STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS OF VIRGINIA LLC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS OF VIRGINIA LLC (EIN 46-1851763)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-11
IRS object ID
202423169349305282
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-11T15:26:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 E 4TH ST SUITE 2900AddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461851763EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS OF VIRGINIA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5714728123PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18095 INNOVATION PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFAXCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAUREL BLAKEMORE MDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5714728123PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIE L SPARKSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01268401PTIN
Phone5136121400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAUREL BLAKEMORE MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18095 INNOVATION PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFAXCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,672,096GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressPSVCARE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A MARKET-LEADING PEDIATRIC SPECIALIST PHYSICIAN CAPACITY IN NORTHERN VIRGINIA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee442TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$38,997PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$187,163CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,659,149PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,315,684CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$207,096PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,169,249CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$15,200PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,475,850PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,672,096CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,498PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$187,317CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,651,545PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,927,315CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,832CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,312,529PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,623,625CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$63,973,572PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,738,257CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$24,497,722PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$16,066,161CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,902,810TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,999,402TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$50,643,758TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,971,205TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,259,052NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,028,197NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS OF VIRGINIA'S (PSV) CHARITABLE MISSION IS TO MEET THE PEDIATRIC SPECIALIST STAFFING NEEDS OF INOVA AND CHILDREN'S NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (CNMC) AND TO PROVIDE PEDIATRIC SPECIALIST CONSULTS TO PEDIATRIC PATIENTS AS REQUESTED BY INOVA OR CNMC. ALSO TO EXPAND OUTPATIENT PEDIATRIC SPECIALIST SERVICES IN NORTHERN VIRGINIA THROUGH THE OPERATION OF AMBULATORY CARE SITES, AMONG OTHER VEHICLES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,733,880ExpenseAmt
Grant$187,317GrantAmt
Revenue$34,315,684RevenueAmt
DescPSV PROVIDES MEDICAL CARE AND RELATED SERVICES TO CHILDREN WHO SEEK DIAGNOSIS, TREATMENT, AND CARE WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, COLOR, CREED, SEX, DISABILITY, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, OR POVERTY STATUS. PSV'S PHYSICIANS AND ALLIED STAFF PROVIDE SERVICES IN THE FOLLOWING PEDIATRIC SPECIALTY AREAS: GASTROENTEROLOGY, ORTHOPEDICS, NEPHROLOGY, GENETICS, HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY, ENDOCRINOLOGY, RHEUMATOLOGY, INFECTIOUS DISEASES, PSYCHOLOGY, NEUROLOGY, PSYCHIATRY, ALLERGY AND IMMUNOLOGY, DEVELOPMENTAL PEDIATRICS, NEUROSURGERY, PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION, ADOLESCENT GYNECOLOGY, UROLOGY, PULMONARY MEDICINE, OTOLARYNGOLOGY, OPHTHALMOLOGY, AND PLASTIC SURGERY TO ALL PEDIATRIC PATIENTS ON A NON-DISCRIMINATORY BASIS. IN ADDITION, PSV OPERATES AN OUTPATIENT SURGERY CENTER AND PROVIDES PEDIATRIC ANESTHESIOLOGY SERVICES. PSV ENGAGES IN ACTIVITIES THAT EDUCATE THE COMMUNITY WITH RESPECT TO AREAS OF CRITICAL HEALTH CARE IMPORTANCE. THROUGH ITS AFFILIATION WITH INOVA AND CHILDREN'S NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, PSV PARTICIPATES IN HEALTH SCREENINGS, HEALTH FAIRS, AND HEALTH EDUCATION CLASSES MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL RESIDENTS IN THE COMMUNITY, WHETHER OR NOT THEY ARE PATIENTS OF PSV. PSV'S EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS ALSO PARTICIPATE IN ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS. PSV PHYSICIANS SERVE AS FACULTY FOR AREA MEDICAL SCHOOLS, PARTICIPATING IN THE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS OF THE AFFILIATED HOSPITALS AND INSTRUCTING STUDENTS. BY ENGAGING IN PATIENT CARE AND TEACHING ACTIVITIES AT THE MEMBERS' HOSPITALS, PSV PROMOTES THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF THE COMMUNITIES SERVED AND FOSTERS A DYNAMIC AND INTERACTIVE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT FOR FUTURE PHYSICIANS. PSV'S EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS AND ALLIED STAFF ALSO CONDUCT MEDICAL RESEARCH TO ADVANCE THE STUDY AND PRACTICE OF MEDICINE AND TO FIND CURES FOR DISEASES. RESULTS OF THE RESEARCH HAVE BEEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. PSV'S PHYSICIANS PROVIDE SERVICES TO PATIENTS AT FIVE DISTINCT LOCATIONS IN NORTHERN VIRGINIA. BY PROVIDING HIGHLY-SPECIALIZED PEDIATRIC PHYSICIAN CARE TO ALL CHILDREN IN THE LARGE, DIVERSE, AND GROWING NORTHERN VIRGINIA COMMUNITY, PSV FULFILLS A VALUABLE COMMUNITY NEED. PSV HAS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL CHILDREN, INCLUDING INDIGENT CHILDREN WHO REQUIRE MEDICAL CARE, THE SERVICES OF ITS PHYSICIANS AND OF ITS QUALIFIED HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS CONSISTENT WITH PSV'S POLICIES FOR PROVIDING NEEDED MEDICAL SERVICES TO PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$45,733,880TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee442EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS OF VIRGINIA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7038486630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13023 HAMAKER COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRFAXCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JOANNA FAZIO
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE MCGUIRE END 91823
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ASHMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE NARANG
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IAN LEIBOWITZ MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE GANTSOUDES BEG 1123
TRUSTEE, PHYSICIAN40.000.00Yes (X)$694,741$0$48,630
MARC DIFAZIO MD
CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA GIBSON MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREL BLAKEMORE MD
CEO40.000.00$972,024$0$26,658Yes (X)
WILLIAM JUDD
COO40.000.00$306,259$0$18,473Yes (X)
MARGARET HARRIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.000.00$213,295$0$15,296Yes (X)
THAN NGUYEN
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$258,740$0$23,417Yes (X)
EMILY HATTWICK
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.000.00$378,346$0$45,475Yes (X)
THOMAS CHARLES NEWTON
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$299,026$0$16,887Yes (X)
LAURA ELEANOR GILL-SEALY
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$647,032$0$45,780Yes (X)
JOSEPH LETZELTER III
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$586,877$0$44,461Yes (X)
MERYL LUDWIG
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$440,785$0$13,651Yes (X)
EVAN SHEPPARD
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$565,590$0$1,911Yes (X)
JOANNE DEKIS
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$504,475$0$25,229Yes (X)
LEON MOORES MD
PHYSICIAN, FORMER CEO40.000.00$368,467$0$5,923Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,235,657TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$331,791TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K71IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HAYES LOCUMS LLC
PO BOX 88122CHICAGOIL60680HEALTHCARE STAFFING SERVICES$525,490
FIRST ONSITE PROPERTY RESTORATION
PO BOX 22664NEW YORKNY10087PROPERTY RESTORATION SERVICES$310,976
LIBERTY LANGUAGE SERVICE LLC
8300 GREENSBORO DR L1-801TYSONSVA22102TRANSLATION SERVICES$277,790
SCOLIOSIS SOLUTIONS LLC
3023 HAMAKER COURT SUITE LL50FAIRFAXVA22023X-RAY SERVICES$257,454
NATIONAL MEDICAL BILLING SERVICES
7 ARNAGE ROADCHESTERFIELDMO63005PATIENT BILLING SERVICES$135,610
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$187,163AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$181,641NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$187,163TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$34,315,684TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,315,684RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,315,684TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$567,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$567,842ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$601,407OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$601,407OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$601,407TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$601,407ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,672,096TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,315,684RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,169,249ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,317TotalAmt
Program Services$187,317ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,122,431TotalAmt
Program Services$3,122,431ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,506,644TotalAmt
Program Services$23,509,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,997,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,192,103TotalAmt
Program Services$1,036,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,320,374TotalAmt
Program Services$2,017,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,785,763TotalAmt
Program Services$1,552,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522,094TotalAmt
Program Services$453,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,280TotalAmt
Program Services$19,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,420TotalAmt
Program Services$56,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,505TotalAmt
Program Services$16,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,511,772TotalAmt
Program Services$2,183,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,454FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,516TotalAmt
Program Services$1,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,811TotalAmt
Program Services$185,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,827TotalAmt
Program Services$415,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,225,647TotalAmt
Program Services$2,804,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$420,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,302TotalAmt
Program Services$66,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,952TotalAmt
Program Services$56,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$585,119TotalAmt
Program Services$508,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,352,558TotalAmt
Program Services$1,176,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$5,540,379$5,540,379
BAD DEBT$279,944$243,411$36,533
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$207,673$180,572$27,101
TAXES AND LICENSES$105,221$91,490$13,731

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,605TotalAmt
Program Services$308,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$378FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,738,257TotalAmt
Program Services$45,733,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,999,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,832FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,930,625BOYAmt
EOY$6,604,721EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,970,563BOYAmt
EOY$1,513,429EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$574,527BOYAmt
EOY$561,982EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446,796BOYAmt
EOY$181,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,086,061LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,242,105LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,305,941BOYAmt
EOY$1,843,956EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,292,029BOYAmt
EOY$8,667,828EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,681,156BOYAmt
EOY$2,268,023EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,701,173BOYAmt
EOY$21,357,561EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,902,810BOYAmt
EOY$42,999,402EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,358,268BOYAmt
EOY$6,865,716EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,285,490BOYAmt
EOY$28,105,489EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,643,758BOYAmt
EOY$34,971,205EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,259,052BOYAmt
EOY$8,028,197EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,259,052BOYAmt
EOY$8,028,197EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,902,810BOYAmt
EOY$42,999,402EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$16,066,161ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$735,556NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$19,099,750OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$139,277CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$830,474CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,541,087CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,997CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$187,163CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,736,998TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,051,576CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,464,718CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,593,583CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,659,149CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,315,684CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$177,084,710TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,190,853CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,295,192CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,134,670CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,698,146CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,502,847CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$179,821,708TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$179,821,708PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$802,924CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$324,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$386,611CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$222,296CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,169,249CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,461,195TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$802,924CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$324,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$386,611CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$222,296CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,169,249CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,461,195TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,993,777CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,619,899CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,521,281CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,475,850CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,672,096CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$182,282,903TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98650PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99270PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01350InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00730InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,675,088OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,711,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$964,088BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,414,728OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,676,460DepreciationAmt
Book Value$738,268BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$996,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$854,645DepreciationAmt
Book Value$141,600BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,843,956TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLONG TERM INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$2,268,023BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,268,023TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT OF USE ASSET$20,757,111
INTERCOMPANY RECEIVABLE$600,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$21,357,561TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY$2,099,000
LEASE LIABILITY$23,738,466
RETIREMENT PLAN LIABILITY$2,268,023
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$28,105,489TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,926,955TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$735,556NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$299,056OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$436,500RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,490,455RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$181,641OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$181,641RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,672,096TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,257,560TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,257,560ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$480,697OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$480,697ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,738,257TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY WAS RECOGNIZED AS A PUBLIC CHARITY, NOT A FOUNDATION, GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE PURSUANT TO A DETERMINATION LETTER ISSUED BY THE IRS IN JANUARY 2015 EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 30, 2013. THE COMPANY IS ENTITLED TO RELY ON THIS DETERMINATION AS LONG AS THERE ARE NO SUBSTANTIAL CHANGES IN ITS CHARACTER, PURPOSES, OR METHODS OF OPERATION. MANAGEMENT HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE HAVE BEEN NO SUCH CHANGES AND, THEREFORE, THE COMPANY'S STATUS AS A PUBLIC CHARITY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION REMAINS IN EFFECT. THE STATE IN WHICH THE COMPANY OPERATES ALSO PROVIDES GENERAL EXEMPTION FROM STATE INCOME TAXATION FOR ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION. HOWEVER, THE COMPANY IS SUBJECT TO BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXATION AT CORPORATE TAX RATES ON ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. EXEMPTION FROM OTHER STATE TAXES, SUCH AS REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY TAXES, IS SEPARATELY DETERMINED. THE COMPANY HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS, OR SUCH AMOUNTS WERE IMMATERIAL DURING THE PERIODS PRESENTED. FOR TAX PERIODS WITH RESPECT TO WHICH NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME WAS RECOGNIZED, THE COMPANY WAS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE ANY INCOME TAX RETURNS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE -279,944. OTHER NON OPERATING EXPENSE -19,112.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NON CASH DONATIONS 181,641.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 279,944. OTHER NON OPERATING EXPENSE 19,112. USE OF FUNDS 181,641.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE TO INDIGENT PATIENTS42$3,026
GIFT CARDS TO INDIGENT PATIENTS19$2,650
TOYS10241$181,641FAIR MARKET VALUEDONATED TOYS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS OF VIRGINIA (PSV) OFFERS GIFTS OR GRANTS TO ASSIST INDIGENT FAMILIES WHO ARE STRUGGLING WITH THE DEMANDS OF CARING FOR CHILDREN WITH SERIOUS, COMPLEX AND/OR DEBILITATING HEALTH CONDITIONS. PSV HAS A POLICY THAT OUTLINES ELIGIBILITY AND THE PROCESS, AS WELL AS A FORM FOR REQUESTING, APPROVING AND DOCUMENTING THESE GIFTS. THE POLICY REQUIRES THE RECIPIENT TO BE A CURRENT PATIENT OF PSV. A PSV SOCIAL WORKER OR OTHER STAFF MEMBER ASSESSES THE FAMILIES' NEEDS, AND REQUESTS ARE APPROVED BY PSV SENIOR LEADERS. PAYMENTS ARE MADE DIRECTLY TO CREDITORS (SUCH AS A LANDLORD, UTILITY COMPANY, ETC.) UPON DOCUMENTATION OF AMOUNTS OWED. SMALLER GIFTS, IN THE FORM OF TRANSPORTATION VOUCHERS, OR GIFT CARDS TO ASSIST WITH GROCERIES OR PHARMACY CO-PAYS, ARE TRACKED USING A LOG. PSV OCCASIONALLY RECEIVES CONTRIBUTIONS OF TOYS WHICH ARE THEN GIFTED TO PATIENTS RECEIVING TREATMENT TO COMFORT THEM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAUREL BLAKEMORE MD
CEO$753,360$0$215,100$0$3,564$0$15,860$0$10,798$0$998,682$0$0$0
GEORGE GANTSOUDES BEG 1123
TRUSTEE, PHYSICIAN$552,544$0$141,387$0$810$0$16,500$0$32,130$0$743,371$0$0$0
LAURA ELEANOR GILL-SEALY
PHYSICIAN$511,370$0$134,852$0$810$0$16,500$0$29,280$0$692,812$0$0$0
JOSEPH LETZELTER III
PHYSICIAN$458,042$0$128,349$0$486$0$16,500$0$27,961$0$631,338$0$0$0
EVAN SHEPPARD
PHYSICIAN$502,342$0$62,762$0$486$0$0$0$1,911$0$567,501$0$0$0
JOANNE DEKIS
PHYSICIAN$482,841$0$21,148$0$486$0$4,375$0$20,854$0$529,704$0$0$0
MERYL LUDWIG
PHYSICIAN$367,684$0$72,561$0$540$0$11,740$0$1,911$0$454,436$0$0$0
EMILY HATTWICK
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$315,007$0$61,017$0$2,322$0$15,195$0$30,280$0$423,821$0$0$0
LEON MOORES MD
PHYSICIAN, FORMER CEO$122,018$0$246,038$0$411$0$4,327$0$1,596$0$374,390$0$0$0
WILLIAM JUDD
COO$258,750$0$46,350$0$1,159$0$15,382$0$3,091$0$324,732$0$0$0
THOMAS CHARLES NEWTON
PHYSICIAN$247,769$0$50,025$0$1,232$0$14,968$0$1,919$0$315,913$0$0$0
THAN NGUYEN
PHYSICIAN$214,454$0$43,854$0$432$0$10,537$0$12,880$0$282,157$0$0$0
MARGARET HARRIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$195,131$0$15,872$0$2,292$0$10,827$0$4,469$0$228,591$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescTOYSDesc
Contribution44ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$181,641NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesESTIMATED RETAIL VALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation44 CONTRIBUTIONS WERE RECEIVEDExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION WAS FORMED AS A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AND HAS TWO MEMBERS: INOVA HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND CHILDREN'S NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, BOTH CHARITABLE 501(C)(3) TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS, WITH EQUAL INTERESTS. THE MEMBERS ENTERED INTO THE SECOND AMENDED AND RESTATED OPERATING AGREEMENT (OPERATING AGREEMENT) DATED JUNE 24, 2022 TO ESTABLISH AND OPERATE THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AAS DESCRIBED IN THE OPERATING AGREEMENT, THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE ORGANIZATION IS THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE. THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF EIGHT REPRESENTATIVES. THREE OF THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVES ARE DESIGNATED AND APPOINTED BY EACH OF THE MEMBERS. THE REMAINING MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVES ARE PHYSICIANS EMPLOYED OR CONTRACTED BY THE ORGANIZATION AND MUTUALLY AGREED UPON BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE OPERATING AGREEMENT PROVIDES FOR CERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY A THIRD PARTY AND INITIALLY PROVIDED TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, AND EXTERNAL TAX CONSULTANTS FOR REVIEW. THE FORM 990 IS FINALLY PRESENTED TO THE FULL MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS PROVIDED TO AND REVIEWED WITH ALL EMPLOYEES DURING THEIR NEW EMPLOYEE ORIENTATION. THE POLICY REQUIRES THE EMPLOYEE TO DISCLOSE REAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AND ALSO TO REPORT SUSPECTED VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY TO MANAGEMENT OR HUMAN RESOURCES. THE EMPLOYEE CODE OF CONDUCT ALSO INCLUDES A SECTION DISCUSSING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE RECEIPT OF, AND AGREEMENT TO COMPLY WITH, THE CODE OF CONDUCT IN WRITING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS OF VIRGINIA, LLC COMPENSATION: THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE DETERMINES AND APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR PSV'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER, AND CHIEF SURGICAL OFFICER USING A REGIONAL MARKET ANALYSIS OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT CURRENTLY PUBLICLY AVAILABLE. WHILE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT SPECIFICALLY PUBLICLY DISCLOSED, THE POLICY IS AVAILABLE TO STAFF AND PHYSICIANS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CAPTIAL CONTRIBUTED IN 2023 BY LLC MEMBERS 19,099,750.