WEST KENTUCKY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WEST KENTUCKY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (EIN 61-0378848)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202423189349302102
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-13T08:01:22-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 610420207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONES NALE & MATTINGLY PLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 WEST MAIN STREET SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOUISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 610378848 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WEST KENTUCKY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WEST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2702471321 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 589 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MAYFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 42066 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT HARGROVE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | BOARD PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2702471321 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TRAVIS C FRICK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01728213 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5025830248 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT HARGROVE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 589 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MAYFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 42066 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $98,162,277 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.WKRECC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO COOPERATIVE'S MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND MANAGEMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 103 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $100,667,402 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $97,553,804 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $120,677 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $155,841 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $316,758 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $452,632 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $101,104,837 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $98,162,277 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,451,632 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,720,133 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $90,811,967 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $87,288,474 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $100,263,599 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $97,008,607 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $841,238 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,153,670 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $175,980,902 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $185,438,249 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $82,739,214 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $90,473,008 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $93,241,688 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $94,965,241 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | DISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO COOPERATION'S MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND AND GOOD MANAGEMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $97,008,607 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $98,162,277 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTED 854,237,253 KILOWATT-HOURS OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO 40,734 MEMBERS DURING FY 2024. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $97,008,607 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 103 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $97,553,804 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $608,473 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WEST KENTUCKY RURAL ELECTRIC CO ERIN ELLIOTT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2702471321 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 589 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MAYFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 42066 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HARGROVE | ||||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 4.85 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TROY ENGLISH | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 7.06 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHAD WILLETT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 3.76 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BENNY ADAIR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 8.84 | Yes (X) | $20,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENNIS BARNES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.06 | Yes (X) | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE BURCHETT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.12 | Yes (X) | $14,650 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JED CLARK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.81 | Yes (X) | $13,300 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN CRIDER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.94 | Yes (X) | $14,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK ELLIOTT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.89 | Yes (X) | $14,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMIE POTTS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.58 | Yes (X) | $17,150 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID SMART | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $302,461 | $0 | $104,329 | |||
| HEATHER FOLEY | ||||||||
| VP OF ADMIN & FINANCE | 40.00 | $161,570 | $0 | $66,514 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUSTIN MCCANN | ||||||||
| VP OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $160,303 | $0 | $62,864 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER FULLER | ||||||||
| JOURNEY LINEMAN | 40.00 | $126,537 | $0 | $45,016 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN ENGLAND | ||||||||
| JOURNEY LINEMAN | 40.00 | $125,489 | $0 | $44,953 | Yes (X) | |||
| RODNEY ADAMS | ||||||||
| JOURNEY LINEMAN | 40.00 | $123,947 | $0 | $46,043 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEVI WEATHERFORD | ||||||||
| JOURNEY LINEMAN | 40.00 | $122,831 | $0 | $46,584 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREGORY CHARLES | ||||||||
| JOURNEY LINEMAN | 40.00 | $122,821 | $0 | $44,495 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,399,509 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $460,798 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XYLEM TREE EXPERTS | |||||
| 208 EAST PLUME STE 250 | NORFOLK | VA | 23510 | RIGHT OF WAY | $1,116,565 |
| WA KENDALL & CO | |||||
| 2736 MEADOW CHURCH RD ST 200 | DULUTH | GA | 30097 | RIGHT OF WAY | $1,077,650 |
| CRUSE POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 120 TOWER FR | MAYFIELD | KY | 42066 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $958,446 |
| WORLD TOWER CO INC | |||||
| 1213 COMPRESSOR DR | MAYFIELD | KY | 42066 | AMI TOWER INSTALLATION | $944,609 |
| MCKENZIE TREE SERVICE | |||||
| 2141 TN AVE N | PARSONS | TX | 38363 | RIGHT OF WAY | $799,507 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC SALES | 221000 | $95,244,227 | $95,244,227 |
| RENT FROM ELECTRIC COMPANY | 221000 | $1,542,876 | $1,542,876 |
| REVENUE FROM LATE PAYMENTS | 221000 | $484,897 | $484,897 |
| MISC SERVICE | 221000 | $280,604 | $280,604 |
| OTHER | 221000 | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $97,553,804 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $155,841 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $155,841 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | 221000 | $448,893 | $448,893 |
| MERCHANDIZING, JOBBING, ETC. | 221000 | $3,739 | $3,739 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $452,632 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $98,162,277 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $98,162,277 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,062,727 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,975,345 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,654,512 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,587,993 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,556 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,621 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,844 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,804 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $964,732 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,220,143 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,828 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $801,897 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,678 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,301,215 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,382 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,687,419 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,803 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ELECTRIC ENERGY FOR SAL | $64,606,069 |
| PROPERTY AND GROSS RECE | $4,178,982 |
| RIGHT OF WAY CLEARNING | $2,902,879 |
| OTHER | $1,729,178 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,008,607 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,071,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,313,657 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,014,900 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,084,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,662,970 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,341,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,685,592 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,746 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $236,342,758 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $73,464,542 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,909,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,878,216 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,671,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,969,608 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $628,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $556,560 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,980,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,438,249 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,901,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,636,650 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,862,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,611,265 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,975,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,225,093 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,739,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,473,008 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,241,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,965,241 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,241,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,965,241 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,980,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,438,249 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,153,670 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $569,883 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,852,443 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,852,443 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,299,703 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,901,388 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,398,315 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,239 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $33,239 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,178,653 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,990,563 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,188,090 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $178,978,720 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $50,539,352 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $128,439,368 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $162,878,216 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $1,928,149 |
| ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION - REFUNDABLE | $137,288 |
| ENERGY SERVICE LOANS - ADVANCES | $61,768 |
| BUDGET BILLING - ADVANCES | $82,272 |
| DEFERRED COMP - 457B | $15,616 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,225,093 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $98,162,277 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $98,162,277 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $98,162,277 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $97,008,607 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $97,008,607 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $97,008,607 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WEST KENTUCKY'S ACCOUNTING POLICY PROVIDES THAT A TAX EXPENSE/BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION MAY BE RECOGNIZED WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTIONS OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS. WEST KENTUCKY HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RESULTING IN AN ACCRUAL OF TAX EXPENSE OR BENEFIT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SMART | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $302,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $82,137 | $0 | $22,192 | $0 | $406,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER FOLEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ADMIN & FINANCE | $161,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,781 | $0 | $22,733 | $0 | $228,084 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN MCCANN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ENGINEERING | $160,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,131 | $0 | $22,733 | $0 | $223,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER FULLER | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEY LINEMAN | $126,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,283 | $0 | $22,733 | $0 | $171,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN ENGLAND | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEY LINEMAN | $125,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,221 | $0 | $22,733 | $0 | $170,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RODNEY ADAMS | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEY LINEMAN | $123,947 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,851 | $0 | $22,192 | $0 | $169,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEVI WEATHERFORD | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEY LINEMAN | $122,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,851 | $0 | $22,733 | $0 | $169,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY CHARLES | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEY LINEMAN | $122,821 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,304 | $0 | $22,192 | $0 | $167,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ANY PERSON, FIRM OR PUBLIC ENTITY MAY BECOME A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE BY PAYING A MEMBERSHIP FEE IN THE AMOUNT OF $5.00 AND AGREEING TO PURCHASE FROM THE COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ENERGY ACCORDING TO TERMS SPECIFIED IN THE MEMBERSHIP AGREEMENT AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, THE APPROPRIATE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS, SUCH AS THE NUMBER HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE BOARD, SHALL BE ELECTED BY BALLOT AND FROM THE MEMBERS OF THEIR RESPECTIVE DISTRICTS FOR A PERIOD OF 4 YEARS OR UNTIL THEIR RESPECTIVE SUCCESSORS HAVE BEEN ELECTED AND QUALIFIED, SUBJECT TO THE PROVISION OF THE BYLAWS WITH RESPECT TO THE REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | NO REVIEW WAS OR WILL BE CONDUCTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRES ARE COMPLETED BY EACH BOARD MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE SALARY OF THE CEO BASED UPON PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY. OTHER SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY REVIEW OF THIRD PARTY COMPARABILITY DATA SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH A COPY OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS UPON APPLICATION FOR SERVICE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEETING AND UPON REQUEST. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY A MEMBER(S). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED, NET 500. ACCUMULATED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 569,383. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |