STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0964933)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-11
IRS object ID
202423169349300742
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-11T08:34:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740964933EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVICTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3615732428PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2178AddressLine1Txt
CityVICTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77902ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBLAINE WARZECHAPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3615732428PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-17PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBLAINE WARZECHAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2178AddressLine1Txt
CityVICTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,895,127GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VICTORIAELECTRIC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC & BROADBAND INTERNET GOODS & SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee87TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$489,621TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,265,767PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$75,450,074CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$88,147PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$106,461CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$338,843PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$338,011CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,692,757PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$75,894,546CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,800PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,800CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,230,843PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$7,938,237CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,156,846PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,704,471CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$63,729,359PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$61,581,722CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,118,848PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$76,227,230CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$426,091PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$332,684CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$159,062,957TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$167,305,829TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$71,171,382TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$72,590,913TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$87,891,575NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$94,714,916NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO EXCEED OUR MEMBER'S EXPECTATIONS OF PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY, AND CONTINUE TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF EACH MEMBER THROUGH LOYAL EMPLOYEES, WITH A FOCUS ON SERVICE AND COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescELECTRIC DIVISION:PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 24,795 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINFINIUM DIVISION:PROVIDING BROADBAND INTERNET SERVICES THROUGH THE CONSTRUCTION OF A FIBER OPTIC NETWORK. WHEN CUMULATIVE NET MARGINS DERIVED FROM MEMBER SALES OF BROADBAND INTERNET SERVICES EXCEED CUMULATIVE NET LOSSES FROM SUCH SALES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL ALLOCATE PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO THE MEMBERS. THERE WERE 2,716 SUBSCRIBERS OF THE INFINIUM DIVISION AT YEAR END.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee87EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$71,591,007MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,044,246OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JESSICA GRAY CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3615732428PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15502 US HWY 59 NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CityVICTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77905ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TODD ADAMS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$22,626$0$0
JOHN BECK
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.70Yes (X)$16,346$0$0Yes (X)
TAMMIE BOYD
SECRETARY/TREASURER8.00Yes (X)$22,626$0$0Yes (X)
RAYMOND BRANDL JR
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$22,626$0$0
BYRON HAUSMANN
VICE PRESIDENT5.40Yes (X)$26,856$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES HAYES
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$22,836$0$0
MICHAEL MARAGGIA
DIRECTOR4.10Yes (X)$15,956$0$0
SAMUEL F RUSCHHAUPT III
PRESIDENT1.60Yes (X)$23,256$0$0Yes (X)
BLAINE WARZECHA
GENERAL MANAGER55.00$251,567$0$83,392Yes (X)
JESSICA GRAY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER54.00$147,758$0$33,880Yes (X)
DAVID NERADA
SERVICE LINE SUPERVISOR48.00$130,930$0$55,575Yes (X)
LADDY BROWN
OPERATIONS SUPERINDENDENT48.00$121,600$0$69,783Yes (X)
ADAM ESTRADA
INFORMATION TECH MANAGER47.00$117,102$0$36,014Yes (X)
RICHARD VARELA
CREW FOREMAN48.00$111,827$0$43,392Yes (X)
ESIQUIO YBARRA
SERVICE LINEMAN46.00$110,819$0$56,729Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,164,731TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$378,765TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JC COMMUNICATIONS
16504-1 RED WAGON LANELEANDERTX78641FIBER CONTRACTOR$1,340,998
URBAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES
PO BOX 219CARRIZO SPRINGSTN78006CONSTRUCTON CONTRACTOR$969,843
ABC PROFESSIONAL TREE SERVICE
201 FLINT RIDGE RD STE 201WEBSTERTX77598TREE TRIMMING CONTRACTOR$964,151
ROADSIDE INC
2458 LEE ROAD 88WAVERLYAL36879HERBICIDE SPRAYING & MULCHING$268,974
EXO
32626 DECKER PRAIRE RD STE 5MAGNOLIATX77355POLE INSPECTIONS$198,759
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$67,525,216$67,525,216
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$4,823,020$4,823,020
BROADBAND ACCESS517000$2,525,135$2,035,514$489,621
SERVICE FEES221000$576,703$576,703
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$75,450,074TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$94,308ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$600RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$600RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$600ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$12,734OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$581OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$12,153OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,153RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,068GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,068RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$304,406$304,406
MISC. NON OPERATING INCOME221000$28,937$28,937
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$333,343OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,894,546TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,005,611RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$489,621UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$399,314ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,800TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,938,237TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,725TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,146,146TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,780TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$980,100TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,720TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,092,829TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,377,008TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$48,345,442
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,781,540
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$1,185,847
BROADBAND EXPENSES$957,706

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,350TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,227,230TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,336,665BOYAmt
EOY$2,227,872EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$170,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,071,751BOYAmt
EOY$3,615,063EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,039,767BOYAmt
EOY$3,225,064EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,275BOYAmt
EOY$388,241EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$153,906,739LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$51,873,172LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,813,577BOYAmt
EOY$102,033,567EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,348,770BOYAmt
EOY$53,994,769EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,923,152BOYAmt
EOY$1,651,253EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,062,957BOYAmt
EOY$167,305,829EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,474,018BOYAmt
EOY$5,608,104EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$154,629EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,505,948BOYAmt
EOY$63,376,828EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,191,416BOYAmt
EOY$3,451,352EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,171,382BOYAmt
EOY$72,590,913EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,230BOYAmt
EOY$88,395EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,926,173BOYAmt
EOY$93,059,848EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$878,172BOYAmt
EOY$1,566,673EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,891,575BOYAmt
EOY$94,714,916EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,062,957BOYAmt
EOY$167,305,829EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$332,684ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,156,025OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$617,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$617,818BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,432,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,964,893DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,467,557BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$134,692,720OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,908,279DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,784,441BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,163,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,163,751BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$102,033,567TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC CAPITAL TERM CERT$572,479C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$592,098C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NEC$1,956C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$20,777C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC$366,304C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC$106,577C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SOUTH TEXAS ELECTRIC COOP$51,534,934C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEXAS ELECTRIC COOPS$799,644C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$53,994,769TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$486,315
ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$1,330,285
ACCRUED LIABILITIES$914,417
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$720,335
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,451,352TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,865,332TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$75,865,332RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$29,214OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$29,214RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$75,894,546TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,288,993TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,288,993ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,938,237OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,938,237ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$76,227,230TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED PER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE REPORTED TO THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NON-MEMBER INFINIUM CIAC 29,214.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 7,938,237.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BLAINE WARZECHA
GENERAL MANAGER$243,557$0$7,519$0$491$0$52,170$0$31,222$0$334,959$0$0$0
LADDY BROWN
OPERATIONS SUPERINDENDENT$116,814$0$3,691$0$1,095$0$38,104$0$31,679$0$191,383$0$0$0
DAVID NERADA
SERVICE LINE SUPERVISOR$126,940$0$3,746$0$244$0$25,337$0$30,238$0$186,505$0$0$0
JESSICA GRAY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$143,224$0$4,364$0$170$0$20,819$0$13,061$0$181,638$0$0$0
ESIQUIO YBARRA
SERVICE LINEMAN$106,356$0$3,490$0$973$0$25,050$0$31,679$0$167,548$0$0$0
RICHARD VARELA
CREW FOREMAN$107,661$0$3,601$0$565$0$18,134$0$25,258$0$155,219$0$0$0
ADAM ESTRADA
INFORMATION TECH MANAGER$113,326$0$3,606$0$170$0$5,923$0$30,091$0$153,116$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BLAINE WARZECHA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 37,173 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 14,997 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 52,170 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (37,173) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 34,655 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 49,652 LADDY BROWN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 30,463 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,641 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 38,104 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (30,463) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 17,728 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 25,369 DAVID NERADA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 17,172 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,165 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 25,337 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (17,172) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 14,819 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 22,984 JESSICA GRAY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 11,952 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,867 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 20,819 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (11,952) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 20,658 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,525 ESIQUIO YBARRA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 18,049 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,001 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 25,050 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (18,049) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 13,661 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 20,662 RICHARD VARELA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 14,633 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,501 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 18,134 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (14,633) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 11,323 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 14,824 ADAM ESTRADA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 5,923 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN -0- TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 5,923 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (5,923) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 17,233 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 17,233ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBROOKE WARZECHAPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFAMILY RELATIONSHIP - OFFICER (B. WARZECHA)RelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$1,500CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeSECONDARY EDUCATIONAssistancePurposeTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART IV, LINE 27:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHROUGH THE UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDIT SCHOLARSHIP FUND, FUNDED PURSUANT TO STATE LAW, VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE OFFERS SCHOLARSHIPS EACH YEAR TO GRADUATING SENIORS WHO PLAN TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION BEYOND HIGH SCHOOL IN AN ACCREDITED COLLEGE, OR TECHNICAL SCHOOL. IN 2022, THE BOARD DECIDED TO GIVE SCHOLARSHIPS TO CHILDREN OF EMPLOYEES - IN ADDITION TO 20 INDIVIDUALS SELECTED BY THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. THOSE THAT RECEIVED SCHOLARHIP AWARDS WILL BE PAID OUT UPON ENTRY INTO THEIR FIRST SEMESTER OF HIGHER EDUCATION. SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS ARE AWARDED BY THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE AT VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASED ON OPEN COMPETITION AMONG ALL APPLICANTS. THE PANEL OF INDEPENDENT JUDGES WAS COMPOSED OF VEC MEMBERS. DURING THE YEAR, EMPLOYEE OFFICER BLAINE WARZECHA'S DAUGHTER, BROOKE WARZECHA, RECEIVED A SCHOLARSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE O - PART I, LINE 19IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET LOSS OF $332,684, WHICH CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: BROADBAND DIVISION NET LOSS $ (501,964) NONOPERATING MARGINS 140,066 NON-MEMBER INFINIUM CIAC 29,214 NET LOSS ON PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 $ (332,684) PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, THE BROADBAND DIVISION LOSSES WILL BE ACCUMULATED UNTIL CUMULATIVE NET INCOME EXCEEDS CUMULATIVE LOSSES. AT THAT TIME, NET INCOME OF THE DIVISION WILL BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS. NONOPERATING MARGINS ARE RETAINED BY THE COOPERATIVE AS AN UNALLOCATED RESERVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW TOOK PLACE AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REQUIRE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES THE EXPERTISE OF A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. INTERNAL AND/OR EXTERNAL RESOURCES ARE ALSO USED TO COMPARE ANNUAL COMPENSATION WITHIN THE INDUSTRY. THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION. THE BOARD AND THE GENERAL MANAGER USE THE EXPERTISE OF A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT TEXAS AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. THE BYLAWS CAN ALSO BE FOUND UNDER MEMBER RESOURCES ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVES. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 4,835,871 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (173,128) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (117,272) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,272,852 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 254,086 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 6,072,409
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 1,254,177 OFFICE SUPPLIES 366,317 OUTSIDE SERVICES 160,971 REGULATORY COMMISSION 113,055 DIRECTORS 191,084 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 498,498 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 766,335 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 3,350,437 LESS: RECLASS OF TRUSTEE FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (173,128) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,385,946) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (605,516) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,185,847
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS $ 961,531 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 17,669 TAXES 463,666 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES REPORTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 1,442,866 LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR AND OVERHEAD (601,516) TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 841,350
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND BROADBAND INTERNET RELATED GOODS AND SERVICES TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY AND BROADBAND INTERNET RELATED GOODS AND SERVICES FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP, AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED BY RUS FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 7,938,237. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -754,163. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,165. NON-MEMBER INFINIUM CIAC -29,214.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ASSIGNED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.