GREATER DAYTON AREA HOSPITAL ASSOC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GREATER DAYTON AREA HOSPITAL ASSOC (EIN 31-1221836)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202423179349308297
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-12T16:56:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 310800053 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK SCHAEFER HACKETT & CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10100 INNOVATION DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45342 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311221836 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREATER DAYTON AREA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GREA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9372712343 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 124 E THIRD ST 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARTIN LARSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9372281000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NATOSHA CARR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01225377 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9372260070 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SARAH HACKENBRACHT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 124 E THIRD ST 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,573,676 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.GDAHA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IMPROVING THE QUALITY AND EFFICIENCY OF THE DELIVERY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN THE REGION | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 13 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 28 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,002,140 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,365,559 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $48,000 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $198,000 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,794 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$1,105 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,055,934 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,562,454 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,508,420 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,046,410 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $888,416 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $731,611 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,649,259 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,122,920 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,046,095 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,900,941 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,839 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$338,487 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,751,669 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,833,912 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,655,863 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,568,287 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,095,806 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,265,625 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE VARIOUS SERVICES TO OUR MEMBER HOSPITALS AND HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATIONS. SERVICES INCLUDE IMPROVING THE QUALITY AND EFFICIENCY OF THE DELIVERY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES & PROVIDING ADVOCACY SERVICES BY REPRESENTING MEMBERS BEFORE GOVERNMENT, BUSINESS, THE PUBLIC, AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ADVOCATED MEMBER HOSPITAL POSITIONS BEFORE GOVERNMENT, BUSINESS, THE GENERAL PUBLIC, AND OTHER APPROPRIATE EXTERNAL ORGANIZATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONDUCTED SEMINARS FOR THE GENERAL INSTRUCTION OF HOSPITAL PERSONNEL AND ENHANCED THE POSITIVE IMAGE OF THE MEMBERSHIP WITHIN THEIR COMMUNITIES AND HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COORDINATED THE EFFORTS OF HOSPITALS GENERALLY IN THE FIELD OF CIVIL DEFENSE, DISASTERS, AND GENERAL COMMUNITY HEALTH PROBLEMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDED FUNDING FOR POISON CONTROL CENTER. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 13 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARTIN LARSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9372712343 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 124 E THIRD ST SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK KLOSTERMAN | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADAM GROSHANS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN HARLAN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHARLET BRIGGS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBORAH FELDMAN | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANGELO PANANAS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (FEB-DEC) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHAD WHALEN MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AUG-DEC) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS LAFONTSEE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CINDY BERNING | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COL DALE HARRELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL TRYON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL WOLCOTT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AUG-DEC) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID SMITH MD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-MAR) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR GREGORY TOUSSAINT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AUG-DEC) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERICA SCHNEIDER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (OCT-DEC) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ETENE TERRELL-FAKOREDE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (OCT-DEC) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF SUBLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER DEFRANCESCO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AUG-DEC) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENT ANDERSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUIS CHANAGA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-FEB) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK MURDOCK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-JUL) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL GENTRY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE BRENDEL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL HOOVER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDY WHITE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD MANCHUR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (JAN-JUL) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN KRINKE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (SEP-DEC) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TAMI ASHBRIDGE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH HACKENBRACHT | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 30.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $225,575 | $39,807 | $21,211 | |
| MARTIN LARSON | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & | 28.00 | 12.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $69,420 | $104,129 | $34,989 | |
| LISA HENDERSON | ||||||||
| VP HEALTH INITIATIVES | 40.00 | $147,185 | $0 | $12,164 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA RINDLER | ||||||||
| VP INFORMATION SERVICES | 40.00 | $137,679 | $0 | $35,531 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $579,859 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $143,936 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $103,895 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $759,669 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $9,369,373 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,236,517 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,365,559 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DATA & EDUCATIONAL | Desc |
| Business | 624200 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $198,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $198,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $198,000 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,117 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,117 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,222 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$11,222 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$11,222 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$11,222 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,562,454 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $198,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,105 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,046,410 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,019 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,117 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,651 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,374 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,450 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $545,944 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,918 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,074 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,759 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,046 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $884 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,831 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,367 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSESSMENTS | $675,879 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $336,069 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $35,536 |
| EQUIPMENT LEASE AND MAI | $5,203 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,410 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,900,941 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,507,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $992,875 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $909,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,362,979 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,850 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,234,135 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $603,080 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $541,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $631,055 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,513,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,515,740 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,254,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,286,413 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,751,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,833,912 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,140,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,868,621 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,023,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $994,688 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,492,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,704,978 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,655,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,568,287 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,095,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,265,625 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,095,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,265,625 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,751,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,833,912 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$338,487 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $9,659 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$501,353 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $603,349 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $277,240 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $326,109 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $630,786 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $325,840 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $304,946 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $631,055 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN GDAHA VENTURES | $47,138 |
| RECEIVABLE FROM RELATED ORG: GREATER DAYTON AREA HEALTH INFORMATION NETWORK | $202,794 |
| RECEIVABLE FROM RELATED ORG: GREATER MIAMI VALLEY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES | $47,485 |
| RECEIVABLE FROM RELATED ORG: SOUTHWEST OHIO HEALTH CARE AFFILIATES | $1,285,791 |
| RECEIVABLE FROM RELATED ORG: DAYTON PATHWAYS HUB | $514,974 |
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $7,000 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $1,181,231 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,286,413 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $1,214,197 |
| REFUNDABLE ADVANCES | $490,781 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,704,978 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,572,113 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $9,659 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $9,659 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,562,454 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,562,454 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,900,941 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,900,941 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,900,941 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ASSOCIATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ASSOCIATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. AS DISCUSSED ABOVE, GDAHA AND GDAHIN ARE EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES AND MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THESE ENTITIES HAVE NOT ENGAGED IN ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD DISQUALIFY THEM FROM TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE ASSOCIATION'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OTHER EXPENSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIAMI VALLEY HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 40 W 4TH ST SUITE 1201 | DAYTON | OH | 45402 | 310537504 | 501(C)(3) | $8,412,699 | $0 | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT |
| KETTERING MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| ONE PRESTIGE PLACE SUITE 910 | MIAMISBURG | OH | 45342 | 310621866 | 501(C)(3) | $2,486,756 | $0 | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT |
| DAYTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| ONE CHILDRENS PLAZA | DAYTON | OH | 45404 | 310672132 | 501(C)(3) | $146,955 | $0 | BRIGHTER FUTURES EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CENTRAL OHIO POISON CENTER: QUARTERLY REPORTS ARE REQUIRED PER CONTRACT WITH COPC. THE REPORTS INCLUDE DETAILED INFORMATION ON EVERY POISON INFORMATION CALL RECEIVED FROM HOSPITALS AND THE PUBLIC BY COUNTY. THESE REPORTS ARE FORWARDED TO THE HOSPITAL EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES COORDINATORS FOR REVIEW. LIFE ESSENTIALS: LIFE ESSENTIALS PROVIDES POWER OF ATTORNEYS FOR ELDERLY PATIENTS, WHO HAVE NO ONE TO TURN TO FOR THESE SERVICES. TWICE A YEAR, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR LIFE ESSENTIALS MEETS WITH THE MEMBERS OF THE GDAHA SOCIAL WORK DIRECTORS COMMITTEE. SHE SHARES A "LIVE" SPREADSHEET THAT SHOWS THE NUMBER OF CASES THEY HAVE, THE REFERRALS RECEIVED FROM EACH HOSPITAL, AND REPORTS ON THE CASES STILL ACTIVE OR COMPLETE. BRIGHTER FUTURES: THE SERVICES PROVIDED BY HELP ME GROW BRIGHTER FUTURES ARE ACTIVELY MONITORED BY THE STATE AND LOCAL LEVELS THROUGHOUT EACH PROGRAM YEAR. THE OHIO DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH'S BUREAU FOR CHILDREN WITH MEDICAL HANDICAPS AND EARLY INTERVENTION SERVICES MONITORS ACTIVITIES, SERVICES, OUTCOMES, AND COMPLIANCE MEASURES THROUGH ITS ONLINE EARLY TRACK STATE DATA SYSTEM, AS WELL AS THROUGH EXPENDITURE AND PROGRAM REPORTS. ODH ALSO CONDUCTS PERIODIC RANDOM INDIVIDUAL CASE AUDITS, INCLUDING PERIODIC SYSTEM REVIEWS. LOCALLY, HELP ME GROW FUNDS ARE ALLOCATED TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE AGENT OF EACH COUNTY'S FAMILY AND CHILDREN FIRST COUNCIL (FCFC). THE FCFC APPROVES THE BUDGET ALLOCATION, AND LOCAL CONTRACTS FOR HELP ME GROW SERVICES ARE APPROVED BY THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS AND ADMINISTERED BY ITS DEPARTMENT, THE OFFICE OF FAMILY AND CHILDREN FIRST (OFCF). EACH HELP ME GROW GRANT YEAR IS GIVEN A SEPARATE GRANT NUMBER AND PROJECT CODES RELATED TO THE REVENUE AND EXPENSES OF THE GRANT. HELP ME GROW BRIGHTER FUTURES INVOICES THE COUNTY MONTHLY FOR SERVICES. INVOICES ARE REVIEWED AGAINST AGENCY DOCUMENTATION OF ACTUAL EXPENDITURES AND AVAILABLE FUNDS BY THE COUNTY HELP ME GROW PROJECT DIRECTOR LOCATED AT OFCF. PAYMENTS ARE PROCESSED THROUGH THE OFCF AND MADE BY THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY AUDITOR'S OFFICE. OFCF ALSO PROVIDES ONGOING MONITORING OF HELP ME GROW BRIGHTER FUTURES' ACTIVITIES, SERVICES, OUTCOMES, AND COMPLIANCE MEASURES. PROGRAM AND EXPENDITURE REPORTS ARE PREPARED AND SUBMITTED TO THE OHIO DEPT. OF HEALTH, UPDATES ARE PROVIDED TO THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY FAMILY AND CHILDREN FIRST COUNCIL, AND HELP ME GROW ACTIVITIES ARE AUDITED EACH YEAR BY CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS (CHARLES HARRIS AND ASSOCIATES) UNDER THE STATE AUDIT REQUIREMENTS. REDISTRIBUTION OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES LEVY FOR INDIGENT CARE: MONTGOMERY COUNTY MONITORS THE USE OF LEVY FUNDS AND ISSUES FUNDS ON A FIRST COME, FIRST SERVE BASIS. GDAHA REDISTRIBUTES LEVY FUNDS AMONGST THE HOSPITALS BASED ON THE REIMBURSEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE HOSPITALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH HACKENBRACHT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $225,575 | $39,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,027 | $1,593 | $9,002 | $1,589 | $243,604 | $42,989 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN LARSON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & | $69,420 | $104,129 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,707 | $13,061 | $5,288 | $7,933 | $83,415 | $125,123 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA HENDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP HEALTH INITIATIVES | $147,185 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,078 | $0 | $6,086 | $0 | $159,349 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA RINDLER | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION SERVICES | $137,679 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,898 | $0 | $18,633 | $0 | $173,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | DURING 2023 KEVIN HARLAN SERVED AS THE PRESIDENT OF UPPER VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER AND ATRIUM MEDICAL CENTER, MEDICAL PROVIDERS IN PREMIER'S HEALTH NETWORK. LUIS CHANAGA WAS THE PRESIDENT OF KETTERING HEALTH MIAMISBURG THROUGH FEBRUARY 2023, A MEDICAL PROVIDER IN THE KETTERING HEALTH NETWORK. DANIEL TRYON IS THE PRESIDENT OF SOIN MEDICAL CENTER KETTERING HEALTH AND KETTERING HEALTH GREENE MEMORIAL, MEDICAL PROVIDERS IN THE KETTERING HEALTH NETWORK. SHARLET BRIGGS IS THE PRESIDENT OF KETTERING HEALTH MAIN, A MEDICAL PROVIDER IN THE KETTERING HEALTH NETWORK. MIKE BRENDEL IS THE PRESIDENT OF KETTERING HEALTH TROY, A MEDICAL PROVIDER IN THE KETTERING HEALTH NETWORK. PAUL HOOVER IS THE PRESIDENT OF KETTERING HEALTH HAMILTON, A MEDICAL PROVIDER IN THE KETTERING HEALTH NETWORK. RICHARD MANCHUR IS THE PRESIDENT OF KETTERING HEALTH DAYTON, A MEDICAL PROVIDER IN THE KETTERING HEALTH NETWORK. DURING 2023 CHRIS LAFONTSEE SERVED AS AN EXECUTIVE WITH PAM SPECIALITY HOSPITAL OF DAYTON. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | GREATER DAYTON AREA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION (GDAHA) IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION WHICH PROVIDES VARIOUS SERVICES TO MEMBER HOSPITALS AND HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATIONS. GDAHA ASSISTS MEMBERS IN IMPROVING THE QUALITY AND EFFICIENCY OF THE DELIVERY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES. GDAHA ALSO PROVIDES ADVOCACY SERVICES BY REPRESENTING MEMBERS BEFORE GOVERNMENT, BUSINESS, THE PUBLIC AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | COMPANIES AND INDIVIDUALS WHO PAY DUES TO THE GREATER DAYTON AREA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION ARE MEMBERS AND, AS SUCH, ELECT INDIVIDUALS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE PRIOR TO FILING. THEN THE DRAFT IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REGULARLY REVIEWED AND MONITORED AT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD UTILIZES NATIONAL MARKET KNOWLEDGE AND ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION TO EVALUATE AND ADJUST COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ADOPTION OF NEW ACCOUNTING STANDARD -501,353. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDIT. THIS PROCESS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: | THE ASSOCIATION ADOPTED FASB ASU 2016-13, FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS - CREDIT LOSSES (TOPIC 326): MEASUREMENT OF CREDIT LOSSES ON FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS, AS AMENDED, ON JANUARY 1, 2023. TOPIC 326 MODIFIES THE MEASUREMENT OF EXPECTED CREDIT LOSSES ON CERTAIN FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION ADOPTED THIS NEW GUIDANCE UTILIZING THE MODIFIED RETROSPECTIVE TRANSITION METHOD. THE ADOPTION OF THIS STANDARD RESULTED IN A REDUCTION OF NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS AND INCREASE IN ALLOWANCE FOR CREDIT LOSSES OF $501,353 AS OF JANUARY 1, 2023. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER DAYTON AREA HEALTH INFORMATION NETWORK | ||||||||||
| 124 E THIRD ST SUITE 400 | DAYTON | OH | 454021470 | 311438763 | HEALTH CARE | OH | 501(C)3 | LINE 7 | N/A | Yes (1) |
| GREATER MIAMI VALLEY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES COUNCIL | ||||||||||
| 124 E THIRD ST SUITE 400 | DAYTON | OH | 454021470 | 310909738 | HEALTH CARE | OH | 501(C)3 | LINE 7 | N/A | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GDAHA VENTURES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 241 TAYLOR STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 474889239 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTH CARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Predominant Income Type | EXCLUDED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $2,039 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $86,987 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.01000 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHWEST OHIO HEALTH CARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 124 E THIRD ST SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 454021470 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311178476 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTH CARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREATER DAYTON AREA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$48,440 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $11,699 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| GREATER MIAMI VALLEY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES COUNCIL | ||
| D | $47,485 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| GREATER DAYTON AREA HEALTH INFORMATION NETWORK | ||
| D | $717,768 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| SOUTHWEST OHIO HEALTH CARE | ||
| D | $1,285,791 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| SOUTHWEST OHIO HEALTH CARE | ||
| O | $45,499 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| GREATER DAYTON AREA HEALTH INFORMATION NETWORK | ||
| O | $699,037 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| GREATER DAYTON AREA HEALTH INFORMATION NETWORK | ||
| P | $53,241 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |