STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARESOURCE KENTUCKY CO: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARESOURCE KENTUCKY CO (EIN 46-4991603)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-13
IRS object ID
202423189349305862
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-13T12:14:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 S PATTERSON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN464991603EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CareSource Kentucky CoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JANET FERNANDESInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCAREBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9372243300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 8738AddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454018738ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLawrence SmartPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9372243300PhoneNum
Signature2024-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKaren O CrimPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00368385PTIN
Phone9372980201PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael TaylorPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Same as C aboveAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$188,297,102GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2014FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo Make a Lasting Difference in our members' lives by improving their health and well-being. CareSource Kentucky Co. is a nonprofit HMO licensed by the State of Kentucky.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$232,716,749PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$185,899,673CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$723,427PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,397,429CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$233,440,176PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$188,297,102CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$237,898,173PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$184,767,394CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$237,898,173PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$184,767,394CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,457,997PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,529,708CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,144,241TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$63,052,991TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$39,986,643TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,344,699TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,157,598NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,708,292NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCARESOURCE KENTUCKY CO.'S MISSION IS TO MAKE A LASTING DIFFERENCE IN MEMBERS' LIVES BY IMPROVING THEIR HEALTH AND WELL-BEING. THE ORGANIZATION'S VISION IS TO TRANSFORM LIVES THROUGH INNOVATIVE HEALTH AND LIFE SERVICES. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$161,624,577ExpenseAmt
Revenue$185,899,673RevenueAmt
DescCareSource Kentucky Co. ("CSKY") is a nonprofit organization established under the Commonwealth of Kentucky. CSKY was granted a Certificate of Authority by the Kentucky Department of Insurance ("KDOI"), allowing it to operate as a Health Maintenance Organization ("HMO"). On July 7, 2016, CSKY received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service, recognizing CSKY as an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, effective as of the date of CSKY's formation. CSKY is a member of the CareSource group of nonprofit tax-exempt organizations (the "CareSource Public Charities"). (Continued on Schedule O)Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$161,624,577TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANET FERNANDESPersonNm
Phone9372243300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8738AddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454018738ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Erhardt Preitauer
Pres/CEO to 4/23 then Chr/Dir8.052.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$7,982,382$4,047,739
Richard Topping
Secretary/Director (Eff 5/23)8.052.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$2,429,434$942,437
Lawrence Smart
CFO, Treasurer/Dir (Eff 5/23)8.052.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$2,282,374$712,492
Scott Markovich
Director (To 4/23)8.052.0Yes (X)$0$2,046,512$861,652
Jai Pillai
Chief Operating Ofr (To 4/23)8.052.0Yes (X)$0$1,975,288$15,770
Stephanie Williams
Dir (To 4/23) then Asst Treas10.050.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$874,375$548,452
Michael Taylor
Dir (To 4/23), Pres (Eff 5/23)30.030.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$893,712$392,563
Daniel McCabe
Former Chief Admin Officer0.00.0$0$140,542$0Yes (X)
William Coffin Jr
Former VP Mkt Finance/Director0.00.0$0$24,304$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$18,648,923TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$7,521,105TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Express Scripts Inc
21653 Network PlaceCHICAGOIL60673PHARMACY Services$64,031,893
DentaQuest Group Inc
465 Medford StreetCHARLESTOWNMA02129Medical Services$545,911
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STATE HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE524114$185,890,200$185,890,200
MEDICARE ADVANTAGE524114$9,473$9,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$185,899,673TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,397,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,397,429ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$188,297,102TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$185,899,673RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,397,429ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,046TotalAmt
Program Services$2,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,611TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,730TotalAmt
Program Services$51ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,467TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,116,841TotalAmt
Program Services$198,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,918,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,377TotalAmt
Program Services$431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$761,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,875,314TotalAmt
Program Services$4,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,871,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,499TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$530,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,697TotalAmt
Program Services$7,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,538TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,374TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL EXPENSES$107,881,836$107,881,836$0$0
PHARMACY EXPENSES$51,386,130$51,386,130$0$0
MGMT FEES CARESOURCE MGMT SVCS$11,804,847$2,016,339$9,788,508$0
HLTH INS PROVIDER & PCORI FEES$2,118,349$0$2,118,349$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$860,738TotalAmt
Program Services$127,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$733,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,767,394TotalAmt
Program Services$161,624,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,142,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,831,546BOYAmt
EOY$30,770,500EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,386,998BOYAmt
EOY$6,999,664EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,305BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,912,392BOYAmt
EOY$25,282,827EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,144,241BOYAmt
EOY$63,052,991EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,251,589BOYAmt
EOY$23,870,557EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,830,910BOYAmt
EOY$9,437,797EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,904,144BOYAmt
EOY$1,036,345EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,986,643BOYAmt
EOY$34,344,699EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,157,598BOYAmt
EOY$28,708,292EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,157,598BOYAmt
EOY$28,708,292EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,144,241BOYAmt
EOY$63,052,991EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,529,708ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$20,986NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$236,599,250CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$254,461,958CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$313,085,570CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$232,716,749CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$185,899,673CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,222,763,200TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$236,599,250CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$254,461,958CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$313,085,570CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$232,716,749CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$185,899,673CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,222,763,200TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$1,222,763,200PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$469,073CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,103CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$88,751CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$723,427CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,397,429CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,765,783TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$469,073CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,103CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$88,751CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$723,427CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,397,429CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,765,783TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$237,068,323CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$254,549,061CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$313,174,321CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$233,440,176CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$188,297,102CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,226,528,983TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99693PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99872PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00307InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00128InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$7,379DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$30,081OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$37,460TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1gLobbyists are retained to provide updates and represent the Organization's interests with federal and state legislators who deal with legislation related to Government sponsored health care programs.
Form 990, Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1i$30,081 is the allocable portion of the Organization's dues paid to the Kentucky Association of Health Plans and America's Health Insurance Plans for lobbying and grassroots efforts conducted by the trade association on behalf of its members.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRELATED PARTY PAYABLEDesc
Amt$1,036,345Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,036,345TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$188,243,725TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$20,986NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$20,986RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$188,222,739RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$74,363OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$74,363RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$188,297,102TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$184,758,915TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$184,758,915ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,479OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,479ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$184,767,394TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FIN 48 (ASC 740) FootnoteAs outlined in CareSource's Audited Consolidated Financial Statements, which include the activity of CareSource Kentucky Co., the Company annually reviews its tax positions and has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition in the consolidated financial statements. Currently, tax years 2020-2022 are open for audit by the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Schedule D, Parts XI and XIIThe entity has separate audited financial statements prepared on a statutory ("STAT") basis in compliance with The National Association of Insurance Commissioners ("NAIC") requirements. The entity is also included in the consolidated audited financial statements of the member entity, CareSource, which are prepared on a GAAP basis. The 990 has been prepared consistent with the GAAP-basis financial statements. The amounts included on Schedule D, Part XI, Lines 2A & 4b and Part XII, Line 4b, are comprised of the STAT-to-GAAP adjustments.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Erhardt Preitauer
Pres/CEO to 4/23 then Chr/Dir$0$1,320,200$0$6,194,161$0$468,021$0$4,027,671$0$20,068$0$12,030,121$0$3,950,998
Richard Topping
Secretary/Director (Eff 5/23)$0$569,753$0$1,738,540$0$121,141$0$913,781$0$28,656$0$3,371,871$0$920,889
Lawrence Smart
CFO, Treasurer/Dir (Eff 5/23)$0$587,567$0$1,571,834$0$122,973$0$692,889$0$19,603$0$2,994,866$0$887,402
Scott Markovich
Director (To 4/23)$0$524,810$0$1,411,293$0$110,409$0$832,617$0$29,035$0$2,908,164$0$824,021
Jai Pillai
Chief Operating Ofr (To 4/23)$0$201,797$0$1,311,318$0$462,173$0$12,209$0$3,561$0$1,991,058$0$1,021,349
Stephanie Williams
Dir (To 4/23) then Asst Treas$0$358,045$0$441,980$0$74,350$0$537,620$0$10,832$0$1,422,827$0$438,762
Michael Taylor
Dir (To 4/23), Pres (Eff 5/23)$0$312,442$0$512,644$0$68,626$0$373,995$0$18,568$0$1,286,275$0$388,639
Daniel McCabe
Former Chief Admin Officer$0$0$0$0$0$140,542$0$0$0$0$0$140,542$0$0
William Coffin Jr
Former VP Mkt Finance/Director$0$0$0$0$0$24,304$0$0$0$0$0$24,304$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Question 3CareSource Management Services LLC, a related entity, utilizes a compensation committee, independent compensation consultant, compensation survey or study, review of form 990 of other organizations, and approval by the board or compensation committee comprised solely of independent directors.
Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Line 4aJai Pillai, Daniel McCabe, and William Coffin, Jr. received severance payments that are properly reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii).
Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Question 4bThe following listed persons listed on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, participate in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan of CSMS: Erhardt Preitauer, Richard Topping, Lawrence Smart, Scott Markovich, Stephanie Williams, and Michael Taylor. Amounts are accrued monthly for plan participants. The plans provide compensation to the participants after a vesting period, and the funds are available to the participants after they retire or resign from the organization. The plans provide for normal terms and conditions contained in a standard nonqualified retirement plan. The following listed persons listed on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, participate in a long-term incentive plan of CSMS: Erhardt Preitauer, Richard Topping, Lawrence Smart, Scott Markovich, Stephanie Williams, and Michael Taylor. The plan provides compensation to the participants based on annual and long-term goals. The long-term incentive plan will pay out if these goals, or a subset of these goals, are achieved over a three-year period. If a participant leaves their employment prior to this three-year performance period, they forfeit any amounts accrued under this plan. Employees must be employed on the date which the long-term incentive plan is paid, which in no event is later than March 15th. Exceptions to this general statement include death, disability, or a qualified retirement, which may result in prorated payment. Amounts paid or accrued in 2023 for both deferred compensation arrangements include the following: Erhardt Preitauer $1,820,312, Richard Topping $450,394, Lawrence Smart $450,852, Scott Markovich $409,557, Stephanie Williams $233,747, and Michael Taylor $204,703.
Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Question 6bThe following persons listed on Form 990, Part VII, Section A, line 1a are or were employees of CSMS: Erhardt Preitauer, Richard Topping, Lawrence Smart, Scott Markovich, Jai Pillai, Stephanie Williams, and Michael Taylor. All of these listed persons are or were eligible for a performance bonus as part of their compensation packages. The amount of this Annual Incentive Plan ("AIP") bonus is based on the degree of achievement of the Companies' goals and the Individual's goals, which is ultimately documented in the year end performance management process. The performance management process documents the company goals and individual goals, the corresponding potential performance bonus, and the progress/outcomes. The performance bonus is based on the employee's calendar year regular earnings.
Form 990, Schedule J, Part IIAll compensation amounts reported on Schedule J, Part II for all listed persons are paid by CSMS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Question 1 (Continued)CARESOURCE KENTUCKY CO. IS A HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION LICENSED BY THE STATE OF KENTUCKY AND SERVES MEMBERS THROUGH MARKETPLACE PLANS.
Form 990, Part III, Question 4a (Continued)The sole member of the CareSource Public Charities is CareSource, an Ohio nonprofit corporation that is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (the "Code"). The CareSource Public Charities' primary activity for the last three decades has been to provide nonprofit Medicaid, Medicare, and Marketplace health maintenance organization ("HMO") services. As a mission-driven organization, CSKY follows the guidance of the CareSource Public Charities and is focused on transforming health care with innovative programs that address the social determinants of health, health equity, prevention and access to care. CSKY is accredited through the National Committee for Quality Assurance ("NCQA") for its Qualified Health Plan ("QHP"). Accreditation is the most comprehensive evaluation in the industry and the only assessment that bases results on clinical performance and consumer experience. CSKY Marketplace plans are available in 100 counties in Kentucky. The Marketplace-qualified dental, vision and fitness plans cover more than the essential health benefits. They offer adult dental through DentaQuest, adult vision through EyeMed, and a Fitness Benefits program. There are no lifetime maximums for most benefits, no medical review for enrollment, and CSKY covers an extensive list of prescription drugs. Members enrolled in our Kentucky Marketplace plans have access to the following services: (1) $0 copay telehealth office visits via Teladoc with 24/7 access to U.S.-licensed physicians, (2) Ambulatory patient services (outpatient care), (3) Emergency services, (4) Hospitalization, (5) Pregnancy, maternity and newborn care (both before and after birth), (6) Breastfeeding coverage, (7) Mental health and substance use disorder services, including behavioral health treatment (this includes counseling and psychotherapy), (8) Prescription drugs, (9) Rehabilitative and habilitative services and devices, (10) Laboratory services, (11) Preventive and wellness services and chronic disease management, (12) Pediatric services, including dental and vision care, and (13) Birth control coverage. CSKY focuses on prevention with a goal of improving Member health, the quality of health care services received, and accessibility of health care services for its Members. This is done through an innovative health and wellness methodology. CSKY has built a high-performing provider network to operate as an HMO. This provider network relies heavily upon Federally Qualified Health Centers ("FQHCs"). FQHCs are generally health care providers that have been recognized by the federal government as providing care to populations that have limited access to medical treatment due to conditions such as poverty and geographic location. CSKY's Qualified Health Plan on the Health Insurance Marketplace primarily serves low-income individuals and was designed for those low-income adults who are recently uninsured or have never been insured. The plan is affordable, with a majority of Members qualifying for subsidies to lower their monthly premiums or out-of-pocket costs. Members have the choice of buying plans with only the essential health benefits, or ones that also include adult dental, vision, and fitness supplemental benefits. Members can receive assistance through CSKY's many programs designed to remove barriers to health and well-being, and in addition, case management services are available to all Members who are at risk for substance use disorder. CSKY can, therefore, further its mission as a means of improving the health and well-being of Kentucky's low-income populations.
Part 990, Part VI, Section A, Question 4The amended bylaws included the following changes: (1) Updated the number of board members from three to a total of three to nine members (2) Added a section titled "General Powers" that outlines that the board has power to manage the Corporation except as otherwise reserved to the sole member (3) Added that the Corporation's sole member has the power to elect, remove and fill any vacancy on the board and that the Chief Executive Officer of the sole member shall be a Director with voting rights (4) Added that directors shall possess certain qualifications that are adopted by the Corporation's sole member (5) Updated the terms of directors to one year coinciding with the calendar year (6) Simplified who can call a meeting and removed telegram as a means of communication (7) Simplified the wording about what constitutes a quorum (8) Simplified the requirements for receipt of electronic communication (9) Added Article II, Section 6 named "Presumed Assent" to clarify that a director present at a meeting is presumed to have assented to the action taken unless his/her contrary vote is recorded (10) Added Article II, Section 7 named "Conduct of Meetings" establishing the chair of the committee sets the order of business for meetings (11) Clarified that the officers of the Corporation are to be appointed by the board at the annual meeting, with the exception of the Chair, who shall be designated by office, and members may be removed by the Chair (12) Added that the Chair of the Corporation will preside at all meetings and perform all necessary duties expected of presiding officers and established that the CEO of the sole member shall serve as chair for as long as he/she holds the position (13) Added that the President will manage all affairs of the business and perform all duties that are required of him/her (14) Added Article III, Section 4 named "Treasurer" outlining duties the treasurer is responsible for such as receiving money due to the Corporation and that the officer may be responsible for additional duties assigned by the President (15) Added Article III, Section 5 named "Secretary" indicating duties expected of the officer such as keeping minutes of meetings and that additional responsibilities may be assigned by the President (16) Added Article III, Section 6 named "Assistant Officers" indicating that the board may appoint assistant officers when deemed necessary (17) Added "Article IV - Committees" establishing that the Audit Committee, Risk Committee and Compensation Committee of the sole member have full authority to act on behalf of the Corporation with duties, responsibilities, and membership to be defined by each committee's charter (18) Simplified terms related to indemnification adding that a director is an authorized party of the Corporation and that funds can be paid to an employee with the stipulation they must be repaid if certain legal conditions are not met (19) Simplified the wording about conflicts of interest by removing part of the passage (20) Simplified the wording that changes may be made by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Question 6CareSource is the sole member of CareSource Kentucky Co. CareSource is recognized as exempt from federal income taxation under Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") Section 501(c)(3).
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Question 7aCareSource, the sole member of CareSource Kentucky Co., has the authority to appoint CareSource Kentucky Co.'s board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Question 7bThe Audit Committee, Risk Committee, and Compensation Committee of CareSource, the sole member of CareSource Kentucky Co., have full authority as committees to act on behalf of CareSource Kentucky Co. to the extent permitted by applicable law. Each Committee's duties, responsibilities, and membership shall be defined by the respective Committee's charter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Question 11BThe Form 990 was provided to each voting member of the filing organization's governing body for review prior to filing. Additionally, the Form 990 was reviewed by CareSource's Audit Committee, VP Treasury, Internal Tax Department, and Internal General Counsel as well as an external CPA firm and legal counsel.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Question 12CAnnually, each director, principal officer, and member of a committee with board-delegated powers ("interested person") shall confirm that they have received a copy of the CareSource Conflicts of Interest policy and have read, understood, and agree to comply with the policy. Interested Persons have an obligation to immediately report any Conflicts of Interest (including any relationships, positions, or circumstances that could contribute to a Conflict of Interest). All relevant information reported through the Conflict-of-Interest Policy will be sent to the Chairman of the Board for review. If the Interested Person with the Conflict of Interest is the Chairman of the Board, then the required disclosure must be provided to the Chief Legal Officer of CareSource. If it is not entirely clear whether a Conflict of Interest exists, then the person with the potential conflict must disclose the circumstances to CareSource's Chief Legal Officer. The Chief Legal Officer will consult with the Corporation's Corporate Compliance Officer or the Chairman of the Board to determine whether there exists a Conflict of Interest that is subject to this policy. Before Board action or other action by the organization on a Transaction that involves a Conflict of Interest, an Interested Person who knows he or she has a Conflict of Interest must have disclosed to the Board all facts material to the Conflict of Interest. The Chairman of the Board may postpone Board or other corporate action on a Transaction until the Interested Person provides written information relating to the Conflict of Interest. An Interested Person who knows he or she has a Conflict of Interest must not participate in the Board's discussion of the Transaction except to disclose material facts and respond to questions. The Interested Person must not attempt to influence the Board's action on the Transaction, either at or outside the meeting. Prior to voting, the Board must be given an opportunity to discuss the Transaction without the person who has the Conflict of Interest being present. A Transaction involving a Conflict of Interest may be approved by the Board if the material facts as to the Transaction and the Conflict of Interest are fully disclosed or known to the Board and the Board in good faith determines after reasonable investigation that (a) the Board is aware of all material facts concerning the Transaction and the Interested person's interest in the Transaction; (b) the organization is entering into the Transaction for its own benefit; (c) the Transaction is fair and reasonable as to the organization; and (d) the organization could not have obtained a more advantageous arrangement with reasonable effort under the circumstances. The Person with the Conflict of Interest must not vote on the Transaction and must not be present in the room when the vote is taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Question 19The company's Form 1023 is available for public inspection upon request, and Form 990 is available for public inspection upon request in accordance with IRC Section 6104(d). The company's Form 990 is also available on the U.S. nonprofit database website at www.guidestar.org. The Company's statutory financial statements are available on the SNL Financial LC website at www.snl.com for a nominal fee. The company's articles of incorporation are available on the Kentucky Secretary of State's website at www.sos.ky.gov.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CareSource
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738311703368SUPPORTINGOH501(c)(3)509(a)(3)IINAfalse
CareSource Indiana Inc
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738320121856HMO Ins PlanIN501(c)(3)509(a)(2)CareSourcefalse
CareSource Georgia Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738472408339HMO Ins PlanGA501(c)(3)509(a)(2)CareSourcefalse
CareSource West Virginia Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738473028244HMO Ins PlanWV501(c)(3)509(a)(2)CareSourcefalse
CareSource Life Services Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738811602217No ActivityOH501(c)(3)509(a)(2)CareSourcefalse
CareSource Ohio Inc
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738311143265HIC Ins PlanOH501(c)(3)509(A)(2)CareSourcefalse
The CareSource Foundation
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738562582561GrantmakingOH501(c)(3)509(A)(3)IICareSourcefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt
CareSource Diversity & Social Impact Inv
50 East 91st Street Suite 213IndianapolisIN462401555871811106InvestingDENAN/A
CareSource Midwest Fund LLC
415 12th Ave SECedar RapidsIA524012449883585337InvestingDENAN/A
ImagineCare Holdings LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738932340017Holding CoDENAN/A
HAP Empowered Holding LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738923877012Holding CoDENAN/A
CareSource Bayou Holding LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738883042610Holding CoDENAN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxt
CareSource Virginia Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738811727271No ActivityVANAC Corp
CareSource Arkansas Health Plan Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738844476729COA InsuranceARNAC Corp
Kids' CareAlliance Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738854022039No ActivityOHNAC Corp
CareSource Oklahoma Health Plan Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738854038326HMO Ins PlanOKNAC Corp
CareSource Kansas LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738873411276HMO Ins PlanKSNAC Corp
CareSource PASSE LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738863112470RBPO Ins PlanARNAC Corp
Columbus Organization Holdings LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738814132952Holding CoDENAC Corp
Healthedge-Columbus Holdings LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738814132842Holding CoDENAC Corp
CareSource Tennessee Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738874254502COA InsuranceTNNAC Corp
Columbus Medical Services Inc
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738300975112No ActivityMDNAC Corp
CareSource North Carolina Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738873079479HMO Ins PlanNCNAC Corp
CareSource Iowa Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738881429834HMO Ins PlanIANAC Corp
CareSource Florida Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738883601120HMO Ins PlanFLNAC Corp
CareSource Bayou Health LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738883401520HMO Ins PlanTXNAC Corp
CareSource Military & Veterans Co
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738932552094Tricare CPDOHNAC Corp
GCRE Protected Cell No 3 - CS LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738933077861Captive InsMTNAC Corp
HAP CareSource
New Center One Ste 110 3031 W GrandDetroitMI482023033383123777HMO Ins PlanMINAC Corp
CareSource Reinsurance II LLC
PO Box 8738DaytonOH454018738872901879Captive InsMTNAC Corp
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, RELATED ORGANIZATIONS TAXABLE AS A PARTNERSHIP - ADDITIONAL INFO1) IMAGINECARE HOLDINGS LLC (EIN: 93-2340017) WAS INCORPORATED 07/12/2023 2) HAP EMPOWERED HOLDING LLC (EIN: 92-3877012) WAS INCORPORATED 04/19/2023
PART IV, RELATED ORGANIZATIONS TAXABLE AS A CORP - ADDITIONAL INFORMATION1) CARESOURCE MILITARY & VETERANS CO (EIN: 93-2552094) WAS INCORPORATED 07/21/2023 2) GCRE PROTECTED CELL NO. 3 - CS LLC (EIN: 93-3077861) WAS INCORPORATED 08/22/2023