WEST CAROLINA RURAL TELEPHONE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WEST CAROLINA RURAL TELEPHONE (EIN 57-0336544)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202423189349308487
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-13T15:05:31-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560817345 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Turlington and Company LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1697 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lexington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 272931697 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570336544 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WEST CAROLINA RURAL TELEPHONE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WEST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8644462111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 610 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ABBEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29620 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WES MCALLISTER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8644462111 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | John D Huneycutt | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00747305 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3362496856 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFF WILSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 233 HIGHWAY 28 BYPASS | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ABBEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29620 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,532,844 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | https://www.wctel.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WEST CAROLINA RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC. IS A MEMBER-OWNED PROVIDER OF COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES IN WESTERN SOUTH CAROLINA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 117 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $28,299 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $21,475 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,715,133 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,917,780 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $10,005,803 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,237,947 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,886 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $905,925 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,730,822 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,061,652 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,305,947 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,140,561 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $32,505,194 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $25,075,559 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,811,141 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,216,120 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $919,681 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,845,532 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $145,155,741 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $146,781,683 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $36,445,547 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $36,909,485 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $108,710,194 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $109,872,198 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO DELIVER QUALITY COMMUNICATION SERVICES AT AFFORDABLE PRICES | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $34,216,120 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE QUALITY COMMUNICATION SERVICES TO THE WIDEST NUMBER OF USERS ON A NON-PROFIT, COOPERATIVE BASIS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $34,216,120 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 56 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 117 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $22,422,619 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,565,119 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LANCE TADE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8644462111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 610 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ABBEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29620 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESTLEY MCALLISTER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $45,246 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL THOMAS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $38,181 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANE STONE | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $40,586 | $0 | $0 | |
| TALMADGE BUSSEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $31,909 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEE LOGAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $34,735 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARREN LEWIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $33,066 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT HESTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $33,872 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC MCCALL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $32,844 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AIMEE GRAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $31,701 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF WILSON | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $489,497 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LANCE TADE | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 45.00 | $342,667 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF ROBINSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONSTRUCTION/ENGINEERING | 45.00 | $245,855 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHANNON SEARS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMERICAL OPERATIONS | 45.00 | $207,394 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RUSSELL CLARK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 45.00 | $196,689 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY MILLER | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING MANAGER | 45.00 | $168,873 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,973,115 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICOM LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 319 | PAOLI | IN | 47454 | CONSTRUCTION | $5,774,762 |
| COMMUNICATION CONNECTORS LLC | |||||
| 302 HWY 28 N | ABBEVILLE | SC | 29620 | INSTALLATIONS | $1,845,142 |
| WIRED UP LLC | |||||
| 519 HILLANDALE RD | LIBERTY | SC | 29657 | INSTALLATIONS | $469,326 |
| BARRY FERGUSON | |||||
| 454 DIAMOND MINE RD | ABBEVILLE | SC | 29620 | INSTALLATIONS | $214,913 |
| BOSLER BACKHOE AND HAULING | |||||
| 54 ELM DR | ABBEVILLE | SC | 29620 | GRADING | $192,780 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER SALES AND SERVICE | 517000 | $18,717,173 | $18,717,173 |
| NETWORK ACCESS REVENUE | 517000 | $8,946,584 | $8,946,584 |
| LOCAL NETWORK SERVICE | 517000 | $2,254,023 | $2,254,023 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,917,780 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,130,424 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,130,424 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,578,715 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,471,192 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,107,523 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,107,523 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,107,523 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER | 517000 | $769,774 | $769,774 |
| OTHER NONOPERATING INCOME | 517000 | $58,052 | $58,052 |
| INCOME FROM OTHER INVESTMENTS | 517000 | $49,800 | $49,800 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,299 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $28,299 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $905,925 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,061,652 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,033,353 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $28,299 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,140,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,140,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $354,288 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,888,159 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,888,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PLANT SPECIFIC OPERATIO | $5,898,856 | $5,898,856 |
| CUSTOMER OPERATIONS | $4,484,925 | $4,484,925 |
| CORPORATE OPERATIONS | $3,676,920 | $3,676,920 |
| PLANT NON-SPECIFIC OPER | $3,218,343 | $3,218,343 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,068 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $554,068 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,216,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,216,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,829,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $828,425 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,943 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $797,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,288,431 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $425,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $314,760 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $565,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $464,149 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,760,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,443,625 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $134,923,943 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $90,016,436 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,488,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,907,507 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,351,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,203,429 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$3,492,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,952,248 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $755,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $701,976 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,017 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,424,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,470,669 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,155,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,781,683 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,047,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,013,088 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,858,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,999,085 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,255,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,897,312 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,283,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,445,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,909,485 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,710,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,872,198 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,710,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,872,198 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,155,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,781,683 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,845,532 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$459,837 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$223,691 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $367,540 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $367,540 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $8,373,949 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,389,447 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,984,502 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $126,182,454 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $84,626,989 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $41,555,465 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,907,507 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| PREPAID POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $1,204,820 |
| PLANT UNDER CONSTRUCTION | $12,212,467 |
| ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE - AFFILIATE | $86,053,382 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $99,470,669 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,061,652 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,061,652 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,061,652 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,216,120 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $34,216,120 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,216,120 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CORPORATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. ALSO, THE CORPORATION DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY INCREASE OR DECREASE IN UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS DURING THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL CHANGE TO ITS FINANCIAL POSITION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $489,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $489,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LANCE TADE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $342,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $342,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF ROBINSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONSTRUCTION/ENGINEERING | $245,855 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $245,855 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON SEARS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMERICAL OPERATIONS | $207,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $207,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUSSELL CLARK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $196,689 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $196,689 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING MANAGER | $168,873 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $168,873 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRES ALL PERSONS/ENTITIES RECEIVING TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES TO BE A MEMBER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE TO SERVE ON THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD APPROVES THE 990 BEFORE FILING |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THEY ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND UPDATE IT WITH ANY CHANGES THAT MAY OCCUR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO ANNUALLY AND DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION. THE CEO REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF MANAGEMENT AND DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | MINUTES FOR ALL BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEETINGS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY ALL MEMBERS DURING BUSINESS HOURS UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | RETIREMENTS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -1,800,667. UNRECOGNIZED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COSTS AND OBLIGATIONS 1,576,976. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEST CAROLINA COMMUNICATIONS LLC | |||||||||
| 229 HWY 28 BYPASS | ABBEVILLE | SC | 29620 | 571105785 | INTERNET AND VIDEO SERVICES | SC | $22,953,769 | $32,038,902 | WEST CAROLINA RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC |
| WC FIBER LLC | |||||||||
| 229 HWY 28 BYPASS | ABBEVILLE | SC | 29620 | 341976483 | COMPETITIVE LOCAL EXCHANGE SERVICES | SC | $27,041,494 | $121,555,098 | WEST CAROLINA RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC |