MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN (EIN 41-1843804)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202423199349317242
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Note
- A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-11-14T17:58:08-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135565207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 NORTH 5TH ST STE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411843804 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9529922058 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNETONKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55305 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KRISTA DUSIL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9529922058 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HOLLY MOEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01800653 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123055000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-11-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ELIZABETH ERICKSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNETONKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55305 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $169,001,066 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MEDICA.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1996 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BE THE TRUSTED HEALTH PLAN OF CHOICE FOR CUSTOMERS, MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND OUR EMPLOYEES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $122,724,916 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $149,373,340 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,525,763 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,681,488 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $124,250,679 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $152,054,828 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $117,840,248 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $119,095,421 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,193,690 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,820,598 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $130,033,938 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $133,916,019 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,783,259 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $18,138,809 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $129,865,512 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $148,944,995 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,758,374 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,488,524 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $101,107,138 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $118,456,471 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO BE THE TRUSTED HEALTH PLAN OF CHOICE FOR CUSTOMERS, MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND OUR EMPLOYEES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $119,095,421 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $149,373,340 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $119,095,421 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13301 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELIZABETH ERICKSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9529922058 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNETONKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55305 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ELLENBOGEN | ||||||||
| SVP SEC & GEN COUNSEL (THRU 12/23) | 0.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $773,584 | $45,018 | |
| ELIZABETH F ERICKSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO & CFO | 0.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,203,089 | $39,039 | |
| JOHN NAYLOR | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (THRU 9/23) | 0.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $2,577,014 | $28,672 | |
| JOHN BUCK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR & CHAIR | 0.00 | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $163,750 | $0 | |
| JOHN STANOCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR & VICE CHAIR | 0.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $121,250 | $0 | |
| MARY TWINEM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $111,000 | $0 | ||
| PETER KELLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $112,500 | $0 | ||
| RAJ AGGARWAL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $119,750 | $0 | ||
| BRIGID BONNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $108,000 | $0 | ||
| SAM LEON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $100,250 | $0 | ||
| GAYE ADAMS MASSEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $95,000 | $0 | ||
| EARL STRATTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $114,750 | $0 | ||
| MARY P QUIST | ||||||||
| TREASURER/INTERIM CFO | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $808,429 | $49,529 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK L BAIRD | ||||||||
| FORMER SVP & CFO | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $552,044 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES P JACOBSON | ||||||||
| FORMER SVP SEC & GEN COUNSEL | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $448,077 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $7,408,487 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $162,258 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNETONKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55305 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | LEASED EMPLOYEES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $7,436,662 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PREMIUM REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 524114 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $149,373,340 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $149,373,340 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $149,373,340 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,089,952 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,089,952 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,537,774 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,946,238 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$408,464 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$408,464 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$408,464 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $152,054,828 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $149,373,340 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,681,488 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,095,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,095,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,001 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,837 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,103 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,188,569 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,188,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,530 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $215,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,926 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $128,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $952,313 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $952,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,383 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $155,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,527 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,563 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $693,405 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $693,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,496 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| LEASED EMPLOYEES | $7,436,662 | $7,436,662 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $1,410,428 | $1,410,428 |
| PREMIUM TAXES | $1,251,805 | $1,251,805 |
| PRINTING & PUBLICATION | $184,050 | $184,050 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,916,019 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,095,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,820,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,771,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,600,320 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,607,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,359,638 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,967,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,083,250 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,518,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,901,787 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,865,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,944,995 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,900,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $913,433 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,073,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $762,782 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,784,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,812,309 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,758,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,488,524 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,107,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,456,471 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,107,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,456,471 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,865,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,944,995 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $18,138,809 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$789,476 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER LT SECURITIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $87,083,250 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $87,083,250 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| INVESTMENT INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $778,715 |
| CSR RECEIVABLE | $311,284 |
| HEALTHCARE RECEIVABLE | $1,940,082 |
| REINSURANCE | $14,871,706 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $17,901,787 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE | $13,526,396 |
| CLAIMS PAYABLE | $15,285,913 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $28,812,309 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $152,054,828 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $152,054,828 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $152,054,828 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $133,916,019 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $133,916,019 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $133,916,019 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COMPANY RECOGNIZES TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN NAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (THRU 9/23) | $0 | $745,040 | $0 | $1,498,719 | $0 | $333,255 | $0 | $10,532 | $0 | $18,140 | $0 | $2,605,686 | $0 | $212,534 |
| ELIZABETH F ERICKSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO & CFO | $0 | $487,530 | $0 | $600,051 | $0 | $115,508 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $25,839 | $0 | $1,242,128 | $0 | $109,692 |
| MARY P QUIST | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER/INTERIM CFO | $0 | $342,386 | $0 | $349,158 | $0 | $116,885 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $36,329 | $0 | $857,958 | $0 | $65,748 |
| DAVID ELLENBOGEN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP SEC & GEN COUNSEL (THRU 12/23) | $0 | $407,024 | $0 | $249,087 | $0 | $117,473 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $31,818 | $0 | $818,602 | $0 | $62,813 |
| MARK L BAIRD | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER SVP & CFO | $0 | $0 | $0 | $329,888 | $0 | $222,156 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $552,044 | $0 | $32,279 |
| JAMES P JACOBSON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER SVP SEC & GEN COUNSEL | $0 | $0 | $0 | $129,138 | $0 | $318,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $448,077 | $0 | $91,442 |
| JOHN BUCK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR & CHAIR | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $163,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $163,750 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN, THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PAY COMPENSATION. ALL COMPENSATION IS PAID BY MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. WHEN ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION MEDICA HEALTH PLANS UTILIZES THE FOLLOWING; COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE COMPENSATION INCLUDES COMPONENTS RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OPERATING EARNINGS. |
| PART-I LINE-4B | THE FOLLOWING RECEIVED A SUPPLEMENT NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN PAYMENT FROM MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. MARK L. BAIRD - $32,279 MARY P. QUIST - $65,748 JOHN W. NAYLOR - $212,534 DAVID H. ELLENBOGEN - $62,813 JAMES P. JACOBSON - $91,442 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A, PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS: | MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN (THE COMPANY) IS ORGANIZED AND SHALL BE OPERATED FOR THE PROMOTION OF SOCIAL WELFARE, INCLUDING THE OPERATION OF A HEALTH INSURANCE ORGANIZATION AND OTHER ACTIVITIES INCIDENTAL THERETO. IT IS A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY (MHC) WHICH IS A NON-PROFIT, TAX EXEMPT CORPORATION. THE COMPANY IS TAX-EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COMPANY OFFERS COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE COVERAGE; ALL PRODUCTS ARE MEDICARE ADVANTAGE, OR QUALIFIED HEALTH PLANS (QHPS). QHPS ARE DEFINED BY THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT (ACA) AND FALL WITHIN THE METAL LEVELS GOLD, SILVER AND BRONZE, AS WELL AS CATASTROPHIC FOR THOSE UNDER AGE 30 OR THOSE WITH A HARDSHIP (AS DEEMED BY THE EXCHANGE). ADDITIONALLY, THE PRODUCTS FOLLOW THE RESPECTIVE ESSENTIAL HEALTH BENEFITS (EHBS), ABOVE AND BEYOND THOSE REQUIRED OF QHPS BY THE ACA, AS DETERMINED BY THE BENCHMARK/DEFAULT PLAN (AS DEFINED BY ACA) FOR WISCONSIN AND ARIZONA. THE QHP PRODUCT, ESSENTIA CHOICE CARE WITH MEDICA, IS AVAILABLE IN WESTERN WISCONSIN, NORTHERN MINNESOTA, AND EASTERN NORTH DAKOTA. THE ESSENTIA CHOICE CARE PRODUCT FEATURES ACCESS TO ESSENTIA HEALTH DOCTORS PLUS OTHERS WITH OVER 3,000 PRIMARY AND SPECIALTY CARE PROVIDERS. THE QHP PRODUCT, ENGAGE BY MEDICA, IS AVAILABLE IN WESTERN WISCONSIN AND SOUTHEASTERN MINNESOTA. THE ENGAGE BY MEDICA PRODUCT FEATURES ACCESS TO MAYO CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM DOCTORS PLUS OTHERS IN NORTHERN IOWA, SOUTHERN MINNESOTA, AND WESTERN WISCONSIN, WITH OVER 12,000 PRIMARY AND SPECIALTY CARE PROVIDERS. THE QHP PRODUCT, MEDICA PINNACLE, IS AVAILABLE IN MARICOPA COUNTY, ARIZONA. THE MEDICA PINNACLE PRODUCT FEATURES ACCESS TO ARIZONA CARE NETWORK, DIGNITY HEALTH, AND PHOENIX CHILDREN'S, WITH OVER 4,400 PRIMARY AND SPECIALTY CARE PROVIDERS. THE COMPANY OFFERS MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PRODUCTS IN PORTIONS OF NEBRASKA AND IOWA, OFFERING THE MEDICA ADVANTAGE SOLUTION PRODUCT IN THE ELEVEN COUNTY OMAHA/LINCOLN/COUNCIL BLUFFS AREA. THE MEDICA ADVANTAGE SOLUTION PRODUCT OFFERS AN HMO OPTION WITH CHI HEALTH AND A BROADER NETWORK PPO OPTION. THE ADVANTAGE SOLUTION NETWORK HAS 1,600+ PRIMARY CARE AND SPECIALTY CARE DOCTORS. THE COMPANY CONTRACTS WITH PROVIDERS IN WISCONSIN, MINNESOTA, SOUTH DAKOTA, NORTH DAKOTA, NEBRASKA AND IOWA TO MAKE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AVAILABLE TO ITS ENROLLEES. THE PROVIDER CONTRACTS INCLUDE HOLD-HARMLESS PROVISIONS FOR THE PROTECTION OF POLICYHOLDERS. THE CONTRACTS HAVE A ONE- OR TWO-YEAR TERM AND MAY BE TERMINATED IMMEDIATELY FOR BREACH OF CONTRACT IF THE PROVIDER LOSES HIS/HER LICENSE TO PROVIDE CONTRACTED SERVICES. HOSPITALS ARE REIMBURSED USING A VARIETY OF METHODS INCLUDING FEE-FOR-SERVICE (FFS), DISCOUNTED FFS, PER DIEM, PER CASE AND/OR PER STAY BASIS. THE COMPANY CURRENTLY MARKETS DIRECTLY TO INDIVIDUALS, USING INDEPENDENT AGENCIES, PAYING A FLAT DOLLAR COMMISSION ON NEW AND RENEWAL BUSINESS. THE COMPANY ALSO MARKETS POLICIES DIRECTLY ONLINE AND OVER THE PHONE. DURING 2020, THE COMPANY STARTED OFFERING MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PRODUCTS IN NEBRASKA. DURING 2023, MEDICARE ADVANTAGE ENROLLMENT WAS 782 MEMBERS, OR 5.4% OF MCHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT. MEDICARE ADVANTAGE IS A HEALTH PLAN THAT PROVIDES ALL ENROLLEES PART A AND B BENEFITS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN HAS ENTERED INTO AN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE AGREEMENT WITH MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY (MSC), A RELATED TAXABLE ORGANIZATION. THROUGH THIS AGREEMENT, MSC LEASES ITS EMPLOYEES AND PROVIDES VARIOUS MANAGEMENT/ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN AND MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN PAYS FOR SUCH SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE POLICY HOLDERS ARE CONSIDERED MEMBERS, BUT DO NOT PAY DUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MEDICA'S TAX ADVISORS COMPLETE THE RETURN, MEDICA'S FINANCE STAFF REVIEWS THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY THE CFO. A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY ALL EMPLOYEES OF MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY AND DIRECTORS OF ALL MEDICA ENTITIES COMPLETE A CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST DISCLOSURE AND ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CURRENT POLICY. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY LEGAL/COMPLIANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. ALL COMPENSATION IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. WHICH USES THE FOLLOWING PROCESS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. THE PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AS DESCRIBED IN THE CHARTER, REVIEWS AND OBTAINS THE BOARD'S APPROVAL FOR TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS AND APPROVES TOTAL COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS MADE BY THE CEO FOR THE EXECUTIVE AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS, AND REVIEWS ALL OFFICER COMPENSATION AND ANNUAL PERFORMANCE GOALS APPROVED BY THE CEO. THE COMMITTEE REVIEW AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD REGARDING OFFICER AND NON-OFFICER COMPENSATION GUIDELINES FOR MEDICA AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES, PERIODICALLY REVIEWING MARKET DATA TO ASSESS MEDICA'S COMPETITIVE POSITION. OUTSIDE THE CHARTER, THE PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WORKS WITH AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO REVIEW MARKET DATA THAT AIDS IN SETTING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | MEDICA DOES NOT CONSIDER ITS CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY TO BE A CONFIDENTIAL OR PROPRIETARY DOCUMENT. THEREFORE, MEDICA WOULD MAKE THIS POLICY AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO REQUESTS IT. CERTAIN OF THE MEDICA ENTITIES ARE REQUIRED TO FILE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH THE REGULATORS. MEDICA CONSIDERS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT ARE FILED WITH THE REGULATORS TO BE PUBLIC DOCUMENTS. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1: | CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII SPLIT THEIR TIME BETWEEN ALL ENTITIES UNDER MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY. THE AVERAGE HOURS PER WEEK REPORTED IN PART VII ARE THE TOTAL HOURS PER WEEK FOR ALL MEDICA ORGANIZATIONS. THE FOLLOWING CHANGES TO THE OFFICERS OF MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN OCCURRED DURING THE TAXABLE PERIOD: IN APRIL OF 2023 ELIZABETH F. ERICKSON WAS ELECTED CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND TREASURER, SUCCEEDING MARY P. QUIST AS FORMER INTERIM CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND TREASURER. ELIZABETH F. ERICKSON WAS SUBSEQUENTLY ELECTED INTERIM PRESIDENT IN SEPTEMBER OF 2023, AND ELECTED PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IN NOVEMBER OF 2023. IN 2024 KRISTA DUSIL WAS APPOINTED AS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. FORM 990, PART VII JOHN STANOCH'S BOARD STIPEND WAS PAID TO STANOCH, LLC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS -789,476. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICA HEALTH PLANS | |||||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 411242261 | HEALTH COVERAGE | MN | 501(C)(4) | N/A | MHC | 0 | |
| MEDICA FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 411812461 | FOUNDATION | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B | MHC | 0 | |
| MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY (MHC) | |||||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 010571840 | HOLDING COMPANY | MN | 501(C)(4) | N/A | 0 | N/A | |
| MEDICAL CENTRAL HEALTH PLAN INC | |||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 831979548 | HEALTH COVERAGE | MO | 501(C)(4) | N/A | MFCJVN | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MS COMMUNITY NFP JV LLC (MFCJVN) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNETONKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55305 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 873268926 | EIN |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Predominant Income Type | 0 | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICA INSURANCE COMPANY | |||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 411490988 | HEALTH INSURANCE | MN | MAS | C | 0 |
| MEDICA SELF-INSURED | |||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 411479417 | THIRD PARTY ADMIN | MN | MAS | C | 0 |
| MEDICA HEALTH MANAGMENT | |||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 208005519 | HEALTH MANAGEMENT | MN | MAS | C | 0 |
| MEDICA AFFILIATED SERVICES (MAS) | |||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 411716415 | HOLDING COMPANY | MN | MHC | C | 0 |
| MMSI INC | |||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 411547003 | THIRD PARTY ADMIN | MN | MAS | C | 0 |
| MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY LLC | |||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 852902940 | ADMIN. SERVICES | MN | MAS | C | 0 |
| DEAN HEALTH PLAN INC | |||||||||
| 1277 DEMING WAY | MADISON | WI | 53717 | 391535024 | HEALTH INSURANCE | WI | DHI | C | 0 |
| DEAN HEALTH INSURANCE INC (DHI) | |||||||||
| PO BOX 56099 | MADISON | WI | 53705 | 391830837 | HEALTH INSURANCE | WI | MSCJV | C | 0 |
| SSM HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY | |||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 834718249 | HEALTH INSURANCE | MO | MSCJV | C | 0 |
| DEAN HEALTH SERVICES COMPANY LLC | |||||||||
| 1277 DEMING WAY | MADISON | WI | 53717 | 842933639 | ADMIN. SERVICES | WI | MSCJV | C | 0 |
| MS COMMUNITY JV LLC (MSCJV) | |||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 873240022 | HOLDING COMPANY | MN | MHC | C | 0 |
| MEDICA REGIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY | |||||||||
| 401 CARLSON PARKWAY | MINNETONKA | MN | 55305 | 854111612 | HEALTH INSURANCE | MN | MAS | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |