STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ELEA INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELEA INSTITUTE (EIN 36-3305643)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-14
IRS object ID
202423199349310537
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-14T13:44:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MILLER COOPER & CO LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11751 Lake Cook Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityDeerfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363305643EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elea InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CANDYCE M MAYERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlELEABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2246613958PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12050 Claire CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityGlenviewCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60025ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCANDYCE MAYERPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2246613958PhoneNum
Signature2024-10-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKathy KirchschlagerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00523864PTIN
Phone8472055000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-10-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCANDYCE MAYERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12050 Claire CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityGlenviewCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60025ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$104,623,853GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ELEAINSTITUTE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionELEA INSTITUTE LEADS NATIONAL EFFORTS TO EXPAND ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE. WE SUPPORT PATIENTS, CAREGIVERS, AND HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$39,694PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$593,279PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$67,844,726PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,950,948CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,071,376PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$10,513CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$80,549,075PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,940,435CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$622,730CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,250,831PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$354,729CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,384,250PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,087,652CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,635,081PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,065,111CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$75,913,994PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,875,324CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$132,107,047TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$125,854,199TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,788,961TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$816,872TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$130,318,086NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$125,037,327NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionElea Institute leads national efforts to expand access to high-quality hospice and palliative care. We support patients, caregivers, and health care providers through research, educational resources, grants, and other wide-ranging activitiesMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,338,069ExpenseAmt
Grant$622,730GrantAmt
DescElea Institute remains committed to our heritage and predecessor organizations' original missions: ensuring all persons have access to high quality hospice and palliative care. To date, Elea Institute has awarded numerous grants and projects that support enhanced access for communities, broaden hospice and palliative services, and provide crucial educational resources, which touch the lives of patients and caregivers.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,338,069TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCANDYCE M MAYERPersonNm
Phone2246613958PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12050 CLAIRE COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityGLENVIEWCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60025ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CANDYCE MAYER
President & CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$257,500$0$0
KENT MATHY
CHAIR/PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MEAD MONTGOMERY
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIA CORMIER
SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF BOUNDY
BOARD2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KELLY CONROY KENNEY
BOARD2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID HANOLD
BOARD (termed 5/10/23)1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$257,500TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Healthsperien LLC
601 Massachusetts Ave NWWASHINGTONDC20001CONSULTANT Services$223,000
Arnold Porter Kaye Scholer LLP
601 Massachusetts Ave NWWASHINGTONDC20001LEGAL SERVICES$158,270
National Part for Healthcare and
601 Massachusetts Ave NW Suite 520WASHINGTONDC20001RESEARCH SERVICES$150,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,547,072TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,547,072ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,131,149RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,982,662RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$851,513RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$851,513TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$851,513ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$99,104,632SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$98,700,756SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$403,876SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$403,876TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$403,876ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROPERTY TAX ADJUSTMENTDesc
Business531120BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$841,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$841,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$841,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,940,435TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,940,435ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,730TotalAmt
Program Services$622,730ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,500TotalAmt
Program Services$128,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,693TotalAmt
Program Services$20,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,373TotalAmt
Program Services$9,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,163TotalAmt
Program Services$8,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,058TotalAmt
Program Services$80,058ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,394TotalAmt
Program Services$328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,379TotalAmt
Management And General$127,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,048TotalAmt
Program Services$223,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,425TotalAmt
Management And General$12,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166TotalAmt
Management And General$166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,167TotalAmt
Program Services$8,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,541TotalAmt
Program Services$3,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91TotalAmt
Program Services$91ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,017TotalAmt
Program Services$1,017ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,479TotalAmt
Management And General$248,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$12,049$12,049
BANK CHARGES & FEES$2,155$1,616$539
MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT$260$260
POSTAGE & SHIPPING$423$423

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,000TotalAmt
Program Services$230,000ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,065,111TotalAmt
Program Services$1,338,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$727,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,679,100BOYAmt
EOY$19,855,846EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,433,578BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,051,636BOYAmt
EOY$839,917EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,685,064LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,190,915LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,942,733BOYAmt
EOY$9,494,149EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$76,231,056EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$15,873,403EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,559,828EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,107,047BOYAmt
EOY$125,854,199EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,689,672BOYAmt
EOY$733,195EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,289BOYAmt
EOY$83,677EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,788,961BOYAmt
EOY$816,872EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,318,086BOYAmt
EOY$125,037,327EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,318,086BOYAmt
EOY$125,037,327EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,107,047BOYAmt
EOY$125,854,199EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,875,324ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,892,652NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$12,048,735OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,596,239CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,109,417CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,451,598CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,694CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,196,948TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,596,239CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,109,417CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,451,598CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,694CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,196,948TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$18,196,948PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$895,925CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,547,072CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,442,997TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$22,639,945TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$203,124,031GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.80375PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.95770PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,119,061OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,119,061BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,457,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,113,066DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,344,768BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,168OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$77,848DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,320BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,494,149TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ACADIAN INTERNATIONAL FUND$3,552,834F
JPM IIF TAX EXEMPT HEDGED$2,544,993F
PARTNERS GROUP PRIVATE EQUITY$5,000,000F
ABS DIRECT EQUITY FUND$3,646,099F
RCP MULTI-STRATEGY CAYMAN$350,000F
CDL OFFSHORE FUND LEVERED$779,477F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$15,873,403TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,815,749TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,892,652NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,892,652RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,923,097RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,923,097TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,096,507TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Losses Reported$12,048,736LossesReportedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$12,048,736ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,047,771ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,047,771TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. U.S. GAAP requires that a tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Organization and has concluded that as of December 31, 2023 there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability or disclosure in the financial statements. The Organization is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Joliet Area Community Hospice dba
250 Water Stone CirJolietIL60431363191281501(c)(3)$190,000GENERAL FUNDING
Loyola University Medical Center
2160 S 1st AveMaywoodIL60153364015560501(c)(3)$95,000GENERAL FUNDING
Midwest Health FoundationSt Thomas Hospice
119 E Ogden Ave Ste 111HinsdaleIL60521352230515501(c)(3)$95,000GENERAL FUNDING
The HAP Foundation
18W140 Butterfield RD Suite 1120Oakbrook TerraceIL60181363820916501(c)(3)$74,480GENERAL FUNDING
Home Centered Care Institute (HCCI)
1900 E Golf Rd Suite 950SchaumburgIL60173472070461501(c)(3)$71,250GENERAL FUNDING
Northern Illinois Hospice Foundation
4751 Harrison AvenueRockfordIL61108465074562501(c)(3)$57,000GENERAL FUNDING
Providence Life Services
18601 N Creek DrTinley ParkIL60477362382853501(c)(3)$15,000GENERAL FUNDING
Serenity Hospice and Home Foundation
1658 IL-2OregonIL61061320046759501(c)(3)$25,000GENERAL FUNDING
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart 1, Question 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A NARRATIVE PROPOSAL AND BUDGET ABOUT THE PROJECT FOR WHICH FUNDING IS BEING REQUESTED, IN ORDER TO BE CONSIDERED FOR FUNDING. WHEN FUNDS ARE AWARDED, THE GRANTEE IS REQUIRED TO SIGN A BINDING CONTRACT WHICH ESTABLISHES THE PURPOSE OF THE FUNDING AND REQUIRED THE SUBMISSION OF AN INTERIM AND FINAL FINANCIAL REPORT, ALONG WITH THE NARRATIVE REPORTS, DETAILING THE ACTUAL EXPENSES AND DESCRIBING THE ACTUAL USAGE OF THE AWARDED FUNDS. THE FINANCIAL REPORTS MUST BE SIGNED BY THE AUTHORIZED FINANCE PERSONNEL OF THE GRANTEE ORGANIZATION. THESE REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY A THIRD PARTY GRANT MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATION AND THE ELEA BOARD AND THEN COMPARED TO THE ORIGINAL PROPOSAL SUBMITTED WHEN THE FUNDING WAS REQUESTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCANDYCE MAYERPersonNm
TitlePresident & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$257,500BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$10,875NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$268,375TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI 8B, DOCUMENTATION OF MEETINGS HELD BY COMMITTEES OF GOVERNING BODYTHE ORGANIZATION HAS AN INVESTMENT COMMITTEE WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AND A GRANT COMMITEE THAT MEETS AND PROVIDES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD FOR FUNDING.
PART VI 12C, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH REQUIRES EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENT AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT UPON EMPLOYMENT OR APPOINTMENT, AND UPDATE THE STATEMENT ANNUALLY. DISCLOSURE OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CEO, AND THE ACTIONS TAKEN WILL BE NOTED IN A LOG MAINTAINED BY THE CEO. IF A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD NOTES A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD WILL RENDER A DECISION OF THAT MEMBER'S ELIGIBILITY TO BE PART OF VOTING, IF APPLICABLE, AND THAT DECISION WILL BE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING.
PART VI 19, REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICFINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT REQUIRED DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 6104. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THIS TIME.
Part XI, Line 9Elea Institute recorded an impairment loss on an asset held for sale not deductible for tax purposes.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PAYROLL SERVICE FEES TOTAL FEES:5553
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTING TOTAL FEES:1890
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:STRATEGIC PLANNING SERVICES TOTAL FEES:223000
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER CONTRACT SERVICES TOTAL FEES:12605
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 24 - OTHER EXPENSESDESCRIPTION:RESEARCH TOTAL EXPENSES:230000 PROGRAM SERVICES:230000