STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SELF HELP VENTURES FUND: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SELF HELP VENTURES FUND (EIN 58-1562750)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-12
IRS object ID
202423179349301017
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-12T07:38:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581562750EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Self-Help Ventures FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSELFBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 West Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDurhamCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAmanda Frazier WongPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone9199564400PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-12SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAmanda Frazier WongPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$70,329,716GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.self-help.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSelf-Help Ventures Funds mission is to create and protect ownership and economic opportunity for all, especially people of color, women, rural residents and low-wealth families and communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$36,923,780PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,975,299CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$56,038,772PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,452,626CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,929,492PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,677,188CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$606,723PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$625,972CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$95,498,767PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$67,731,085CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$43,396,272PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$57,501,791CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,396,272PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,501,791CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$52,102,495PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,229,294CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,009,821,673TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,032,930,060TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$378,950,011TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$391,922,186TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$630,871,662NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$641,007,874NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSelf-Help Ventures Funds mission is to create and protect ownership and economic opportunity for all, especially people of color, women, rural residents and low-wealth families and communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,961,591ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,389,540RevenueAmt
DescEconomic development through the renovation of historic buildings, construction of new buildings in distressed communities. Providing quality, affordable retail, community facilities and commercial rental space to revitalize and stabilize distressed communities.Economic development through provision of rental property in distressed and blighted areas,Total beneficiaries = approximately 7,200Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,856,160ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,217,026RevenueAmt
DescCharitable loans and investments to community development projects employing low-income, minority and unemployed persons; to projects in low-income,minority, rural and distressed communities; and to charitable organizations.Total beneficiaries = approximately 3,308Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,377,516ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,846,060RevenueAmt
DescFacilitation of a secondary market at reasonable rates on a substainable basis for home mortgages made to low-income and minority buyers who live in distressed communities to make homeownership more widely available to these families.Total beneficiaries = approximately 19,173Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$43,195,267TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document141IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMarcus BowenPersonNm
Phone9199564693PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 W Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDurhamCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Russel Hagen
Manager Transition Ex0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$158,143$19,402
Jeremy Hofer
Commercial Lending Sector Lea0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$118,778$25,889
Lillian Steponaitis
Director Special Projects0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$122,543$18,686
Jorge Lopez Colunga
Business Development Officer0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$120,652$18,516
Randy Chambers
TreasurerSecretary0.0040.00$0$96,777$40,752Yes (X)
Machika Smyzer Stewart
Director Talent Management0.0040.00Yes (X)$0$120,920$12,045
Martin Eakes
CEODirector0.0040.00$0$97,699$33,733Yes (X)Yes (X)
Amanda Frazier Wong
President0.0040.00$0$103,963$22,784Yes (X)
Jean Pudlo
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lynne Walker
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ajulo Othow
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Duanne Andrade
Diretor0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Hobbs
DirectorChair0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elbert Avery
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Schall
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Catherine Clark
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marla Bilonick
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Korell
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ronn Stewart
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James H Sills III
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tara Kenchen
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$939,475TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$191,807TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CT Wilson Construction Company
150 Golden Drive Suite 200DurhamNC27705Construction$6,499,312
Magnolia Construction LLC
514 S Stratford Road Suite 140Winston SalemNC27103Construction$455,326
Charles Pankow Builders LTD
199 South Los Robles Avenue SuitePasadenaCA91101Construction$404,932
Forvis LLP
P O Box 602828CharlotteNC28260Accounting Firm$367,391
CoxSchepp Construction LLC
2410 Dunavant StreetCharlotteNC28203Construction$347,117
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$256,500RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$300,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,418,799AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,077,742NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,975,299TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Interest on PRIs525990$28,559,532$28,559,532
Interest on MBS525990$5,612,863$5,612,863
Loan origination & fees900099$4,890,691$4,890,691
Rental income531310$19,389,540$19,389,540
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,452,626TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,790,401TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,790,401ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,478,787RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,852,815RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$625,972RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$625,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$625,972RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$632,603OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$745,816OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$113,213OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$113,213TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$113,213RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,731,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,965,385RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,790,401ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,456TotalAmt
Management And General$17,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,714TotalAmt
Management And General$11,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,270TotalAmt
Program Services$1,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$447,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,885TotalAmt
Program Services$19,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,519,710TotalAmt
Program Services$52,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,466,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,544TotalAmt
Management And General$164,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$819,121TotalAmt
Program Services$187,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$631,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,303TotalAmt
Program Services$20,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,250,423TotalAmt
Program Services$15,250,423ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,032TotalAmt
Management And General$58,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,859,092TotalAmt
Program Services$7,859,092ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,544TotalAmt
Program Services$63,544ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Provision for credit losses-$460,926-$460,926
Staffing Reimbursement$17,273,288$7,345,701$9,927,587
Real Estate operating expens$8,907,257$8,907,257
Loan administration$2,264,385$2,122,783$141,602

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,985,693TotalAmt
Program Services$1,826,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,158,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,501,791TotalAmt
Program Services$43,195,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,306,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,562,050BOYAmt
EOY$160,288,792EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,403,347BOYAmt
EOY$43,775,423EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$299,367,993LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$72,295,043LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,927,514BOYAmt
EOY$227,072,950EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,783,421BOYAmt
EOY$142,428,200EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,108,345BOYAmt
EOY$440,702,692EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,036,996BOYAmt
EOY$18,662,003EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,009,821,673BOYAmt
EOY$1,032,930,060EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,880,324BOYAmt
EOY$11,997,283EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,466,785BOYAmt
EOY$185,039,743EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,734,307BOYAmt
EOY$182,086,610EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,868,595BOYAmt
EOY$12,798,550EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,950,011BOYAmt
EOY$391,922,186EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$584,541,431BOYAmt
EOY$594,825,466EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,330,231BOYAmt
EOY$46,182,408EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$630,871,662BOYAmt
EOY$641,007,874EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,009,821,673BOYAmt
EOY$1,032,930,060EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,229,294ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$93,082OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ctr Comm Self-HelpBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561271685EIN
Organization Type7OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$0SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$12,749,290InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,029,391OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$40,778,681BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$20,910,830InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$224,565,999OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,885,390DepreciationAmt
Book Value$181,591,439BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,684,092InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,428,391OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,409,653DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,702,830BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$227,072,950TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Secondary capital in low-income CU$217,000,000C
Loans to disadvantaged borrowers$223,702,692C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$440,702,692TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Liability for contingent losses$8,773,953
Operating lease liability$4,024,597
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,798,550TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,583,899TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,852,814OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,852,814RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,731,085RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$67,731,085TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,354,605TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,852,814OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,852,814ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,501,791ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,501,791TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d)Total Revenue as shown on Line 12 of Part VIII of Form 990 includes only net rental income, in accordance with the Form 990 instructions. The total revenue shown on audited financial statements includes gross (not net) rental income. The difference between gross rental income and net rental income is $1,852,814.
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)Total Revenue as shown on Line 12 of Part VIII of Form 990 includes only net rental income, in accordance with the Form 990 instructions. The total revenue shown on audited financial statements includes gross (not net) rental income. The difference between gross rental income and net rental income is $1,852,814.
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)Self-Help Ventures Fund has determined that all tax positions taken for the current year endedDecember 31, 2023 and all years open under the statue of limitations are highly certain. Inaccordance with the accounting guidance for uncertainty in income taxes, Self-Help Ventures Fund has determined that no recognized tax liability exists.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRussel HagenPersonNm
TitleManager Transition ExTitleTxt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$158,143CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$19,402DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$177,545TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescImplied contributionDesc
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,077,742NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Organizational document changes Part VI line 4The organizations bylaws were amended in 2023 to remove the membership component.
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The form 990 is prepared by staff accountants. The Chief Financial Officer, the Controller, and in-house counsel review multiple drafts and verify all answers before the form is provided to the Chief Executive Officer and board of directors for further review.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cThe organizations Conflict of Interest Policy covers its officers, directors or trustees, all employees of the organization or any related organization, and family members of the person in these categories. All covered persons are required under the policy to disclose actual or potential conflicts as soon as they arise and the directors of the organization and related organizations confirm annually that there are no existing conflicts of interest. Persons with actual conflicts are prohibited from participating in any decisions revelant to the situation where the conflict exists. Most conflicts are clearly delineated by the policy; situations that are not so clear-cut are reviewed by in-house counsel, the CEO, or the Board as appropriate.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe organization pays its highest paid workers including the CEO, top management officials and other officers in accordance with a salary ceiling that is confirmed annually by the board, and was last confirmed in November 2023. The ceiling is subject to adjustment for increased costs of living associated with the geographical areas in which workers are working, but is well below the average market salary for workers with comparable levels of expertise and experience.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bThe organization pays its highest paid workers including the CEO, top management officials and other officers in accordance with a salary ceiling that is confirmed annually by the board, and was last confirmed in November 2023. The ceiling is subject to adjustment for increased costs of living associated with the geographical areas in which workers are working, but is well below the average market salary for workers with comparable levels of expertise and experience.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19No documents are available to the public.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9Other changes in net assets include, changes in noncontrolling interest, net unrealized losses on mortgage-backed securities and net amortization of forward purchase commitments.
Part VII response or note to any other line in Part VIIForm 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a: No director or officer received compensation for their work as a director, officer, or trustee; instead the amount listed in columns (E) and (F) are compensation paid to the full-time (approximately 40 hours per week) employees of the related organization, Self-Help Services Corporation, which serves as the employer for all of the filing organizations workers.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (48 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Barr Building LLC
910 17th StreetWashingtonDC20006260074134commercial buildingDC$2,510,307$24,765,363N/A
Rocky Mount Post Office LLC
200 Tarboro StreetRocky MountNC27801205485821historic buildingNC$270$238,498N/A
Self-Help Manager LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701421539407charitable lendingNC$588,936$1,699,700N/A
SHVF Development LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701760739095historic buildingNC$827,289$4,472,549N/A
SHVF Properties LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701760739101historic buildingNC$1,754,651$26,119,919N/A
Proctor Hotel LLC
301 South Evans StreetGreenvilleNC27858352225764historic buildingNC$227,703$2,057,268SHVF Properties LLC
Stella LLC
926 Elizabeth StreetCharlotteNC28204201680929historic buildingNC$420,439$2,756,564SHVF Properties LLC
123 West Main Street LLC
123 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701522376244historic buildingNC$591,170$2,372,759SHVF Properties LLC
302 West Main Street LLC
302 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701760711533historic buildingNC$418,752$1,454,061SHVF Properties LLC
Market Square Business Center LLC
100 Hay StreetFayettevilleNC28301562248785historic buildingNC$114,348$2,564,384SHVF Properties LLC
SHVF Revolution LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701460787284historic buildingNC$66$59,849N/A
SHVF Olympic LLC
1601 Yanceyville StreetGreensboroNC27405465656185historic buildingNC$4,104$3,366,814N/A
SHVF Mill House LLC
2005 Yanceyville StreetGreensboroNC27405471971159historic buildingNC$856,965$39,684,118Self-Help Historic Properties
SHVF MCA Services LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701814077545charitable lendingNCN/A
301 West Main Street LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701822164774historic buildingNC$764,077$2,650,883SHVF Properties LLC
115 Market Street LLC
115 Market StreetDurhamNC27701822239727historic buildingNC$917,646$2,481,632SHVF Properties LLC
34 Wall Street LLC
34 Wall StreetAshevilleNC28801822136511historic buildingNC$518,069$1,621,250SHVF Properties LLC
201 West Main Street LLC
201 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701822181298historic buildingNC$1,277,615$3,757,011SHVF Properties LLC
122 N Elm Street LLC
122 N Elm streetGreensboroNC27401830749247historic buildingNC$817,071$2,319,835SHVF Properties LLC
307 West Main Street LLC
307 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701274531580historic buildingNC$333,678$2,461,289N/A
Chapel Hill Sreet Development LLC
1121 W Chapel Hill StreetDurhamNC27701460776901charitable developmentNC$1,258,691$10,925,807N/A
Self-Help New Markets XIII LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701471087922charitable loans$5,709$18,427Self-Help Manager LLC
SHVF Renaissance LLC
2521-2523 Phillips AvenueGreensboroNC27405472127242historic buildingNC$374,625$7,471,637N/A
SHHP Holloway Manager LLC
1107 Holloway StreetDurhamNC27701475630004historic buildingNC$348$10,102N/A
SHHP Holloway Tenant LLC
1107 Holloway StreetDurhamNC27701300884397historic buildingNC$660,576$6,953,714Self-Help Ventures Fund
Efird LLC
272 N Front StreetWilmingtonNC28401202060701historic buildingNC$435,244$3,824,414N/A
Historic Peoples BuildingLLC
107 S E Main StreetRocky MountNC27801562182014historic buildingNC$152,383$2,036,485N/A
SHVF Ashton LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701834537839historic buildingNC$169,772$4,022,794N/A
SHVF 1300 7th Street
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701884276824historic buildingNC$64,737$8,285,494N/A
Self-Help New Markets 17 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701920511761charitable loansNCSelf-Help Manager LLC
SHVF Fruitvale Avenue LLC
1314-1328 FruitvaleOaklandCA94612922957015historic buildingNC$9,783$2,236,664N/A
SHVF Pulaski LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701932285163historic buildingNC$783,876N/A
Self-Help Climate Capital LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701932892180charitable loansNC$1,103$651,103N/A
Self-Help Investor XIII LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701471085897charitable lendingNC$435,533$1,570,781N/A
Self-Help New Markets 18 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923411003charitable lendingNCN/A
Self-Help New Markets 19 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923439355charitable lendingNCN/A
Self-Help New Markets 20 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923466932charitabe lendingNCN/A
Self-Help New Markets 21 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923507693charitable lendingNCN/A
Self-Help New Markets 22 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923598038charitable lendingNCN/A
Self-Help New Markets 23 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923855507charitable lendingNCN/A
Self-Help New Markets 24 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923877094charitable lendingNCN/A
Self-Help New Markets 25 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923894069charitable lendingNCN/A
Self-Help New Markets 26 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923911891charitable lendingNCN/A
Self-Help New Markets 27 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923941073charitable lendingNCN/A
Self-Help New Markets 28 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923965728charitable lendingNCN/A
Self-Help New Markets 29 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701923998728charitable lendingNCN/A
Self-Help New Markets 30 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701924010416charitable lendingNCN/A
SHVF Fond Du Lac LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701933327017historic buildingNCN/A

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Center for Community Self-Help
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701561271685economic developmentNC501c37N/A
Self-Help Services Corporation
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701561849615staffing servicesNC501c312aCenter for Community Self-Help
Self-Help Assistance Corporaton
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701561923620economic developmentNC501c312aCenter for Community Self-Help
Self-Help Community Development Cor
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701561975829affordable housingNC501c312aCenter for Community Self-Help
Center for Responsible Lending
302 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701743043913research & advocacyNC501c312aCenter for Community Self-Help
Self-Help Credit Union
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701561382971economic developmentNC501c14N/A
Self-Help Federal Credit Union
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701263016612economic developmentNC501c1N/A
Self-Help Economic DevelopmentInc
1330 Broadway Street Suite 604OaklandCA94612205330006financial capabilityCA501c37Center for Community Self-Help

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (26 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Maplewood Partners LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601770698721affordable housingNCSelf-Help Housing IncRelatedfalseYes (true)0.03300
Self-Help New Markets XIV LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701471092867charitable loansNCSelf-Help Manager LLCRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000$22
Historic Revolution Manager LLC
1200 Revolution Mill DriveGreensboroNC27405320460950historic buildingNCSelf-Help Historic PropertiesRelatedfalseYes (true)0.95000-$120,691$11,914,700
Historic Revolution Tenant LLC
1200 Revolution MillGreensboroNC27405611757766historic buildingNCHistoric Revolution Manager LLCRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000$82,943$837,970
Historic Revolution LLC
1200 Revolution Mill DriveGreensboroNC27405900882852historic buildingNCSelf-Help Historic PropertiesRelatedfalseYes (true)0.39000$1,592,273$31,323,006
SHHP Holloway LLC
1107 Holloway StreetDurhamNC27701473440585historic buildingNCSelf-Help Historic PropertiesRelatedfalseYes (true)0.95000$567,072$10,443,458
SHHP East Durham LLC
2101 Angier AvenueDurhamNC27703475278135historic buildingNCSelf-Help Historic PropertiesRelatedfalseYes (true)0.80000$233,360$7,629,998
SHHP East Durham Manager LLC
2101 Angier AvenueDurhamNC27703352596782historic buildingNCSelf-Help Historic PropertiesRelatedfalseYes (true)0.99000$1,927$68,991
SHHP East Durham Tenant LLC
2101 Angier AvenueDurhamNC27703300992644historic buildingNCSHHP East Durham Manager LLCRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000$6,068$59,683
SHHP Pearson LLC
600 East Umstead StreetDurhamNC27701384031181historic buildingNCSelf-Help Historic PropertiesRelatedfalseYes (true)0.85000$96,742$7,743,113
SHHP Pearson Manager LLC
600 East Umstead StreetDurhamNC27701352602238historic buildingNCSelf-Help Historic PropertiesRelatedfalseYes (true)0.99000$959$27
SHHP Pearson Tenant LLC
600 East Umstead StreetDurhamNC27701320539466historic buildingNCSelf-Help Ventures FundRelatedfalseYes (true)1.00000$262,748$5,224,481
SHVF Mill House Manager LLC
2005 Yanceyville StreetGreensboroNC27405872077952historic buildingNCSelf-Help Historic PropertiesRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000$1,681$17,560,226
SHVF Mill House Tenant LLC
2005 Yanceyville StreetGreensboroNC27405872087527historic buildingNCSHVF Mill House Manager LLCRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000$8,148$279,381
SHVF Beacon Point LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701882530252affordable housingNCSelf-Help Ventures FundRelatedfalseYes (true)0.95000$354,793$23,014,653
Self-Help New Markets 15 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701920459485charitable loansNCSelf-Help Manager LLCRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000$669$70,045
Self-Help New Markets 16 LLC
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701920482078charitable loansNCSelf-Help Manager LLCRelatedfalseYes (true)0.01000$1,095$40,121
Willard Street Developer LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601834304460affordable housingNCSelf-Help Ventures FundRelatedfalsefalse0.10000
Willard Street Manager LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601831895170affordable housingNCSelf-Help Ventures FundRelatedfalsefalse0.10000
Ashton Place Housing LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601872612408affordable housingNCSelf-Help Ventures FundRelatedfalsefalse0.01000
Ashton Place Managing Member LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601874040924affordable housingNCSelf-Help Ventures FundRelatedfalsefalse0.50000
Ashton Place Developer LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601874085651affordable housingNCSHVF Development LLCRelatedfalsefalse0.50000
Hardee Street Housing LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601872587352affordable housingNCHardee Street Managing Member LLCRelatedfalsefalse0.01000
Hardee Street Developer LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601874097549affordable housingNCSHVF Development LLCRelatedfalsefalse0.50000
Hardee Street Managing Member LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601872594916NCaffordable housingRelatedfalsefalse0.50000
Willard Street LLC
113 S Wilmington StreetRaleighNC27601831918550affordable housingNCWillard Street Manager LLCRelatedfalsefalse0.01000

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Self-Help Historic Properties Inc
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701202948696historic renovationNCN/AC Corp-$1,271,111$14,661,0561.00000Yes (true)
Self-Help Housing Inc
301 W Main StreetDurhamNC27701261274201affordable housingNCN/AC Corp$10$204,4481.00000Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (true)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Self-Help Credit Union
j$634,817cash
Self-Help Credit Union
h$4,601,194cash
Self-Help Credit Union
f$3,714,524cash
Self-Help Federal Credit Union
f$17,286,119cash
Historic Revolution LLC
ai$353,657cash
Historic Revolution LLC
d$7,749,042cash
SHVF Beacon Point LLC
d$7,788,000cash
Self-Help Historic Properties
d$3,959,322cash
Ashton Place LLC
d$340,000cash
Hardee Street LLC
d$4,000,000cash

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceExplanation of information on Schedule RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFull name, adresses and EINs for information that did not fit in the original schedule. * Maplewood Partners - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 77-0698721 * Historic Revolution Manager, LLC - 1200 Revolution Mill Drive, Greensboro, NC 27405 - EIN 32-0460950 * Historic Revolution Tenant, LLC - 1200 Revolution Mill Drive, Greensboro, NC 27405 - EIN 61-1757766 * Historic Revolution, LLC - 1200 Revolution Mill Drive, Greensboro, NC 27405 - EIN 90-0882852 * Self-Help New Markets XIV, LLC - 301 W. Main Street, Durham, NC 27701 - EIN 47-1092867 * SHVF Beacon Point, LLC - 301 W. Main Street, Durham, NC * Self-Help New Markets 15, LLC - 301 W. Main Street, Durham, NC 27701 - EIN 92-0459485 * Self-Help New Markets 16, LLC - 301 W. Main Street, Durham, NC 27701 - EIN 92-0482078 27701 - EIN 88-2530252 * SHHP Holloway, LLC - 1107 Holloway Street, Durham, NC 27701 - EIN 47-3440585 *SHHP East Durham, LLC - 2101 Angier Avenue, Durham, NC 27703 - EIN 47-5278135 * SHHP East Durham Manager, LLC - 2101 Angier Avenue, Durham, NC 27703 - EIN 35-2596782 * SHHP East Durham Tenant, LLC - 2101 Angier Avenue, Durham, NC 27703 - EIN 30-0992644 * SHHP Pearson, LLC - 600 East Umstead Street, Durham, NC 27701 - EIN 38-4031181 * SHHP Pearson Manager, LLC - 600 East Umstead Street, Durham, NC 27701 - EIN 35-2602238 * SHHP Pearson Tenant, LLC - 600 East Umstead Street, Durham, NC 27701 - EIN 32-0539466 * SHVF Mill House Manager, LLC - 2005 Yanceyville Street, Greensboro, NC 27405 - EIN 87-2077952 * SHVF Mill House Tenant, LLC - 2005 Yanceyville Street, Greensboro, NC 27405 - EIN 87-2087527 * Willard Street Developer, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 83-4304460 * Willard Street Manager, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 83-1895170 * Ashton Place Housing, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 87-2612408 * Ashton Place Managing Member, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 87-4040924 * Ashton Place Developer, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 87-4085651 * Hardee Street Housing, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 87-2587352 * Hardee Street Developer, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 87-4097549 * Hardee Street Managing Member, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 87-2594916 * Willard Street, LLC - 113 S. Wilmington Street, Raleigh, NC 27601 - EIN 83-1918550ExplanationTxt