CUIVRE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CUIVRE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED (EIN 43-0233223)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-08
- IRS object ID
- 202423139349303977
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-08T16:43:02+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 3667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Little Rock | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 722033667 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430233223 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cuivre River Electric Cooperative Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CUIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8003923709 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 160 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63379 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JESSICA D PONDER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP OF FINANCE & ACCOUNTING | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8003923709 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amber Sherrill | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748683 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5013721040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JESSICA PONDER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 160 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63379 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $150,375,199 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | CUIVRE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBER CONSUMERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 152 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $136,623,824 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $149,285,147 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $329,876 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $620,339 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $383,646 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $441,851 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $137,337,346 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $150,347,337 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $21,836 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $398,909 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $7,189,023 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $11,510,045 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,574,461 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,505,973 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $109,649,910 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $120,886,801 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $134,435,230 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $146,301,728 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,902,116 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,045,609 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $354,632,047 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $365,430,898 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $205,443,061 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $204,464,245 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $149,188,986 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $160,966,653 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | BE A PROGRESSIVE LEADER IN THE ENERGY INDUSTRY, EMPOWERING EMPLOYEES TO SERVICE OUR MEMBERS USING INNOVATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS WHILE SAFELY PROVIDING RELIABLE SERVICE AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CUIVRE RIVER ELECTRIC IS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE THAT PROVIDES ELECTRIC SERVICE TO 63,137 MEMBER OWNERS | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 57 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 152 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $142,531,258 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $7,427,285 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JESSICA PONDER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8003923709 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1112 E CHERRY ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63379 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE SAALE | |||||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 3.8 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,450 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF GEISENDORFER | |||||||||
| BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 2.1 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TED HOUSE | |||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY & TREASURER | 1.8 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALE ANDERSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.6 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $6,450 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL ELLIOTT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN BERRA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.9 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $7,050 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK SCHULTE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.6 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $8,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL BURKEMPER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.2 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $5,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL CHERRY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.4 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $8,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHIL DUNK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $6,950 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE COFFEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.4 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $6,950 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WALTER GREGORY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.9 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $6,950 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER RYAN | |||||||||
| VP OF MEMBER ENGAGEMENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $157,688 | $0 | $116,708 | |||
| DOUGLAS S TRACY | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 50.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $444,265 | $0 | $238,457 | |||
| JESSICA D PONDER | |||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE & ACCOUNTING | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $121,026 | $0 | $52,211 | |||
| KEITH STONE | |||||||||
| VP OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $184,272 | $0 | $193,510 | |||
| BRYON STILLEY | |||||||||
| VP OF ENGINEERING & OPERATIONS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $197,280 | $0 | $139,276 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLINTON COURTNEY | |||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | 40.0 | 0.0 | $155,146 | $0 | $70,440 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES WALKER | |||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $156,863 | $0 | $60,420 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN HOBSON | |||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | 40.0 | 0.0 | $143,562 | $0 | $89,621 | Yes (X) | |||
| STANLEY WINKLE | |||||||||
| SYSTEM ENGINEER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $150,863 | $0 | $137,217 | Yes (X) | |||
| ZACHARY DUNAKEY | |||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $151,679 | $0 | $42,778 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,953,044 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,140,638 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 49 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOMS TREE SERVICE | |||||
| 1313 S MAIN ST | ALBIA | IA | 52531 | TREE TRIMMING | $2,421,985 |
| ALTITUDE ENERGY LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 359 | KEENESBURG | CO | 80643 | CONTRACT LABOR | $1,817,849 |
| SCOBEE POWERLINE CONSTR LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 554 | CAMERON | MO | 64429 | CONTRACT LABOR | $1,561,000 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| 1700 SOLUTIONS CTR | CHICAGO | IL | 60677 | TREE TRIMMING | $1,477,870 |
| MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE INC | |||||
| 100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH SUITE 500 | ATLANTA | GA | 30338 | SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE | $1,455,703 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRIC ENERGY | 221000 | $142,395,361 | $142,395,361 |
| G&T CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $5,744,395 | $5,744,395 |
| OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $1,009,494 | $1,009,494 |
| SURGE SUPPRESSOR INCOME | 221000 | $135,897 | $135,897 |
| $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $149,285,147 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $362,368 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $362,368 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $37,470 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $410,558 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $37,470 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $410,558 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $448,028 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $448,028 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $264,069 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $6,098 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $257,971 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $257,971 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $257,971 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $15,587 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $21,764 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$6,177 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$6,177 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $150,347,337 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $149,285,147 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,062,190 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $398,909 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,510,045 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,548,546 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,608,696 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,527,999 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,828,774 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $991,958 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,237 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,984 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,881,680 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,410 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,215,223 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,048 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,846 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,686 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,493,903 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,809 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,337,433 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,982 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF ELECTRIC POWER | $87,424,688 |
| TAXES | $3,911,338 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $937,803 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $902,162 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,569 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,301,728 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,065,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,279,219 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,208,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,468,769 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,242,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,087,388 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $186,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,222 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,324,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,368,364 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,272,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,798 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $353,661,017 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $112,894,068 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,523,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $240,766,949 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,807,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,183,189 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,632,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $365,430,898 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,064,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,632,534 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,658,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,382,251 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,584,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,037,025 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,134,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,412,435 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $205,443,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,464,245 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,188,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,966,653 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,188,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,966,653 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,632,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $365,430,898 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,045,609 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $7,732,058 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,581,039 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,581,039 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,648,792 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,094,629 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,554,163 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $319,754,952 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $105,799,439 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $213,955,513 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,676,234 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,676,234 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $240,766,949 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL-ASSOC COOPS | $81,127,461 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN CFC | $2,616,613 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN ASSOC ORGS | $686 | C |
| NONUTILITY PROPERTY | $7,234 | C |
| OTHER SPECIAL FUNDS | $431,195 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $84,183,189 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $2,801,050 |
| ACCUM POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS | $2,611,385 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,412,435 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $150,347,337 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $150,347,337 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $150,347,337 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $134,791,683 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $134,791,683 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $11,510,045 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,510,045 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $146,301,728 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | PATRONAGE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS - 11510045 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 269 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEFFERSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 440542660 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)12 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $0 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $376,655 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | APPRAISAL | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | LAND | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | GENERAL PROGRAMMING | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CREC only provides assistance to not-for-profit organizations. The assistance provided is for use in the organization's general programming. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS S TRACY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $433,000 | $0 | $11,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $215,481 | $0 | $22,976 | $0 | $682,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH STONE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | $183,257 | $0 | $1,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $169,150 | $0 | $24,360 | $0 | $377,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER RYAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MEMBER ENGAGEMENT | $156,605 | $0 | $1,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $95,724 | $0 | $20,984 | $0 | $274,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSICA D PONDER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE & ACCOUNTING | $119,402 | $0 | $1,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,527 | $0 | $18,684 | $0 | $173,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRYON STILLEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ENGINEERING & OPERATIONS | $196,265 | $0 | $1,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $113,653 | $0 | $25,623 | $0 | $336,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STANLEY WINKLE | ||||||||||||||
| SYSTEM ENGINEER | $149,780 | $0 | $1,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $112,561 | $0 | $24,656 | $0 | $288,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLINTON COURTNEY | ||||||||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | $154,063 | $0 | $1,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,054 | $0 | $24,386 | $0 | $225,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES WALKER | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $155,780 | $0 | $1,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,142 | $0 | $24,278 | $0 | $217,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ZACHARY DUNAKEY | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $150,596 | $0 | $1,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,120 | $0 | $12,658 | $0 | $194,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN HOBSON | ||||||||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | $142,479 | $0 | $1,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $69,153 | $0 | $20,468 | $0 | $233,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part II, Column (C) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION IS NOT ACTUAL RECEIVED ANNUAL COMPENSATION TO THE INDIVIDUAL, RATHER IT IS AN ACTUARIAL AMOUNT OF BENEFITS FOR ANTICIPATED RETIREMENT DISTRIBUTION UPON NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE. THE AMOUNT IS USED FOR ACCOUNTING PURPOSES BY THE COOPERATIVE ANNUALLY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 A & B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A WAGE AND SALARY PLAN IN PLACE WITH EACH JOB POSITION ASSIGNED A CLASSIFICATION LEVEL. THIS PLAN IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CEO AND VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES. THE PLAN IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL OF WAGE ADJUSMENTS. THE REVIEW INCLUDES COMPARING CREC'S PLAN TO A NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY PROVIDED BY NRECA, TO PLANS OF COOPERATIVES OF SIMILAR SIZE AND DEMOGRAPHICS, AND TO PLANS OF BUSINESSES IN METROPOLITAN AREAS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO COMPENSATION. AN ANALYSIS IS CONDUCTED AND A FULL REPORT IS PRESENTED TO THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES, CEO, AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBER OWNERS. MEMBERS HAVE THE SAME RIGHTS TO ELECT INDIVIDUALS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND VOTE ON BY-LAW REVISIONS. MEMBERS RECEIVE PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS BASED ON THEIR ELECTRIC REVENUE CONTRIBUTED LESS POWER COSTS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, IN PERSON OR BY ABSENTEE OR ONLINE VOTING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON PROPOSED BY-LAW CHANGES EACH YEAR DURING THE ANNUAL MEETING, IN PERSON OR BY ABSENTEE OR ONLINE VOTING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | A PRELIMINARY COPY IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PRESIDENT & CEO AND VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE & ACCOUTNING FOR REVIEW. THE RETURN IS THEN PRESENTED FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ONCE FINAL CHANGES ARE MADE, THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT AUTHORIZE IT FOR SUBMISSION TO IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY TO DETERMINE COMPLIANCE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS - 11510045; RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS - -3818508; UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS - 207798; ACTUARIAL LOSS - -167277; |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6 | PERSONAL PROPERTY RENTS ARE POLE RENTAL INCOME AND ARE EXCLUDED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED THE OVERSIGHT FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CUIVRE RIVER ELECTRIC COMMUNITY TRUST INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1112 EAST CHERRY ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63379 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431789426 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 8 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CUIVRE RIVER ELECTRIC SERVICE CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1112 EAST CHERRY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TROY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63379 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431439246 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INACTIVE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corporation | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.0000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CUIVRE RIVER ELECTRIC COMMUNITY TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | R | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $376,993 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |