STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ST PETERS FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST PETERS FOUNDATION (EIN 22-2329197)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-11-14
IRS object ID
202423199349317357
Schema version
2023v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-11-14T18:06:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WithumSmithBrown PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Jefferson Park Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWhippanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP079811070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222329197EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST PETER'S FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% GARRICK J STOLDT FHFMA CPInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSTPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7327458542PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1254 EASTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BRUNSWICKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARRICK J STOLDTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7327458600PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonScott J MarianiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00642486PTIN
Phone9738989494PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES S CHOMAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1254 EASTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BRUNSWICKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,493,922GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SAINTPETERSHCS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES, PROGRAMS & SERVICES OF ST. PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM WHICH PROVIDES MEDICALLY NECESSARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO ALL INDIVIDUALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,942,741PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,947,244CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$102,407PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$204,097CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$30,318PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,832CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,075,466PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,171,173CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,476,823PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,620,411CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$225,822CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$259,973PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$225,822CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,736,796PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,846,233CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,338,670PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,324,940CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,676,872TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,429,849TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$276,082TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$361,605TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,400,790NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,068,244NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionESTABLISHED IN 1981, SAINT PETER'S FOUNDATION IS THE PHILANTHROPIC ARM OF THE SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM. BUILDING UPON OUR CATHOLIC MINISTRY AND A LONG-STANDING TRADITION OF COMPASSIONATE AND HOLISTIC PATIENT CARE, WE CULTIVATE AND DISTRIBUTE RESOURCES TO ADVANCE THE DELIVERY OF EXCEPTIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES. OUR AIM IS TO FOSTER A CULTURE OF PHILANTHROPY AND RAISE AWARENESS FOR OUR PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES BY INSPIRING OTHERS TO INVEST IN QUALITY HEALTH CARE FOR THOSE WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,620,411ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,620,411GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEXPENSES INCURRED IN SUPPORTING THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES, PROGRAMS AND SERVICES OF SAINT PETER'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL; A RELATED INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION WHICH PROVIDES MEDICALLY NECESSARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO ALL INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF RACE, COLOR, CREED, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN OR ABILITY TO PAY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,620,411TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G4IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARRICK J STOLDT FHFMA CPPersonNm
Phone7327458600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1254 EASTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNew BrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Leslie D Hirsch FACHE
TRUSTEE55.00.0Yes (X)$0$1,703,149$315,335
Garrick J Stoldt FHFMA CPA
Treasurer - CFO SPHCS55.00.0$0$824,300$121,387Yes (X)
Alyssa A Verderami Esq
VP; LEGAL & RISK MGMT55.00.0$0$555,474$101,794Yes (X)
James S Choma
VP; CATHOLIC MISSION & CDO55.00.0$0$408,247$77,947Yes (X)
David Samuel PE PP CME
Chairman - Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dani El-Haj
Vice Chairman - Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anthony DeMarco
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hyesung Demesmin PharmD
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vincent J Dicks
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin P Egan
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Monsignor John N Fell
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard A Malouf Sr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael McCormick
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Regan
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anita K Walsh
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,491,170TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$616,463TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThe Palace at Somerset ParkPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 Davidson AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitySOMERSETCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08873ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCATERINGServicesDesc
Compensation$102,711CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$529,925FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$6,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,411,319AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$11,279NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,947,244TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$167,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$167,767ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,330SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,330SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,330ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$271,406FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$529,925ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$271,406FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$71,175GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$51,343GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,832ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,171,173TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$223,929ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,562,792TotalAmt
Program Services$1,562,792ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,619TotalAmt
Program Services$57,619ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,250TotalAmt
Fundraising$28,250FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,810TotalAmt
Fundraising$33,810FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$28,500FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20TotalAmt
Fundraising$20FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250TotalAmt
Fundraising$250FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72TotalAmt
Fundraising$72FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ALLOCATION OF PERSONNEL COSTS$117,080$0$0$117,080
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$11,585$0$0$11,585
STEWARDSHIP$6,255$0$0$6,255

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,846,233TotalAmt
Program Services$1,620,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$225,822FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$678,195BOYAmt
EOY$650,692EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,137,873BOYAmt
EOY$936,627EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$62,906LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$62,651LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327BOYAmt
EOY$255EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,763,279BOYAmt
EOY$13,690,216EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,198BOYAmt
EOY$152,059EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,676,872BOYAmt
EOY$15,429,849EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,170BOYAmt
EOY$45,946EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,000BOYAmt
EOY$151,000EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,912BOYAmt
EOY$164,659EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,082BOYAmt
EOY$361,605EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,526,676BOYAmt
EOY$2,804,388EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,874,114BOYAmt
EOY$12,263,856EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,400,790BOYAmt
EOY$15,068,244EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,676,872BOYAmt
EOY$15,429,849EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,324,940ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,274,074NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$68,440OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,340,018CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,106,839CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,473,032CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,442,741CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,947,244CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,309,874TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,340,018CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,106,839CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,473,032CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,442,741CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,947,244CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,309,874TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,607,556SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,702,318PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$93,231CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,927CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$64,872CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$89,603CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$167,767CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$464,400TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,774,274TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$974,149GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.78802PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.82849PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS IN THE AMOUNT OF $4,342,083 IN 2020, $786,590 IN 2021 AND $1,500,000 IN 2022. THESE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE BEING CLASSIFIED AS UNUSUAL GRANTS AND ARE EXCLUDED FROM BOTH THE NUMERATOR AND DENOMINATOR IN THE PUBLIC SUPPORT PERCENTAGE CALCULATION. THE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE UNUSUAL IN NATURE BECAUSE, ACCORDING TO FORM 990, SCHEDULE A INSTRUCTIONS AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH TREASURY REGULATIONS 1.509(A)-3(C)(4): - THEY WERE ATTRACTED BECAUSE OF THE PUBLICLY SUPPORTED NATURE OF THE ORGANIZATION, - THEY WERE UNUSUAL AND UNEXPECTED BECAUSE OF THE AMOUNT (NO OTHER INDIVIDUALS OR FOUNDATIONS CONTRIBUTED ANY AMOUNT SIMILAR TO THESE AMOUNTS IN THE FIVE YEAR PERIOD), AND - THEY WERE LARGE ENOUGH THAT IT WOULD SIGNIFICANTLY DECREASE THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC SUPPORT PERCENTAGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,874,114BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,055,615ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$799,982InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,465,855OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,263,856EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,205,887BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,332,347ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,043,536InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$620,584OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,874,114EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,612,289BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$840,977ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$650,981InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$898,360OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,205,887EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,203,339BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,282,857ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,742InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,030,649OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,612,289EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,765,676BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$972,555ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$321,647InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,856,539OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,203,339EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,906OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$62,651DepreciationAmt
Book Value$255BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$255TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS$4,785,014F
MONEY MARKET FUNDS$398,512F
FIXED-INCOME MUTUAL FUNDS$3,987,983F
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST$4,518,707F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,690,216TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$164,659Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$164,659TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,467,144TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,467,144RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$295,971OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$295,971RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,171,173TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,071,986TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$225,753OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$225,753ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,846,233ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,846,233TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V; QUESTION 4RESTRICTED/UNRESTRICTED GIFTS ARE TO BE USED CONSISTENT WITH INTENT AND IN FURTHERANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI; LINE 4BOTHER RECONCILING ITEMS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1 INCLUDE: - SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES (UNRESTRICTED) - ($230,916); - RAFFLE EXPENSES (UNRESTRICTED) - ($21,615); - SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES (RESTRICTED) - ($40,490); - RAFFLE EXPENSES (RESTRICTED) - ($29,728); AND - PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES - $26,778.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII; LINE 2DOTHER RECONCILING ITEMS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25 INCLUDE: - SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES (UNRESTRICTED) - $230,916; - RAFFLE EXPENSES (UNRESTRICTED) - $21,615; AND - PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES - ($26,778).

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$474,686GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$329,785CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$144,901GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$92,951RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$7,500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$44,450OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF CLASSICEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$186,950GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$100,935CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$86,015GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$2,047CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$1,235NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$75,972RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$6,761OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$139,695GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$99,205CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$40,490GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$2,257CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$1,100NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$30,190RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$6,943OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$801,331GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$529,925CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$271,406GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$4,304CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,335NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$199,113RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$7,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$58,154OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$271,406DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$71,175GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$35,588CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$15,755OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (true)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming1.00000VolunteerLaborOtherGamingPct
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$71,175GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$35,588CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$15,755OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$51,343DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$19,832NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedNJStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersYes (true)GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With BooksSAINT PETER'S FINANCE PERSONNELIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1254 EASTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BRUNSWICKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonST PETER'S FOUNDATION STAFFGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Services ProvHANDLES DAY TO DAY ACTIVITES OF RAFFLESGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT PETER'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1254 EASTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BRUNSWICKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN221487330RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,562,792CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROGRAM SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIP15$30,773
HARDSHIP ASSISTANCE24$23,346
NURSING4$3,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I; QUESTION 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE MONITORED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL THROUGH THE UTILIZATION OF COST CENTERS AND OTHER INFORMATION; INCLUDING WRITTEN DOCUMENTATION AND RECEIPTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Leslie D Hirsch FACHE
TRUSTEE$0$1,232,193$0$427,744$0$43,212$0$294,160$0$21,175$0$2,018,484$0$0
Garrick J Stoldt FHFMA CPA
Treasurer - CFO SPHCS$0$642,418$0$137,395$0$44,487$0$93,086$0$28,301$0$945,687$0$0
Alyssa A Verderami Esq
VP; LEGAL & RISK MGMT$0$438,866$0$94,797$0$21,811$0$70,357$0$31,437$0$657,268$0$0
James S Choma
VP; CATHOLIC MISSION & CDO$0$307,481$0$72,320$0$28,446$0$56,812$0$21,135$0$486,194$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, QUESTION 4BTHE DEFERRED COMPENSATION AMOUNT IN COLUMN C FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS INCLUDES UNVESTED BENEFITS IN AN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 457(F) PLAN (NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN) WHICH ARE SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF COMPLETE FORFEITURE. ACCORDINGLY, THESE INDIVIDUALS MAY NEVER ACTUALLY RECEIVE THIS UNVESTED BENEFIT AMOUNT. THE AMOUNTS OUTLINED HEREIN WERE NOT INCLUDED IN EACH INDIVIDUAL'S 2023 FORM W-2, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES: LESLIE D. HIRSCH, FACHE, $277,660; GARRICK J. STOLDT, FHFMA, CPA, $76,586; ALYSSA A. VERDERAMI, ESQ., $53,857 AND JAMES S. CHOMA, $40,312.
SCHEDULE J, PART I; QUESTION 7THE INDIVIDUALS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II RECEIVED A BONUS DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023 WHICH WAS INCLUDED IN COLUMN (II) HEREIN AND IN EACH INDIVIDUAL'S 2023 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES. PLEASE REFER TO THIS SECTION OF THE FORM 990, SCHEDULE J FOR THIS INFORMATION BY PERSON BY AMOUNT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
CORE FORM, PART V; QUESTION 15LESLIE D. HIRSCH IS A VOTING BOARD MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES; AN UNCOMPENSATED POSTION. MR. HIRSCH IS EMPLOYED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION AND IS INVOLVED IN THE LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT OF SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. ACCORDINGLY, HIS COMMON LAW EMPLOYER/EMPLOYEE RELATIONSHIP IS WITH SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. (EIN: 26-2019056). SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. FILED A 2023 FORM 4720 WHICH INCLUDED A REMITTANCE OF EXCISE TAX RELATED TO MR. HIRSCH'S COMPENSATION IN EXCESS OF $1M.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION A; QUESTIONS 6 & 7SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. ("SYSTEM") IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THIS ORGANIZATION. SYSTEM HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THIS ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND HAS CERTAIN RESERVED POWERS AS DEFINED IN THIS ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. THE DIOCESE OF METUCHEN OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY ("THE DIOCESE") IS THE SPONSOR OF THE SYSTEM AND, AS PROVIDED IN THE SYSTEM'S BYLAWS, CERTAIN POWERS ARE RESERVED TO THE BISHOP OF THE DIOCESE.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 11BTHE ORGANIZATION IS AN AFFILIATE WITHIN SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. AND AFFILIATES; A TAX-EXEMPT INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM ("SYSTEM"). SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. IS THE TAX-EXEMPT PARENT OF THE SYSTEM. THIS ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF ITS GOVERNING BODY (ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES) PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS"). THE SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE HAS ASSUMED THE RESPONSIBILITY TO OVERSEE AND COORDINATE THE FEDERAL FORM 990 PREPARATION, REVIEW AND FILING PROCESS. AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL FORM 990 TAX RETURN PREPARATION PROCESS THE ORGANIZATION HIRED A PROFESSIONAL CPA FIRM WITH EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE IN BOTH HEALTHCARE AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT TAX RETURN PREPARATION TO PREPARE THE FEDERAL FORM 990. THE CPA FIRM'S TAX PROFESSIONALS WORKED CLOSELY WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL AND SYSTEM INDIVIDUALS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CONTROLLER AND OTHER SYSTEM INDIVIDUALS ("INTERNAL WORKING GROUP") TO OBTAIN THE INFORMATION NEEDED IN ORDER TO PREPARE A COMPLETE AND ACCURATE TAX RETURN. THE CPA FIRM PREPARED A DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND FURNISHED IT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL WORKING GROUP, FOR REVIEW. THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL WORKING GROUP REVIEWED THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND DISCUSSED QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS WITH THE CPA FIRM. REVISIONS WERE MADE TO THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 WHERE NECESSARY AND A FINAL DRAFT WAS FURNISHED BY THE CPA FIRM TO THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL WORKING GROUP FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL. FOLLOWING THIS APPROVAL, THE SYSTEM'S AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING. IN ADDITION, THE CPA FIRM GAVE A FORM 990 PRESENTATION AT THIS MEETING. THEREAFTER, THE FINAL FEDERAL FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 12THE ORGANIZATION IS AN AFFILIATE WITHIN SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. AND AFFILIATES; A TAX-EXEMPT INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM ("SYSTEM"). THE ORGANIZATION AND THE SYSTEM REGULARLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE EXISTING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE RETURNED TO THE ORGANIZATION AND THE SYSTEM'S CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER FOR REVIEW. THEREAFTER, THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER PREPARES A SUMMARY OF THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES WHICH CONTAINS INFORMATION DISCLOSED BY AN INDIVIDUAL ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS AND PRESENTS THIS SUMMARY TO THE SYSTEM'S CORPORATE SECRETARY FOR REFERENCE DURING BOARD MEETINGS.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 15THE ORGANIZATION IS AN AFFILIATE WITHIN SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. AND AFFILIATES; A TAX-EXEMPT INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM ("SYSTEM") WHICH INCLUDES SAINT PETER'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL ("SPUH"). SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. IS THE TAX-EXEMPT PARENT ENTITY OF THE SYSTEM. THIS FILING ORGANIZATION ITSELF HAS NO PAID SENIOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL RECEIVING COMPENSATION DIRECTLY FROM THIS ORGANIZATION. RATHER, KEY SENIOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE EMPLOYED BY SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. HOWEVER, THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE SHOWN ON THIS TAX RETURN BECAUSE THEY ARE EITHER TRUSTEES, OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THIS ORGANIZATION. SPUH'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ("COMMITTEE"). THE COMMITTEE HAS ADOPTED A WRITTEN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY WHICH IT FOLLOWS WHEN IT REVIEWS AND APPROVES OF THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE "TOTAL COMPENSATION" OF THE INDIVIDUALS WHICH IS INTENDED TO INCLUDE BOTH CURRENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND ALL EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, BOTH QUALIFIED AND NON-QUALIFIED. THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW IS DONE ON AT LEAST AN ANNUAL BASIS AND ENSURES THAT THE "TOTAL COMPENSATION" OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REASONABLE. THE ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE COMMITTEE ENABLE SPUH AND SYSTEM TO RECEIVE THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS FOR PURPOSES OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958 WITH RESPECT TO THE TOTAL COMPENSATION OF CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM. THE THREE FACTORS WHICH MUST BE SATISFIED IN ORDER TO RECEIVE THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS ARE THE FOLLOWING: 1. THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY AN "AUTHORIZED BODY" OF THE APPLICABLE TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION WHICH IS COMPOSED ENTIRELY OF INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT HAVE A "CONFLICT OF INTEREST" WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT; 2. THE AUTHORIZED BODY OBTAINED AND RELIED UPON "APPROPRIATE DATA AS TO COMPARABILITY" PRIOR TO MAKING ITS DETERMINATION; AND 3. THE AUTHORIZED BODY "ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTED THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION" CONCURRENTLY WITH MAKING THAT DETERMINATION. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EACH OF WHO ARE INDEPENDENT AND ARE FREE FROM ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE COMMITTEE RELIED UPON APPROPRIATE COMPARABLE DATA; SPECIFICALLY THE COMMITTEE OBTAINED A WRITTEN COMPENSATION STUDY FROM AN INDEPENDENT FIRM WHICH SPECIALIZES IN THE REVIEW OF HOSPITAL AND HEALTHCARE SYSTEM EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES. THIS STUDY USED COMPARABLE GEOGRAPHIC AND DEMOGRAPHIC MARKET DATA INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, SIMILAR SIZED HOSPITALS, # OF LICENSED BEDS AND NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE. THE COMMITTEE ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTED ITS BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION. THE ACTIONS OUTLINED ABOVE, WITH RESPECT TO THE COMMITTEE AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS, ONLY APPLIES TO CERTAIN SENIOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL. THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF CERTAIN OTHER INDIVIDUALS CONTAINED IN THIS FORM 990 ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WITH ASSISTANCE FROM SPUH'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE INDIVIDUAL'S JOB PERFORMANCE DURING THE YEAR AND IS BASED UPON OTHER OBJECTIVE FACTORS DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT REASONABLE AND FAIR MARKET VALUE COMPENSATION IS PAID BY SPUH AND SYSTEM. OTHER OBJECTIVE FACTORS INCLUDE MARKET SURVEY DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS, INDIVIDUAL GOALS AND OBJECTIVES, PERSONNEL REVIEWS, EVALUATIONS, SELF-EVALUATIONS AND PERFORMANCE FEEDBACK MEETINGS.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION C; QUESTION 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FILED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION AND ANY AMENDMENTS CAN BE OBTAINED AND REVIEWED THROUGH THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY.IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
CORE FORM, PART VII AND SCHEDULE JCORE FORM, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J REFLECT BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS RECEIVING COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS REMUNERATION IS FOR SERVICES RENDERED AS FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES OF THE RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND NOT FOR SERVICES RENDERED AS A VOTING MEMBER OR OFFICER OF THIS ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
CORE FORM, PART VII; SECTION A, COLUMN BTHE ORGANIZATION IS AN AFFILIATE WITHIN SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. AND AFFILIATES; A TAX-EXEMPT INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM ("SYSTEM"). CERTAIN BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS LISTED ON CORE FORM, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J OF THIS FORM 990 MAY HOLD SIMILAR POSITIONS WITH BOTH THIS ORGANIZATION AND OTHER AFFILIATES WITHIN THE SYSTEM. THE HOURS SHOWN ON THIS FORM 990, FOR BOARD MEMBERS WHO RECEIVE NO COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES RENDERED IN A NON-BOARD CAPACITY, REPRESENT THE ESTIMATED HOURS DEVOTED PER WEEK FOR THIS ORGANIZATION. TO THE EXTENT THESE INDIVIDUALS SERVE AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF OTHER RELATED ORGANIZATIONS IN THE SYSTEM, THEIR RESPECTIVE HOURS PER WEEK PER ORGANIZATION ARE APPROXIMATELY THE SAME AS REFLECTED ON PART VII OF THIS FORM 990. THE HOURS REFLECTED ON PART VII OF THIS FORM 990, FOR BOARD MEMBERS WHO RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES RENDERED IN A NON-BOARD CAPACITY, PAID OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, REFLECT TOTAL HOURS WORKED PER WEEK ON BEHALF OF THE SYSTEM; NOT SOLELY THIS ORGANIZATION.
CORE FORM, PART XI; QUESTION 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES INCLUDE: - NON-OPERATING NET PERIODIC PENSION COST - ($1,778); AND - OTHER CHANGES IN DONOR RESTRICTED NET ASSETS - $70,218.
CORE FORM, PART XII; QUESTION 2AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE TAXPAYER FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND DECEMBER 31, 2022; RESPECTIVELY, AND ISSUED A CERTIFIED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT. AN UNMODIFIED OPINION WAS ISSUED BY THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM EACH YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE TAXPAYER'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF ITS INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION IS AN AFFILIATE WITHIN THE SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. ("SYSTEM"); A TAX-EXEMPT INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM'S TAX-EXEMPT PARENT ENTITY IS SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AUDITED THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. AND ALL ENTITIES WITHIN THE SYSTEM FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND DECEMBER 31, 2022; RESPECTIVELY. THE AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTAIN CONSOLIDATING SCHEDULES ON AN ENTITY BY ENTITY BASIS. THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM ISSUED AN UNMODIFIED OPINION WITH RESPECT TO THE AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS EACH YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SAINT PETER'S HEALTH & MGMT SVCS CORP
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901270045088SUPPORT SPUHNJ501(C)(3)509(A)(3)SPHCSfalse
ST PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901262019056HOLDING CO.NJ501(C)(3)509(A)(3)NAfalse
ST PETER'S PROPERTIES CORPORATION
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901222428823REAL ESTATENJ501(C)(2)N/ASPHCSfalse
SAINT PETER'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901221487330HEALTH SVCS.NJ501(C)(3)HOSPITALSPHCSfalse
NEW BRUNSWICK AFFILIATED HOSPITALS INC
2 CRESCENT PLACEOCEANPORTNJ07757221946837HEALTH SVCS.NJ501(C)(3)509(A)(3)RWJHCCfalse
SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYST PHYS ASSOC
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901274645523HEALTH SVCS.NJ501(C)(3)509(A)(3)spuhfalse
MARGARET MCLAUGHLIN MCCARRICK CARE CNTR
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901222577732INACTIVENJ501(C)(3)509(A)(1)SPUHfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SAINT PETER'S SOLAR ENERGY SOLUTIONS INC
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901223351339SOLAR ENERGYNJN/AC CORP.false
RISK ASSURANCE CO OF SPUH
980417672FINANCIAL VEHICLEN/AFOREIGN CORP.false94 SOLARIS AVENUE 2ND FLOORGRAND CAYMANCAYMAN ISLANDSCJKY1-1102CJ
SAINT PETER'S SPECIALTY PHYSICIANS PC
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901364761935HEALTH SVCS.NJC CORP.falseNA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER WITHIN SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. AND AFFILIATES; A TAX-EXEMPT INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM. FUNDS ARE ROUTINELY TRANSFERRED BETWEEN AFFILIATES AND BUSINESS ACTIVITIES ARE COMMON ON BEHALF OF THE SYSTEM'S AFFILIATES, INCLUDING THIS ORGANIZATION. THESE TRANSACTIONS MAY BE RECORDED ON THE REVENUE/EXPENSE AND BALANCE SHEET STATEMENTS OF THIS ORGANIZATION AND OTHER AFFILIATES. THESE ENTITIES WORK TOGETHER TO DELIVER HIGH QUALITY COST EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE AND WELLNESS SERVICES TO THEIR COMMUNITIES REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY AND IN FURTHERANCE OF CHARITABLE TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt