HEARTLAND RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEARTLAND RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 47-1911282)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202423199349302112
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-14T07:49:02-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LWG CPAS & ADVISORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 471911282 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEARTLAND RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2607583605 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 605 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARKLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46770 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM DYE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ACCT & FIN MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2607583605 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STACY L MURPHY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00642307 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM DYE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 605 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARKLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46770 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $84,024,790 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HEARTLANDREMC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2014 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL AREAS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 1 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 63 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $2,950 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $79,076,622 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $80,636,664 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $112,352 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $264,101 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,469,070 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,124,025 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $80,658,044 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $84,024,790 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $74,693,459 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $77,013,511 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $74,693,459 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $77,013,511 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,964,585 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,011,279 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $182,379,683 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $196,137,055 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $94,002,709 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $101,627,919 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $88,376,974 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $94,509,136 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NONE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $77,013,511 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $84,027,790 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY AND INTERNET FIBER TO RURAL CUSTOMERS | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $77,013,511 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 63 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $80,636,665 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $3,388,126 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 1 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | 0 | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GENE LAHR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2607583605 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 605 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARKLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46770 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG WILCOX | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,345 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW QUICKERY | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,445 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON DAWES | ||||||||
| SEC/TREAS | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,215 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA COLE | ||||||||
| ASST SEC/TREAS | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,195 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN AMICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $16,945 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADAM FUSSELMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $16,695 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT HIPPENSTEEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $16,445 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RALPH KEEFER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $16,695 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TED MARTZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $15,195 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALAN SCHLAGENHAUF | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $16,195 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOH SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $17,695 | $0 | $0 | |||
| D'ANN STOUFFER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $20,125 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COLT BURNAU | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $258,132 | $0 | $33,634 | |||
| WILLIAM DYE | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $143,832 | $0 | $33,420 | |||
| NICHOLAS CALEY | ||||||||
| CORPORATE COMM & MBR SRV MGR | 40.00 | $148,809 | $0 | $32,854 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL KELSEY | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40.00 | $144,310 | $0 | $32,826 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC LAYMON | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENG & OPERATION | 40.00 | $141,487 | $0 | $32,209 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEC WELLS | ||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $136,233 | $0 | $32,504 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRADY MILLER | ||||||||
| FOREMAN | 40.00 | $136,710 | $0 | $13,453 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT PEARSON | ||||||||
| FORMER CEO | 40.00 | $183,997 | $0 | $14,711 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,503,700 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $225,611 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T&B POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 501 EAST 500 N | HARTFORD | IN | 47348 | JOB/WORK ORDRES | $1,791,001 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT | |||||
| PO BOX 640032 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | TREE TRIMMING | $864,964 |
| MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE INC | |||||
| 100 ASHFORD CENTER N SUITE 500 | ATLANTA | GA | 30338 | SOFTWARE SUPPORT | $469,323 |
| INDIANA ELECTRIC COOP | |||||
| 11805 N PENNSYLVANIA ST | CARMEL | IN | 46032 | REAP/TRAINING/SUBSCRIPTION/COMPLIANCE | $353,066 |
| USIC LOCATING SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 715409 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45271 | UNDERGROUND LOCATES | $320,856 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMMERCIAL & INDUSTRIAL SALES | 221000 | $42,295,235 | $42,295,235 |
| RESIDENTIAL SALES | 221000 | $36,688,953 | $36,688,953 |
| INTERNET REVENUE | 221000 | $1,352,847 | $1,352,847 |
| ALL OTHER | 221000 | $299,629 | $299,629 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $80,636,664 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $264,101 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $264,101 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $99,298 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $99,298 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $99,298 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $99,298 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE REVENUE | 221000 | $2,970,775 | $2,970,775 | |
| GAIN/LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS | 221000 | $50,702 | $50,702 | |
| MERCHANDISING | 221000 | $2,595 | $2,595 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $655 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $655 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,024,727 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $84,024,790 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $83,757,439 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $267,351 | ExclusionAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,721,794 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,721,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $54,349,044 | $54,349,044 |
| DEPRECIATION | $5,562,329 | $5,562,329 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $4,633,467 | $4,633,467 |
| MAINTENANCE | $3,283,884 | $3,283,884 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,462,993 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,462,993 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,013,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,013,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,546,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,098,447 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,169,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,016,325 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,502,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,885,333 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $293,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $242,142 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $208,736,432 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $51,715,387 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,558,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,021,045 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,307,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,873,763 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,379,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,137,055 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,880,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,000,549 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,656,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,910,590 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,464,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,716,780 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,002,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,627,919 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,964,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,964,585 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,412,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,412,389 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,132,162 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,376,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,509,136 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,379,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,137,055 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,011,279 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$879,117 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $328,524 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $328,524 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,001,178 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,751,892 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,249,286 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $201,406,730 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $46,963,495 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $154,443,235 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $157,021,045 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WABASH VALLEY | $21,724,081 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC | $1,055,025 | C |
| FEDERATED INSURANCE CAPITAL CREDITS | $341,019 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS CAPITAL CREDITS | $436,988 | C |
| INDIANA STATEWIDE INVESTMENT | $165,574 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC | $1,151,076 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $24,873,763 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $340,740 |
| PENSION LIABILITY | $2,315,740 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE | $1,060,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,716,780 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $84,024,790 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $84,024,790 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $84,024,790 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $77,013,511 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $77,013,511 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $77,013,511 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLT BURNAU | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $227,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,634 | $0 | $291,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT PEARSON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO | $163,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,711 | $0 | $198,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS CALEY | ||||||||||||||
| CORPORATE COMM & MBR SRV MGR | $127,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,854 | $0 | $181,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM DYE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $119,680 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,420 | $0 | $177,252 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL KELSEY | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | $123,325 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,826 | $0 | $177,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC LAYMON | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENG & OPERATION | $122,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,273 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,209 | $0 | $173,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEC WELLS | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $119,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,504 | $0 | $168,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADY MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| FOREMAN | $119,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,618 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,453 | $0 | $150,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALAN SCHLAGENHAUF | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BOARD MEMBER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $133,567 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | SEE BELOW | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | (B) BOARD MEMBER SITS ON THE REMC BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES BOARD OF DIRECTORS.(D) THE REMC IS A MEMBER OF STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8A | EXPLANATION |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | EXPLANATION |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | EXPLANATION |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | HR DEPARTMENT HANDLES |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPARE TO INDUSTRY AVERAGES |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE PAID -791,973. CHANGE IN ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -87,144. |