TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VISA USA
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA90074DATA PROCESSING$3,640,852
NCR
864 SPRING STREETATLANTAGA30308TECHNOLOGY$2,031,906
CASTLES BROTHERS
1471 W BRISTOL ROADFLINTMI48507CONSTRUCTION$1,166,113
INFORMA BUSINESS SYSTEMS
5170 HARTSHORN DRIVEFLUSHINGMI48433TECHNOLOGY$1,061,320
BUTLER ROUSE-OBERLE PLLC
24545 HARPER AVEST CLAIR SHORESMI48080LEGAL$769,678
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K59CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBER LOAN INCOME522100$76,046,997$76,046,997
FEE/OTHER INCOME524298$24,451,711$24,335,447$116,264
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$100,498,708TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,892,887TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,892,887RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$214,786SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,365,310OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$210,580SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,142,847OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,206SecuritiesAmt
Other$222,463OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$226,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$226,669ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,618,264TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$107,275,331RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$116,264UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$226,669ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,814TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,506,702TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,315,710TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,135,834TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,531,067TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,512,854TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$213,573TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,946TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,303,525TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,241,316TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,915,502TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,167,339TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,177,781TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,281TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,913,673TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,014,536TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,709TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
INCOME TAX EXPENSE-$2,462
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$10,680,068
LOAN SERVICING$6,041,246
CARD PROCESSING$5,730,419

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,546,696TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,285,983TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,126,453BOYAmt
EOY$235,316,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,316,618BOYAmt
EOY$13,588,448EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$10,218,746EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,167,541,602BOYAmt
EOY$1,690,938,506EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,969,359BOYAmt
EOY$7,822,537EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,073,912LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,905,391LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,145,612BOYAmt
EOY$36,168,521EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,080,208BOYAmt
EOY$116,082,618EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,135,935BOYAmt
EOY$129,871,338EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$72,328,968EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,042,040BOYAmt
EOY$30,585,404EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,504,357,827BOYAmt
EOY$2,342,921,086EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,860,423BOYAmt
EOY$25,052,916EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,023,416BOYAmt
EOY$1,896,246EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,266,980BOYAmt
EOY$120,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,250,354,938BOYAmt
EOY$1,988,128,289EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,309,505,757BOYAmt
EOY$2,135,077,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,852,070BOYAmt
EOY$207,843,635EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,852,070BOYAmt
EOY$207,843,635EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,504,357,827BOYAmt
EOY$2,342,921,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,332,281ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,308,969NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,649,685OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,348,375OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,348,375BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,398,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,965,764DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,432,941BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$324,290OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$324,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,671,351OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,615,337DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,056,014BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$331,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$331,191BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,168,521TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$40,210,277F
COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS$55,002,788F
SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION SECURITIES$1,834,800F
REDEEMABLE CORPORATE PREFERRED STOCK$14,531,458F
CORPORATE BONDS$11,767,015F
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK STOCK$6,525,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$129,871,338TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS$1,816,295,289
NONMEMBER CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$171,833,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,988,128,289TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$107,641,119TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$22,855OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$22,855RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$107,618,264RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$107,618,264TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,308,838TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$96,308,838ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$22,855OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$22,855ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$96,285,983TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS ARE MAINTAINED FOR MORTGAGES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON REPOSESSION OF ASSETS 22,304. LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF ASSETS 551.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON REPOSESSION OF ASSETS -22,304. LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF ASSETS -551.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
YMCA OF GREATER FLINT
411 E 3RD STFLINTMI48503381358056501(C)(3)$43,750$0COMMUNITY PARTNERHSHIP
SLOAN MUSEUM
1221 E KERSLEY STFLINTMI48503822978635501(C)(3)$32,000$0COMMUNITY PARTNERHSHIP
BACK TO THE BRICKS
PO BOX 500FLINTMI48501453015809501(C)(3)$26,270$0COMMUNITY PARTNERHSHIP
HURLEY FOUNDATION
1 HURLEY PLAZAFLINTMI48503383085047501(C)(3)$22,280$0COMMUNITY PARTNERHSHIP
WHALEY CHILDREN'S CENTER
1201 N GRAND TRAVERSEFLINTMI48503381358235501(C)(3)$22,250$0COMMUNITY PARTNERHSHIP
WESTWOOD HEIGHTS SCHOOL DISTRICT
3425 W PIERSON RDFLINTMI48504386003120GOV$7,500$0COMMUNITY PARTNERHSHIP
MOTHERLY INTERCESSION
PO BOX 311109FLINTMI48531383571422501(C)(3)$7,500$0COMMUNITY PARTNERHSHIP
FLINT INSTITUTE OF ARTS
1120 E KEARSLEY STFLINTMI48503381539984501(C)(3)$6,800$0COMMUNITY PARTNERHSHIP
CATHOLIC CHARITIES
901 CHIPPEWA STFLINTMI48503381359243501(C)(3)$6,500$0COMMUNITY PARTNERHSHIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient15RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$30,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN WALDRON
PRESIDENT/CEO$519,231$0$90,000$0$166,726$0$29,796$0$21,600$0$827,353$0$0$0
JEREMY ZAGER
CFO$274,865$0$13,175$0$11,513$0$28,338$0$19,651$0$347,542$0$0$0
SHARON LOBO
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$269,703$0$7,468$0-$1,520$0$17,146$0$15,407$0$308,204$0$0$0
MICHAEL ANDERSON
CHIEF INFORMATION SYSTEMS OFFICER$231,222$0$9,500$0$12,789$0$21,722$0$19,029$0$294,262$0$0$0
DEANA TURCOTT
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$200,066$0$9,725$0$7,123$0$20,627$0$18,690$0$256,231$0$0$0
DANIEL GATFIELD
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$201,705$0$9,893$0$11,856$0$10,711$0$19,829$0$253,994$0$0$0
ADAM KOISHOR
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$193,274$0$3,684$0$8,981$0$8,828$0$4,351$0$219,118$0$0$0
KEVIN CARAGAY
COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER$154,589$0$7,618$0$8,266$0$16,708$0$17,340$0$204,521$0$0$0
JESSE MONTICELLO
REAL ESTATE LENDING MANAGER$150,938$0$5,730$0$12,355$0$11,913$0$1,809$0$182,745$0$0$0
DREW GOODRICH
INVESTMENT ADVISOR$49,440$0$7,751$0$89,129$0$14,374$0$17,704$0$178,398$0$0$0
AARON GREEN
REGIONAL BRANCH OPS MANAGER$142,125$0$5,551$0$3,238$0$14,703$0$9,425$0$175,042$0$0$0
RICH REYES
REGIONAL BRANCH OPS MANAGER$142,125$0$5,551$0$2,942$0$15,210$0$2,387$0$168,215$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS OF VOLUNTEERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4BBRIAN WALDRON PARTICIPATED IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPLEMNTAL RETIREMENT PLAN - HIS LOAN RELATED TO THIS PLAN IS SHOWN ON SCHEDULE L

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN WALDRONPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENT/CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeEXECUTIVE BENEFIT LOANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$10,060,262OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$10,218,746BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$10,218,746TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS SPECIFIED IN THE BYLAWS ARE REQUIRED TO BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE COMPLETED FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY AND ANSWERS ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION USES A 3RD PARTY SOFTWARE (COMPEASE) TO SET SALARIES VIA PAY GRADES FOR ALL POSITIONS IN THE CREDIT UNION. INFORMATION IS PROVIDED INDEPENDENTLY BY A 3RD PARTY, IS UPDATED ANNUALLY IN THE 3RD OR 4TH QUARTER OF EVERY YEAR, AND IS IMPLEMENTED IN APRIL OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. ALL PAY GRADES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2023.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19CREDIT UNION BYLAWS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN OFFICE. MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF ALL CREDIT UNION BRANCH LOCATIONS WHICH ARE ACCESSIBLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THE QUARTERLY FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE REPORTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE AT WWW.NCUA.GOV.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN -49,685. CECL FUNDING ADJUSTMENT -1,600,000.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.