STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BONNER GENERAL HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BONNER GENERAL HOSPITAL INC (EIN 82-0207116)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-11
IRS object ID
202423169349303687
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-11T12:35:21-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820207116EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bonner General Hospital IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBONNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2082631441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 N Third AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitySandpointCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83864ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn HennessyPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2082631441PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2024-11-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bonner General HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn HennessyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 N Third AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitySandpointCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83864ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$64,456,091GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.bonnergeneral.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide excellence in healthcareActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee579TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,476,260PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$797,539CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$63,687,479PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$63,328,328CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$31,135PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$111,433CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$260,767PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$177,974CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,393,371PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,415,274CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,810,145PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,113,615CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,063,164PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,345,186CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$65,873,309PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$64,458,801CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$520,062PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$43,527CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$68,939,338TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$68,302,552TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,906,495TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,517,645TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$42,032,843NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,784,907NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide excellence in healthcareMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$56,097,634ExpenseAmt
Revenue$63,328,328RevenueAmt
DescBonner General Hospital (BGH), located in Sandpoint, Idaho, is a full-service critical access hospital licensed for 25 beds. BGH is accredited by the DNV. BGH is the sole provider of all inpatient acute care and many other various outpatient services in Bonner County. BGH provides services to a predominantly rural and widely dispersed population of 60,000 plus and growing. Its patient service areas extend to the Canadian border, the western edge of Montana and the eastern border of Washington. BGH provides inpatient and outpatient services regardless of an individual's ability to pay, utilizing moral and ethical principles. Services provided include emergency care, Continued on Schedule O...diagnostic, primary care, therapeutic services, and prevention programs. BGH also provides educational programs, support groups, counseling and seminars for patients and the general public, in addition to professional education programs for high school and college students and its staff. BGH is dedicated to providing quality, patient-focused services that are determined to be both necessary and feasible. Through evaluation and planning by hospital leadership, BGH will continue to identify the existing and future needs of the patient service area and will strive to continually improve its performance in meeting those needs.During the period of 01/01/23 to 12/31/23, BGH admitted 1,062 patients, serviced 11,086 emergency room visits, delivered 95 babies and performed 3,003 surgical procedures. During that same period, BGH provided 3,607 days of patient care and 3,760 Hospice visits. BGH provides care to persons covered by government-sponsored health care programs (i.e. Medicare and Medicaid) at below cost, as well as free and/or subsidized care to indigent patients. For the period of 01/01/23 to 12/31/23 BGH provided $35,717,460 in unreimbursed care to government-sponsored health care program (i.e. Medicare and Medicaid), $3,047,403 in uncompensated care to private pay patients, and $292,133 in charity care, based on gross charges.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$56,097,634TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee579EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Skyler N TwidtBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2082651101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 N Third AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitySandpointCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83864ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Sheryl Rickard
CEO (thru 12.15.23)40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$317,421$0$34,874
John Hennessy-CFO
(thru 12.15.23)/CEO (Beg 12.15.23)40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$212,306$0$10,479
Ford Elsaesser
Chairman0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Cochran
Vice-Chairman0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Lawrence MD
Secretary/Treasurer0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Burgstahler MD
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bart Casey
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Anderson DNP
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Frank
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margi Gunter
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Buchanan
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Skyler Twidt
CFO (Beg Nov 2023)40.00Yes (X)$27,287$0$1,274
Becki Dotson
CNO40.00$150,740$0$21,476Yes (X)
Stacey Good
CMO35.00$313,920$0$18,396Yes (X)
Jonathan Klauke MD
Orthopedic Surgeon40.00$680,602$0$26,265Yes (X)
Morgan Morton
Obstetrician Gynecologist40.00$222,926$0$9,490Yes (X)
Douglas Cipriano MD
Orthopedic Surgeon40.00$568,669$0$47,306Yes (X)
Brent Leedle MD
Orthopedic Surgeon40.00$572,874$0$17,634Yes (X)
Mark TorresMD
Ophthalmologist40.00$350,002$0$4,697Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,416,747TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$191,891TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K79IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Lake Pend Oreille Emergency Med
3734 Lakeshore DrSagleID83860Emergency Services$2,300,103
Kootenai Imaging
700 Ironwood Drive Ste 175Coeur d AleneID83814Radiology$1,956,690
FocusOne Solutions Llc
13609 California Street Suite 420OmahaNE68154Contract Staffing Agency$1,329,548
Sandpoint Hospitalist Group Llc
Po Box 205SandpointID83864Hospitalist$900,000
Kootenai Health
2003 Kootenai Health WayCoeur d AleneID83814Software, Lab Services$765,528
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$797,539AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$797,539TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue621110$61,232,717$61,232,717
Property Tax Revenue900099$1,643,605$1,643,605
Cafeteria Revenue900099$247,131$247,131
Other Supporting Revenue900099$130,753$130,753
Investment in Pinegrove LLC900099$74,122$74,122
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$63,328,328TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$135,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$135,800ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$194,424RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$16,450RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$177,974RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$177,974TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$177,974ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$24,367OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$24,367OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$24,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$24,367ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,415,274TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,328,328RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$289,407ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,108,172TotalAmt
Program Services$66,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,041,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,417TotalAmt
Program Services$38,417ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,934,556TotalAmt
Program Services$22,315,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,619,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,787TotalAmt
Program Services$484,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,448,160TotalAmt
Program Services$5,100,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,348,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,008,523TotalAmt
Program Services$1,655,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$353,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,779TotalAmt
Management And General$5,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,595TotalAmt
Management And General$96,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,542TotalAmt
Management And General$27,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,292,493TotalAmt
Program Services$7,141,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,792TotalAmt
Program Services$2,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,477TotalAmt
Program Services$522,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,168,932TotalAmt
Program Services$697,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$471,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,218TotalAmt
Program Services$764,218ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,382TotalAmt
Program Services$116,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,327TotalAmt
Program Services$381,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,029,091TotalAmt
Program Services$1,714,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,079,606TotalAmt
Program Services$1,079,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$9,581,404$9,581,404
Equipment Lease Rental$1,655,038$1,429,676$225,362
Repair & Maintenance$1,425,974$1,412,803$13,171

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,828,536TotalAmt
Program Services$1,594,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,458,801TotalAmt
Program Services$56,097,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,361,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,584,777BOYAmt
EOY$13,773,099EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,561,337BOYAmt
EOY$11,057,623EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,044,909BOYAmt
EOY$3,902,592EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,613BOYAmt
EOY$245,734EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,198,203LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,281,833LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,680,124BOYAmt
EOY$14,916,370EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,864,601BOYAmt
EOY$10,608,319EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,085BOYAmt
EOY$76,207EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,029,892BOYAmt
EOY$13,722,608EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,939,338BOYAmt
EOY$68,302,552EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,043,048BOYAmt
EOY$5,155,757EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,456,966BOYAmt
EOY$7,980,057EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,829BOYAmt
EOY$33,193EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,510BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,217,142BOYAmt
EOY$12,348,638EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,906,495BOYAmt
EOY$25,517,645EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,535,440BOYAmt
EOY$42,364,839EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$497,403BOYAmt
EOY$420,068EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,032,843BOYAmt
EOY$42,784,907EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,939,338BOYAmt
EOY$68,302,552EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$43,527ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$795,591NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesPublic DisplayOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,369,739InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$507,866OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,877,605BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,306,176OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,920,849DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,385,327BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,069,897OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$426,640DepreciationAmt
Book Value$643,257BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,130,401OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,463,349DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,667,052BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$814,124OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$470,995DepreciationAmt
Book Value$343,129BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,916,370TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Estimated Third Party Settlements$1,212,057
Operating Lease Right of Use Assets$10,501,737
Finance Lease Right of Use Assets$1,500,814
Insurance Recovery Receivables$508,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,722,608TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable Advance$299,458
Operating Lease$10,529,013
Finance Lease$1,520,167
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,348,638TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,200,074TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$795,591NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$795,591RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,404,483RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$27,542InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$16,751OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,791RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,415,274TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,448,010TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$16,751OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$16,751ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$64,431,259ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$27,542InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$27,542ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$64,458,801TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The art contributed to Bonner General Hospital is strictly for display and the benefit of the patients and visitors as part of the healing process. Art benefits patients by aiding their physical, mental and emotional recovery as noted by the Society for the Arts in Healing. As a note, in 1997 the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations cited studies in which patients who viewed art recovered more quickly.
Part X, Line 2:The Hospital believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the consolidated financial statements. The Hospital would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses Reported in Expenses on Financial Statements -16,450. Cost of Sales Reported in Expenses on Financial Statements -301.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expenses Reported in Revenues on Form 990 16,450. Cost of Sales Reported in Revenues on Form 990 301.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent150Yes (X)Percent150Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (1)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide Care0UnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$166,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$166,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00260TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,764,120TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,791,608DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$972,512NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01510TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,930,120TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,791,608DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,138,512NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01770TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$5,100TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$5,100NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00010TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$7,143,441TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,414,144DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,729,297NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04230TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$7,148,541TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,414,144DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,734,397NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04240TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$12,078,661TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$8,205,752DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,872,909NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06010TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$3,047,403BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$609,481BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$11,904,802ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$11,943,742CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$38,940MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd

Management Co And Jnt Ventures ManagementCoAndJntVenturesGrp

Entity Name EntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11 Pinegrove Medical Bldg LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesOperation of medical office buildingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Org Profit Or Ownership0.50000OrgProfitOrOwnershipPct
Physicians Profit Or Ownership0.50000PhysiciansProfitOrOwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bonner General Hospital IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 N 3rd AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitySandpointCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83864ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.bonnergeneral.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
State License22StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
Other6 Provider Based ClinicsOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bonner General Hospital IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted22CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLSee Part V, line 7dOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Rpt Available Thru Other MethodYes (X)RptAvailableThruOtherMethodInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt22ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLSee Part V, line 7dStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care150.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care300.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLhttps://bonnergeneral.org/patient-billing-financial/FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttps://bonnergeneral.org/patient-billing-financial/FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttps://bonnergeneral.org/patient-billing-financial/FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back MedicareYes (X)LookBackMedicareInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesYes (1)GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Bonner General Hospital, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 5: Bonner General Hospital conducted a CHNA between May and September of 2022. An anonymous survey was sent out and completed by 1,252 Bonner County residents. Personal invitations were sent to individuals representing various community, business, educational, and religious groups to participate in a meeting to discuss the results and give additional input. Fifty individuals participated in the meeting and included representatives from the hospital, local businesses, medical professionals including from the local Federally Qualified Health Center and Bonner Partners in Care which serve the uninsured and underinsured, the school district, the health district, community members, local officials and behavioral health providers.
Bonner General Hospital, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 7d: https://bonnergeneral.org/community-health-needs-assessments-2022/
Bonner General Hospital, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 11: In the most recent CHNA conducted the following needs were identified that will be addressed:Mental HealthPreventative HealthAccess to CareOverweight/ObesityThe organization will not address the following needs identified as other community organizations are better equipped to address them:Alcohol AbuseDrug AddictionTobacco AbuseIn the current year the facility has taken the following actions to address:Mental Health: -Increased staffing in the Bonner General Behavioral Health Clinic. -Worked with law enforcement, the court system, and physicians to improve the mental health hold process. -Participated in community organizations dealing with mental health and suicide. -Supported events promoting awareness of mental health and suicide prevention. -Provided concussion testing in High School Student Athletes. -Participated in Bonner County Drug Court. -Continued Grief Support Groups and Grief Kids Camp.Preventative Health: -Purchased an additional mammography machine to decrease wait times. -Opened a Family Practice Clinic to provide Comprehensive Health and Wellness for the entire family. -Hosted Sandpoint Safety Day, which focused on safe sleep, car seat checks and other children safety precautions. -Grew Rehabilitation services to treat and prevent injuries. -Participated in free health screenings in our community.Access to Care: -Grew mental health services. -Expanded Surgical Services by adding an additional operating room. -Added a third general surgeon to the medical staff. -Renovated the Emergency Department to more efficiently treat patients. -Relocated our Immediate Care Clinic to the main campus for easier access. -Purchased an additional mammography machine, trauma x-ray unit and an additional CT. -Installed a bulk oxygen tank to accommodate patient oxygen needs. -Increased the SANE (Sexual Assault Nurse Examiner) Program to include additional nurses. -Collaborated with LillyBrooke Family Justice Center to help provide free services for victims of child abuse, sexual assault, human trafficking, elder abuse, and domestic violence. -Collaborated with Bonner Partners in Care, advocating for care of the uninsured and underinsured population.Obesity: -Hosted a 5k and 1k that promotes physical exercise and establishes health habits for youth. -Provided Diabetes Education. -Supported Food for Our Children, a program that provides weekend food for children. -Supported and sponsored community events that focus on physical fitness and wellness. -Offered discounted gym memberships to staff. -Offered free registration to community events focused on physical fitness and wellness to staff. -Supported community programs that focus on youth sports.
Bonner General Hospital, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 16j: The policy was provided, in writing, to patients for all outpatient and inpatient services upon request. The hospital includes language referencing that we offer assistance to uninsured patients who meet certain financial criteria through the BGH Cares program. We provide this language in the billing invoices, to patients on admissions to the facility and on our website.
Bonner General Hospital, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 24: All individuals eligible under the hospital financial assistance policy are provided a discount for emergency and other medically necessary care. The financial assistance policy does not apply to elective procedures. Therefore, FAP-eligible patients without insurance may be charged gross charges on elective procedures.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility2FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
1 - Immediate Care Physician Clinic
520 N 3rd AveSandpointID83864Urgent Care Clinic
2 - Hospice Agency
520 N 3rd AveSandpointID83864Hospice Agency

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7:Financial assistance, line 7a, was calculated by multiplying the ratio of cost to gross charges by service line for the Hospital by the gross uncompensated charges associated with providing charity care to its patients. Community health improvement services, line 7e, was based on actual costs. Subsidized health services, line 7g, and Medicaid, line 7b, were converted to cost using the cost-to-charge ratio derived from the relevant cost center on the Medicare cost report.
Part III, Line 2:The amount reported on line 2 represents implicit price concessions. The hospital determines its estimate of implicit price concessions based on its historical collection experience with this class of patients.
Part III, Line 3:The organization reasonably estimates the portion of implicit price concessions that could have qualified for charity care by identifying the uninsured, unemployed single adult account balances assigned to a collection agency in the current year. An estimated 20% of implicit price concessions in 2023 are attributable to patients potentially eligible for charity care.
Part III, Line 4:The financial statement footnote regarding implicit price concessions may be found on pages 17-18 of the audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:Medicare allowable cost is based on the Medicare cost report. The Medicare cost report is completed based on the rules & regulations set forth by Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.BGH's position is that if there is a shortfall the entire Medicare shortfall is a community benefit. Medicare patients are accepted regardless of whether or not a surplus or deficit is realized from providing the services. This basis therefore means providing Medicare services promotes access to healthcare services for the elderly population which is a key community benefit.
Part III, Line 9b:If a patient qualifies for financial assistance, Bonner General Hospital will hold all billings and collections until financial assistance is determined. No extraordinary collection actions will be undertaken during the 120 day notification period and financial assistance applications will be processed when received within 240 days.
Part VI, Line 2:Bonner General Hospital's quality service department gives a survey to each patient they discharge to get feedback on the quality of care received and areas of improvement. The Hospital also has internal physician committees that discuss common patient needs and provide feedback to management.
Part VI, Line 3:Bonner General Hospital provides information about BGH Cares, its financial assistance policy, during the pre-registration and registration process at admitting and the emergency departments. Business Services includes information in patient statements, and a Patient Financial Advocate assists patients with financial assistance programs and options.
Part VI, Line 4:Bonner General Hospital (BGH) is the sole provider of inpatient, acute care and many other outpatient services in Bonner County. BGH provides services to a large rural and widely dispersed population of approximately 57,000. Its patient service areas extend to the Canadian border, the western edge of Montana and the eastern border of Washington. Approximately 20.4% of the population served by BGH is 65 years of age and older. Additionally, 49.8% of the population served by BGH is female. The population of children served by BGH is approximately 25.8%, with 4.7% of these children being under the age of 5.
Part VI, Line 5:Bonner General Hospital (BGH) has an ongoing and steadfast commitment to a mission that provides real and tangible benefits for our community. As a community-owned health care provider, our commitment is to improve the health of people in our region. We feel that one way to make improvements is to build partnerships with other agencies and institutions that serve the uninsured and underserved population of the communities we serve. By providing support to our local volunteer health clinic, we help in the delivery of medical care to the people in our community who have no other access to healthcare. BGH aims to prevent disease and injury, promote healthy habits, and improve quality of life in the communities we serve. We do this by offering many free education classes. These classes educate our community members on the health consequences of unhealthy habits, help people to understand their illnesses, encourage compliant behavior through medication, exercise and diet, and support those people who need help dealing with unfortunate circumstances in their lives. We also offer classroom space for others who provide support for community members dealing with problems such as addiction, terminal illnesses, and mental health problems. We are committed to building a strong workforce and ensuring there continues to be a strong workforce far into the future. We do this by working with educational institutions by providing scholarships, encouraging and supporting our employees to be mentors and proctors, and providing the clinical setting and supervision required in the education of nursing students of all levels, medical laboratory technologists, radiology technologists, pharmacists and pharmacy technologist, therapists, and physicians.The Organization's governing body is comprised of volunteer members who reside in the community. Medical staff privileges are extended to all qualified physicians in the community. Surplus funds are reinvested in facilities to improve patient care. The hospital operates an emergency room that is available to all, regardless of ability to pay.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jonathan Klauke MD
Orthopedic Surgeon$623,075$0$57,527$0$0$0$9,900$0$16,365$0$706,867$0$0$0
Douglas Cipriano MD
Orthopedic Surgeon$568,669$0$0$0$0$0$9,900$0$37,406$0$615,975$0$0$0
Brent Leedle MD
Orthopedic Surgeon$572,874$0$0$0$0$0$9,900$0$7,734$0$590,508$0$0$0
Mark TorresMD
Ophthalmologist$350,002$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,697$0$354,699$0$0$0
Sheryl Rickard
CEO (thru 12.15.23)$317,421$0$0$0$0$0$22,523$0$12,351$0$352,295$0$0$0
Stacey Good
CMO$313,920$0$0$0$0$0$6,014$0$12,381$0$332,315$0$0$0
Morgan Morton
Obstetrician Gynecologist$222,926$0$0$0$0$0$6,688$0$2,803$0$232,417$0$0$0
John Hennessy-CFO
(thru 12.15.23)/CEO (Beg 12.15.23)$212,306$0$0$0$0$0$6,373$0$4,106$0$222,785$0$0$0
Becki Dotson
CNO$150,740$0$0$0$0$0$4,700$0$16,777$0$172,217$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe determination of the discretionary expense for the CEO is to compensate for travel to meetings in lieu of the mileage reimbursement policy. This determination was made by the Board of Directors and has been in place for many years.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Idaho Health Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN826051863BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-07-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,275,327IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunded 3/22/07 NotePurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,005,419RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$11,275,327TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$277,467IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,997,860OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part I, Bond IssuesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRefunded Revenue Note issued 3/22/07 and Panhandle State Bank Loan relating to the construction, acquisition and renovation of, and equipment for the Hospital.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Molly BehrensBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily Member of OfficerRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$38,417TransactionAmt
TransactionWages and BenefitsTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3Bonner General closed the Ears, Nose, and Throat clinic due to provider vacancy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Bylaws allow for an Executive Committee. The Executive Committee consists of the Board Chair and three additional Board Members appointed by the Chair. The Chief of Staff will serve as an ex-officio, as needed. It meets and functions solely in an as needed capacity and acts upon those matters of importance. It is required to report its actions to the full governing Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe draft Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO and CEO prior to filing. A copy of the Form 990 will be provided to the governing body prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy covers board members, officers, committee members or staff members who have a direct or indirect financial interest as defined in the conflict of interest policy, which is reviewed annually. The Compliance Officer is responsible for determining whether a conflict exists once disclosed. Each interested person has a duty to disclose immediately. In addition, annual conflict of interest statements are obtained from all interested persons. Persons with conflicts are restricted from involvement in the review or decision making. Violations of the conflict of interest policy will be investigated and the Board of Directors or Compliance committee shall take appropriate disciplinary or corrective action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCompensation is determined by use of the most recent Idaho Hospital Association CEO compensation survey published. In addition, comparison to the American College of Healthcare Executives compensation is referred to as necessary. The CFO compensation is reviewed by the CEO with the assistance of the HR Director using the Idaho Hospital Association survey and HFMA survey. Compensation is reviewed by independent persons. The organization follows the process described in Part VI, Line 15 on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization does not make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public. The financial statements are attached to the Form 990.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gProfessional Fees: Program service expenses 1,787,419. Management and general expenses 120. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,787,539. Contracted Services: Program service expenses 1,043,194. Management and general expenses 10,743. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,053,937. Physician Fees: Program service expenses 2,292,316. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,292,316. Other Fees: Program service expenses 2,018,464. Management and general expenses 140,237. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,158,701.