SYRACUSE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SYRACUSE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 16-1080039)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202423199349307012
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-14T11:34:27-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161131146 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BONADIO & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 432 NORTH FRANKLIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SYRACUSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 161080039 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SYRACUSE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SYRA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3154767921 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 819 SOUTH SALINA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SYRACUSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN MILLIGAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3154767921 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TYLER SASS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01829225 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3154227109 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR OFRONA REID | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 819 SOUTH SALINA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SYRACUSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,384,105 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://SYRACUSECOMMUNITYHEALTH.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO ALL INDIVIDUALS WITH A COMMITMENT TO THOSE WHO MIGHT OTHERWISE BE EXCLUDED FROM THE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM WHILE REMAINING COST EFFECTIVE, EFFICIENT, AND COMPETITIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 234 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $21,981,271 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $17,983,840 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,158,266 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,577,546 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $98,079 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $83,004 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $726,174 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $564,623 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,963,790 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,209,013 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,431,491 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,842,366 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,534,576 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,198,139 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,966,067 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,040,505 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,997,723 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $168,508 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,746,955 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,288,495 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,758,247 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,690,838 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,988,708 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,597,657 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO ALL INDIVIDUALS WITH A COMMITMENT TO THOSE WHO MIGHT OTHERWISE BE EXCLUDED FROM THE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM WHILE REMAINING COST EFFECTIVE, EFFICIENT, AND COMPETITIVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,588,251 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,574,314 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATED A COMMUNITY BASED HEALTH CENTER TO A LARGELY MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATION WITH 96,014 ENCOUNTERS IN 2023. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,588,251 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 51 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 234 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN MILLIGAN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3154767921 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 819 SOUTH SALINA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SYRACUSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HON VANESSA E BOGAN | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVEN WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| FIRST VICE-CHAIR | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HARRY THOMPSON | ||||||||
| SECOND VICE-CHAIR | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN MARKLEY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRUCE CONNER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES CONOLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL WOLFSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AGNES MCCRAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR BRIAN THOMPSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR SETH KRONENBERG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DRAKE HARRISON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH O'HARA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHIRLEY ROWSER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAWRENCE WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAULA FREEDMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK HALL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $411,056 | $0 | $23,863 | ||
| JOHN MILLIGAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $112,005 | $0 | $953 | ||
| CRAIG A WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFIC | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $245,109 | $0 | $19,112 | ||
| DR OFRONA REID | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $360,009 | $0 | $22,035 | ||
| KEITH CUTTLER | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $299,692 | $0 | $16,305 | ||
| GERALD ALBRIGO | ||||||||
| INTERIM CFO (THRU 6-2023) | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $111,415 | $0 | $11,268 | ||
| HAROLD HOROWITZ | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $227,684 | $0 | $18,641 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHIMA CHIONUMA | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF PEDIATRICS | 40.00 | $262,571 | $0 | $19,545 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRANKIE QUARLES | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF OB/GYN | 40.00 | $275,762 | $0 | $14,724 | Yes (X) | |||
| MAYGOE SHEEHAN | ||||||||
| FAMILY PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $310,699 | $0 | $23,111 | Yes (X) | |||
| BILL HINES | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR - CAPS | 40.00 | $223,116 | $0 | $18,058 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,839,118 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $187,615 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 37 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUBER-BREUER CONSTRUCTION CO | |||||
| 148 BERWYN AVE | SYRACUSE | NY | 13210 | CONSTRUCTION | $9,192,828 |
| OCHIN | |||||
| 1881 SW NAITO PKWY | PORTLAND | OR | 97201 | IT AND EHR SOLUTIONS | $1,474,708 |
| NEXTGEN HEALTHCARE INC | |||||
| 18111 VON KARMAN AVENUE SUITE 800 | IRVINE | CA | 92612 | MEDICAL BILLING SERVICES | $863,439 |
| ZOEY ADVERTISING SYRACUSE BUSINESS SER | |||||
| 906 SPENCER ST 206 | SYRACUSE | NY | 13204 | ADVERTISING | $766,609 |
| COMPORT CONSULTING CORP | |||||
| 78 ORCHARD ST | RAMSEY | NJ | 07446 | CONSULTING | $637,746 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $17,983,840 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $835,085 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $17,983,840 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID AND MEDICARE | 624100 | $5,416,088 | $5,416,088 |
| 340B INCOME | 621990 | $2,695,509 | $2,695,509 |
| THIRD PARTY PAYORS AND SELF-PAY | 621300 | $1,760,282 | $1,760,282 |
| INCENTIVE INCOME | 621990 | $705,667 | $705,667 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,577,546 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $184,734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $184,734 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $88,925 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $88,925 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $88,925 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $88,925 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $73,362 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $94,622 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $80,470 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$21,260 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$80,470 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$101,730 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$80,470 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | -$21,260 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENTAL FORGIVENESS REVENUE | 900099 | $398,460 | $398,460 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $77,238 | $77,238 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $475,698 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,209,013 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,574,314 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $650,859 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,632,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,332,433 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $300,388 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,497,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,014,466 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,483,136 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $401,912 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,193,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,790,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $403,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,025,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $837,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,178 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,178 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,551 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $113,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,667 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $70,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,197,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,651,922 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $545,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $972,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $839,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,198,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,741,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $456,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,002 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,492 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $728 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $640,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $505,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $364,629 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $288,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,778 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DONATED VACCINES | $835,085 | $835,085 | |
| PHARMACEUTICALS | $649,836 | $649,836 | |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $341,046 | $240,732 | $100,314 |
| OTHER | $285,751 | $151,276 | $134,475 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,040,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,588,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,452,254 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,337,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $481,958 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,028,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,065,288 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,529,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,202,038 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,058,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $661,273 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,337 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $41,746,141 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,737,081 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,417,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,009,060 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,016,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,509,263 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $221,278 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,746,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,288,495 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,224,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,063,144 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $743,970 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,998,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,895,298 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,535,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,988,426 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,758,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,690,838 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,968,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,597,657 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,988,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,597,657 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,746,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,288,495 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $168,508 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $440,441 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,763,185 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,668,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,514,588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,981,271 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,983,840 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $63,910,894 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,346,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,408,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,811,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,158,266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,577,546 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $75,301,816 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,109,214 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,076,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,326,449 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,139,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,561,386 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $139,212,710 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,771,731 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,250,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $6,022,481 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,771,731 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,250,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $6,022,481 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $133,190,229 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $63,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $64,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $154,613 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $165,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $184,734 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $632,461 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $63,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $64,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $154,613 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $165,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $184,734 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $632,461 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,453 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $31,567 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,191,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,153,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,481,062 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,304,584 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,746,120 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $139,876,738 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95220 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.93160 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00450 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00350 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,743,435 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $69,145 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,674,290 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,363,057 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,745,786 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,617,271 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,871,859 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,922,150 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,949,709 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,767,790 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,767,790 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $33,009,060 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $425,042 |
| DUE TO FUNDING SOURCES | $8,340,000 |
| LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING | $153,163 |
| LEASE LIABILITY - FINANCE | $70,221 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,988,426 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,578,787 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $440,441 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $440,441 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,138,346 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $70,667 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $70,667 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,209,013 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,969,838 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,969,838 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $70,667 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $70,667 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,040,505 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK HALL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $372,836 | $0 | $38,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $7,363 | $0 | $434,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR OFRONA REID | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $360,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $5,535 | $0 | $382,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAYGOE SHEEHAN | ||||||||||||||
| FAMILY PHYSICIAN | $310,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,831 | $0 | $7,280 | $0 | $333,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH CUTTLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $299,692 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,985 | $0 | $1,320 | $0 | $315,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANKIE QUARLES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF OB/GYN | $275,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,788 | $0 | $936 | $0 | $290,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHIMA CHIONUMA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF PEDIATRICS | $262,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,558 | $0 | $5,987 | $0 | $282,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG A WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFIC | $245,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,704 | $0 | $6,408 | $0 | $264,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HAROLD HOROWITZ | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $227,684 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,792 | $0 | $6,849 | $0 | $246,325 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BILL HINES | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR - CAPS | $223,116 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,604 | $0 | $6,454 | $0 | $241,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SYRACUSE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE AND REVIEWS COMPARABLE SALARY DATA AND DECIDES ON APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 9875 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $835,085 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | DONATED VACCINES | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SCHC COMPANIES, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF SYRACUSE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | SCHC COMPANIES, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION AND HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UPON REQUEST PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | SYRACUSE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. REQUIRES ALL EMPLOYEES, PROVIDERS, DIRECTORS, AND DEPARTMENT MANAGERS TO REVIEW AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY DURING THEIR ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S PERFORMANCE, REVIEWS COMPARABLE SALARY DATA AND DECIDES ON APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION. SALARIES FOR KEY EMPLOYEES ARE BASED ON THEIR ANNUAL REVIEW AND COMPARABLE SALARY DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SYRACUSE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTANTS, CONTRACTUAL SERVICES AND LABORATORY FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,651,922. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 545,745. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,197,667. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHC COMPANIES INC | |||||||||||
| 819 SOUTH SALINA STREET | SYRACUSE | NY | 13202 | 222943771 | PROMOTE/SUPPORT HEALTH CENTER | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | N/A | 0 | |
| SYRACUSE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 819 SOUTH SALINA STREET | SYRACUSE | NY | 13202 | 223201171 | RECEIVE & ADMINISTER GIFTS | NY | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | SCHC COMPANIES INC | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |